×

Beavers send five to state

GALLIPOLIS — Beaver Local is sending five wrestlers and East Liverpool two to next weekend’s Division II state wrestling tournament.

Junior Logan Ours and seniors Devon Salsberry and Jonathan Potts won their weight classes as the Beavers captured the district team title for the third straight year on Saturday at Gallia Academy High School.

“I am beyond proud of these guys, and to just be a part of this program,” Beaver Local coach Johnny McComas said. “District titles are hard to come by, and they don’t happen by accident.”

It is the fourth district team title in school history.

“We have 27 wrestlers on our roster, and every single one of them should be proud of what they have accomplished together,” McComas said. “I can’t say enough about the way these guys have responded to everything this season has thrown at us. This team is special.”

Ours claimed a third straight district title as he pinned St. Clairsville junior Caden Stout in 3:07 in the 145-pound championship match. Ours improved to 30-0 on the season.

Salsberry upped his season mark to 30-2 by posting a 7-5 decision over Claymont Tri-Valley senior Cullen Van Rooyen in the 138-pound final.

Potts (30-23) also was first at 182 pounds as he decisioned Claymont senior Seth Ferguson, 6-2, in Saturday’s final.

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the Division II state tournament on March 13-14 at Marengo Highland High School.

East Liverpool brothers Howard and Eric Williams earned state berths.

Both finished as district runners-up — Howard at 170 pounds and Eric at 160 pounds.

Howard Williams, a senior, also was a state qualifier in 2018.

He dropped a 2-1 decision to Steubenville senior Ethan Pappas in the district final.

Eric Williams, a sophomore, reached the district final before falling 1-0 to Steubenville senior Aaron Ferguson, who is 33-0 on the season.

Also for the Beavers, junior Mark Emmerling Jr. was third at 126 and senior Logan Krulik was fourth at 160 pounds.

Krulik advances to state for the third time, while Emmerling is a state qualifer a second straight season.

In their third-place matches, Emmerling pinned John Glenn freshman Cohen Bunting in 43 seconds, while Krulik dropped a 7-1 decision to Sheridan senior Jordan Barnett.

Beaver Local junior Jaymin Salsberry was fifth at 132 pounds.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Beaver Local 150; 2. Minerva 125 1/2; 3. Steubenville 123 1/2; 4. St. Clairsville 120; 5. West Holmes 107 1/2; 6. Carrollton 97; 7. Miami Trace 87; 8. Indian Creek 86 1/2; 9. Tri-Valley 84; 10. New Lexington 81 1/2; 11. Sheridan 75; 12. Warren 67 1/2; 13. Indian Valley 62 1/2; 14. Athens 46; Cambridge 46; 16. East Liverpool 45; New Philadelphia 45; 18. Claymont 43; Gallia Academy 43; 20. Dover 37; 21. Maysville 29; WCH Washington 29; 23. Fairfield Union 27; 24. Union Local 20; 25. River View 18; 26. John Glenn 17; 27. McClain 16; 28. Logan Elm 14; Morgan 14; 30. Waverly 10; 31. Unioto 8; 32. Philo 7; 33. Meadowbrook 5; 34. Circleville 4; Hillsboro 4; 36. Jackson 2 1/2; 37. Marietta 2; 38. Vinton County 0.

Championship

106: Kolten Barker (Carrollton) pin Connor Norris (Minerva), 2:12.

113: Alexander Crane (Sheridan) tech. fall Mason Taylor (West Holmes), 17-0.

120: Jacob Norris (Minerva) dec. Issac Meese (Indian Valley), 7-6.

126: Joseph Eckelberry (Tri-Valley) dec. Weston Melvin (Miami Trace), 8-1.

132: Koen Kish (St. Clairsville) dec. Dylan Strouse (West Holmes), 7-0.

138: Devon Salsberry (Beaver) dec. Cullen Van Rooyen (Tri-Valley), 7-5.

145: Logan Ours (Beaver) pin Caden Stout (St. Clairsville), 3:07.

152: Peyten Kellar (Warren) dec. Tyler Muldrew (Steubenville), 10-3.

160: Aaron Ferguson (Steubenville) dec. Eric Williams (East Liverpool), 1-0.

170: Ethan Pappas (Steubenville) dec. Howard Williams (East Liverpool), 2-1.

182: Jonathan Potts (Beaver) dec. Seth Ferguson (Claymont), 6-2.

195 : Austin Starr (Indian Creek) dec. Justin Bartlett (Cambridge), 7-2.

220: Reese Skaggs (St. Clairsville) dec. Elijah Llewellyn (Indian Creek), 2-1.

285 : Jarrett Burress (Minerva) dec. Logan Morris (Sheridan), 6-4.

Third-Place Match

106: Gannon Kazmirski (St. Clairsville) dec. Brady Smith (West Holmes), 8-4.

113: Josh Carman (Carrollton) major dec. Anthony Shevlin (Steubenville), 15-2.

120: Levi Pidgeon (Carrollton) dec. Cole Coleman (Warren), 3-0.

126: Mark Emmerling Jr. (Beaver) pin Cohen Bunting (John Glenn), 0:43.

132: Shaun Pletcher (New Lexington) dec. Tyler Beckley (Indian Valley), 6-2.

138 : Tucker Kaufman (West Holmes) dec. Kody Beal (New Lexington), 6-4 SV.

145: Wyatt Abele (New Lexington) dec. Dominic Paterra (Indian Creek), 2-1.

152: Mcale Callahan (Miami Trace) dec. Brandon Kiser (Dover), 4-1.

160: Jordan Barnett (Sheridan) dec. Logan Krulik (Beaver), 7-1.

170 : Graham Carson (Miami Trace) dec. Connor Harlan (Claymont), 3-0.

182: Caden Kenworthy (Cambridge) major dec. Karter Jones (Tri-Valley), 14-1.

195 : Drake George (Athens) dec. Bryce Bennett (Miami Trace), 3-2 TB.

220: Logan Ortt (New Philadelphia) dec. Jeff King (Fairfield Union, 6-2.

285: Gauge Samson (Maysville) pin Jake Welch (Warren), 1:33.

Div. II Northeast

PERRY — Seniors Kenny Marra of West Branch and Caiden Hart of Salem know their way to the Division II state wrestling tournament.

Both earned return trips at the district tournament at Perry High School on Saturday.

Marra advanced to state for the fourth time by placing second at 220 pounds. He was pinned in the district final by CVCA sophomore Kyle Snider in 1:27.

Hart also is going back to state after placing fourth at 170 pounds. He dropped a 12-4 major decision to Mentor Lake Catholic senior Simon Taraska in the third-place match.

West Branch junior Steven Marra was fifth at 195 pounds.

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the Division II state tournament on March 13-14 at Marengo Highland High School.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Louisville 198; 2. Lake Cath. 159; 3. Perry 126 1/2; 4. CVCA 120 1/2; Copley 120 1/2; 6. Revere 89; 7. Norton 67.0; 8. Keystone 62; Woodridge 62; 10. Canfield 53 1/2; 11. Chardon 52; 12. West Branch 50; 13. West Geauga 46; 14. Poland 43; 15. Harvey 42; 16. Streetsboro 40; 17. Howland 38; 18. Cle. Cent. Cath. 36; 19. Geneva 35; 20. Fairless 32; 21. Canton South 26; 22. Alliance 25 1/2; 23. Salem 22; 24. Firelands 18; Hubbard 18; 26. Ash. Edgewood 17; Marlington 17; 28. Field 16; Triway 16; 30. Hoban 15 1/2; 31. Coventry 15; 32. CF Northwest 14; 33. Buchtel 13; 34. Cloverleaf 12; Ravenna 12; 36. Ak. Springfield 11.5; 37. Chardon NDCL 11; 38. Brookside 7; 39. Clearview 6; Girard 6; 41. Holy Name 4.5; 42. Tallmadge 0; University School 0; 44. Padua Franciscan -1.0.

Championship

106: Zach Bellissimo (Perry) dec. Javaan Yarbrough (Copley), 17-10.

113: Marlon Yarbrough (Copley) major dec. Dan Adams (Louisville), 13-4.

120: Brendan McCrone (Lake Cath.) dec. Anthony Perez (CVCA), 8-1.

126: Garett Lautzenheiser (Louisville) dec. Canyon Wells (Copley), 7-2.

132: Kyren Butler (Copley) major dec. Nick Gayner (Revere), 18-5.

138: Davin Rhoads (Louisville) maj. dec. Cooper Krauth (Revere), 14-1.

145: Colin Koenig (Perry) pin Jaden Farris (Chardon), 4:49.

152: Max Kirby (Fairless) pin Anthony Trivisonno (Lake Cath.), 5:23.

160: Austin Pownall (CVCA) dec. Rob Boley (Lake Cath.), 1-0.

170: Jayden Jackson (Harvey) dec. Tyler Bodovetz (Streetsboro), 10-5.

182: Cole Hivnor (Lake Cath.) dec. Zayne Lehman (Revere), 10-6.

195: Dillon Smith (Poland) pin Johnny Black (Cle. Cent. Cath.), 1:50.

220: Kyle Snider (CVCA) pin Kenny Marra (West Branch), 1:27.

285: Cameron Brazek (Louisville) dec. Gage Gibson (Howland), 3-2.

Third-Place Match

106: Rueben Pina-Lorenzana (Firelands) major dec. Ty Stricko (Canfield), 13-3.

113: Joey Romano (Lake Cath.) dec. Braden Hahlen (CVCA), 8-6.

120: Brock Christian (Perry) dec. Zane Van Voorhis (Copley), 9-3.

126: Jack Sparent (West Geauga) pin Nathan Demangeont (Woodridge), 4:09.

132: Pablo Castro (Louisville) major dec. Donovan Paes (Streetsboro), 13-1.

138: Ethan Smith (Lake Cath.) dec. Calvin Rowan (Perry), 6-4.

145: Jayden Morr (Norton) pin Jacob Caudle (Poland), 4:41.

152: Caden Scarbrough (CVCA) dec. Daniel Kennedy (Louisville), 7-3.

160: Caleb Selman (Geneva) dec. Zach Flohr (Norton), 11-9.

170: Simon Taraska (Lake Cath.) major dec. Caiden Hart (Salem), 12-4.

182: Brenden Severs (Louisville) dec. Dallas Mcamis (Field), 4-0.

195: Noah Peterson (Louisville) dec. Nick Hickman (Keystone), 4-3 SV.

220: Tyler Williams (Canton South) pin Cody Logan (CF Northwest), 0:54.

285: Alistair Larson (Woodridge) won by default over Nick Bowser (Hubbard).

Division III

GARFIELD HEIGHTS — One wrestler from Crestview and Wellsville and five from South Range survived the Division III district tournament Saturday at Garfield Heights High School.

South Range junior Michael Markulin is a state qualifier for the third straight year.

Makulin was decisioned, 5-4, by Rootstown’s unbeaten senior Caleb Edwards in the 126-pound championship match.

Markulin will be joined at state by Crestview’s A.J. Copperfield, who was second at 138 pounds; Wellsville senior Caden Weekley, fourth at 220 pounds; South Range junior Raymond Cmil, second at 120 pounds; South Range junior Logan Cormell, third at 170 pounds; South Range sophomore Hunter Newell, fourth at 106 pounds; and South Range sophomore Jacob Starkey, fourth at 160 pounds.

Copperfield was pinned by Smithville junior Micheal Harris in 1:29 in the district final

Weekley was pinned by Orwell Grand Valley senior Chase Cottrell in 1:33 during a third-place match.

Cmil was handed a 6-5 loss to Kirtland junior Will Davidson in a district final, while Cormell posted an 8-3 decision of Pymatuning Valley senior Tyler Bean in a third-place match.

In other third-place matches, Newell lost a 3-0 decision to Waynedale junior Caiden Heller, while Starkey dropped a 6-2 decision to Jefferson Area senior Colt Edgar.

The top four finishers in each weight class qualify for the Division III state tournament on March 13-14 at Marion Harding High School.

Getting fifth-place finishes were Crestview senior Wyatt Babik at 285 pounds and South Range junior Gaving Pahanish at 113 pounds.

Southern junior Chance Wooley was sixth at 145 pounds.

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Rootstown 155; 2. South Range 119 1/2; 3. Waynedale 103 1/2; 4. Dalton 87 1/2; 5. Mogadore 80; 6. Norwayne 74; 7. Berkshire 71 1/2; 8. Kirtland 61; 9. Garrettsville Garfield 56 1/2; 10. Smithville 55; 11. Tuslaw 53; 12. Southeast 49 1/2; 13. Pymatuning Valley 48; 14. Rittman 44 1/2; 15. Black River 41; Columbiana Crestview 41.0; 17. Wellington 39; 18. Fair. Park Fairview 38; 19. Columbia 36; Lutheran West 36; 21. Jefferson Area 34; West Salem Northwestern 34.0; 23. Crestwood 33; 24. Berlin Center Western Reserve 32; 25. Hawken 29; Mapleton 29; 27. Ashtabula St. John 28; Cardinal 28; 29. Grand Valley 27; 30. Wellsville 25.0; 31. Chalker 22; Orrville 22; 33. Independence 21; 34. Southern Local 18; 35. Liberty 17; 36. Loudonville 16; 37. Conneaut 15 1/2; 38. Canton Central Catholic 15; 39. Waterloo 11; 40. Jackson-Milton 10; United 10; 42. Cuyahoga Heights 8; 43. Chippewa 6; 44. Columbiana 5; 45. Ak. Manchester 4.

Championship

106: Cole Schulke (Columbia) dec. Bryce Edwards (Rootstown), 8-4.

113: Patrick Reineke (Hawken) pin Landen Duncan (Chalker), 5:05.

120: Will Davidson (Kirtland) dec. Raymond Cmil (South Range), 6-5.

126: Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) dec. Michael Markulin (South Range), 5-4.

132: Mike Prikryl (Rootstown) pin Jeremiah McKee (Wellington), 1:32.

138: Micheal Harris (Smithville) pin A.J. Coppersmith (Crestview), 1:29.

145: Austin Shepherd (Norwayne) dec. Hunter Andel (Gar. Garfield), 2-1.

152: Keegan Sell (Gar. Garfield) dec. Nick Skye (Mogadore), 4-3.

160: Donovan Palmer (Luth. West) dec. Dalton Duvall (Rootstown), 5-1.

170: Sevi Garza (Rittman) dec. Peyton Lemon (Waynedale), 3-1.

182: Lucas Stoddard (Berkshire) dec. Jerry Rose (Cardinal), 3-0.

195: Jaidyn Sapp (Southeast) dec. Tyler Knight (Mogadore), 3-2.

220: Austin Ryder (Dalton) dec. Kaden Kidd (Norwayne), 4-2.

285: Victor Verba (Pymatuning Valley) pin Travis Owen (Black River), 4:47.

Third-Place Match

106: Caiden Heller (Waynedale) dec. Hunter Newell (South Range), 3-0.

113: Mason Amodio (Southeast) dec. Trent Sigler (W.S. Northwestern), 5-1.

120: J.P. Wrobel (Crestwood) dec. Brock Durbin (Mapleton), 4-2.

126: Jack Elmore (Fair. Park Fairview) dec. Zach Lyons (Tuslaw), 6-1.

132: Jarrison Moore (Norwayne) pin Jonathan Karasek (Mogadore), 1:56.

138: Joe Viront (Tuslaw) dec. Greyson Siders (Dalton), 3-0.

145: Storm Stanley (Waynedale) dec. Cody Coontz (Rootstown), 3-2.

152: Tate Geiser (Dalton) dec. Josh Brown (Berkshire), 9-4.

160: Colt Edgar (Jefferson Area) dec. Jacob Starkey (South Range), 6-2.

170: Logan Cormell (South Range) dec. Tyler Bean (Pymatuning Valley), 8-3.

182: Hal Huber (W.S. Northwestern) dec. Brennon Braud (Kirtland), 3-2.

195: Chandler Keener (Smithville) dec. Anthony Gencarelli (Kirtland), 6-2.

220: Chase Cottrell (Grand Valley) pin Caden Weekely (Wellsville), 1:33.

285: Ryan Elrod (Ash. St. John) pin Seth Phillips (Western Reserve), 1:52.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today