×

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT DRAWS

Salem earned the second seed in the Div. II district tournament draw on Sunday.

BASEBALL TOURNAMENT DRAWS

Div. II

(Records are at time of voting)

SEEDS: 1. Canfield (15-0), 2. Salem (17-3), 3. Field (14-3), 4. Howland (13-6), 5. Niles (14-5), 6. West Branch (13-7), 7. Chardon (12-9), 8. Streetsboro (11-5), 9. Louisville (9-9), 10. NDCL (10-8), 11. Marlington (8-8), 12. Poland (8-9), 13. Perry (10-13), 14. Hubbard (9-12), 15. Lakeview (7-9), 16. Geneva (7-8-1), 17. Canton South (6-14), 18. Edgewood (7-11), 19. West Geauga (5-10), 20. Youngstown East (6-5), 21. Struthers (4-10), 22. Girard (3-10), 23. Conneaut (4-14), 24. Ravenna (3-12), 25. Youngstown Chaney (0-12).

Struthers Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 17

Conneaut at Edgewood, 5 p.m.

Geneva at Perry, 5 p.m.

Chaney at Marlington, 5 p.m.

Lakeview at Hubbard, 5 p.m.

West Geauga at Canton South, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

(game at better-seeded team, unless noted)

Edgewood-Conneaut winner at Canfield, 5 p.m.

Perry-Geneva winner vs. Marlington-Chaney winner, 5 p.m.

Lakeview-Hubbard winner at Howland, 5 p.m.

Canton South-West Geauga winner at West Branch, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games to be played at Cene Park)

Monday, May 24

Canfield-Edgewood-conneaut winner vs. Perry-Geneva-Marlington-Chaney winner, 4 p.m.

Hubbard-Lakeview-Howland winner vs. West Branch-Canton South-West Geauga winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 26

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——

Louisville Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 17

Struthers at Louisville, 5 p.m.

Ravenna at Streetsboro, 5 p.m.

Youngstown East at NDCL, 5 p.m.

Girard at Poland, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

Louisville-Struthers winner at Salem, 5 p.m.

Streetsboro-Ravenna winner at Niles, 5 p.m.

East-NDCL winner at Field, 5 p.m.

Girard-Poland winner at Chardon, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games to be played at Louisville High School)

Monday, May 24

Louisville-Struthers-Salem winner vs. Niles-Streetsboro-Ravenna, 1 p.m.

NDCL-East-Mogadore winner vs. Poland-Girard-Chardon, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 26

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——

Div. III

(Records are at time of voting)

SEEDS: 1. Rootstown (16-1), 2. South Range (13-6), 3. Garfield (15-6), 4. Berkshire (13-5), 5. Springfield (12-4), 6. Columbiana (14-4), 7. Cardinal Mooney (9-4), 8. Ursuline (9-11), 9. Champion (11-6), 10. Jefferson Area (11-6), 11. Grand Valley (11-9), 12. Py Valley (13-5), 13. Cardinal (9-5), 14. Liberty (7-11), 15. LaBrae (6-8), 16. Newton Falls (7-9), 17. Crestview (6-9), 18. Campbell Memorial (6-10), 19. Waterloo (4-5), 20. United (4-1), 21. Crestwood (3-16), 22. Southeast (3-17), 23. East Palestine (1-9)

Struthers Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 17

Crestwood at Ursuline, 5 p.m.

East Palestine at Mooney, 5 p.m.

Liberty at Cardinal, 5 p.m.

Southeast at Jefferson Area, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

Ursuline-Crestwood winner at Garfield, 5 p.m.

Mooney-East Palestine winner at Columbiana, 5 p.m.

Cardinal-Liberty winner at Berkshire, 5 p.m.

Southeast-Jefferson winner at Springfield, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games to be played at Cene Park)

Monday, May 24

Ursuline-Crestwood-Garfield winner vs. Columbiana-Mooney-East Palestine winner, 4 p.m.

Cardinal-Liberty-Berkshire winner vs. Jefferson Area-Southeast-Springfield winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 26

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——

Niles Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Monday, May 17

Waterloo at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.

United at Campbell, 5 p.m.

Crestview at LaBrae, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 19

Newton Falls-Waterloo winner at Rootstown, 5 p.m.

Grand Valley at Champion, 5 p.m.

Campbell-United winner at South Range, 5 p.m.

LaBrae-Crestview at PyValley, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games at Wilder Filed at Waddell Park)

Monday, May 24

Newton Falls-Waterloo-Rootstown winner vs. Champion-Grand Valley winner, 5 p.m.

Campbell-United-South Range winner vs. LaBrae-Crestview-Py Valley winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 26

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——

Div. IV

(Records are at time of voting)

SEEDS: 1. Jackson-Milton (11-2), 2. Lake Center Christian (12-4), 3. Heartland (10-4), 4. Warren JFK (10-7), 5. Mathews (13-5), 6. Western Reserve (10-6), 7. Southern (12-7), 8. Fairport Harding (9-10), 9. McDonald (6-6), 10. Lisbon (7-8), 11. Bristol (7-7), 12. Mineral Ridge (5-7), 13. Maplewood (6-8), 14. Badger (5-7), 15. Wellsville (6-11), 16. Ashtabula St. John (5-8), 17. Lordstown (4-8), 18. Lowellville (3-11), 19. Leetonia (3-13), 20. St. Thomas (2-11), 21. Windham (1-8), 22. Sebring (1-12), 23. Brookfield (0-11), 24. Southington (0-4).

Struthers Sectional/District

SECTIONAL

Tuesday, May 18

Windham at Lowellville, 5 p.m.

Mineral Ridge at Lisbon, 5 p.m.

Badger at Maplewood, 5 p.m.

Lordstown at McDonald, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

Lowellville-Windham winner at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.

Lisbon-Mineral Ridge winner at Fairport Harding, 5 p.m.

Badger-Maplewood winner at Southern, 5 p.m.

McDonald-Lordstown winner at Heartland, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games at Cene Park)

Tuesday, May 25

Lowellville-Windham-Warrern JFK winner vs. Lisbon-Mineral Ridge-Fairport Harding, 4 p.m.

Maplewood-Badger-Southern winner vs. McDonald-Lordstown-Hearland winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——

Fairport Harbor Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Tuesday, May 18

Sebring at Leetonia, 5 p.m.

Southington at Wellsville, 5 p.m.

Brookfield at Bristol, 5 p.m.

St. Thomas at Ashtabula St. John, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

Leetonia-Sebring winner at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.

Wellsville-Southington winner at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.

Brookfield-Bristol winner at Mathews, 5 p.m.

Ashtabula St. John-St. Thomas winner at Heartland, 5 p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games at Fairport Harding High School)

Tuesday, May 25

Leetonia-Sebring-Jackson-Milton winner vs. Wellsville-Southington-Western Reserve winner, 2 p.m.

Bristol-Brookfield-Mathews winner vs. Heartland-St. Thomas-St. John winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 27

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——

Div. II East

SEEDS: 1. River View, 2. Tri-Valley, 3. Meadowbrook, 4. St. Clairsville, 5. West Holmes, 6. Cambridge, 7. Steubenville, 8. Indian Valley, 9. New Philadelphia, 10. Indian Creek, 11. Union Local, 12. Carrollton, 13. John Glenn, 14. East Liverpool, 15. Maysville, 16. Morgan, 17. Beaver Local, 18. Minerva, 19. Philo, 20. Zanesville, 21. Claymont.

East 1 Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Saturday, May 15

Philo at Morgan, 1 p.m.

Beaver at East Liverpool, 1 p.m.

Zanesville at Maysville, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18

Morgan-Philo winner at River View, 5 p.m.

Indian Creek at Steubenville, 5 p.m.

East Liverpool-Beaver winner at Meadowbrook, 5 p.m.

Maysville-Zanesville winner at Cambridge, p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games at neutral sites to be determined)

Monday, May 24

Morgan-Philo-River View winner vs. Indian Creek-Steubenville winner, 5 p.m.

East Liverpool-Beaver-Meadowbrook winner vs. Maysville-Zanesville-Cambridge winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 26

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——

East 2 Sectional/District

SECTIONALS

Saturday, May 15

Claymont at Carrollton, 1 p.m.

Minerva at John Glenn, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 18

Carrollton-Claymont winner at Tri-Valley, 5 p.m.

New Philadelphia at Indian Valley, 5 p.m.

John Glenn-Minerva winner at St. Clairsville, 5 p.m.

Union Local at West Holmes, p.m.

DISTRICT

(Games at neutral sites to be determined)

Monday, May 24

Carrollton-Claymont-Tri-Valley winner vs. Indian Valley-New Philadelphia winner, 5 p.m.

John Glenn-Minerva-St. Clairsville winner vs. West Holmes-Union Local winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 26

District final

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today