×

Kent State University students honored

Dr. David Dees, dean and CAO of Kent State University at East Liverpool and Salem, announced students named to the Spring 2020 President’s or Dean’s lists. To qualify for the President’s List, students must have a 4.0 grade point average and must have completed 15 or more credit hours during the semester. To qualify for the Dean’s List, students must earn a 3.40 or greater grade point average and must have completed 12 or more credit hours for the semester, the majority at the East Liverpool Campus.

East Liverpool CAMPUS

The students and their hometowns are:

President’s List

Broadview Heights: Maggie Howell.

Columbiana: Nicole Cochran.

East Liverpool: Sierra Donahue, Sydney Hill, Katerina Wright.

Salineville: Hoi Ming Winski.

Vienna: Zachary Blevins.

Dean’s List

Adena: Logan Tonkovich.

Akron: Dean Greathouse, Melissa Kirksey, Alexus Snyder.

Alliance: Veronica Stahler, Samantha Young.

Austintown: Gretchen Crawford.

Beloit: Elvira Ward.

Bergholz: Miranda Wiley.

Bloomingdale: Caitlynne Devore.

Boardman: Natalie Pecchia.

Brewster: Amberlin Howell.

Campbell: Karla Burris.

Canal Fulton: Lauren May.

Canfield: Delia Howard, Mckenzie Posten.

Canton: Shelby Crow, Lacey Jackson.

Cleveland: Megan Best, John Greifenstein, Elizabeth Ziemski.

Columbiana: Laila Green, Rachel Klem.

Cortland: Alyssa Lang.

Cuyahoga Falls: Andrew Sunderland.

East Liverpool: Matthew Bigelow, Brooke Briggs, Riley Britt, Ashley Chisom, Sydney Cooper, Melinda Dailey, Eric Glendenning, Addison Guildoo, Jessica Headley, Jamie Hilton, Elaina Howell, Luke Jackman, Veronica Keenan, Olivia Prince, Traven Renner, David Spencer, Jayma Sullivan, Erica Tenney, Sydney Voorhees, Chelsea Ware, Aidan Watkins, Hannah White, Marissa Williams, Joanie Wood, Aaron Yourex, Abigail Ziegler.

East Palestine: Caitlyn McTrustry, Trinity Miller.

Hammondsville: Raelynn Corbin.

Hanoverton: Britni Boston, Emily Phillips.

Huber Heights: Andrew Arnst.

Irondale: Margaret Villarreal.

Jackson: Josh Exline.

Leetonia: Caitlin Fitzgerald.

Lisbon: Autumn Armstrong, Morgan Burcham, Mandy Donaldson, Annie Griggs, Aurora Leguard, Madelyn Liberati, Kayla Malone, Ray Mills, Sadie Potts, Jenna Ronshak, Madeline Smith, Justin Sweeney, Justyce Vrable.

Louisville: Cassandra Lipari, Alesha Robish, Danae Stanley, Ashley White.

Macedonia: Karen Zlocki.

Mantua: John Seifert.

Massillon: Regina Chu, Emily Gross.

Mesopotamia: Isabella Schaden.

Millersburg: Jevon Miller.

Minerva: Briana Baker.

Negley: Emily Glenz.

Newcomerstown: Levi Kilpatrick.

New Philadelphia: Aric Anderson, Hope McGinnis.

New Springfield: Haley Karelin.

North Canton: Emily Orsich, Melissa Queen, Danielle Rearick, Brooke Thorne.

North Lima: Arleigha Gaudio.

Peninsula: Amanda Perko.

Ravenna: Lauren Housley.

Rogers: Kassandra Rogers.

Rootstown: Zachary King.

Salem: Jaymie Andrews, Denise Brainard, Tyler Buckius, Taylor Headley, Brittany Hoops, Bethany Kholos, Lydia Larson, Kelly May, Shanna Miller, Tiffany Shepard.

Salineville: Allison Forbes, Madison Howdershelt.

Silver Lake: Jennifer Casto.

Solon: Joelle Fisher.

Steubenville: Joelle McCoy, Elyse Price.

Stow: Julia Csernyik, Anna Echols.

Tallmadge: Kenna Loveless.

Toronto: Dustin Henry, Madeline Swickard, Angelica Ternasky.

Twinsburg: Roshawn Bryson, Jordan Eaton.

Wadsworth: Denise Swanson.

Warren: Taylor Channell, Shakeila Matlock.

Waynesburg: Logan Frederick.

Wellsville: Jayla Corbin, Rachael McGinnis, Emily McNicol, McKenna Rawson, Jonathan Walker.

Willoughby: Jacklyn Brown.

Wooster: Cassidy Wint.

Youngstown: Shannon Balog, Courtney Best, Taylor Clawson, April Emanuel, Jordyn Faustino, Desire Ofalla, Amy Pangio, Drew Rober, Tawania Triplett.

Beaver, Pa.: Bailie Rohr.

Enon Valley, Pa.: Destini Carothers.

Imperial, Pa.: Dawn Cunningham.

Pittsburgh, Pa.: Lauren Wilson.

Newell, W.Va.: Thomas Cave.

Weirton, W.Va.: Courtney Antigo.

Salem CAMPUS

President’s List

Alliance: Zaviona Fountain, Michaela Huston, Brenna Rito.

Columbiana: Halee Allen, Lucas Duncan, Sherilyn Horst, Amber Mondak.

East Liverpool: Abigail Jackson, Katrina Malcolm.

Lisbon: Karlie Blissenbach, MaryQuinn Cook, Tyler Sowards.

McDonald: Michael Fletcher.

Minerva: Michael Laubacher.

New Philadelphia: Demi Wisnieski.

Petersburg: Roger Leipply.

Poland: Mia Albaugh, Sarah Glista.

Salem: Erica Fenton, Hannah Koran, Heather Lude.

Youngstown: Alexis Johnson.

Dean’s List

Akron: Kari Park.

Alliance: Zoie Davis, Nathan Decker, Shelby Dennis, Alexis Faudree, Alicia Lamp, Sarah Teutsch.

Apple Creek: Teresa Miskimen.

Atwater: Rachael Angel, Bobbie Paulat.

Austintown: Abbie Ketchum, Kelly Rektor, Bethany Skeens.

Beloit: Calista Bias, Curtis Gearhart, Heather Hinchliffe, Caitlin LaBonte, Rachel Moore, Samantha Morris, , Gabrielle Smith.

Berlin Center: Jarrett Bishop, Olivia Haid, Joshua Miller, Alexis Moore, Michala Viano.

Boardman: Brady Harter, Harley Novak, Jessica Popovich, Sara Tkac.

Bowling Green: Cari Jones.

Bristolville: Kayla Adams.

Canal Fulton: Danielle Hearn, Kimberly Larson.

Canfield: Valentino Corbisello, Danielle Gabriel, Greta Graffius, Amanda Humphreys, Robert Kaiser, Nataley Kemmer, Laurence Kilbert, Adam Kollay, Leah Ladd, Ashley Pitorak, Alexandra Pugh, Kara Rothbauer, Tyler Stratton, Allison Sunderman, Katelyn Yohman.

Canton: Janell Dima, Sarah Hon, Rebekah Owen, Eric Sarbaugh.

Carrollton: Kaitlynn Wells.

Cleveland: Erika Bradley, Ivy Bulloch, Keelin McAndrew.

Chagrin Falls: Christian Keiper.

Columbiana: Nicholas Berger, Lauren Blakeman, Zachary Chaffee, Gage DeWitt, Russell Ford, Luke Holm, Harley Hostetter, Elizabeth McGarry, Dylan Reeves, Jillian Strecansky, Darian Strouse, Gabriella Vivo, Hunter Zentner.

Columbus: Kylla May Lado.

Conneaut: Ricky Teed.

Cortland: LaChic Parker.

Cuyahoga Falls: Lauren Rayman, Timothy Trimmer.

Dellroy: Mikayla Brannick.

Diamond: Gabrielle Arquilla, Kyleigh Hayes, McKenzie Lemasters.

East Liverpool: Natalie Ammon, Emily Brereton, Allysha Campbell, Tyrone Coles, Meredith Dawson, Nicole Fitch, Hannah Hughes, Reed McGeehan, Aubrianna Mellott, Terri Stuchell, Mary Whims.

East Palestine: Morgan Cheurco, Cheyenne Cook, Jade McBride, Gillian Stilson

East Rochester: Lacy Marshall.

Girard: Krystina Graham, Katelin Knapp.

Hanoverton: Erin Boyle, Raider Morgan, Samantha Moschgat, Laurel Stewart, Dyllon Thompson.

Hartville: Kirsten Garvey, Paige Sommers, Trey Sommers.

Homeworth: Paige Miller.

Hudson: Chen Davis.

Kensington: Molly Ellyson, Giuseppe Sabatino, Skyllar Shasteen.

Kent: Deanna Kruger, Kourtny Skiljan.

Leetonia: Mitchell Baker, Laura Bokanovich, Allycia Flowers, Natalie Slepski, Courtney Smith, Caleb Witmer.

Lisbon: Nicholas Angle, Jamie Brown, Anita Cusick, Danny Davis, Natalie Esterly, Karsyn Faulk, Koby Felton, Katelyn Haifley, Brandi Hunt, Alyson Jones, Edith Kelly, Alivia Leyman, Ethan McCloskey, Kobi Ream, Samantha Shaffer, Alison Sprouse, Craig Walker.

Louisville: Jozie Scott.

Macedonia: Daniel Goga.

Mantua: Allyson Buchert, Bryanna Herbold.

Massillon: Amy Dervin.

Mayfield Heights: Calin Flanik.

Medina: Heather Castillo.

Mentor on The Lake: Sara Vay.

Middlefield: Magdalena Coblentz, Jacqueline LeQuyea.

Mineral Ridge: Rachael Channell, Abrianna Greathouse, Robert Jensen.

Minerva: Maria Allen, Erin Kennedy, Jaidyn Morgan, Danielle Osterfeld, Quade Zeedrich.

Negley: Britney Hughes, Andrew Shultz.

New Middletown: Kendra DeWitt, Olivia DiLallo.

New Philadelphia: Abigail Wenger.

New Springfield: Vivian Conrad.

New Waterford: Julia Chappelear, Harlie Coleman, Morgan Cox, Carly Mustake, Seth Oliver, Taylor Oliver, Adeline Whaley.

Newton Falls: Heidi Hauck.

North Benton: Jeremiah Curtis, Ashley Simmons, Jared Simmons, Sarrah Tennefoss.

North Bloomfield: Ashley King.

North Canton: Jordan Childs, Madison Smith.

Northfield: Aidan Wells.

North Jackson: Jillian Giovanni, Melissa Namy.

North Lima: Kali Dudich, Jayden Emerick, Baylee McCandless, Olivia Rhodehamel

Orwell: Mackenzie Chitwood.

Painesville: Johnny Alvarez, Allison Batt.

Paris: Marta Eelen.

Parma Heights: Ryan Lutz.

Petersburg: Elizabeth Thompson.

Poland: Kaitlin Masucci, Anna Primavera, Abigail Sheronovich.

Ravenna: Emily Krych, Autumn Scheall, Gabrielle Shyne.

Rogers: Taylor Hicks.

Rootstown: Kassandra Taubler.

Salem: Reyna Albino, Lauren Alek, Jordan Archer, Paige Bailey, Lea Bock, Michael Boosz, Rachel Bowen, Jerald Brain, Robert Brownlee, Joshua Cannon, Halle Cochran, Jessica Cvelbar, Casey Dickey, Ava DiMuzio, Elena Economous, Ellysa Exline, Noah Ferrier, Mia Filaccio, Abigail George, Elizabeth Gillis, Emma Griffith, Barbara Gross, Carly Hall, Courtney Halter, Hannah Henderson, Emma Jarvis, Emily Johnson, Jessica Kisner, Eunice Knight, Tommy Kornbau, Brandy Krannich, Rachel Kuttler, Cassie Madison, Megan Malysa, Emily Manski, Amaya Martin, McKenzie Martin, Paula McFarland, Raegan Meals, Rylee Meals, Josephine Mellott, Ayla Mroczkowski, Lincoln Murray, Makala Nye, Catherine Ossman, Whitney Parkinson, Ruchi Patel, Shaylyn Pittman, Hannah Raymond, Shyanne Rendziniak, Tori Rishel, Savanah Ross, John Rupert, Brooke Sauerwein, Lauren Sawdey, Hannah Schultheis, Elizabeth Seaman, Elijah Shelhart, Seth Shivers, Austin Smith, Chelsea Toot, Melody Troyer, Kate Yeagley.

Salineville: Katelyn Bailey, Heidi Dunn, Samantha Michael, Abby Smalley, Marshall Somerville, Kristofor Stewart, Elizabeth Willis.

Sebring: Mariah Lanzer.

Solon: Askalemariam Hadgu.

Southington: Samantha Meyers, Hunter Romigh.

Stow: Ariana Buda, Zachary Fry, Jessica Worthing.

Tallmadge: Joshua Terry.

Toronto: Antoinette Basinger.

Wadsworth: Militca Denee.

Warren: Rachel Beach, Tara Creque, Kelly Dillon, Lindsey Elliott, Ava Lavelle, MiKayla List.

Washingtonville: Marina Prior.

Wellsville: Harmony Black, Melissa Brinker, Krista Deitch, Mitchell McDowell, Danielle Rigsby, Jacob Stewart, Melinda Winters.

Winona: Catherine Cannon.

Wintersville: Wendy Vargo.

Wooster: Makayla Mast.

Youngstown: Devon Asher, Antonio Chito, Brittany Christmas, Rachel Derenzis, Rachael DiFrancesco, Nicole Enright, Whitney Fox, Aaron Holden, Dakota Knightley, Brandon Krall, Tyrone Lockett, Mackenzie Pringle, Julianne Sandora, Jeffrey Sebaugh, Carly Sicilian.

Boyers, Pa.: Alexandra Yurko-Mihelic.

Crafton, Pa.: Shawn Luben.

Hookstown, Pa.: Leona Hower.

Evanston, Ill.: Monica Patrick.

Chester, W.Va.: Mikayla Fisher.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today