×

Kinsey wins ’em all

MILLERSBURG — The Beaver Local boys track team has plenty of speed to burn and it showed on Saturday at the Div. II district track meet at West Holmes High School.

Caleb White speeded to the 100-meter dash title with an 11.18 showing and was also first in the 200 in 22.16. Ethan Agnew also qualified in the 100 by taking third in 11.61.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the Div. II regional meet set for Thursday and Saturday at Chillicothe High School.

Beaver Local senior James Monte also turned in a winning performance in the 110 hurdles (15.23). He came up just short of advancing in the 300 hurdles with a fifth place showing (43.02).

The Beavers’ boys 400 relay team of Monte, Agnew, Dylan Ferguson and White took first in a school-record 43.05. That effort carried over into the 800 relay as Monte, Tyler Prideau, Agnew and White also won (1:29.86) with a stadium and district record.

East Liverpool’s Stephen Dorsey punched his ticket to regionals by taking fourth in the high jump (5-10).

In girls competition, it was the Kodi Kinsey show as she won the 200 (26.74), 100 hurdles (16.26), 300 hurdles (47.96) and long jump (17-5.25).

Beaver Local’s 800 relay team of Jaylynn Reckner, Adison Ketchum, Lucia Larios Casas and Jaylynn Moore was fourth (1:53.68).

Div. II girls

BEDFORD — Crestview senior Shelby Rambo punched her ticket into the regional in discus on Saturday at the Div. II district girls track meet at Bedford Bearcat Stadium.

Rambo finished second with a throw of 120-feet, 9-inches.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the regional scheduled for Thursday and Saturday at Lexington High School.

Also advancing was Grace Auer who was third in the 800 meter run in 2:28.55.

Sophia Carr just missed out on a regional berth in the 100 hurdles as she was fifth in 17.79.

Karagin Miller was eighth in the 300 hurdles (56.98) and seventh in the long jump (14-7.75). Emily Downey was seventh in the 1600 (6:01.92).

The Rebel 400 relay team of Sophia Lewis, Marissa Smith, Carr and Rambo was sixth in 52.03. The 800 team of Lewis Araya Shafer, Carr and Karagin Miller was sixth in 1:54.05. The 1600 relay team of Auer, Karagin Miller, Amelia Blower and Shafer was sixth (4:27.07). The 3200 relay of Auer, Downey, Trinity Miller and Alexa DiCross was sixth (11:04.01).

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.61/week.

Subscribe Today