×

Quakers sweep team titles

Special to the Journal/Gary Leininger Salem’s Balize Exline, South Range’s Conner Jones and Salem’s Sam Walter compete in the 100-meter dash final on Saturday at the Div. II district meet at Sebo Stadium.

SALEM — Salem’s boys and girls track teams won team titles on Saturday at the Div. II district meet at Salem’s Sebo Stadium.

The Quaker girls topped the charts with 110.5 points which was second to Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s 96 points. The top four finishers in each event advance to Thursday and Saturday’s regional meet at Austintown Fitch.

As usual the distance runners were a highlight for the Quaker girls.

Freshman Maggie Hopple led the Quaker parade with a win in the 800-meter run (2:20.85). Fellow freshman Maggie Hall was second in that event (2:22.94) while West Branch senior Kaylee Burcaw was fourth (2:25.23).

Salem senior Molly Hopple was second in the 3200 (11:42.56) and Salem sophomore Megan Stafford was third (11:46.87).

In the 1600, Salem sophomore Dana Griffith was third in 5:40.04 while West Branch freshman Clarice Martin was fourth in 5:46.46.

West Branch sophmore Sophia Gregory earned a second-place finish in the 400 (57.54).

Salem sophomore Rylee Hutton was third in the 400 (59.61) and fourth in the 100 (12.89).

West Branch’s 800 relay team of Kennedy Berger, Lauren Gossett, Anna Lippiatt and Sophia Gregory was third (1:45.01), while Salem’s team of Raelin Pim, Zoie Reid, Ella Double and Hutton was fourth in 1:47.56.

West Branch’s 400 relay team of Gossett, Berger, Lippiatt and Zoe Sanders was third in 50.89.

The Quaker 1600 relay team of Hutton, Maggie Hopple, Double and Reid was second (4:05.37) and the Warrior 1600 team of Gossett, Emily Sprowl, Burcaw and Gregory took third (4:09.15).

The Salem boys also outdistanced Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary in the team standings with 112.5 points to the Irish’s 84.

In the hurdles, Salem senior Michael Hixson took second in the 110s (15.5), while West Branch senior Ryan Irwin was third in 15.51 and Salem senior Cameron Chambers was fourth in 15.51.

Hixson also qualified in the 300s with a second place finish (42.31), while Chambers was third (42.6).

South Range senior sprinter Conner Jones was fourth in the 100 (11.26) and third in the 200 (22.94).

West Branch junior Dru DeShields took fourth in the 400 in 51.21.

West Branch senior Josiah Hicks was third in the 3200 (9:54.52) and third in the 1600 (4:23.38).

South Range senior Brian Standley was fourth in the 3200 (10:08.72).

Salem sophomore Will Madison took fourth in the 1600 in 4:33.21.

Salem’s 400 relay team of Cam Jacquette, Austin Sinkovich, Sam Walter and Blaize Exline qualified for regionals with a second place showing (44.14). South Range’s team of JD Crouse, Hunter Knauf, Ayden Leon and Conner Jones was third in 44.48.

South Range also had the 1600 relay team of Logan Butcher, Hudson Moorefield, Gavin Nagy and Ayden Leon finish fourth in 3:30.63.

In the shot put, South Range senior Jacob Brooks took second (51-feet, 2.5-inches) and Salem senior Carson Stockman was third (50-1).

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 108.5, 2. Fairless 77, 3. Akron SVSM 74, 4. Marlington 59, 5. West Branch 53, 6. South Range 48, 7. Akron Manchester 45, 8. Ursuline 33, 9. Buchtel 32, 10. Field 23.5, 11. Coventry 22, 12. Rootstown 16, 13. Poland 11, 14. Struthers 10, 15. Canton South 4, 16. Akron Springfield 1.

110 HURDLES: 1. Clancy Chrystal (Ursuline) 14.89, 2. Michael Hixson (Salem) 15.5, 3. Ryan Irwin (West Branch) 15.51, 4. Cameron Chambers (Salem) 15.51, 8. Michael Kanagy (West Branch) 17.59.

100 DASH: 1. Luke Yoder (Fairless) 10.99, 2. Monte Blair (Buchtel) 11.11, 3. Zyaire Lewis (Buchtel) 11.11, 4. Conner Jones (South Range) 11.26, 6. Sam Walter (Salem) 11.38, 7. Blaize Exline (Salem) 11.39.

800 RELAY: 1. Akron SVSM (Calil McCray, Shawn Lodge, Makhi Pritchett, Nasir Madison) 1:30.45, 2. Fairless 1:31.29, 3. Buchtel 1:32.2, 4. Coventry 1:32.44, 5. Salem 1:32.77, 6. West Branch 1:32.95, 7. South Range 1:33.33.

1600 RUN: 1. Lima Blake (Marlington) 4:22.98, 2. Colin Cernansky (Marlington) 4:23.27, 3. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 4:23.38, 4. Will Madison (Salem) 4:33.21, 5. Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 4:36.8.

400 RELAY: 1. Akron SVSM ((De’Anthony Kelker, Shawn Lodge, Torell Hopson, Nasir Madison) 43.8, 2. Salem (Cam Jaquette, Austin Sinkovich, Sam Walter, Blaize Exline) 44.14, 3. South Range (JD Crouse, Hunter Knauff, Ayden Leon, Conner Jones) 44.48, 4. Fairless 44.62, 7. West Branch 45.92.

400 DASH: 1. Calil McCray (Akron SVSM) 49.75, 3. hiren Brickman (Akron SVSM) 50.87, 3. Donovan Birkett (Rootstown) 51.05, 4. Dru DeShields (West Branch) 51.21, 7. Hudson Moorefield (South Range) 51.89, 8. Logan Butcher (South Range) 51.93.

300 HURDLES: 1. Clancy Chrystal (Ursuline) 39.85, 2. Michael Hixson (Salem) 42.31, 3. Cameron Chambers (Salem) 42.6, 4. Aiden Rodstrom (Rootstown) 42.78, 5. Michael Kanagy (West Branch) 43.39, 7. Kenneth Starcher (West Branch) 44.85.

800 RUN: 1. Brody Pumneo (Fairless) 1:54.94 (meet record), 2. Andrew Biggs (Poland) 1:55.4, 3. Joe Simonetti (Field) 1:56.41, 4. Colin Cernansky (Marlington) 1:57.42, 7. Alex Garwacki (South Range) 2:02.78, 8. Will Madison (Salem) 2:03.75.

200 DASH: 1. Luke Yoder (Fairless) 22.5, 2. Monte Blair (Buchtel) 22.58, 3. Conner Jones (South Range) 22.94, 4. Kamden McAfee (Coventry) 22.99, 6. Sam Walter (Salem) 23.24.

3200 RUN: 1. Noah Graham (Marlington) 9:44.97, 2. Nash Minor (Marlington) 9:49.51, 3. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 9:54.52, 4. Biran Standley (South Range) 10:08.72, 6. Michael Dorris (West Branch) 10:19.66, 7. Andy Wilson (Salem) 10:25.33.

1600 RELAY: 1. Akron SVSM (Nasir Madison, Calil McCray, Makhi Pritchett, Dhiren Brickman) 3:25, 2. Buchtel 3:26.75, 3. Fairless 3:30.54, 4. South Range (Logan Butcher, Hudson Moorefield, Gavin Nagy, Ayden Leon) 3:30.63, 5. Salem 3:30.88.

SHOT PUT: 1. Josiah Cox (Akron Manchester) 57-8.25 (meet record), 2. Jacob Brooks (South Range) 51-2.5, 3. Carson Stockman (Salem) 50-1, 4. Blake Mong (Akron Manchester) 46-5, 6. Caleb Stockman (Salem) 44-11, 7. Michael Lally (South Range) 43-8.25.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Kyle Filkill (Akron Manchester) 6-1, 2. Clancy Chrystal (Ursuline) 6-0, 3. Hunter Campbell (Fairless) 6-0, 4. Kamden McAfee (Coventry) 5-10, 5. Nathaniel Summers (West Branch) 5-8, 8. Dillon Monroy (Salem) 5-8.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 110.5, 2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 96, 3. Buchtel 75, 4. West Branch 73.5, 5. Marlington 70, 6. Field 68.5, 7. Fairless 48, 8. Akron Manchester 38, 9. Coventry 22.5, 10. Canton South 21, 11. Struthers 8, 12. South Range 7, 13. Poland 6, 14. Akron Springfield 3.

100 HURDLES: 1. DaMya Barker (Buchtel) 14.33 (meet record), 2. Hannah Siudak (Field) 15.66, 3. Elizabeth Mason (Marlington) 15.81, 4. Jaya Bush (Akron SVSM) 16.04, 5. Alexis Gregory (West Branch) 16.21, 8. Annika Murray (Salem) 18.54.

100 DASH: 1. Kya Epps (Akron SVSM) 12.02 (meet record), 2. Nye Kimble (Akron SVSM) 12.72, 3. Carly Wightman (Coventry) 12.79, 4. Rylee Hutton (Salem) 12.89, 5. Kennedy Berger (West Branch) 13.10, 8. Zoe Sanders (West Branch) 13.88.

800 RELAY: 1. Buchtel (Tianna Burton, Zoe Sanders, Tay-onia Whitaker, DaMya Barker) 1:43.12, 2. Akron SVSM 1:44.98, 3. West Branch (Kennedy Berger, Lauren Gossett, Anna Lippiatt, Sophia Gregory) 1:45.01, 4. Salem (Raelin Pim, Zoie Reid, Ella Double, Rylee Hutton) 1:47.56.

1600 RUN: 1. Bella Graham (Marlington) 5:10.2, 2. Kate Saum (Akron SVSM) 5:23.69, 3. Dana Griffith (Salem) 5:40.04, 4. Claire Martin (West Branch) 5:46.46, 6. Klaire Jacquette (Salem) 6:02.11.

400 RELAY: 1. Akron SVSM (Lianya Boykin, Malaya Young, Nye Kimble, Kya Epps) 49.83, 2. Field 50.80, 3. West Branch (Lauren Gossett, Kennedy Berger, Anna Lippiatt, Zoe Sanders) 50.89, 4. Buchtel 51.50, 5. Salem 52.3.

400 DASH: 1. Tay’onia Whitaker (Buchtel) 56.78, 2. Sophia Gregory (West Branch) 57.54, 3. Rylee Hutton (Salem) 59.61, 4. Sandra King (Buchtel) 59.96, 6. Ella Double (Salem) 1:03.01.

300 HURDLES: 1. DaMya Barker (Buchtel) 44.82, 2. Hannah Siudak (Field) 45.79, 3. Olivia Pierkarski (Coventry) 49.64, 4. Kamryn Kondrach (Fairless) 48.41 (won run-off for fourth place), 8. Annika Murray (Salem) 52.38.

800 RUN: 1. Maggie Hopple (Salem) 2:20.85, 2. Maggie Hall (Salem) 2:22.94, 3. Aislynn Mcvicker (Akron SVSM) 2:23.18, 4. Kaylee Burcaw (West Branch) 2:25.23.

200 DASH: Kya Epps (Akron SVSM) 25.2, 2. Tay’onia Whitaker (Buchtel) 25.6, 3. Nye Kimble (Akron SVSM) 25.65, 4. Hannah Siudak (Field) 26.02, 5. Kennedy Berger (West Branch) 26.87.

3200 RUN: 1. Bella Graham (Marlington) 11:26.24, 2. Molly Hopple (Salem) 11:42.56, 3. Megan Stafford (Salem) 11:46.87, 4. Olivia Kindbom (Akron SVSM) 11:47.55, 5. Clarice Martin (West Branch) 12:55.87, 8. Hailey Hazelbaker (West Branch) 14:22.29.

1600 RELAY: 1. Buchtel (Zoe Sanders, Sandra King, DaMya Barker, Tay’onia Whitaker) 3:59.51, 2. Salem (Rylee Hutton, Maggie Hopple, Ella Double, Zoie Reid) 4:05.37, 3. West Branch (Lauren Gossett, Emily Sprowl, Kaylee Burcaw, Sophia Gregory) 4:09.15, 4. Akron SVSM 4:18.75.

DISCUS: 1. Emily Davis (Field) 132-8, 2. Ali Morris (Field) 126-10, 3. Lauren Keithley (Marlington) 114-1, 4. Katie Biggs (Poland) 112-4, 5. Kaylee Carlisle (Salem) 110-10, 6. Jacyln Watkins (Salem) 110-0.

LONG JUMP: 1. Arianna Painter (Marlington) 17-0.5, 2. Taiya Baraka (Struthers) 15-9.75, 3. Clara Double (Salem) 15-6, 4. Ramsey Dennison (Akron Manchester) 15-5.5, 5. Lauren Gossett (West Branch) 15-2.75, 7. Zoe Sanders (West Branch) 15-2.5, 8. Mikaylynn Murphy (Salem) 14-10.75.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today