×

Clippers finish second at Mineral Ridge Invite

SALEM — Ursuline’s team triumphed by topping the field on Friday at the Mineral Ridge Invitational at Salem Hills.

The Irish scored 326 to best second-place Columbiana (337).

Thomas Pesa and Nolan Froelich of Ursuline were medlists with 76s.

MINERAL RIDGE INVITATIONAL

at Salem Hills Golf Course

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Ursuline 326 (Thomas Pesa 76, Nolan Froelich 76, Keegan Thornton 81, Finn Thornton 93, Luke Scudier 100); 2. Columbiana 337; 3. McDonald 357; 4. Mineral Ridge 369; 5. Salem 376; 6. Garfield 378; 7. Jackson-Milton 397; 8. LaBrae 412; 9. East Palestine 424; 10. Brookfield 430.

1. Thomas Pesa (Ursuline) 76, Nolan Froelich (Ursuline) 76; 3. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 77; 4. Rocco Crawford (Columbiana) 80, Anthony Hall (Columbiana) 80; 6. Beau Velasquez (Columbiana) 81, Trey Rigley (Mineral Ridge) 81, Keegan Thornton (Ursuline) 81; 9. Christopher Ragazzine (McDonald) 84; 10. Josh Bland (East Palestine) 88, Scott Colian (Salem) 88; 12. Danny Ensinger (Garfield) 89; 13. Ryen Romigh (Jackson-Milton) 91; 14. Chas Colantone (Mineral Ridge) 92; 15. Austin Rowe (LaBrae) 93, A.J. Sandy (Mineral Ridge) 93, Finn Thornton (Ursuline) 93; 18. Liam Mielcarek (Garfield) 94; 19. Landen Gedeon (Garfield) 95, Colton Elliott (Jackson-Milton) 95; 21. Maxx Grommes (Columbiana) 96, Gavin Schriner (McDonald) 96, Anthony Colian (Salem) 96, Cole Ford (Salem) 96, Sam Bricker (Salem) 96; 26. Hunter Warrender (Brookfield) 97, Aaren Romigh (Jackson-Milton) 97; 28. Blake Unger (Columbiana) 99; 29. Brady Hiner (Brookfield) 100, Kamdyn Stacey (East Palestine) 100, Dillan Paul (Garfield) 100, Avery Maley (McDonald) 100, Josh Srock (McDonald) 100, Luke Scudier (Ursuline) 100; 35. Ethan Ancell (LaBrae) 103, Jack Gillie (Mineral Ridge) 103; 37. Keegan Sommers (Salem) 104; 38. Braydon DeMaria (Brookfield) 105, Christian Haught (LaBrae) 105, Triston Valley (Mineral Ridge) 105; 41. Addison Bycroft (East Palestine) 109; 42. Aiden Doll (LaBrae) 111; 43. Madison Touart (LaBrae) 113; 44. Billy Sloan (Jackson-Milton) 114; 45. Dom Zitello (Jackson-Milton) 121; 46. Tristan McCauley (East Palestine) 127; 47. Brandon Evans (Brookfield) 128; 48. Bradyn Coleman (Brookfield) 134; 49. Tyler Baczkowski (Garfield) 135; 50. Hayden Scott (East Palestine) 156.

Southern at Edison

BERGHOLZ — Edison went to a fifth man to beat Southern in a match that ended 198-198 on Friday at Spring Hills.

For Edison, Ryan Dinger had a 47, Tristin Arnold 48, Aiden Ferguson 50, Luke Ferralli 53 and Jon Whitlach 67.

In girls action, Edison’s won 201-242. Zoe Shell had a 43 for the winners.

Brooke 187, Oak Glen 211

WELLSBURG, W.Va. — Brooke’s golf team knocked off Oak Glen 187-211 on Friday at Highland Springs.

For Oak Glen, Logan Weekley had a 44, Brady Chaney 47, Brasinn Provenzano 59 and Caleb Lang 61.

Nick Cipletti had a 41 for Brooke.

Oak Glen won the jayvee match 256-268.

Oak Glen is at East Liverpool on Monday.

Beaver Local 211, Crestview 229

CALCUTTA — Beaver Local beat Crestview for the second straight day with a 211-229 victory on Friday at Beaver Meadows.

For Beaver Local, Michael McKenzie had a 44, Kristian Lantz 45, Mikey Drushel 54 and Tori Drushel 68.

For Crestview, Luke Requardt had a 42, Rod McCune 55, Tristan Milhoan 58 and Tom Farley 74.

Crestview plays Newton Falls on Monday at Riverview.

TENNIS

Salem 5, Southeast 0

SALEM — Salem’s girls tennis team was a 5-0 winner over Southeast on Friday.

Auburn Hamilton and Emma Hammers won singles matches, while Maria Sargent won by forfeit.

Hadley Carlisle and Memphis Haueter along with Lainey Haas and Meadow Anderson were doubles winners.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today