×

NORTHEAST INLAND ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL

CANTON — The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association 2021 All-Northeast Inland District football teams honoring the top players from parts of Ashland, Columbiana, Mahoning, Medina, Portage, Stark, Summit, Trumbull and Wayne counties. The teams are selected by a media panel from those areas (players listed with their height, weight and class):

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Brennen Schramm, Medina, 6-1, 185, jr.

Linemen–Stefan Monahan, Canton McKinley, 6-8, 295, sr.; Colten Arnold, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 275, jr.; Mason Mennell, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 300, sr.; Van Shyjka, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 305; sr.

Backs–Brenden Craig, Massillon Jackson, 5-9, 165, sr., Khris Williams, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 180, sr.; Xavier Preston, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-1, 190, sr.

Quarterback–Drew Allar, Medina, 6-5, 230, sr.; Ethan Fritz, Brunswick, 6-1, 200, sr.

Kicker–Niko Paxos, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 195, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Matt Spatny, Medina, 6-3, 240, sr.; Nick Manley, Medina, 6-3, 255, sr.; Nehemiah Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 185, sr.

Linebackers–Matt Hamula, Medina, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ben Holzopfel, Massillon Jackson, 6-2, 225, jr.; Teddy Gregory, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-0, 220, jr.

Backs–Jajuan Jackson, Medina, 5-10, 180, sr., Harold Fannin, Canton McKinley, 6-4, 230, sr.; Sal Romito, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 160, jr.

Punter–J.D. Serwatka, Brunswick, 6-2, 195, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Allar, Medina.

Defensive Player of the Year: Harold Fannin, Canton McKinley.

Coaches of the Year: Larry Laird, Medina, Antonio Hall, Canton McKinley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Brandon Rick, Brunswick; Connin Som, Brunswick; Dante Ramicone, Brunswick; Michael Rodak, Medina; Keon Johnson, Medina; Ryan Farrell, Medina; Zach King, Medina; Nick West, Medina; Hunter Geissinger, Massillon Jackson; Mack Kistler, Massillon Jackson; Griffin McKinney, Massillon Jackson; Logan Scott, Canton GlenOak; Avantae Burt, Canton GlenOak; Creed Patterson, Canton McKinley; Bryan Foster, Canton McKinley; Cynceir McNeal, Canton McKinley; Zach Phillips, Stow-Munroe Falls; Ryan Orosz, Stow-Munroe Falls; Kaden Spiegel, Stow-Munroe Falls; Rocco Cicione, Stow-Munroe Falls

——

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Kevin Heichel, Medina Highland, 6-0, 170, sr.; Trey Martin, Green, 6-2, 184, sr.; Cooper Rusk, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-0, 180, sr.; Dom Foster, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 180, sr.; Christian Ochei, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-2, 190, sr.; Colin Pierce, Hudson, 5-10, 175, sr.; Micah McKee, Wooster, 6-5, 200, sr.

Linemen–Jaiden Woods, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 260, sr.; Alec Lehman, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 255, sr.; CJ Dawson, Green, 6-3, 297, sr.; Drew Holt, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 290, jr.; Chase Riedel, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-5, 271, sr.; Keshawn Haynes, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 315, sr.; Joe Sferra, Boardman, 6-3, 285, sr.; Josh Fitzgerald, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, 275, jr.; Dominic Fallon, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.

Backs–Lamar Sperling, Akron Hoban, 5-8, 178, jr.; Cameron Macon, Barberton, 6-0, 225, sr.; Aiden Lal, Hudson, 6-3, 210, sr.

Quarterbacks–Aaron Filips, Medina Highland, 6-1, 200, sr.; Trevor Van Horn, Green, 6-3, 193, sr.; Devin Sherwood, Austintown Fitch, 5-11, 185, sr.; Matt Natale, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 175, sr.

Kickers–Robby Smart, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 150, sr.; Andrew Lastovka, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-9, 150, sr.; Drew Rader, Wooster, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Marcus Moore, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 340, jr.; Riley Campbell, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 210, sr.; Drew Logan, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 230, sr.; Mike Shimek, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jason Martin III, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 280, jr.; Jordan Pritchard-Sewell, Akron Hoban, 6-1, 265, soph.; Kincade Tyson, Warren G. Harding, 6’4, 200, sr.; Roosevelt Andrews, Barberton, 6-3, 220, jr.; John Jackson, Barberton, 6-3, 260, sr.

Linebackers–Lukas Stiles, Medina Highland, 5-10, 220, jr.; Nathan Depuy, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 220, sr.; Logan Brady, Uniontown Lake, 5-11, 190, sr.; Logan Villamagna, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 180, jr.; Kasey Kish, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 205, sr.; Jack Romanini, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-8, 185, sr.; Ryan Evans, Hudson, 6-0, 200, sr.; Brennan Catania, Hudson, 6-1, 185, sr.

Backs–Austin Brawley, Massillon Washington, 5-9, 180, sr.; Ty Miller, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 165, jr.; Bryan Russ, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 180, sr.; De’Vonta Baskerville, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 205, sr.; Markim McKinnie, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 180, sr.; DeShawn Vaughn, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 185, soph.; Charlie Klug, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, 180, sr.; Kaige Lowe, Barberton, 5-11, 170, sr.

Punter–Charlie Durkin, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 205, sr.

Offensive Players of the Year: Lamar Sperling, Akron Hoban; Devin Sherwood, Austintown Fitch; Trey Martin, Green.

Defensive Players of the Year: Austin Brawley, Massillon Washington; Drew Logan, North Canton Hoover; Roosevelt Andrews, Barberton.

Coaches of the Year: Brian Baum, North Canton Hoover; Nick Alexander, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends–Tyriq Ivory, Warren G. Harding, 6-0, 173, sr.; Matt Hayes, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-11, 155, sr.; Tre Bell, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 6-1, 170, jr.; Shane Kilfoyle, Hudson, 6-3, 185, sr.; Hayden Macko, Barberton, 6-0, 175, sr. Cam Thompson, Boardman, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linemen–Te’Jamere Nash, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 305, sr.;Patrick Flannery, Medina Highland, 6-3, 230, sr.;Aaron Ries, Wadsworth, 6-1, 285, soph.; Brad Kormanac, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 265, jr.; Michael Noe, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 265, sr.; Joey DeAngelis, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-9, 200, sr.; Tommy Ricard, Hudson, 6-4, 265, soph.; Wesley Jones, Barberton, 6-4, 290, sr.

Backs–Freddie Lenix Jr., Massillon Washington, 5-10, 180, jr.; Luke Roach, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 185, jr.; Matthew Sollberger, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 205, jr.; Sean O’Horo, Boardman, 6-0, 185, sr.

Quarterback–Dalys Jett, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, 160, jr.; Mark Wilson, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-2, 183, sr.; Jagger Pallay, Hudson, 5-10, 165, jr.; Drew Becker, Wooster, 6-1, 185, sr.

Kicker–Shane Rue, Massillon Washington, 5-8, 190, sr.; Josiah Berni, Austintown Fitch, 5-7, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen–Conner Frisby, Wadsworth, 6-2, 190, sr.; Brady Sullivan, North Canton Hoover, 6-3, 240, soph.; Kobi LaClair, Uniontown Lake, 6-3, 195, sr.; Cortland Love, Boardman, 6-3, 280, sr.; Aaron Hively, Austintown Fitch, 6-3, 225, sr.

Linebackers–Luke Griguolo, North Canton Hoover, 6-0, 200, jr.; Evan Brady, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 200, soph.; Jack Schaal, Green, 6-1, 180, sr.; Cam Beasley, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 190, sr.; Caleb Kepler, Akron Hoban, 5-10, 205, sr.; Carlo Johnson, Akron Firestone, 6-1, 185, sr.; Michael Howman-Williams, Wooster, 6-0, 210, jr.

Backs–Creed Hill, Medina Highland, 5-10, 165, jr.;Austin Addington, Medina Highland, 5-11, 170, sr.; Ryan Zentkovich, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 170, sr.; Zander Bugara, North Canton Hoover, 5-11, 170, sr.; Quinn Simmer, Green, 5-10, 155, sr.; Tysen Campbell, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 175, soph.; Devin Huwig, Akron Ellet, 5-10, 170, sr.

Punter–Carson Basham, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 165, soph.; Donovan Daetwyler, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 175, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Joey Scally, Medina Highland; Avery Gerney, Medina Highland; Maverick Blackburn, Wadsworth; Skyler Kries, Wadsworth; Jalen Slaughter, Massillon Washington; Sam Snodgrass, Massillon Washington; Mike Wright Jr., Massillon Washington; Ardell Banks, Massillon Washington; Nate Watkins, Massillon Washington; Anthony Gross, North Canton Hoover; Christian Greco, North Canton Hoover; TJ Pullen, North Canton Hoover; Anderson Neidert, Uniontown Lake; Jack McAvinew, Uniontown Lake; Jacob Reed, Green; Garrett Dennis, Green; Alex Neff, Green; Antonio Martin, Green; Collin Sanchez, Green; Owen Herrick, Green; Kameron Gill, Massillon Perry; Samuel Thompson, Massillon Perry; Desmeal Leigh, Kent Roosevelt.; Terence Thomas, Boardman; Tyler Evans, Austintown Fitch; Bryce Sisak, Akron Hoban; Tyson Grimm, Akron Hoban; Shawn Parnell, Akron Hoban; Devin Bell, Akron Hoban; Jayvian Crable, Akron Hoban; Tyrin Rodgers, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Drew Erdman, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Brock Sherman, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Bryan Blackwell, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Leshon Crenshaw, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Justin Bremner, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Noah Brock, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Josh Grogan, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Jon Henderson, Macedonia Nordonia; Jared Zender, Macedonia Nordonia; Corey Parker, Macedonia Nordonia; Israel Petite, Macedonia Nordonia; Jeremy Olszko, Macedonia Nordonia; Jordan Newhouse, Macedonia Nordonia; Zach Zender, Macedonia Nordonia; Cash Halter, Hudson; LT Proctor, Hudson; Cole Trautmann, Hudson; Colin Baughman, Hudson; John Kampa, Hudson; Chris Smith, Barberton; DaJuan Owens, Barberton; Corey Gibson, Barberton; Mason DeWitt, Barberton; Kenny Larry, Barberton; Chanden Lee, Barberton; Tyler Cox, Barberton; Eston Brown, Barberton; Zavion Green, Akron Firestone, Cordan Williams, Akron Firestone; Prince Winchester, Akron Firestone; Khamoni Jones, Akron Firestone; Damean Martin, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Ronald Belfield Jr., Akron Kenmore-Garfield; D’Monte Terry, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Joe Bova, Twinsburg; Steve Cammack, Twinsburg; Zak Dalton, Cuyahoga Falls; Daniel Krites, Cuyahoga Falls; Christopher Simmons, Akron North; Jack Williams, Wooster

——

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Collin Dixon, Tallmadge, 6-2, 210, jr.; Jack Cardaman, Aurora, 6-0, 165, sr.; Preston Hopperton, Streetsboro, 5-10, 175, soph.; Eric Holley III, Akron East, 6-3, 195, sr.

Linemen–Kevin Bittaker, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-0, 200, sr.; Keisean Johnson-Wilson, Streetsboro, 6-2, 285, sr.; Alex Goodrick, Hubbard, 6-5, 280, sr.; Nick Bowen, Canfield, 6-1, 285, sr.; Ben Chaney, Hubbard, 6-6, 305, jr.; Tariq Montgomery, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-5, 310, sr.; Aidan Palmer, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 280, sr.;Daniel Hopkins, Norton, 6-1, 255, jr.

Backs–Aiden Henderson, Aurora, 6-1, 185, sr.; T.C. Caffey, Hubbard, 5-11, 205, sr.; George Linberger, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 210, sr.; Preston Taylor, Copley, 6-1, 185, sr.;

Quarterback–Alex Moore, Aurora, 6-2, 210, sr.; Maysun Klimak, Streetsboro, 5-10, 180, sr.; Broc Lowry, Canfield, 6-3, 193, jr.; Ty Hurst, Tallmadge, 6-2, 165, jr.

Kicker–Ben Hudak, Tallmadge, 6-1, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Kevin Paul, Aurora, 6-3, 275, sr.; Josh Hammerschmidt, Norton, 5-11, 195, jr.; Bryson Getz, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 230, jr.; Davian Greenlee, Akron Buchtel, 5-8, 230, jr.

Linebackers–Ben Barnes, Medina Buckeye, 5-11, 184, sr.; Christian Neff, Ravenna, 6-3, 190, sr.; Toby Smith, Canfield, 6-0, 215, sr.; Reid Beddow, Norton, 6-0, 195, sr.; Peyton Gardner, Norton, 5-11, 195, sr.; Zander Hopkins, Tallmadge, 6-1, 210, jr.

Backs–Kaymen Marshall, Medina Buckeye, 5-8, 147, sr.; Cade Cass, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-8, 165, sr.; Connor Adelman, Louisville, 5-10, 196, sr.; Drew Carroce, Canfield, 6-0, 188, sr.; Shawn Lodge, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter– Brendan Zurbrugg, Alliance, 6-3, 180, soph.; Nick Bertolini, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 180, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: T.C. Caffey, Hubbard.

Defensive Player of the Year: Ben Barnes, Medina Buckeye.

Coach of the Year: Kevin Pollock, Norton.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends–Zack Seaman, Louisville, 5-9, 171, sr.; Hunter Hopperton, Streetsboro, 6-3, 245, sr.; Ty Hederson, Tallmadge, 6-3, 170, sr.

Linemen–Alex Swinehart, Norton, 6-3, 190, sr.;Ben Midea, Medina Buckeye, 6-2, 282, soph.; Cam Brazek, Louisville, 6-4, 276, sr.; Dylan Hamlin, Ravenna, 5-8, 300, sr.; Zac Robinson, Tallmadge, 6-1, 185, jr.; Stephen Gales, Alliance, 6-8, 310, sr.

Backs–Kayden Davis, Alliance, 6-2, 200, jr.; Antuan Gardner, Niles, 5’10, 190, so.

Quarterback–Connor Evanich, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 180, sr.; Eathan Cobbin, Ravenna, sr.; Justin Cox, Akron East, 6-2, 195, jr.

Kicker–Alex Dixon, Norton, 6-1, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Nick Bowser, Hubbard, 6-0, 290, soph.; David Robinson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 290, sr.; Tinell Edwards, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 260, jr.

Linebackers–Cam Stout, Medina Buckeye, 5-10, 187, sr.; Pavel Henderson, Ravenna, 6-1, 180, jr.; Ryan Papesh, Aurora, 6-1, 180, sr.; Rob Kist, Hubbard, 6-3, 200, sr.; Beau Gromley, Tallmadge, 6-1, 195, jr.; Dorian Pringle, Copley, 6-0, 195, soph.

Backs–De’Ovion Jones, Alliance, 5-9, 175, jr.; Justin Osolin, Norton; 5-11, 165, sr.; Navion Steadman, Akron East, 5-9, 175, sr.; Glen Parker III, Copley, 6-3, 190, sr.

Punter–Vonte Jackson, Akron Buchtel, 5-11, 150, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Nick Bostic, Medina Buckeye; James Orient, Medina Buckeye; Emilio Rivera, Lodi Cloverleaf; Philip Hamilton, Lodi Cloverleaf; Cooper Scarlott, Alliance Marlington; Luke Tortola, Alliance Marlington. Sam Dine, Alliance Marlington; Derek Blum, Aurora; Matt Hauptner, Aurora; Phillip Barton, Ravenna; Jacob Matousek, Aurora; Ryan Weber, Aurora; Zach Mohan, Aurora; Matt Woomer, Howland Parker Acord, Norton; Cooper Nipuelio, Norton; Cole Newman, Norton; Caleb Booher, Norton; Luke Dobbins, Norton; Aiden Long, Tallmadge; Caiden McCullough, Tallmadge; Mason Dexter, Tallmadge; Nick Cuva, Tallmadge; Colton Carmichael, Richfield Revere; Stu Klein, Richfield Revere; Zach Olechnowicz, Richfield Revere; DeAirre Pringle, Copley; Rhantonio Childs, Copley; Ziaire Stevens, Akron East; Antonio Sandel-Bascomb, Akron East; Tristan Thomas, Akron East; Ronin Kelley, Akron East; Daileon Bussey, Akron East; Darion Blackmon, Akron East; Thomas Cherry, Akron Buchtel; Deandre Copeland, Akron Buchtel; Marques Turner, Akron Buchtel; Eric Hennon, Akron Coventry; Brady Watson, Akron Coventry; Rhett Evans, Akron Coventry; Tyler Osburn, Akron Springfield; Joe Colby, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Oliver Kovass, Canfield; Paolo Papalia, Canfield; Michael Crawford, Canfield; AJ Murphy, Canfield; Ben Pugh, Canfield .

——

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Brody Pumneo, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nick Wilson, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 162, sr.; Blaize Exline, Salem, 5-11, 160, sr.; Kamari Mitchell, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dean Boyd, Ursuline, 6-4, 190, sr.; Caleb Lott, Canton South, 6-2, 170, sr.

Linemen–Tom Fox, Navarre Fairless, 6-1, 240, jr.; Alex Prexta, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-2, 280, sr.; Greg Rockwell, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 255, sr.; Caleb Adams, Beloit West Branch, 6-2, 298, sr.; Carson Stockman, Salem, 6-3, 272, sr.; Alistair Larson, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-5, 290, sr.; Stephen Solic, Poland, 6-1, 275, sr.; Michael Gordon, Poland, 6-0, 195, sr.; Brian Frasco, Ursuline, 6-3, 268, jr.; Isaac Lucas, Ursuline, 6-4, 258, jr.;

Backs–Hunter Campbell, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 185, sr., Demarcus McElroy, Ursuline, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kyle Snider, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-11, 220, jr.

Quarterback–Dru DeShields, Beloit West Branch, 6-4, 180, jr.; Jackson Johnson, Salem, 6-0, 176, jr.; Brady Shannon, Ursuline, 6-3, 210, sr.; Zack Miller, Wooster Triway, 5-7, 160, jr.; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, 165, soph.

Kicker–Ben Tolson, Beloit West Branch, 5-7, 145, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Mitchell Coffee, Beloit West Branch, 6-2, 235, jr.; Thomas Egli, Beloit West Branch, 6-6, 205, jr.; Dillon Smith, Poland, 5-11, 205, sr.; Nassim Lloyd, Girard, 6-2, 255 pounds, sr. Ty’Req Donlow, Ursuline, 6-1, 218, so.;

Linebackers–Coltin Colucci, Navarre Fairless, 6-1, 200, sr.; Jason Greenfield, Canal Fulton Northwest 6-0, 205, sr.; Steven Marra, Beloit West Branch, 6-2, 220, sr.; Christian Colosimo, Poland, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jake Dohy, Girard, 6-0, 210, jr.

Backs–Luke Yoder, Navarre Fairless, 5-11, 170, jr.; Connor Strain, Girard, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jakylan Irving, 6-1, 164, sr.;

Punter–Christian Everly, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-2, 210, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Dru DeShields, Beloit West Branch.

Defensive Player of the Year: Steven Marra, Beloit West Branch.

Coaches of the Year: A.J. Sarbaugh, Navarre Fairless; Eric Brenner, Wooster Triway .

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends–Marc Manning, Ursuline, 5-11, 155, jr.; Ross Dedo, Poland, 6-4, 185, sr.; Cameron Soss, Wooster Triway, 5-10, 160, sr.; Akil Martin, Canton South, 6-0, 170, sr.

Linemen–Cody Logan, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-1, 240, sr.; Caleb Stockman, Salem, 6-4, 283, sr.

Backs–Michael Palmer, Girard, 6-1, 195, jr.;

Quarterback–Jack Fulton, Poland, 6-2, 195, sr.; Carson Colucci, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 175, soph.

Kicker–Trey Yanock, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Garrett Miller, Navarre Fairless, 5-9, 185, jr.; Isaac LaFay, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-2, 205, jr.; Kevin King, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 255, sr.; Logan Barker, Wooster Triway, 5-7, 190, sr.; Mike Branch, Ursuline, 5-11, 285, jr.

Linebackers–Evan Duve, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 175, soph.; Luke Belcher, Wooster Triway, 5-11, 185, soph.; Landon Charles, Ursuline, 6-2, 185, jr.

Backs–Braden Mick, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-11, 170, jr.; Brandon Pumneo, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 160, jr.; Joey Lehner, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 5-11, 170, soph.; CJ Frasco, Ursuline, 5-8, 173, so.

Punter–Hayden Miller, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 245, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Corey Riesen, Salem; Jimmy Cunningham, Canal Fulton Northwest; Joe Sparren, Navarre Fairless; Landyn Seal, Navarre Fairless; Nick Bengala, Girard; Sam Mencer, Peninsula Woodridge; Luke Radwany, Peninsula Woodridge; Brennan Darr, Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy; Hayden Smith, Wooster Triway; Riley Gumber, Wooster Triway; Tanner Pierce, Canton South.; Colton Ross, Ursuline; Padraig McCarthy, Ursuline; Casey Leaguers, Ursuline; Lorenzo Rohrbaugh, Ursuline.

——

DIVISION V

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Donny Birkett, Rootstown, 6-0, 175, sr.; Chris Cunningham, Liberty, 5-7, 170, jr.; Ayden Leon, South Range, 6-2, 210, jr.; Shane Lindstrom, South Range, 5-6, 155, jr.; Josiah Raber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 180, sr.

Linemen–Riley LaPorte, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 270, sr.; Austin Roman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 315, sr.; Andrew Kelchner, Ravenna Southeast, 6-4, 240, sr.; Nate Buckeye, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 200, sr.; Josiah Cox, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Michael Lally, South Range, 6-1, 285, sr.; Jacob Brooks, South Range, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs–Anthony Demma, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jaidyn Sapp, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, 195, sr.; Louie Blasiole, Mantua Crestwood, 5-10, 200, sr.; Cooper Briggs, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 190, sr.; Dylan Dominguez, South Range, 5-11, 195, sr.

Quarterbacks–Evan Daniels, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Anthony Cusick, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, 170, sr.; Billy Skripac, South Range, 6-2, 195 jr.; Christian Moyer, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-0, 190, sr.; Peyton Lemon, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.

Kicker–Colin Lysiak, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 165, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Aydan Hamrick, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-10, 200, sr.; Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 250, sr.; Tony Karp, Rootstown, 6-1, 255, soph.; Vinnie Sanderfer, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 170, sr.; Austin Wise, Atwater Waterloo, 6-1, 215, jr.; Logan Cormell, South Range, 5-10, 190, sr.; Bailey Ryan, South Range, 6-1, 277, jr.

Linebackers–Keegan Sell, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 175, soph.; Isaac Di Tirro, Rootstown, 6-0, 210, sr.; Ethan Strahan, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jadon Johnston, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 220, sr.; Roclen Bettura, Columbiana Crestview, 5-9, 171, jr.; Justin Hershberger, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-10, 190, sr.; Tyler Remish, South Range, 6-0, 200, jr.; Connor Jones, South Range, 6-0, 200, sr.

Backs–Brody Swigonski, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-11, 170, sr.; Riley Soles, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 195, sr.; Weston Arthur, West Salem Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brady Marshall, Orrville, 5-10, 140, soph.

Punter–Brandan Nicholas, Rootstown, 5-10, 175, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Anthony Demma, Garrettsville Garfield.

Defensive Player of the Year: Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast.

Coaches of the Year: Mike Moser, Garrettsville Garfield; Dan Yeagley, South Range.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Yerkey, Columbiana Crestview; Dominic Yerkey, Columbiana Crestview; JD Crouse, South Range; Cory Penick, South Range; Luke Starkey, South Range; Jeremi Strong, Massillon Tuslaw; Xavier Birkett, Rootstown; Jesse Grace, Garrettsville Garfield; Aidan Gutglueck, Mantua Crestwood; Cody Coontz, Rootstown; Jonas Honeycutt, Mantua Crestwood; Cody Brugmann, Mantua Crestwood; Nate Buckeye, Ravenna Southeast; Evan Riffle, Ravenna Southeast; Carter Ault, Ravenna Southeast; Bryce Peska, Garrettsville Garfield; Drew Nero, Rootstown; Bobby Makin, Atwater Waterloo; Mason Duncan, Atwater Waterloo; Aidan Fischer, Ravenna Southeast; Mason Paljich, Akron Manchester; Jackson Summers, Akron Manchester; Zane Miller, Akron Manchester; Joey Fell, Champion; Keegan McDermott, Champion; La’breilyn Wilson, Liberty; D.C. Ferrell, Liberty; Aidan Hanna, Doylestown Chippewa; Nate Morris, Doylestown Chippewa; Isaac Ott, West Salem Northwestern; Beau Hochstetler, Orrville.

——

DIVISION VI

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Tre’Von Drake, LaBrae, 6-2, 180, sr.; Mason Murphy, Mogadore, 6-3, 170, sr.; Seandelle Gardner, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 145, sr.;

Linemen–Dallas McCracken, Hanoverton United, 6-5, 280, soph.; Matthew Kidd, Mogadore, 6-0, 175, sr.; Noah Pettry, LaBrae, 6-2, 275, sr.; Adam Pettry, LaBrae, 6-2, 270, sr.; Connor Heater, Brookfield, 6-4, 250, jr; Colby Morlock, Creston Norwayne, 6-4, 290, sr.; Zeek Worsencroft, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, 255, sr.; Lucas Datillo, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 195, so.;

Backs–Will Butler, Mogadore, 6-3, 200, jr.; Devin Carter, LaBrae, 5-9, 175, sr.; David Altiere, Western Reserve, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Gill, Creston Norwayne, 5-10, 185, jr.

Quarterback–Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 195, sr.; Jack Talkington, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 215, jr.

Kicker–Luke Courtney, Hanoverton United, 5-11, 160, soph.

Defense

Linemen–Travis Owen, Sullivan Black River, 6-2, 265, sr.; Mason Williams, Mogadore, 6-4, 235, jr.; Payne Brereton, Hanoverton United, 6-0, 235, sr.; Ben Hopkins, Canton Central Catholic, 6-4, 235, sr.; Marshall Yelkin, New Middletown Springfield, 5-11, 200, sr.

Linebackers–Bo Snyder, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 175, sr.; Aaron Groner, New Middletown Springfield, 5-8, 200, sr.; Nathan Hemberger, LaBrae, 6-0, 190, fr.; AJ Bartolin, Brookfield, 6-0, 190, jr.; Chase Vacco, East Canton, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jake McCullough, East Canton, 5-7, 165, jr.;

Backs–Tyler Mrakuzic, Sullivan Black River, 5-11, 154, jr.; Jay’Marion Jethroe, LaBrae, 6’0 170, jr.; Aidan Stephens, LaBrae, 6-1, 180, sr.; Elijah Stanley, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 185, jr.

Punter–Eric Groesser, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 190, soph.

Offensive Player of the Year: Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield.

Defensive Players of the Year: Travis Owen, Sullivan Black River; Aidan Stephens, LaBrae.

Coaches of the Year: Sean Guerriero, New Middletown Springfield; Matt Adorni, Mogadore.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tony Kocanjer, Columbiana; Cole Ellyson, Hanoverton United; Steffen Jarrett, Hanoverton United; Grant Knight, Hanoverton United; Grayden Clark, East Canton; Austin Jones, East Canton; Branson Wolf, East Canton; Isaiah Jones, Brookfield; Jackson Slabaugh, Mogadore; Blake Dichler, Creston Norwayne; Trent Barstow, Creston Norwayne; Joseph McKean, Sullivan Black River; Donovan Pawlowski, Brookfield; Logan Stonestreet, Mogadore; Codi Hoover, Brookfield; Lyle Carnegie, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Kaiden Kirila, Brookfield; Ethan Goodwin, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Brandon Rollin, Sullivan Black River; Billy Blicha, Sullivan Black River; David Pawlowski, Brookfield; Max Vesper, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Conner Harper, Loudonville.

——

DIVISION VII

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Jaiden Malone, Dalton, 6-1, 170, sr.

Linemen–Patrick Valent, Warren JFK, 6-4, 285, jr; Sammi Hindi, Warren JFK, 6-2, 285, sr.; Tyler Stanley, Wellsville, 6-6, 300, sr.; Tyler Ramseyer, Dalton, 5-10, 193, sr.; Quentin Lehman, Dalton, 6-3, 250, jr.

Backs–Colton Soukup, Salineville Southern, 6-1, 190, jr.; Antwan Brown, Warren JFK, 5’11, 180, sr.; Noah Frederick, Sebring, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Jaden Schlabach, Dalton, 6-0, 195, sr.

Quarterback–Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6’4, 175, jr.; Ethan Stutz, Dalton, 5-11, 150, jr.

Kicker–John Dragos, Warren JFK, 5-11, 185, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Eddie Kiernan, Warren JFK, 6’1, 235, sr.; Camdyn Hoskin, Windham, 5-11, 230, sr.

Linebackers–Mike Miller, Leetonia, 6-2, 230, sr.; Wyatt Morris, Salineville Southern, 5-10, 185, jr.; Michael Mauro, Warren JFK, 5’9, 190, sr.; Vinny Layko, Lowellville, 5’8, 175, sr.; Tate Geiser, Dalton, 5-9, 165, sr. ; Ambrose Hoso, Warren JFK, 5-10, 170, jr.

Backs–Michael Ballone, Lowellville, 5’7, 135, so.; Owen Beatty, Dalton, 5-11, 165, sr.; Alex DeSalvo, Warren JFK, 5-7, 150, sr.

Punter–Elijah Frederick, Sebring, 5-7, 170, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jaden Schlabach, Dalton.

Defensive Players of the Year: Tate Geiser, Dalton; Eddie Kiernan, Warren JFK.

Coach of the Year: Broc Dial, Dalton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Preston, Lisbon; L.J. Rosa, Leetonia; Noah Perfetto, Salineville Southern; J.J. Cline, Wellsville; Kasen Ramsey, Wellsville; Caleb Hadley, Warren JFK; Brady Mocella, Warren JFK; Nate Bartoe, Warren JFK; Grant Johnson, Dalton; Colin Jones, Dalton; Joe Lesco, Ashland Mapleton; Joe Shoup, Ashland Mapleton; Miki Jones, Windham; Camdyn Hoskin, Windham; Chase Eye, Windham

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today