×

VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENTS

2020 Volleyball

sectional-district tournaments

DIVISION II (Region 5)

SEEDS: 2. Marlington, 4. Girard, 5. Mentor Lake Catholic, 7. West Branch, 9. Perry, 11. Streetsboro, 12. Chagrin Falls Kenston, 13. Salem, 17. Poland, 23. Canton South, 24. Painesville Harvey, 25. Ravenna, 26. Youngstown Chaney.

SECTIONALS

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Ravenna at Salem, 6 p.m.

Youngstown Chaney at West Branch, 6 p.m.

Canton South at Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Painesville Harvey at Perry, 6 p.m.

Poland at Girard, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Ravenna-Salem winner at Mentor Lake Catholic, 6 p.m.

Youngstown Chaney-West Branch winner vs. Canton South-Chagrin Falls Kenston winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Painesville Harvey-Perry winner at Marlington, 4 p.m.

Poland-Girard winner at Streetsboro, 4 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Ravenna-Salem-Mentor Lake Catholic winner vs. Youngstown Chaney-West Branch-Canton South-Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6 p.m.

Painesville Harvey-Perry-Marlington winner vs. Poland-Girard-Streetsboro winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

District championship, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to regional)

——

DIVISION II (Region 6)

SEEDS: 1. Beaver Local, 3. Dover, 7. Dresden Tri-Valley, 9. St. Clairsville, 11. Warsaw River View, 12. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 13. Steubenville, 14. Duncan Falls Philo, 17. Zanesville Maysville.

SECTIONALS

Saturday, Oct. 17

Duncan Falls Philo at Steubenville, 11 a.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Duncan Falls Philo-Steubenville winner at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.

Gnadenhutten Indian Valley at Dresden Tri-Valley, 6 p.m.

Zanesville Maysville at Dover, 6 p.m.

Warsaw River View at St. Clairsville, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Duncan Falls Philo-Steubenville-Beaver Local vs. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley-Dresden Tri Valley winner, 6 p.m.

Zaneville Maysville-Dover winner vs. Warsaw River View, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

District championship, TBA (Winner advances to regional)

——

DIVISION II (Region 6)

SEEDS: 2. Byesville Meadowbrook, 4. New Concord John Glenn, 5. Wintersville Indian Creek, 6. East Liverpool, 8. Millersburg West Holmes, 10. Urichsville Claymont, 15. Carrollton, 16. Minerva, 18. Zanesville.

SECTIONALS

Saturday, Oct. 17

Minerva at Carrollton, 11 a.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Minerva-Carrollton winner at New Concord John Glenn, 6 p.m.

East Liverpool at Wintersville Indian Creek, 6 p.m.

Zanesville at Byesville Meadowbrook, 6 p.m.

Urichsville Claymont at Millersburg West Holmes, 6 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Tuesday, Oct. 27

Minerva-Carrollton-New Concord John Glenn winner vs. East Liverpool-Wintersville Indian Creek, 6 p.m.

Zanesville-Byesville Meadowbrook winner vs. Urichsville Claymont-Millersburg Holmes, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

District championship, TBA (Winner advances to regional).

——

DIVISION III (Region 9)

SEEDS: 1. Crestview, 4. Burton Berkshire, 7. East Palestine, 9. Andover Pymatuning Valley, 11. Leavittsburg LaBrae, 13. Hartville Lake Center Christian, 14. Garrettsville Garfield, 6. Youngstown Mooney, 18. Orwell Grand Valley, 19. Willoughby Andrews Osborne, 23. East Canton.

SECTIONALS

Tuesday, Oct. 20

East Canton at Crestview, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Youngstown Mooney at Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6 p.m.

Orwell Grand Valley at Garrettsville Garfield, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

East Canton-Crestview winner vs. Willoughby Andrews Osborne, 6 p.m.

Hartville Lake Center Christian at Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Youngstown Mooney-Leavittsburg LaBrae winner at East Palestine, 4 p.m.

Orwell Grand Valley-Garrettsville Garfield winner at Burton Berkshire, 5p .m.

DISTRICTS

Wednesday, Oct. 28

East Canton-Crestview-Willoughby Andrews Osborne winner vs. Hartville Lake Center Christian-Andover Pymatuning Valley winner, 6p.m.

Youngstown Mooney-Leavittsburg LaBrae-East Palestine winner vs. Orwell Grand Valley-Garrettsville Garfield-Burton Berkshire winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

District championship, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to regionals)

——

DIVISION III (Region 9)

SEEDS: 2. Middlefield Cardinal, 3. Kirtland, 5. South Range, 6. United, 8. Rootstown, 10. Youngstown Ursuline, 12. Liberty, 15. Mantua Crestwood, 17. Conneaut, 20. Champion, 21. Atwater Waterloo, 22. Campbell Memorial.

SECTIONALS

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Conneaut at Liberty, 6 p.m.

Campbell Memorial at South Range, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Mantua Crestwood at Champion, 6 p.m.

Atwater Waterloo at Youngstown Ursuline, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Conneaut-Liberty winner at Middlefield Cardinal, 6 p.m.

Campbell Memorial-South Range winner at United, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Mantua Crestwood-Champion winner at Kirtland, 4 p.m.

Atwater Waterloo-Youngstown Ursuline winner at Rootstown, 4 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Conneaut-Liberty-Middlefield Cardinal winner vs. Campbell Memorial-South Range-United winner, 6 p.m.

Mantua Crestwood-Champion-Kirtland winner vs. Atwater Waterloo-Youngstown Ursuline-Rootstown, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

District championship, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to regional).

——

DIVISION IV (Region 13)

SEEDS: 2. Wellsville, 3. Western Reserve, 4. Kinsman Badger, 6. Heartland Christian, 7. Jackson-Milton, 9. Cortland Maplewood, 15. Lordstown, 16. Brookfield, 18. Springfield, 19. Southington, 21. Bristol, 25. Windham, 26. Youngstown Valley Christian.

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Southington at Springfield, 6 p.m.

Youngstown Valley Christian at Heartland Christian, 6 p.m.

Windham at Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Bristol at Cortland Maplewood, 6 p.m.

Brookfield at Lordstown, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Southington-Springfield winner at Wellsville, 6 p.m.

Youngstown Valley Christian-Heartland Christian winner vs. Wyndham-Jackson Milton winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Bristol-Cortland Maplewood winner at Kinsman Badger, 4 p.m.

Brookfield-Lordstown winner at Western Reserve, 4 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Southington-Springfield-Wellsville winner vs. Youngstown Valley Christian-Heartland Christian-Windham-Jackson Milton winner, 6 p.m.

Bristol-Cortland Maplewood-Kinsman Badger winner vs. Brookfield-Lordstown-Western Reserve winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

District championship, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to regional)

——

DIVISION IV (Region 13)

SEEDS: 1. Mineral Ridge, 5. Columbiana, 7. Lowellville, 8. Newton Falls, 10. Ashtabula St. John, 11. Mathews, 12. Sebring, 13. McDonald, 14. Southern Local, 20. Lisbon, 22. Warren JFK, 23. Bloomfield, 24. Leetonia.

SECTIONALS

Tuesday, Oct. 20

Warren JFK at Lowellville, 6 p.m.

McDonald at Mathews, 6 p.m.

Southern Local at Ashtabula St. John, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Columbiana at Leetonia, 6 p.m.

Newton Falls at Bloomfield, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 22

Warren JFK-Lowellville winner at Mineral Ridge, 6 p.m.

McDonald-Mathews winner vs. Southern Local-Ashtabula St. John winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 24

Sebring vs. Columbiana-Leetonia winner, 4 p.m.

Lisbon vs. Newton Falls-Bloomfield winner, 4 p.m.

DISTRICTS

Wednesday, Oct. 28

Warren JFK-Lowellville-Mineral Ridge winner vs. McDonald-Mathews-Southern Local-Ashtabula St. John winner, 6 p.m.

Sebring-Columbiana-Leetonia winner vs. Lisbon-Newton Falls-Bloomfield winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 31

District championship, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to regional)

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today