×

Clippers take second at sectional

SALEM — Columbiana punched its ticket to the district tournament by grabbing a second place finish on Tuesday at the Div. III sectional golf tournament at Salem Hills.

The Clippers shot 349 as a team which was second behind Mogadore’s 341. The other district qualifier was Mineral Ridge with a 350.

For the Clippers, Beau Belasquez was fourth overall with an 82, while Rocco Crawford had an 85, Anthony Hall 88 and Bayden Pipoly 94.

The three individual district qualifiers not on a qualifying team were Canton Central Catholic’s Gavin Shamblen (77), Lake Center Christian’s Dylan Maninga (80) and Lisbon’s Garrett Wallace (83).

The district tournament will be held on Oct. 7 at Tannenhauf. The top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the state tournament on Oct. 15 and 16 at Ohio State University’s Scarlet Course.

Div. III boys sectional golf tournament

Tuesday

at Salem Hills Golf Club

District qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals

not on a qualifying team.

* Indicates qualifying team.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Mogadore* 341 (Dillon Pendergast 75, Grant Berkheimer 85, Garrett Penix 93, John Dasco 88, Seth Baglia 94); 2. Columbiana* 349 (Rocco Crawford 85, Bayden Pipoly 94, Anthony Hall 88, Beau Velasquez 82, Ian Less 98); 3. Mineral Ridge* 350 (Trey Rigley 85, Gonzalo Gomez-Acebo Gil 88, Blaine Spitler 93, A.J. Sandy 91, Chas Colantone 86); 4. United 370; 5. Lake Center Chr. 374; 6. Canton C.C. 378; 7. Southern Local 382; 8. Lisbon 385; 9. East Palestine 392; 10. Springfield 410; 11. Heartland Christian 411; 12. Lowellville 415; 13. East Canton 415; 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 441; 15. Wellsville 1063;

* Indicates qualifying individual.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Dillon Pendergast (Mogadore) 75; 2. Gavin Shamblen* (Canton C.C.) 77; 3. Dylan Maninga* (Lake Center Chr.) 80; 4. Beau Velasquez (Columbiana) 82; 5. Garrett Wallace* (Lisbon) 83; 6. Rocco Crawford (Columbiana) 85, Max Carvelli (East Palestine) 85, Trey Rigley (Mineral Ridge) 85, Grant Berkheimer (Mogadore) 85; 10. Chas Colantone (Mineral Ridge) 86, Parker Berdine (United) 86; 12. Anthony Hall (Columbiana) 88, Dylan Okular (Lowellville) 88, Gonzalo Gomez-Acebo Gil (Mineral Ridge) 88, John Dasco (Mogadore) 88; 16. Trevor Deutshman (East Canton) 89; 17. A.J. Sandy (Mineral Ridge) 91, Gavin Tribelo (Southern Local) 91, Bryce McKenzie (United) 91; 20. Josh Bland (East Palestine) 92, Silas Black (Southern Local) 92; 22. Blaine Spitler (Mineral Ridge) 93, Garrett Penix (Mogadore) 93, Nevin Hahlen (United) 93; 25. Bayden Pipoly (Columbiana) 94, Jacob Spickard (Lake Center Chr.) 94, Seth Baglia (Mogadore) 94; 28. Michael Duncan (Canton C.C.) 95, Will Morgan (Heartland Christian) 95; 30. Ethan Lamiell (Lake Center Chr.) 96, Bryce Longa (St. Thomas Aquinas) 96; 32. Jeremiah Kandel (East Canton) 97; 33. Ian Less (Columbiana) 98, Jason Riggs (Southern Local) 98; 35. Joey DiLudovico (Lisbon) 99; 36. Justin Brungard (Springfield) 100, John Brungard (Springfield) 100, Austin Nero (United) 100; 39. Robert Harris (Lisbon) 101, Zachary McCown (Heartland Christian) 101, Zach Tribelo (Southern Local) 101, Riley Hawkins (St. Thomas Aquinas) 101; 43. Anthony Duncan (Canton C.C.) 102, Brayden Flory (Lisbon) 102, Evan Rosco (Leetonia) 102; 46. Ryan Neider (Lowellville) 103; 47. Austin Haig (Canton C.C.) 104, Corban Osborne (Lake Center Chr.) 104, Trevor McCormack (United) 104; 50. Weston Jones (East Palestine) 105, Jamin Brown (Heartland Christian) 105, Donavan Mitigue (Springfield) 105, Anthony Brungard (Springfield) 105, Will Tabellion (St. Thomas Aquinas) 105; 55. Sam Hall (Lake Center Chr.) 106; 56. Evan Alfano (Lowellville) 107; 57. Kamdyn Stacey (East Palestine) 110, Edward Robbie Wilson (Heartland Christian) 110; 59. Carter Menegay (East Canton) 113; 60. Tristin Bonnot (Canton C.C.) 116, Simeon Snyder (East Canton) 116, Joel Morgan (Heartland Christian) 116, Caydin Barker (Seb. McKinley) 116, Kevin Flaherty (Springfield) 116; 65. Kevin Johnson (Lowellville) 117; 66. Hunter Sturgeon (Lisbon) 119; 67. Alex Cannon (East Palestine) 122, Sebastian Bach (Southern Local) 122; 69. Brandon Simmons (Lowellville) 123; 70. Michael Moyer (Seb. McKinley) 130; 71. Jacob Smith (Seb. McKinley) 134; 72. Owen Geisey (East Canton) 138, Nathan Mcgraw (Wellsville) 138; 74. Aaron Hadden (St. Thomas Aquinas) 139; 75. Anthony Ranalli (St. Thomas Aquinas) 142; 76. Markco DeSarro (Wellsville) 143; 77. Rocco DeSarro (Wellsville) 154; 78. Gage Barker (Seb. McKinley) DNS; 79. Ryley Barney (Wellsville) 628.

Div. II boys sectional

RAVENNA — Salem’s Nick Colbert earned one of three individual district qualifier berths on Tuesday at the Div. II sectional golf tournament at Windmill Lakes.

Colbert shot an 85 finish sixth. Joining him as individual district qualifiers not on a qualifying team are Mooney’s Rocco Turner (medalist with a 74) and Champion’s Ken Williams (86).

The three qualifying teams were Rootstown (337), Struthers (349) and Ursuline (355).

The district tournament will be held on Oct. 5 at Windmill Lakes. The top three teams and top three individuals not on qualifying teams will advance to the state tournament on Oct. 15 and 16 at NorthStar in Sunbury.

Div. II boys sectional golf tournament

Tuesday at Windmill Lakes

District qualifiers: Top 3 teams and 3 individuals

not on a qualifying team.

* Indicates qualifying team.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Rootstown* 337 (Mason Bartholomy 79, Cole Hostetler 78, Blake Bower 88, Nathan Galambos 94, Lane McKenzie 92); 2. Struthers* 349 (Chaz Ekoniak 83, Brady Clyde 95, Chance Laczko 84, Cameron Pykare 87, Andrew Day 106); 3. Ursuline* 355 (Nicco Sabella 99, Camden Forsyth 88, Thomas Pesa 87, Nolan Froelich 87, Chase Forsyth 93); 4. Salem 360; 5. Waterloo 361; 6. Tuslaw 374; 7. Field 378; 8. Mooney 379; 9. Hubbard 391; 10. Poland Seminary 394; 11. Champion 409; 12. Southeast 426; 13. Garfield 427;

* Indicates qualifying individual.

INDIVIDUAL SCORES: 1. Rocco Turner* (Mooney) 74; 2. Cole Hostetler (Rootstown) 78; 3. Mason Bartholomy (Rootstown) 79; 4. Chaz Ekoniak (Struthers) 83; 5. Chance Laczko (Struthers) 84; 6. Nick Colbert* (Salem) 85; 7. Ken Williams* (Champion) 86; 8. Luke Stayer (Field) 87, Tim Reardon (Mooney) 87, Cole Ford (Salem) 87, Cameron Pykare (Struthers) 87, Thomas Pesa (Ursuline) 87, Nolan Froelich (Ursuline) 87, Luke Simons (Waterloo) 87; 15. Blake Bower (Rootstown) 88, Camden Forsyth (Ursuline) 88, Trevor Simons (Waterloo) 88; 18. Will Yount (Field) 89, Joe Iberis (Poland Seminary) 89, Carson Rhodes (Salem) 89, Noah Hughes (Waterloo) 89; 22. Lane McKenzie (Rootstown) 92, Jacob Slider (Southeast) 92; 24. Evan Back (Tuslaw) 93, Andrew Smith (Tuslaw) 93, Chase Forsyth (Ursuline) 93; 27. Nathan Galambos (Rootstown) 94, Duke Bolitho (Tuslaw) 94, Adam Sibila (Tuslaw) 94; 30. Jake Witherow (Champion) 95, Ethaniel Jones (Hubbard) 95, Brady Clyde (Struthers) 95; 33. Lucas Stinson (Hubbard) 96; 34. Hayden Peska (Garfield) 97, Hunter Rothermel (Waterloo) 97; 36. Brayden Cadwell (Field) 98, Matt Johnston (Hubbard) 98; 38. Jack Pepperney (Mooney) 99, Scott Colian (Salem) 99, Carter Reid (Salem) 99, Nicco Sabella (Ursuline) 99; 42. Landen Gedeon (Garfield) 100; 43. Zach Martin (Poland Seminary) 101, Mike Chambers (Poland Seminary) 101; 45. Garrett Brajkovich (Hubbard) 102, Jake Hettrick (Hubbard) 102; 47. Colin Linert (Poland Seminary) 103; 48. Hayden Tronge (Field) 104, Van Blasko (Poland Seminary) 104; 50. Andrew Day (Struthers) 106; 51. Drake Miller (Waterloo) 108; 52. Nolan Truex (Southeast) 109; 53. Brandon Arnold (Southeast) 112; 54. Dylan Howell (Champion) 113, Matt Wood (Southeast) 113; 56. Buddy Wilson (Champion) 115, Danny Ensinger (Garfield) 115, Dillan Paul (Garfield) 115; 59. Joe Zino (Mooney) 119; 60. Liam Mielcarek (Garfield) 126; 61. Gavin White (Field) 148, Cooper Kelley (Southeast) 148.

West Virginia Class AA-A, Region 1

FAIRMONT, W.Va. — Oak Glen finished ninth as a team on Monday at the West Virginia Class AA-A, Region 1 tournament at Green Hills.

For the Bears, who shot 338 as a team, Logan Weekley had a 108, Brady Chaney 111, Caleb Lang 118 and Seanessy Adkins 119.

The top two teams and top two individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the state tournament planned for Oct. 5-6 at Oglebay Park in Wheeling.

Class AA-A, Region 1 Golf Tournament

Monday

at Green Hills

(Top two teams and top two individuals not on a team advance to the state tournament, Oct. 5-6 at Oglebay Park in Wheeling)

Keyser (250): Drew Malnick 78, Noah Broadwater 83, Dylan Wilson 89, Evan Ack 103 (team qualifier)

North Marion (256): Evan Hall 82, Will Lemasters 86, Dylan Runner 88, Michael Tarley 95 (team qualifier)

Fairmont Senior (264): Logan Huffman 83, Landen Barkley 83 (individual qualifer), Caden Musgrove 98, Tristan Wolford 104.

Grafton (277): Dustin Keener 87, Brayden Palmer 93, Aiden Sheme 97, Wyatt Poliay 101.

East Fairmont (282): Jacob Laya 88, Traijon Cather 95, Tanner Bartholow 99, Blake Hunt 101.

Frankfort (282): Chase McCoy 86, Landon Moorehead 95, Bryson Lane 101, Keegan Bennet 103.

Berkeley Springs (315): Sara Vera 82 (individual qualifier), Dakota Hamrick 103, Truly Henry 130.

Oak Glen (338): Logan Weekley 108, Brady Chaney 111, Caleb Lang 118, Seanessy Adkins 119.

Weir (243): Jude Smith 96, Jake Bostaph 105, Zion Spencer 141, Mason Drobish 159.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today