×

Quakers have two champs

SALEM — The Salem Quakers were off and running at the Division II district meet at Sebo Stadium on Thursday.

Both Salem 3200-meter relay teams had high finishes to advance to the Austintown Fitch regional.

The Salem girls team of Megan Stafford, Molly Hopple, Maggie Hopple and Maggie Hall was first in 9 minutes, 21.12 seconds.

Salem’s boys team Davin Koskinen, Andy Wilson, Lucas Ziegler and Will Madison was second (8:18.13).

Salem senior Cam Jaquette won the district title in the boys long jump (20-feet-4 1/2) to help the Quakers take the first day lead in the team standings with 40 points.

Salem senior Michael Hixson was second (19-8) and West Branch junior Dru DeShields was third (19-7 3/4).

The Quakers had a big day in the boys discus as senior Carson Stockman was second (153-2) and junior Ryan Kamperman was third (147-4). South Range senior Jacob Brooks took fourth place (146-2).

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Austintown Fitch regional next week.

Salem junior Makenna Rudy was second in the girls shot put (34-10 1/2), while West Branch junior Claire Brunner was third in the high jump (4-8).

The West Branch girls 3200 relay team of Eris Dugan, Avah Stull, Clairce Martin and Kaylee Burcaw was fourth (10:54.35).

The district meet continues Saturday with the remaining field events at 11:30 a.m. and the running finals at 12:30 p.m.

BOYS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance to Austintown regional)

3200 RELAY: 1. Marlington (Cohen Boyce, Liam Blake, Noah Graham, Colin Cernansky) 7:58.04; 2. Salem 8:13.13; 3. Field 8:18.08; 4. Fairless 8:26.38; 5. South Range 8:34.86; 6. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 8:43.58; 7. West Branch 8:46.19; 8. Canton South 8:53.35.

DISCUS: 1. Josiah Cox (Manchester) 170-9; 2. Carson Stockman (Salem) 153-2; 3. Ryan Kamperman (Salem) 147-4; 4. Jacob Brooks (South Range) 146-2; 5. Teriq Montgomery (Akron St. V-M) 127-10; 6. Kofi Powers (Akron St. V-M) 127-7; 7. Caleb Sakara (Struthers) 122-4; 8. Jake Marchand (Fairless) 121-9.

LONG JUMP: 1. Cam Jaquette (Salem) 20-4 1/2; 2. Michael Hixson (Salem) 19-8; 3. Dru DeShields (West Brnch) 19-7 3/3; 4. Shawn Lodge (Akron St. V-M) 19-7 3/4; 5. Kenneth Starcher (West Branch) 19-6 1/4; 6. Lorenzo King (Coventry) 19-5 3/4; 7. Josh Mocejko (Poland) 19-1; 8. Tylor Lewis (Manchester) 18-8 1/2.

POLE VAULT: 1. Blake Sifferlin (Akron St. V-M) 15-8; 2. Brant Marchand (Fairless) 15-0; 3. Maxwell Kirby (Fairless) 9-0; 4. Sam Elgin (Manchester) 9-0; 5. Robert Sherman (Manchester) 8-0.

TOP QUALIFIERS

110 HURDLES: 1. Clancy Chrystal (Ursuline) 15.33; 2. Michael Hixson (Salem) 15.78; 3. Cameron Chambers (Salem) 15.93; 4. Ryan Irwin (West Branch) 16.04; 8. Michael Kanagy (West Branch) 17.47.

100 DASH: 1. Monte Blair (Buchtel) 11.10; 4. Blaize Exline (Salem) 11.29; 4. Connor Jones (South Range) 11.35; 8. Sam Walter (Salem) 11.47.

800 RELAY: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 1:31.07; 4. Salem 1:32.78; 5. Salem 1:33.17; 7. West Branch 1:34.54.

1600 RUN: 1.Colin Cernansky (Marlington) 4:50.73; 3. Brian Standley (South Range) 4:51.72; 5. Emmitt Slabach (South Range) 4:53.65; 6. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 4:54.99; 8.Will Madison (Salem) 4:56.13; 15. Brian Boston (West Branch) 5:08.49.

400 RELAY: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 43.96; 2. Salem 44.25; 3. South Range 44.96; 7. West Branch 45.95.

400 DASH: 1. Calil McCray (Akron St. V-M) 51.07; 2. Dru DeShields (West Branch) 51.77; 7. Logan Butcher (South Range) 52.87; 8. Hudson Moorefield (South Range) 52.96.

300 HURDLES: 1. Clancy Chrystal (Ursuline) 39.85; 2. Cameron Chambers (Salem) 42.63; 3. Michael Hixson (Salem) 42.77; 6. Michael Kanagy (West Branch) 43.65; 7. Kenneth Starcher (West Branch) 44.49.

800 RUN: 1. Andrew Biggs (Poland) 2:06.05; 2. Alex Garwacki (South Range) 2:06.58; 11. Davin Koskinen (Salem) 2:11.96; 12. Quentin Pew (South Range) 2:13.12; 13. Will Madison (Salem) 2:13.75.

200 DASH: 1. Connor Jones (South Range) 22.91; 7. Sam Walter (Salem) 23.38.

3200 RUN: Not contested.

1600 RELAY: 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3:29.16; 4. South Range 3:32.71; 6. Salem 3:34.18.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

FINALS

(Top four advance to Austintown regional)

3200 RELAY: 1.Salem (Megan Stafford, Molly Hopple, Maggie Hopple, Maggie Hall) 9:21.12; 2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 9:47.41; 3. Marlington 10:28.43; 4. West Branch 10:54.35; 5. Canton South 11:07.47; 6. South Range 11:07.77; 7. Akron Coventry 12:48.64.

SHOT PUT: 1. Emma Rotondo (Field) 36-2 1/2; 2. Makenna Rudy (Salem) 34-10 1/2; 3. Lauren Keithley (Marlington) 34-1; 4. Raine Rueschman (Canton South) 33-0 1/4; 5. Annie Lumsden (South Range) 32-10 1/2; 6. Abigail Seward (Fairless) 31-11 1/2; 7. Kaylee Carlisle (Salem) 31-10 1/2; 8. Kate Caster (Manchester) 31-1 3/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Zoey Steele (Fairless) 4-10; 2. Ava Andrella (Manchester) 4-10; 3. Claire Brunner (West Branch) 4-8; 4. Mallory Meinen (Coeventry), Makenna Lins (West Branch), Kami Rohm (Salem), Alexis Hole (Canton South), Toni Datkuliak (Canton South) and Paige Barger (Field) 4-6 (Meinen won jump-off for final regional berth).

POLE VAULT: 1. McKayla Wymer (Manchester) 9-6; 2. Mya Fowler (Fairless) 8-0; 3. Ella Cox (Fairless) 6-6; 4. Colette Jividen (Manchester) 6-0.

TOP QUALIERS

100 HURDLES: 1. DaMya Barker (Buchtel) 14.73; 4. Alexis Gregory (West Branch) 16.88; 8. Annika Murray (Salem) 18.26.

100 DASH: 1. Kya Epps (Akron St. V-M) 12.35; 3. Rylee Hutton (Salem) 12.97; 5. Kennedy Berger (West Branch) 13.10; 8. Zoe Sanders (West Branch) 13.38.

800 RELAY: 1. Buchtel 1:42.99; 3. West Branch 1:45.66; 4. Salem 1:48.20.

1600 RUN: Not contested.

400 RELAY: 1. Akron St. V-M 50.37; 4. West Branch 51.47; 6. Salem 52.46.

400 DASH: 1. Tay’onia Whitaker (Buchtel) 57.37; 2. Sophia Gregory (West Branch) 58.32; 4. Rylee Hutton (Salem) 61.54; 5. Ella Double (Salem) 61.69.

300 HURDLES: 1. DaMaya Barker (Buchtel) 43.65; 7. Annika Murray (Salem) 51.85.

800 RUN: 1. Heather Siudak (Field) 2:30.94; 3. Maggie Hopple (Salem) 2:41.41; 4. Maggie Hall (Salem) 2:45.36; 8. Avah Stull (West Branch) 2:50.00.

200 DASH: 1. Kya Epps (Akron St. V-M) 25.45; 5. Kennedy Berger (West Branch) 27.09; 8. Zoie Reid (Salem) 28.16.

3200 RUN: Not contested.

1600 RELAY: 1. Buchtel 3:58.63; 2. West Branch 4:09.11; 3. Salem 4:10.46.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today