×

GOLF RESULTS

Brittain Motors League

at East Palestine C.C.

TEAM WINNERS (4- MAN 3-BALL): Bob Green, Cage Bush, Steve Davis, Roger Linsley

SKILL WINNERS: No. 2 Tom Davidson, No. 4 Lee Wyant, No. 6 Doug Simpson, No. 8 Dan Mathews

SKINS: No. 4 Lee Wyant, No. 7 Lee Wyant, No. 9 Lee Wyant.

Zep’s Pizza and More at Pinky’s,

Coil Line Service

at Eagle Pass

STANDINGS: Steve Smith-Lenny Vondfeldt 38.5, Scott Stewart-Jerod Benally 38, Jeff Cain-Criag Andrews 34.5, Bryon Mountz-Rick Beadles 34, Chuck Sluss-Brian Bostick 32.5, Scott Cope-John Arter 30.5, Galen Brandt-Bob Reeder 29, Lucian Clewell-Jay Gamble 28, Chad Wood-Rod Davison 25.5, Kevin Beresford-Dick Cope 24.5.

LOW GROSS TEAM: Galen Brandt-Bob Reeder 90, Steve Smith-Steven Chaplow 90

LOW GROSS INDIVIDUAL: Galen Brandt 41

LOW NET TEAM: Steve Smith-Steven Chaplow 66

LOW NET INDIVIDUAL: Dick Cope 32, Scott Stewart 32, Steve Chaplow 32

Thursday Night League

at Twin Springs

STANDINGS: Orioles 18 1/2, Top Line Fence 14 1/2, Roberts Funeral Home 13, Jesse Grill 10 1/2, A Plus Pressure Washing 7 1/2, Kiko Meats 6 1/2, Witmer Construction 3, Lewis Lawn Care 2.

CLOSEST TO PIN: Colton Cope

LONGEST PUTT: Jesse Greathouse

Senior League Day

at Valley

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Jim Houp

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Mike Mancuso

LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: Bruce Smail

LONGEST DRIVE No. 5 (gold tees): Hooker Smith

LOW GROSS: Alan Douglas 40

LOW NET: Al Welie 34

LOT PUTTS: Sam Colundrello 13

Beaver Wednesday Night League

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Nick Bogdan 38

LOW NET: Sam Lipillo 32

FIRST PLACE: Craig Kyle, Mike Lewis, Josh Luli, Jason Singer

SECOND PLACE: Jim Berryman, Matt Polen

Birdfish Thirsty Nite

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Nate Garwood 34

LOW NET: Mike Frenger 32

Sunday Morning

at Valley

LONG DRIVE No. 5: L.K. Kegelmyer

LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Rich Joy

EVEN HOLES: Glenn Joseph

Hoge’s Ladies League

EVENT WINNERS (Guess Your Score): FIRST: Kathy McCarthy; SECOND: Susie Landsettle; THIRD: Sandra Anderson; FOURTH: Bobby Lang

LOW PUTTS: Anita Perone

LOW NET: Vicki Patrick

LOW GROSS: Mary Lou Allison

Monday Nite Ladies League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Lisa Johns & Lori Lawless 9, Sue Stitle & Kelly West 8, Kim Hargrove & Sis Chestnut 7 1/2, Allison Edie & Tara Vargovic 7 1/2, Priscilla Allcorn & Mel Gunias 7, Cindy Adams & Cindy Scott 7, Marcy Watt & Amy Humphrey 7, Susan Frenger & Sheri Morrow 7, Linda Buttermore & Julie Sell 7.

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake

EVENT (most putts): AA, Helen Cranmer; A, Jan Shaw; C, Carol Beadnell.

Tuesday Nite Salem Elks League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Denny Ulrich & Jeff Nile 21 1/2, Steve Funk & Vint Milbank 19 1/2, Brook Pidgeon & Bruce Johnson 19, Terry Kornbau & Herb Shuultz 18 1/2, John Hoobler & Maurice Young 18, Denny Butch & Doug O’Brien 17, Rich Juhn & Chris Eddinger 16 1/2, Jeff Chapman & Ed Connors 16, Rick Buckman & Ken Kyser 16, Denny Martin & Bob Held 15 1/2, Justin Fraser & Jason Ring 15 1/2.

Wednesday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Harvent Inn 31, Crane & Hoist Recovery 25, Earl’s Auto Body 24, Opportunity Knocks 23 1/2, Carter Lumber 23, Westville Lake C.C. 20 1/2, Ring Wine 17 1/2, B.O.C. Water Hydraulics 17, Christopher Columbus 12 1/2, MAC Trailer 12.

LOW GROSS: Alan German 38.

HOLE WINNERS: Closes to pin No. 3, Calvin Aldridge; Closest to pin No. 6, Brian Hollabaugh.

Thursday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Country Saw #2 22, The 5 Heart Beats 20, Expressions Salon 18 1/2, Country Saw #1 13 1/2, Brickhouse Grill 13, New Direction Photo 11, Mac’s Flooring 10 1/2, Westville Lake C.C. 9 1/2, Yerkey & Madjarac DDS 8 1/2, D-Lux Motors 6 1/2, Sector 7 6, Phantom Auto Works 5.

LOW GROSS: Bryan Lippiatt 35.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today