×

Seton Hill runners top Clipper event

COLUMBIANA — Seton Hill (Pa.) University juniors Alexis Cunningham and Al Lindstrom opened the 23rd annual Clipper Cross Country Series out front Wednesday.

Cunningham, the defending series champion from East Palestine, won the women’s race (10:56) on 1.85-mile junior high course at the Ward Athletic Complex.

Lindstrom, from Pittsburgh, took the men’s race (9:47).

There were 146 runners entered with 127 finishers.

The next race will be held on the 3.1-mile course at 7 p.m. Wednesday. Cost is $6 per runner. Registration begins at 6 p.m.

TOP MALE FINISHERS

PRE-MIDDLE

1. Jonathan Geiss (East Palestine) 14:09.

2. Simon Willgohs (Salem) 15:22.

3. Peyton Boggs (Columbiana) 15:37.

4. Beau Cowan (Wellsville) 16:18.

5. Oskar Willgohs (Salem) 17:52.

6. Jackson Clegg (North Jackson) 18:27.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Cole Langley (East Liverpool) 11:33.

2. Andrew Puhalla (Boardman) 12:25.

3. Landon Fortunato (Youngstown) 12:46.

4. Luke Kolenick (North Jackson) 13:17.

5. Tommy Sullivan (Youngstown) 13:26.

6. Thoren Long (East Liverpool) 13:31.

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Cole Graham (North Jackson) 10:04.

2. Bobby McDonald (Steubenville) 10:22.

3. Jonathan Jewett (West Middlesex) 12:06.

4. Sam Osborn (Canfield) 12:18.

5. Daniel Sigler (Bristolville) 12:29.

6. Dorian Plecha (Columbiana) 12:43.

OPEN

1. Al Lindstrom (Pittsburgh) 9:47.

2. Jonathan Bolha (Youngstown) 10:32.

3. Pete Stafford (Youngstown) 10:36.

4. John Schmalzried (Niles) 11:22.

5. Zach Morris (Salem) 12:48.

6. Joe Kolenick (North Jackson) 16:14.

MASTERS

1. Dustin Langley (East Liverpool) 11:38.

2. Ronnie Malmfeldt (Diamond) 15:20.

3. Brian Grant (Columbiana) 16:21.

GRAND MASTERS

1. Bob Floor (Minerva) 11:43.

2. Michael Gonzalez (Newell) 13:30.

3. Mitch Radella (Cranberry Township) 13:45.

SENIOR MASTERS

1. John Weaver (East LIverpool) 14:08.

2. Doug Harmon (Canfield) 14:51.

3. Rick Hart (Columbiana) 15:26.

4. Steve Burbick (Columbiana) 21:49.

5. Joe Novicky (Youngstown) 22:03.

——

TOP FEMALE FINISHERS

PRE-MIDDLE

1. Sophia Honacker (Youngstown) 14:15.

2. Beatrice Phillips (Warren) 14:17.

3. Natalie Campbell (Diamond) 14:44.

4. Kaitlin Bener (Canfield) 15:47.

5. Reagan Boley (Negley) 16:00.

6. Ella Kolenick (North Jackson) 16:05.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Destiny Longgood (Ravenna) 13:43.

2. Nora Schwarten (North Jackson) 13:45.

3. Mackenzie Powell (Columbiana) 15:47.

4. Paige Cowan (Wellsville0 16:20.

5. Penelope Sutliff (Diamond) 16:35.

6. Natalie Sawicki (Youngstown) 17:21.

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Katie Campbell (Diamond) 12:04.

2. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 12:08.

3. Kristen Campbell (Diamond) 12:32.

4. Faith Sullivan (Youngstown) 12:51.

5. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 13:47.

6. Kalliope Ivari (Warren) 15:15.

OPEN

1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 10:56.

2. Elisabeth Stocking (San Francisco) 13:00.

3. Madolyn McDonald (Steubenville) 16:16.

4. Erica Dilworth (Columbiana) 16:25.

5. Meredieth Deichler (Columbiana) 16:43.

6. Megan McMaster (Columbiana) 18:40.

MASTERS

1. Lori Kolenick (North Jackson) 14:12.

2. Michele Jewett (West Middlesex) 14:32.

3. Jen Roberta (Lisbon) 23:22.

4. Malynda Linko (Canfield) 27:10.

5. Alicia Cunningham (East Palestine) 28:42.

GRAND MASTERS

1. Sheri Leibschner (East Liverpool) 18:28.

2. Wendy Ramsey (Alliance) 19:51.

3. Nikol Mundy (Lisbon) 20:06.

4. Carolyn Franjko (Leetonia) 21:08.

5. Julie Kimpel (Canfield) 22:07.

6. Nancy Evans (Wellsville) 30:15.

SENIOR MASTERS

1. Terry Yarian (Canfield) 17:25.

2. Gail Siembida (Columbiana) 26:55.

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today