×

Division VII All-Ohio

COLUMBUS — The 2021 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Division VII All-Ohio high school football team, as selected by a statewide media panel:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterbacks–Peyton Lester, East Knox, 6-2, 165, sr.; Tabor Lackey, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 180, sr.; Malachi Rose-Burton, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 170, sr.; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-4, 220, sr.; Ashton Bour, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 185, sr.; Mark Smith, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 6-2, 185, sr.; Levi Wiederhold, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-3, 205, sr.

Running Backs–Brae Friesner, Berne Union, 5-10, 150, sr.; Wyatt Reiman, Shadyside, 6-0, 180, sr.; Owen Lefeld, St. Henry, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jaden Schlabach, Dalton, 6-0, 195, sr.; Reed Wehr, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, 170, soph.; Mason Hackett, Newark Catholic, 5-8, 180, jr.

Receivers–Gannon Ripke, Edon, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nolan Beeker, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jaiden Malone, Dalton, 6-1, 170, sr.: Kyle Zygmunt, Independence, 6-2, 187, sr.; Ka’Von Bailey, McComb, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jayden Bradwshaw, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-2, 175, sr.

Offensive Linemen–Logan Crozier, Shadyside, 6-0, 285, sr.; Brandon Boes, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 295, sr.; Brandon Keller, St. Henry, 6-7, 270, sr.; Collin Arnold, Lucas, 6-0, 222, sr.; Jacob Fovozzo, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 270, sr.; Zach Armbruster, De Graff Riverside, 6-2, 270, sr.; Cassius Hulbert, Edon, 6-3, 300, sr.

Kicker–Casey McGhee, Independence, 5-9, 155, sr.

Defense

Defensive Linemen–Waylon Yeager, Fisher Catholic, 6-3, 268, sr.; Shane Keenan, Toronto, 6-6, 285, sr.; Eli Franks, McComb, 6-2, 270, sr.; Eddie Kiernan, Warren JFK, 6-1, 235, sr.; Gabe Meyer, Fort Loramie, sr.; Dylan Smith, De Graff Riverside, 5-9, 250, sr.

Linebackers–Elijah Wallace, Newark Catholic, 6-1, 210, sr.; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 200, sr.; Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 165, sr.; Darren Meier, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 185, jr.; Tate Geiser, Dalton, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ashton Lerz, Independence, 5-11, 195, sr.; John Edwards, Sidney Lehman, 5-10, 195, sr.

Defensive Backs–Markus Frazier, Columbus Crusaders, 5-7, 140, sr.; Noah Ball, Malvern, 6-4, 180, sr.; Peyton Otte, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 185, sr.; Justin Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, 180, jr.; Deven Frilling, De Graff Riverside, 6-2, 165, sr.

Punter–Tyler Perkins, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 185, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Gallehue, Edon.

Defensive Player of the Year: Eli Franks, McComb.

Coach of the Year: Bob Ashley, Portsmouth Notre Dame.

——

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterbacks–Nate Nemeth, Berne Union, 6-0, 180, jr.; Cole Canter, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 190, sr.; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9, 150, soph.; David Homan, New Bremen, 6-1,162, jr.; Michael Tommer, Independence, 6-2, 175, sr.;

Running Backs–Jack Tencza, Fisher Catholic, 6-0, 210, sr.; Holden Dailey, Waterford, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Noah Frederick, Sebring, 5-9, 175, sr.; Ryan Krajewski, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 160, sr.; Bryce Newland, Reedsville Eastern, 5-8, 165, sr.; Tanner Bills, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, 170, sr.

Receivers–James Brooks, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 200, sr.; Zaiden Fry, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 150, jr.; Nick Alig, New Bremen, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jaylin Walker, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 160, sr.; Josh Scantland, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-4, 190, sr.; Ashton Young, Springfield Central Catholic, 6-0, 180, sr.

Offensive Linemen–Sam Foster, Malvern, 6-2, 210, sr.; Zach Pocos, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10 195, sr.; Karson Tennery, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tytus Gasper, Ansonia, 6-1, 215, sr., Wyatt Plush, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, 305, sr.; Daniel Gray, Newark Catholic, 6-2, 285, sr.; David Jedrzejek, Independence, 6-2, 200, sr.

Kicker–John Dragos, Warren JFK, 5-11, 185, sr.

Defense

Defensive Linemen–Carter Campbell, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, 180, jr.; Matt Bertke, St. Henry, 6-7, 265, sr.; Connor Sanders, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brodie Vitt, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 220, sr.; Devyn Mercilliott, Ashtabula St. John, sr.; Seth Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, 190, jr.

Linebackers–Levi Lyons, Danville, 6-0, 210, jr.; Avery Creamer, Hannibal River, 5-11, 175, sr.; Andrew Swisher, McComb, 5-11, 175, jr.; Isaac Gaietto, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 185, sr.; Keegen Weiss, Ansonia, 5-10, 175, soph.; Jeff Ellis, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 5-11, 225, sr.; Jadyn Thomas, Lockland, 6-1, 220, soph.

Defensive Backs–Lane Cline, Waterford, 5-9, 150, jr.; James Burleson, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-4, 142, sr.; Nevin Robson, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3, 190, sr.; Owen Beatty, Dalton, 5-11, 165, sr.; Owen Pleiman, Fort Loramie, sr.

Punter–Tyler Hall, Millersport, 6-1, 165, sr.

——

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Quarterbacks–Jayden Hanks, Grove City Christian, 6-0, 160, sr.; Tristan Phillips, Malvern, 5-10, 170, sr.; Caleb Maurer, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 170, jr.; Ty Myers Jr., Springfield Catholic Central, 6-0, 165, soph.;

Running Backs–Gavin Hart, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, 190, soph.; Bryce Downs, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 190, sr.; Marshal Sayre, Caldwell, 5-9, 185, jr.; Rex Hankinson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 175, sr.; Rory Corrigan, Independence, 5-10, 188, jr.; Peyton Beam, Ansonia, 6-2, 200, sr.

Receivers–Tanner Elwell, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 155, sr.; Aidan Morris, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 160, soph.; Landon Johnson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 150, soph.; Brody Longwell, Hannibal River, 6-2, 180, sr.; Logan Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 200, jr.

Offensive Linemen–Owen Huck, Waterford, 5-7, 175, sr.; Waylon Clark, Caldwell, 5-10, 225, sr.; Tyler Ramseyer, Dalton, 5-11, 193, sr.: Daymeon Pennington, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, 235, jr.; Carter Carpenter, Berne Union, 6-5, 305, sr.; Conner Wooten, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Dylan Swisher, McComb, 6-1, 340, Sr.

Kicker–Connor Schmit, Ansonia, 6-2, 185, sr.

Defense

Defensive Linemen–Ryan Florence, Shadyside, 6-1, 195, sr.; Connor Gephart, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 223, sr.; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-6, 206, sr.; Morgan Crist, Independence, 6-1, 197, sr.; Jaylen Stewart, Lockland, 6-2, 235, sr.

Linebackers–Brendan Sheehan Newark Catholic, 5-10, 175, jr.; Tommy Bernath, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 180, sr.; Hayden Wagner, Antwerp, 5-8, 160, sr.; Grant Barrett, Lucas, 6-0, 181, sr.; Andy Jakubczak, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 160, jr.; Nate Ciavarella, Hamilton New Miami, 5-10, 205, sr.; Calvin Hoying, Fort Loramie, jr.

Defensive Backs–Sammy Amnah, Berne Union, 6-2, 170, sr.; Camden Glaser, McComb, 6-2, 170, jr.; Seth Kucia, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 140, jr.; Tyler Tipis, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-8, 145, sr.; Jonah Asebrook, South Charleston Southeastern, 5-11, 165, soph.; Isaac Roeder, Monroeville, 6-2, 200, sr.

Punter–Elijah Frederick, Sebring, 5-7, 170, sr.

——

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks–Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6-4, 175, jr.; Ethan Stutz, Dalton, 5-11, 150, jr.; Luke Torgerson, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 182, sr.; Nate Hickman, Cardington, 6-1, 205, sr.; Kaden Lester, Ridgedale, 6-1, 205, sr.; Grant McCutcheon, Waterford, 5-11, 175, sr.; Josiah Smith, Racine Southern, 5-9, 175, soph.; Ryan Yingst, Lima Perry, 6-4, 200, sr.; Tre McCoy, Corning Miller, 5-8, 175, sr.; J.D. Schmidt, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-8,175, sr.; Jordan Cherry, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-2, 190, jr.

Running Backs–Colton Soukup, Salineville Southern Local, 6-1, 190, jr.; Antwan Brown, Warren JFK, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cole Delaughder, East Knox, 6-1, 175, soph.; Hayden Welly, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 225, jr.; Shae Sparks, Plymouth, 5-8, 150, jr.; Jackson Rohrs, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-0, 180, sr.; Quincey Crabbs, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 165, jr.; Austin Creamer, Hannibal River, 6-0, 180, sr.; Levi Justice, Sciotoville East, 5-8, 187, sr.

Receivers–Evan Beacher, Independence, 5-10, 150, jr.; David Collins, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-3, 153, jr.; Kaiden Colopy, Danville, 5-11, 154, jr.; Austin Wisor, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 170, sr.; Tucker Dixon, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 140, sr.; Dylan Seison, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-0, 150, jr.; Travis Hoyle, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 188, sr.; Carson Music, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, 145, sr.; Brody Lollathin, Hannibal River, 5-10, 170, jr.; Dillon Lincoln, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-8, 165, sr.; Aiden Tarr, Bridgeport, 5-9, 160, sr.

Offensive Linemen–Tyler Stanley, Wellsville, 6-6, 300, sr.;Patrick Valent, Warren JFK, 6’4, 285, jr; Sammi Hindi, Warren JFK, 6-2, 285, sr.; Quentin Lehman, Dalton, 6-3, 250, jr.; Kendall Carter, Danville, 6-1, 205, soph.; Kavanaugh Frank, Fisher Catholic, 6-1, 203, sr.; Colin McAvoy, Cardington, 6-1, 210, jr.; Adrian Carrillo, Leipsic, 5-9, 200, sr.; Chris Cortez, Arlington, 5-9, 207, sr.; Ryan Cook, Bascom, Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 270, sr.;Blaine Castle, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-5, 290, jr.; Jacob Lauck, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 240, jr.; Josh Fancher, Toronto, 6-3, 320, sr.; Collin Kroll, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 175, sr.; Marshall Bier, Hannibal River, 5-9, 285, jr.

Kicker– JJ Viau, Fisher Catholic, 5-9, 156, sr.; Aidan Culler, Lucas, 6-0, 182, soph.; Owen Gabel, New Bremen, 5-7, 174, sr.

Defensive Linemen–Tanner Fleming, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-0, 255, sr.; Camdyn Hoskin, Windham, 5-11, 230, sr.; Angelo Rocco, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Ian Staten, Berne Union, 6-4, 215, sr.; Trevor Treinish, Millersport, 6-3, 175, sr.; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 250, soph.; Keagan Jackson, Sciotoville East, 5-10, 165, jr.: Dominic Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-7, 230, jr.; Ty Kessler, Arlington, 6-5, 303, sr.; Kevin Partington, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 180, sr.; Ethan Lammers, Leipsic, 5-11, 192, sr.; Robert Myer, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-9, 220, jr.; Brayden Strawn, Hannibal River, 5-9. 220, jr.

Linebackers–Mike Miller, Leetonia, 6-2, 230, sr.; Wyatt Morris, Salineville Southern Local, 5-10, 185, jr.; Michael Mauro, Warren JFK, 5-9, 190, sr.; Vinny Layko, Lowellville, 5-11, 255, sr.; Ambrose Hoso, Warren JFK, 5-10, 170, jr.; Dominic Trusso, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Carson Bauer, Berne Union, 5-10, 190, sr.; Nathan Thiel, Ridgedale, 6-3, 210, soph.; Jayden Evans, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, 200, sr.; Henley Dye, Edon, 6-0, 220, sr.; Wyatt Russell, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 195, jr.; Xavier Watson, Malvern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jayce Nett, Toronto, 5-10, 195, fr.; Thayne Mahaffey, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, jr.; Andrew Osman, Shadyside, 5-9, 155, sr.;

Defensive Backs–Michael Ballone, Lowellville, 5-7, 135, soph.; Alex DeSalvo, Warren JFK, 5-7, 150, sr.; Luke Pascarella, Independence, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jason Meadwell, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-7, 134, sr.; Shane Knepp, East Knox, 5-10, 155, sr.; Walker Weckesser, Danville, 5-11, 160, soph.; Julius Wilson, Fairfield Christian, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jacob Huffman, Waterford, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Quin Schroeder, Leipsic, 5-8, 151, soph.; Ried Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, 180, sr.; Kaden Recker, Antwerp, 5-9, 144, sr.; Ben Wach, Shadyside, 5-6, 135, soph.; Michael Bunning, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-7, 155, sr.; Dominic Bouscher, Toronto, 6-1, 173, soph.; Lucas Cox, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-9, 155, jr.

Punter–Aidan Eifert, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 180, jr.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today