×

Clippers, Hill, Zines take the first step

HUBBARD — Columbiana finished second on Monday at the Div. II sectional girls golf tournament at Pine Lakes.

Four teams and four individuals not on qualifying teams advanced to the Div. II district tournament set for Oct. 6 at Sable Creek.

The top three teams and top three individuals not on a qualifying team from that tournament will advance to the state tournament set for Oct. 15 and 16 at Ohio State University’s Gray Course.

The Clippers shot 417 as a team with Isabella Travis shooting a 100, Averi Mazei 102, Amanda Pan 107, EmmaRae Foy 108 and Katrina Patrick 108.

Crestview’s Emily Hill (82) and Poland’s Sophia Yurich (82) shared medalist honors and will advance as individuals. United’s Mati Zines (87) and Warren JFK’s Samantha Calderone (87) were the other two individual qualifiers.

Ursuline won the team title with an 381. Hubbard was third with a 419. Lakeview was fourth with a 429.

Div. II Girls

Sectional Tournament

Monday

at Pine Lakes Golf Club

Qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on

a qualifying team

TEAM STANDINGS

* Indicates qualifying team

1. Ursuline* 381 (Daniella Patrone 89, Tanner Schade 95, Madalyn Rauzan 92, Josie Bishara 105, Ava Wirtz 105); 2. Columbiana* 417 (Isabella Travis 100, EmmaRae Foy 108, Averi Mazei 102, Amanda Pan 107, Katrina Patrick 108); 3. Hubbard* 419 (Noelle Trobek 89, Natalie Horvath 111, Alayna Martinez 111, Karlie Brenner 108, Julia Palumbo 121); 4. Lakeview* 429 (Raegan Schick 96, Isabella Shuster 100, Cassie Klotz 108, Teagan Pierce 125, 0); 5. Poland Seminary 438; 6. Newton Falls 447; 7. Champion 451; 8. Lowellville 469; 9. East Palestine 477; 10. Girard 480; 11. Pymatuning Valley 489; 12. Southern Local 512; 13. Mineral Ridge 553;

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

* Indicates qualifying individual

1. Emily Hill* (Crestview) 82, Sophia Yurich* (Poland Seminary) 82; 3. Samantha Calderone* (John F. Kennedy) 87, Mati Zines* (United) 87; 5. Bella Woods (Chalker) 88; 6. Noelle Trobek (Hubbard) 89, Alyssa Rapp (Mooney) 89, Daniella Patrone (Ursuline) 89; 9. Addison Bycroft (East Palestine) 90; 10. Madalyn Rauzan (Ursuline) 92; 11. Tanner Schade (Ursuline) 95; 12. Raegan Schick (Lakeview) 96; 13. Isabella Travis (Columbiana) 100, Isabella Shuster (Lakeview) 100; 15. Kennady Grace (Champion) 101; 16. Averi Mazei (Columbiana) 102; 17. Madison Touart (LaBrae) 104; 18. Anna Marshalek (David Anderson) 105, Abriel Walker (Sebring) 105, Josie Bishara (Ursuline) 105, Ava Wirtz (Ursuline) 105; 22. Kayla Haynie (Champion) 106, Lainy Boso (East Palestine) 106; 24. Amanda Pan (Columbiana) 107, Mary Bonamase (Girard) 107, Jennifer Johnson (LaBrae) 107; 27. EmmaRae Foy (Columbiana) 108, Katrina Patrick (Columbiana) 108, Karlie Brenner (Hubbard) 108, Cassie Klotz (Lakeview) 108, Alison Clonch (Newton Falls) 108, Emma Ulrich (Salem) 108; 33. Marie Ragozzino (Girard) 109; 34. Natalie Horvath (Hubbard) 111, Alayna Martinez (Hubbard) 111, Livia Laudermilt (Lowellville) 111, Jillian McEvoy (Mathews) 111, Kennedy Howard (Newton Falls) 111, Olivia Loftus (Poland Seminary) 111; 40. Laura Baldado (Mooney) 112, Elizabeth Mostella (Southern) 112; 42. Maile Gonda (Struthers) 113; 43. Emily Nutter (Newton Falls) 114, Lydia Koehrsen (Newton Falls) 114, Mya Skarlinsky (Pymatuning Valley) 114, Bethany Witmer (South Range) 114; 47. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 115; 48. Nicole Williams (Chalker) 116, Lauren Haynie (Champion) 116; 50. Billie Sue Gibson (Leetonia) 118, Cassidy Smith (Poland Seminary) 118; 52. Julia Palumbo (Hubbard) 121, Samantha Kelly (Lowellville) 121, Katelyn Blanford (Pymatuning Valley) 121, Kennedy Lewis (Southern Local) 121, Samantha Day (Struthers) 121; 57. Samantha Moore (Lowellville) 122, Riley Matig (McDonald) 122, Claire Howdershelt (Newton Falls) 122; 60. Teagan Pierce (Lakeview) 125, Kara Swansiger (Springfield) 125; 62. Josie Gloser (Leetonia) 126; 63. Kylie Kapics (Poland Seminary) 127, Olivia Zura (Poland Seminary) 127, Emily Blanford (Pymatuning Valley) 127, Ruby Beck (Pymatuning Valley) 127; 67. Channing Fox (Champion) 128; 68. Julia Ragozzino (Girard) 129, Sadie Barker (Sebring) 129; 70. Emily Wilaj (Lowellville) 130; 71. Aubree Brunton (Mineral Ridge) 134; 72. Isabella Canterino (Girard) 135; 73. Savannah Davison (Mineral Ridge) 136; 74. Claire Evans (East Palestine) 137, Mariah Huff (Mineral Ridge) 137; 76. Jessica Lafferty (Southern) 138; 77. Chloe Puhl (South Range) 139; 78. Skylar Scarnecchia (Champion) 141, Paige Riggs (Southern Local) 141, Bella Sandusky (Struthers) 141; 81. Laredo Cienik (East Palestine) 144; 82. Brynn Brunton (Mineral Ridge) 146; 83. Taylor Welsh (Pymatuning Valley) 151; 84. Maggie Collins (Mineral Ridge) 163; 85. Faith Sullivan (Jackson-Milton) DNS, Laura McCoy (LaBrae) DNS, Myla Vince (Struthers) DNS.

Div. II boys at Cadiz CC

CADIZ — East Liverpool’s Nathan Kelly shot a 78 to finish third overall to lead area golfers on Monday at the Div. II boys sectional at Cadiz Country Club.

Kelly was one of four individual qualifiers not on a qualifying team who will advance to the district tournament set for Oct. 4 at Eagle Sticks. Two teams and two individuals not on a qualifying team will advance to the state tournament set for Oct. 15 and 16 at Northstar in Sunbury.

St. Clairsville (321), Maysville (339), Barnesville (349) and Meadowbrook (354) were the qualifying teams. Beaver Local finished fifth (355). For the Beavers, Sky Pappas had an 84, Logan Ours 87, Luke Eyster 88 and Mike McKenzie 96.

The Potters were seventh as a team with a 363. Rounding out the Potter scores were Jake Smith with an 89, Preston Dawson 94 and Paxton Grimes with a 102.

Div. II Sectional

Monday

at Cadiz Country Club

District qualifiers: Top 4 teams and 4 individuals not on a qualifying team.

* Indicates qualifying team.

TEAM STANDINGS

* Indicates qualifying team

1. St. Clairsville* 321 (Will Foster 72, Saul Crist 82, Andrew Abel 83, Brodi Foster 84, Evan Fix 86); 2. Maysville* 339 (Connor Larimer 84, Owen Lutz 82, Jett Jerles 87, Matt Harper 86, Codah Bunting 111); 3. Barnesville* 349 (Carter Wells 77, Dryden Bauman 82, Jude Hannahs 88, Colton Hines 102, Jeremy Hunkler 107); 4. Meadowbrook* 354 (Cole Eltrhingham 84, Damon Baier 92, Ben Coss 89, Owen Dennis 89, Steven Grafton 97); 5. Beaver 355; 6. Harrison Central 359; 7. East Liverpool 363; 8. Cambridge 364; 9. Union Local 374; 10. Indian Creek 374; 11. Buckeye Local 375; 12. Claymont 389; 13. Martins Ferry 443; 14. Edison 463;

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

* Indicates qualifying individual

1. Will Foster (St. Clairsville) 72; 2. Carter Wells (Barnesville) 77; 3. Nathan Kelly* (East Liverpool) 78; 4. Dryden Bauman (Barnesville) 82, Adam Smith* (Cambridge) 82, Owen Lutz (Maysville) 82, Saul Crist (St. Clairsville) 82, Braden Porter* (Union Local) 82; 9. Koi Preston* (Claymont) 83, Andrew Abel (St. Clairsville) 83; 11. Sky Pappas (Beaver) 84, Connor Larimer (Maysville) 84, Cole Eltrhingham (Meadowbrook) 84, Brodi Foster (St. Clairsville) 84; 15. Aiden Sliva (Harrison Central) 85, Luke Merriman (Indian Creek) 85; 17. Noah Tweedy (Indian Creek) 86, Matt Harper (Maysville) 86, Evan Fix (St. Clairsville) 86; 20. Logan Ours (Beaver) 87, Jett Jerles (Maysville) 87; 22. Jude Hannahs (Barnesville) 88, Luke Eyster (Beaver) 88, Heath Clay (Harrison Central) 88; 25. Jacob Berry (Buckeye Local) 89, Jake Smith (East Liverpool) 89, Nash Roberts (Harrison Central) 89, Ben Coss (Meadowbrook) 89, Owen Dennis (Meadowbrook) 89; 30. Jackson Reed (Cambridge) 91, Gregg Bradyn (Cambridge) 91; 32. Damon Baier (Meadowbrook) 92, Sean Alkire (Union Local) 92; 34. Josh Kerkuta (Buckeye Local) 93; 35. Aiden Polanski (Buckeye Local) 94, Trenton Morris (Claymont) 94, Preston Dawson (East Liverpool) 94, D.J. Butts (Union Local) 94; 39. Mike McKenzie (Beaver) 96; 40. Wyatt Hervey (Harrison Central) 97, Steven Grafton (Meadowbrook) 97; 42. Wyatt Foreman (Harrison Central) 98; 43. Aiden Palarcik (Beaver) 99, Gavyn Romanyak (Buckeye Local) 99, Luke Caley (Claymont) 99; 46. Aidan Castello (Cambridge) 100; 47. Logan Kuczykowski (Indian Creek) 101; 48. Colton Hines (Barnesville) 102, Paxton Grimes (East Liverpool) 102, Connor Garbade (Indian Creek) 102, Colby Shriver (Martins Ferry) 102; 52. Aaron Dieringer (East Liverpool) 103; 53. Cameron Best (Buckeye Local) 104; 54. Lee Adkins (Union Local) 106; 55. Jeremy Hunkler (Barnesville) 107, Collin Snedeker (Martins Ferry) 107; 57. Tristin Arnold (Edison) 111, Codah Bunting (Maysville) 111; 59. Brody Butler (Claymont) 113, Tommy Phillips (Edison) 113; 61. Rylan Luyster (Union Local) 114; 62. Ryan Dinger (Edison) 116; 63. Jax VanDyne (Cambridge) 117, Braydon Maine (Martins Ferry) 117, Vinnie West (Martins Ferry) 117; 66. Matthew Kennedy (Martins Ferry) 118; 67. Levi McCourt (Edison) 123; 68. Aiden Ferguson (Edison) 127; 69. Brayden Medley (Indian Creek) 136; 70. Seth Sensbach (Claymont) 150.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today