×

Quakers hitting full stride

CORTLAND — The Salem cross country teams keep coming up big in the big meets.

The Salem girls were first and the boys were third in the small-school division at the Legends Cross Country Meet on Saturday.

The Salem girls topped the 33-team girls field with 69 points, followed by Liberty Center with 91.

Freshmen Maggie Hopple and Maggie Hall finished third and fourth out of 324 runners, both covering the 3.1-mile course at the Trumbull County Fairgrounds in 19 minutes, 18 seconds.

The Quakers had four of the top 23 runners, all running under 21 1/2 minutes. Ella Double turned in her best race of the season and finished 16th. She was followed by Megan Stafford in 23rd and Peyton Campf in 49th.

The Quakers’ next race will be a showdown with Minerva in the Eastern Buckeye Conference Meet this Saturday.

The Minerva girls rested several of their runners and still finished third in the large-school division.

Hera Hoffee led the Lions with a seventh-place finish. The Lions had five of the top 42 finishers in their race.

The fast course at the fairgrounds was muddy from an overnight and morning rain, but it didn’t slow the Salem boys.

The Quakers were third out of 41 teams with 148 points. Mogadore Field was first with 108 and Fairview Park was second with 148. West Branch — led by sixth-place finisher Michael Dorris –was ninth with 277.

Sophomore Will Madison topped the Salem boys with a 17th-place finish out of 325 runners. Also for the Quakers, Lucas Ziegler was 24th, Davin Koskinen 27th, Parker Warren 32nd and Collin Helmick 52nd.

SMALL DIVISION

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (41 teams): 1. Mogadore Field (108), 2. Fairview Park (132), 3. Salem (148), 4. Maplewood (170), 5. McDonald (170), 9. West Branch (277), 12. East Canton (364), 19. United (602), 36. Heartland Christian (861).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(325 runners)

1. Dominic Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 17:09.5; 2. Ricky Marsico (Girard) 17:14; 3. Alex Donaldson (Maplewood) 17:34; 4. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 17:34; 5. Ben Myers (Fairview Park) 17:34; 6. Michael Dorris (West Branch) 17:37; 7. Stephen Sly (Jefferson Area) 17:39; 8. Michael Couture (Open Door) 17:42; 9. Jason Cook (Fairview Park) 17:45; 10. Joe Simonetti (Field) 17:46.

17. Will Madison (Salem) 18:05; 24. Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 18:18; 26. Kaleb Nastari (United) 18:21; 27. Davin Koskinen (Salem) 18:29; 32. Parker Warren (Salem) 18:35; 39. Brian Boston (West Branch) 18:47; 47. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 19:00; 52. Collin Helmick (Salem) 19:05; 78. Dominic Ormiston (West Branch) 19:33; 97. Brayden Ganslein (United) 19:56; 100. Zach Nastari (United) 19:57; 119. Kyle Hoopes (West Branch) 20:13; 132. Giovanni Citrigila (Heartland) 20:25; 136. Owen Hoopes (West Branch) 20:31; 158. Samuel Geiss (Heartland) 20:56; 160. Hayden Thompson (Salem) 20:58; 161. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 21:02; 183. Tanner Flickinger (Salem) 21:28; 202. Andrew Frase (United) 21:48; 203. Preston Anthony (Salem) 21:49; 206. Luke Metzgar (Heartalnd) 21:56; 218. Evan Barrett (Heartland) 22:15; 231. Aiden Sharo (Heartland) 22:30; 233. Ben Battaglini (United) 22:31; 246. Rowen Brinker (United) 22:55; 255. Brode Hoffman (Heartland) 23:09; 258. R.J. Wilson (West Branch) 23:11; 270. Conner Vienneau (Salem) 23:53; 273. Kenny Starcher (West Branch) 23:56.

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (33 teams): 1. Salem (69), 2. Liberty Center (91), 3. Gilmour Academy (123), 4. Akron St. V-M (130), 5. Maplewood (142), 9. McDonald (249), 16. East Palestine (450), 22. South Range (619), 25. United (730), 30. East Canton (796).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(304 runners)

1. Caleigh Richards (Maplewood) 18:39.9; 2. Megan Hipple (McDonald) 19:14; 3. Maggie Hopple (Salem) 19:18; 4. Maggie Hall (Salem) 19:18; 5. Hope Oelkrug (Liberty (Center) 19:18; 6. Amy Weybretch (Gilmour) 19:36; 7. Kate Saum (St. V-M) 19:37; 8. Anne Rea (St. V-M) 19:55; 9. Katie Lane (Mogadore) 20:02; 10. Clare Valenza (Gilmour) 20:03.

16. Ella Double (Salem) 20:55; 21. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 21:18; 23. Megan Stafford (Salem) 21:21; 26. Haley Hazelbaker (West Branch) 21:25; 30. Molly Hopple (Salem) 21:39; 35. Clarice Martin (West Branch) 21:49; 44. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 22:06; 49. Peyton Campf (Salem) 22:09; 50. Abigail Baun (South Range) 22:09; 75. Eris Dugan (West Branch) 23:02; 82. Maddie Young (United) 23:09; 99. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 23:42; 102. Jade Watt (United) 23:46; 104. Avah Stull (West Branch) 23:50; 111. Lorelai Phillips (Heartland) 24:06; 128. Tara Wine (South Range) 24:28; 158. Jasmine Ludt (East Palestine) 25:21: 178. Emma Purton (South Range) 25:52; 185. Mia Wilson (South Range) 26:02; 193. Samara Martin (United) 26:14; 194. Gwenna Stewart (South Range) 26:14; 204. Brie Rayle (East Palestine) 26:3; 208. Krista Borton (South Range) 26:41; 211. Anna Wise (Heartland) 26:48; 212. Mariam Figley (East Palestine) 26:50; 248. Peyton Hines (South Range) 28:18; 262. Payton Price (United) 29:07; 271. Elizabeth Protain (South Range) 29:39; 279. Cady McLaughlin (East Palestine) 29:57; 282. Emma VonFeldt (United) 30:43; 290. Emma Brown (East Palestine) 35:47; 303. Evelyn Carpenter (Heartland) 41:03.

——

LARGE DIVISION

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (33 teams): 1. St. Ignatius (69), 2. St. Edward (75), 3. Louisville (88), 4. Massillon Perry (133), 5. McDowell (181), 8. Canfield (299), 9. Boardman (305), 18. Minerva (477), 21. Poland (593).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(260 runners)

1. Evan Bork (St. Edward) 16:26.9; 2. Colby Adams (Louisville) 16:28; 3. Connor Shingleton (Minerva) 16:50; 4. Drennan Akins (CVCA) 16:50; 5. Kyle Woods (Massillon Perry) 16:54; 6. Bobby Ganser (Louisville) 16:57; 7. Matt Kelly (St. Ignatius) 16:58; 8. Sean Uhran (St. Ignatius) 17:03; 9. Owen Pukys (Louisville) 17:13; 10. Luka Bork (St. Edward) 17:17.

84. Mason Steele (Minerva) 19:10; 95. Ryan Caddidy (Minerva) 19:22; 142. Owen Grubb (Minerva) 19:54; 178. Dominic Boldizar (Minerva) 20:43; 181. Mark Mueller (Minerva) 20:46; 197. Gavin Nagy (Minerva) 21:09; 242. Braxton Davis (Minerva) 23:17.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (25 teams): 1. Pine-Richland (72), 2. Shaker Heights (74), 3. Minerva (132), 4. Villa Maria (150), 5. Rocky River (169), 12. Boardman (373), 13. Louisville (381), 16. Canfield (434), 24. Poland (711).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(202 runners)

1. Logan St. John Kletter (Mount Lebaon) 19:09.6; 2. Meredith Price (Pine-Richland) 19:47; 3. Samantha Coleman (Rocky River) 20:13; 4. Anna Carpenter (Shaker Heights) 20:20; 5. Natalie McLean 20:27; 6. Sarah Clark (Villa Maria) 20:31; 7. Hera Hoffee (Minerva) 20:33; 8. Emerson Skatell (Greater Latrobe) 9. Lauren Bero (Boardman) 20:46; 10. Elizabeth Spalding (Austintown Fitch) 20:46.

26. Kayla Crissman (Minerva) 21:28; 27. Caitlyn Hopple (Minerva) 21:34; 41. Tori Dunham (Minerva) 22:05; 42. Annabelle Crissman (Minerva) 22:07; 77. Madeline Crissman (Minerva) 22:59; 95. Samantha Crissman (Minerva) 23:49; 138. Morgan Dalton (Minerva) 25:09.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

TEAM STANDINGS (27 teams): 1. Howland (71), 2. Solon (77), 3. Riverside (108), 4. Minerva (178), 5. Maplewood (206), 6. West Branch (257), 8. South Range (285), 13. Salem (372), 14. Canfield (381).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(222 runners)

1. Rowen Hoffee (Minerva) 11:28.2; 2. Josiah Toth (Carpe Diem) 11:37, 3. Omar Abbass (Solon) 11:38; 4. Dax Dota (Mineral Ridge) 11:40; 5. Joey Cappuzzello (McDonald) 11:43.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

TEAM STANDINGS (26 teams): 1. Minerva (124), 2. Louisville (138), 3. Solon (177), 4. Edison (193), 5. Salem (211), 7. Poland (274), 18. South Range (417), 22. Canfield (514).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(237 runners)

1. Rebecca Geiss (Heartland) 12:14.7; 2. Kaitlyn Reese (Open Door) 12:21; 3. Kylah Meyer (Louisville) 12:34; 4. Brooklyn Malone (Minerva) 13:04; 5. Lea Householder (Edison) 13:05.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today