×

Tiger, Eagles are district champions

NEW MIDDLETOWN –Area athletes ran and jumped their way to regional berths Wednesday.

Wellsville senior long jumper Valen Krzyston and the United boys 3200-meter relay team of Zachary Nastari, Nick Hardgrove, Brayden Ganslein and Kaleb Nastari captured Division III district titles at Springfield High School.

Krzyston won the boys long jump with a lead of 21-feet-0, an inch better than McDonald sophomore Talen Ramsay. Crestview senior Ryan Emch was third (20-1).

The United boys 3200 relay team also won the district title in 8 minutes, 27.55 seconds.

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Massillon Perry regional next week.

McDonald senior Ryan Henry, the defending state champion, won the boys discus (168-7).

The East Palestine girls had two regional qualifiers as junior Mia Lee was third in the high jump (4-10) and Claire Evans, Jaylene Jackson, Marissa Geiss and Hannah Cunningham were fourth in the 3200 relay (11:07.10).

United sophomore Grayson Kidder was fourth in the high jump (4-10). Kidder won the district title last year on the way to a state berth.

The district meet at Springfield High School concludes Friday with the remaining field events at 4 p.m. and the running finals at 5 p.m.

BOYS RESULTS

(Top four advance to Massillon Perry regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. United (Zachary Nastari, Nick Hardgrove, Brayden Ganslein, Kaleb Nastari) 8:27.55; 2. Lowellville 8:29.70; 3. McDonald 8:30.11; 4. Crestview 8:42.42; 5. Springfield 8:46.78; 6. Mineral Ridge 8:46.96; 7. Pymatuning Valley 9:35.70; 8. Jackson-Milton 9:41.73.

DISCUS: 1. Ryan Henry (McDonald) 168-7; 2. Dante Mediati (McDonald) 164-10; 3. Anthony Lucente (Lowellville) 137-5; 4. Clayton Butler (Mineral Ridge) 135-2; 5. Ezekiel Brock (Jackson-Milton) 133-5; 6. Ryan Tetrick (Brookfield) 131-5; 7. Eddie Kiernan (Warren JFK) 129-5; 8. Gavin Tribelo (Southern) 125-11.

LONG JUMP: 1. Valen Krzyston (Wellsville) 21-0; 2. Talan Ramsay (McDonald) 20-11; 3. Ryan Emch (Crestview) 20-1; 4. Luke Brown (Western Reserve) 19-5 1/2; 5. Rocco Crawford (Columbiana) 19-5; 6. Mitchell Auer (Crestview) 19-4 1/2; 7. Hunter Allen (Western Reserve) 19-0 1/2; 8. Bo Snyder (Springfield) 18-10 1/4.

TOP QUALIFIERS

110 HURDLES: 1. Michael Ballone (Lowellville) 15.58; 3. Garrett Krzyston (Wellsville) 16.77; 6. Tyrell Watkins (Wellsville) 17.62.

100 DASH: 1. Phillip Spradley (Valley) 11.37; 5. Valen Krzyston (Wellsville) 23.55; 6. Garrett Krzyston (Wellsville) 23.71; 6. Caleb Buchheit (Columbiana) 11.75.

800 RELAY: 1. Warren JFK 1:31.40; 6. Crestview 1:35.95.

1600 RUN: 1. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 4:58.33; 4. Zachary Nastari (United) 5:01.66; 6. Anthony Gaglione (Columbiana) 5:04.57; 8. Santino Gaglione (Columbiana) 5:06.97; 9. Logan Redfern (Southern) 5:07.39; 14. Andrew Frase (United) 5:16.69; 15. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 5:16.74; 16. Aidan Sharo (Heartland) 5:22.26.

400 RELAY: 1. Warren JFK 43.90; 7. Crestview 45.56.

400 DASH: 1. Samuel Blauser (Liberty) 52.11; 2. Ryan Emch (Crestview) 52.13; 7. Valen Krzyston (Wellsville) 53.37.

300 HURDLES: 1. Beau Brungard (Springfield) 41.65; 3. Nick Hardgrove (United) 43.80; 4. Garrett Krzyston (Wellsville) 43.84; 8. Elijah Frederick (Sebring) 46.11.

800 RUN: 1. Kaleb Nastari (United) 2:09.19; 7. Brayden Ganslein (United) 2:15.63; 9. Santino Gaglione (Columbiana) 2:16.39; 10. Mitchell Auer (Crestview) 2:18.40; 13. Anthony Gaglione (Columbiana) 2:19.32; 16. Will Welch (Crestview) 2:24.33.

200 DASH: 1. Beau Brungard (Springfield) 23.10; 7. Caleb Buchheit (Columbiana) 23.71;

3200 RUN: Not contested.

1600 RELAY: 1. Lowellville 3:36.25; 2. Crestview 3:38.41; 6. United 3:46.42.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

(Top four advance to Massillon Perry regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. McDonald (Lillian Cappuzzello, Brooke Bosheff, Megan Hipple, Bria Rupe) 10:16.27; 2. Lowellville 10:24.60; 3. Mineral Ridge 11:01.27; 4. East Palestine 11:07.10; 5. Springfield 11:26.05; 6. Heartland Christian 11:38.41; 7. United 11:48.49; 8. Ursuline 12:20.17.

SHOT PUT: 1. Ellie Struna (Pymatuning Valley) 34-8; 2. Grace Bundy (McDonald) 34-1; 3. Olivia Booth (Mineral Ridge) 33-9 1/4; 4. Grace Masterson (Mineral Ridge) 33-6 1/4; 5. Mae Struna (Pymatuning Valley) 33-5 1/2; 6. Molly Gibson (Leetonia) 32-11 1/2; 7. Kylee Owen (Western Reserve) 31-6; 8. Emily Reash (Columbiana) 31-4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Kennedy Caldwell (Warren JFK) 4-11; 2. Teiarra Triplett (Liberty) 4-11; 3. Mia Lee (East Palestine) 4-10; 4. Grayson Kidder (United) 4-10; 5. Lexi Solomon-Hansen (Leetonia) 4-8; 6. Maya Hoffman (Heartland) 4-8; 7. Alana Amato (Wellsville), Gianna Wilson (Mineral Ridge) and Kaiya Coleman (Campbell) 4-6.

TOP QUALIFIERS

100 HURDLES: 1. Kennedy Caldwell (Warren JFK) 16.82.

100 DASH: 1. Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 12.91; 5. Julianna Logan (United) 13.40; 7. Alexia Stoy (Columbiana) 13.53.

800 RELAY: 1. Liberty 1:46.07; 4. United 1:55.11.

1600 RUN: Not contested.

400 RELAY: 1. Liberty 50.49; 2. Columbiana 50.74; 5. United 52.73.

400 DASH: 1. Emma Sanders (Springfield) 63.40; 3. Tomi Ross (Columbiana) 64.04; 8. Payton Price (United) 71.76.

300 HURDLES: 1. Cailey Wellman (Brookfield) 50.23;

800 RUN: 1. Sophia Yon (Lowellville 2:33.62; 4. Sydney Young (United) 2:46.83; 5. Rylee Shadowens (Heartland) 2:47.50; 16. Jorden Webb (Heartland) 3:00.86.

200 DASH: 1. Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 26.61.

3200 RUN: Not contested.

1600 RELAY: 1. McDonald 4:25.71; 6. United 4:45.25; 8. Columbiana 4:58.06.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today