×

Wellsville, Heartland rematch set

WELLSVILLE — Top-seeded Wellsville set the stage for one of its biggest matches of the tournament.

Wellsville crushed 18th-seeded Springfield, 25-15, 25-12, 25-10, Thursday in a Division IV sectional final and will host Heartland Christian in a district semifinal at 6 p.m. Wednesday. Wellsville (18-5) lost at Heartland Christian on Sept. 19.

Wellsville leaders on Thursday were Emily McNicol with five aces, three kills and 28 assists, Emma Smith 16 kills, Meaghan Nixon nine kills, Alana Amatao six kills and three blocks, Aubri Ramsey five kills, Jenna McNicol three aces and 16 assists and Greta Cartwright 10 assists.

For Springfield (6-16), Emily Gerthing had five points, two aces and two kills; MacKenzie Kliem four points, 18 assists and nine digs; Madison Lesnak seven kills and two blocks; Jacey Mullen five kills and three blocks; Sara Pontius four kills and Sami McKim 12 digs.

Heartland 3,

Jackson-Milton 0

COLUMBIANA — Heartland Christian overpowered Jackson-Milton, 25-16, 25-9, 25-19, in a Division IV sectional final Thursday.

Heartland (18-6) will play at Wellsville at 6 p.m. Wednesday. Heartland beat the Tigers in regular-season play last month.

For the Lions, Makayla Osborn collecgted 22 kills, three aces and 13 digs,; Lydia Wilson 37 assists, 12 points, five kills and 17 digs; Emma Hall 14 kills, seven points, five aces and seven digs; and Madison Matthews eight points, seven aces and two blocks.

Crestview 3,

Andrews Osborne 0

COLUMBIANA — Teams aren’t coming close to winning a game, let alone a match against top-ranked Crestview.

The Rebels rolled over Willoughby Andrews Osborne, 25-13, 25-6, 25-16, in a Division III sectional final Thursday.

Grace Auer led the charge by totaling 21 points, four aces, six kills, 15 assists, two blocks and 14 digs. Molly Emch contributed seven points, 10 kills and two blocks; Lucy Montgomery 13 kills, nine assists and two blocks; Shelby Rambo seven kills and two blocks; Kendra Greaves 15 digs; and Hannah Cope eight digs.

Crestview improves to 21-2 and will host in a district semifinal at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

South Range 3,

United 1

GREENFORD– The fifth-seeded South Range volleyball team took down sixth-seeded United, 23-25, 28-26, 25-9, 25-21, a Division III sectional final Thursday.

South Range will advance to play at second-seeded Middlefield Cardinal onWednesday.

For South Range (15-9), Julia Blasko had five kills, Izzy Lamparty had 19 kills, Reagan Irons had 23 digs and Sarah Kuhns had 14 assists.

For United (14-9), Tori Tschappatt 11 kills and two aces, Brooke Smith had 15 digs, Haley Dees had 28 assists and Taylor Cope added six kills.

West Branch 3,

Kenston 0

BELOIT — Seventh-seeded West Branch advanced with a 25-16, 25-22, 25-19 win over 12th-seeded Kenston in a Division II sectional final Thursday.

The Warriors (17-6) will play at fifth-seeded Mentor Lake Catholic at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

For West Branch, Sydney Mercer had 12 kills, eight points and four aces; Adele Peters 10 points and two aces; Riley Tuel eight kills and 15 assists; Hannah Rush 10 assists; and Claire Brunner was the defensive leader.

Mentor Lake Catholic 3, Salem 0

MENTOR — Fifth-seeded Mentor Lake Catholic swept 13th-seeded Salem, 25-18, 25-18, 25-10, in a Division II sectional final Thursday.

Salem dropped to 13-11.

Indian Creek 3, East Liverpool 1

WINTERSVILLE –Sixth-seeded East Liverpool fell to fifth-seeded Indian Creek, 25-15, 25-19, 17-25, 25-23, in a Division II sectional final Thursday.

It was the third time the teams met this season with Indian Creek winning twice. Indian Creek will play at New Concord John Glenn at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

For Indian Creek, Taylor Jones had 17 kills, Lexi Crane eight kills, Olivia Wukelic seven kills, Lyndi Starkey 19 assists and Carley Penner three aces and 16 assists.

East Liverpool finished with a 13-7 record.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today