×

Five Beavers alive in district semifinals

Beaver Local’s Mark Emmerling controls Fairfield Union’s Skyler DeChellis at 126 pounds Friday. Emmerling won by pin. (Special to the Journal/Melanie Dunn)

GALLIPOLLIS — Beaver Local and East Liverpool are in prime position to have several state qualifiers after Div. II district competiton on Friday at Gallia Academy.

Beaver Local has five wrestlers in today’s championship semifinals, while East Liverpool has two.

In the first session featuring 106 through 145 weight classes, Beaver Local’s Mark Emmerling Jr. (126), Devon Salsberry (138) and Logan Ours (145) logged two wins each to advance to the championship semifinals.

Emmerling Jr. (25-5) will meet Tri-Valley senior Joseph Eckleberry (36-3) in today’s semifinal. Devon Salsberry (28-2) will wrestle Indian Creek sophomore C.J. Spencer (27-5) in his semifinal. Ours (28-0) is set to face Carrollton junior Domanick Speelman (29-6) in his final four matchup.

Kaydon Bobby (120) was eliminated in the second consolation round.

Jaymin Salsberry (132) was still alive in the consolation round.

In the evening session, Beaver Local’s Logan Krulik (160), East Liverpool’s Eric Williams (160), East Liverpool’s Howard Williams (170) and Beaver Local’s Jonathan Potts (182) were all through to the championship semifinals.

The senior Krulik (20-4) will meet the sophomore Williams (27-3) in the semifinals.

Senior Howard Williams (25-3) will meet Claymont’s Connor Harlan (26-1) on Saturday in his semifinal.

Potts, a senior with a 28-3 record, will meet Cambridge junior Caden Kenworthy (21-2) in a 182-pound semifinal.

Beaver Local’s Dorian Jackson (152) was eliminated after two consecutive losses in the second session. Beaver Local’s Tristan Murphy (220) was eliminated with a loss in the second consolation round.

Beaver Local’s Gabe Morgan (170) and Zane McCoy (285) are still alive after wins in the second consolation round in the evening session.

Action for wrestlers in the 106-145 range will begin at 9 a.m. today. Finals are slated to happen around noon.

The 152-285 range will start at 3:30 p.m. with finals expected to start at around 6 p.m.

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to the Div. II state tournament set for March 13-14 at Marengo Highland High School.

Div. II Northeast

PERRY — Three area wrestlers are alive for district championships after action on Friday at the Perry district tournament.

In the second session featuring wrestlers in the 152 through 285 classes, Salem’s Caiden Hart (170), Steven Marra (195) and Kenny Marra (220) are through to the championship semifinal.

The senior Hart (34-1) will meet Harvey’s Jayden Jackson (31-1) in his semifinal today.

The junior Steven Marra (36-3) will clash with Cleveland Central Catholic senior Johnny Black (21-3) in the semis, while the senior Kenny Marra (34-1) will meet Northwest junior Cody Logan (21-3) in his semifinal.

Salem’s Lane Lafleme (160) and West Branch’s Hudson Brink (170) won their first matches in the evening session, but lost in the quarterfinals.

West Branch’s Blake Schmidt (152) was eliminated in the night session.

In the first session featuring wrestlers in the 106 through 145 weight classes, no area wrestlers made their way to the championship semifinals.

West Branch’s Tyler Hicks (106) and Alex Courtney (120) were winners in the first round, but both suffered setbacks in the second round.

Salem’s Tony Seddon (113) lost his only two matches and was eliminated.

Saturday’s final session for those in the 106 through 145 classes will being at 10 a.m. The 152-285 session will begin at 3:30 p.m.

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to the Div. II state tournament set for March 13-14 at Marengo Highland High School.

Div. III

GARFIELD HEIGHTS — Only three area wrestlers advanced to the championship semifinals in the meat-grinder that is the Div. III district at Garfield Heights.

In Friday’s first session featuring wrestlers in the 106 through 145 weight classes, three area wrestlers won their first two matches to advance to the championship semifinals set for today.

South Range junior Raymond Cmil (120), South Range junor Michael Markulin (126) and Crestview sophomore A.J. Coppersmith (138) all are alive for district championships.

Cmil (41-1) will meet Mapleton freshman Brock Durbin (31-2) in his semifinal. Markulin (40-4) has Tuslaw’s Zach Lyons (32-3) in his semifinal and Coppersmith (32-5) drew Dalton freshman Greyson Siders (24-10).

Eliminated in the first session with two consecutive losses were Crestview’s Braeden Stallworth (120), Lisbon’s Keegan Mahafkey (126), Columbiana’s Cameron Sloan (132), Southern’s Gabe Blissenbach (138), Columbiana’s Daniel Vivo (138), South Range’s Cooper Cleavley (145) and Columbiana’s Cutter Green (145).

Area first session wrestlers who are still alive in the consolation round are Wellsville’s Mason Simms (106), South Range’s Hunter Newell (106), South Range’s Gavin Pahanish (113), Crestview’s Collin Wonner (145), Southern’s Chance Wooley (145), Southern’s Aiden Spahlinger (120) and South Range’s Clayton Kramer (132).

In the evening session, featuring wrestlers in the 152-285 classes, no area wrestlers advanced to the championship semifinals.

Losing their first match of the tournament in the quarterfinal round in the evening session were Columbiana’s Chandler Parish (152), South Range’s Jacob Starkey (160), South Range’s Logan Cormell (170), Southern’s Hunter Morris (182), United’s Payne Brereton (220), Wellsville’s Caden Weekley (220) and Crestview’s Wyatt Babik (285).

Dropping their first match and winning their second were South Range’s Naseem Maali (152), Columbiana’s Creed Green (160), United’s Christian McConn (182), Wellsville’s Jake McNemar (195), South Range’s Christopher Colucci (195), Wellsville’s Tyler Stanley (285) and United’s Dallas McCracken (285).

Eliminated in the second session were Crestview’s Ty Harrison (152), Crestview’s Roclen Bettura (160), Gavin Berger (160), Southern’s Wyatt Morris (170), Wellsville’s Logan Cunningham (170) and South Range’s Luke Blasko (182).

Saturday’s first session (106-145) will start at 10 a.m. Finals are slated to contested at 12:30 p.m.

Saturday’s second session (152-285) will begin at 4 p.m. with finals slated for around 6:30 p.m.

The top four finishers in each weight class will advance to the Div. III state tournament set for March 13-14 at Marion Harding High School.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.50/week.

Subscribe Today