×

Seven area teams on way to regionals

CANTON — Seven teams and three individuals got through the Canton district cross country meet Saturday at GlenOak High School.

The Salem girls and boys teams along with the West Branch boys were team qualifiers in Division II.

South Range’s boys and girls, United’s boys and East Palestine’s girls move on to next weekend in Division III.

The top seven teams and top 28 individuals in each Division II race and the top five teams and top 20 individuals in each Division III race advance to the regional Saturday at Boardman High School.

The Salem girls were third in the Division II team standings with 116 points as senior Carly Hall gained a third-place finish. Also for the Quakers, sophomore Ella Double was 13th, sophomore Kami Rohm 26th, freshman Hensley Nicholson 36th and freshman Annika Murray 38th.

In the Division II boys, Salem was sixth with 157 points and West Branch seventh with 180 points.

For Salem, senior Jacob McLachlan was 23rd, junior Davin Koskinen 27th, junior Darius Beck 35th, freshman Will Madison 36th and junior Lucas Ziegler 42nd.

For West Branch, senior Justin Cederbloom was 15th, freshman Michael Dorris 22nd, junior Josiah Hicks 31st, sophomore Owen Hoopes 61st and senior Ethan Overly 62nd.

In the Division III boys, South Range was third with 79 points and United fourth with 141 points.

South Range, which qualified for state last year, had seven of the top 25 finishers. Senior Spencer Bush led the way by placing second, followed by junior Brian Stanley in 19th, junior Alex Garwacki 11th, senior Isaac Baun 22nd and junior Liam Justison 23rd.

For United, sophomore Kaleb Nastari was seventh, senior Landry Hardcastle 20th, junior Zachary Nastari 30th, freshman Ben Battaglini 48th and sophomore Andrew Frase 53rd.

In the Division III girls, South Range was third with 85 points and East Palestine fourth with 109 points.

For South Range, freshman Abigail Baun was fourth, senior Emily Razo fifth, senior Hannah Staffeld 15th, sophomore Tara Wine 27th and junior Krista Borton 53rd.

For East Palestine, junior Marissa Geiss was 19th, senior Hope Figley 20th, Hannah Cunningham 24th, senior Heather Bishop 29th and freshman Jasmine Ludt 40th.

Individual qualifiers in Division III are Southern Local senior Marcus Reed in 15th and Heartland Christian sophomore Giovanni Citriglia 17th in the boys and Heartland Christian senior Stephanie Johnson 16th in the girls.

CANTON DIVISION II DISTRICT

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (Top seven advance to Boardman regional): 1. Marlington (56), 2. Tallmadge (89), 3. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (132), 4. Tuslaw (144), 5. Mogadore Field (148), 6. Salem (157), 7. West Branch (180), 8. Poland (219), 9. Chippewa (231), 10. Fairless (248), 11. Akron Springfield (259), 12. Girard (314), 13. Rootstown (320), 14. Akron Coventry (339), 15. Canal Fulton Northwest (359), 16. Orrville (409).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(130 runners)

(Top 28 advance to Boardman regional)

1. Noah Graham (Marlington) 16:12.74; 2. Logan Flament (Poland) 16:28; 3. Tommy Naiman (Tallmadge) 16:43; 4, Joe Viront (Tuslaw) 16:48; 5. Chase Powers (Akron St. V-M) 16:51; 6. Owen Roberts (Field) 16:57; 7. Brady Noll (Canton South) 17:00; 8. Dawson Ansley (Tallmadge) 17:02; 9. Cohen Boyce (Marlington) 17:04; 10. Jared Wenzel (Tusalw) 17:05.

15. Justin Cederbloom (West Branch) 17:26; 22. Michael Dorris (West Branch) 17:36; 23. Jacob McLachlan (Salem) 17:37; 27. Davin Koskinen (Salem) 17:47; 31. Josiah Hicks (West Branch) 18:02; 35. Darius Beck (Salem) 18:10; 36. Will Madison (Salem) 18:11; 42. Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 18:23; 56. Tim Stephens (Salem) 18:36; 61. Owen Hoopes (West Branch) 18:43; 62. Ethan Overly (West Branch) 18:44; 75. Nick Brewer (Salem) 19:06; 79. Logan Citino (West Branch) 19:15; 93. Joey Sprague (West Branch) 20:01.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (Top seven advance to Boardman regional): 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (35), 2. Poland (77), 3. Salem (116), 4. Tallmadge (120), 5. Akron Springfield (128), 6. Akron Hoban (143), 7. Marlington (203), 8. Canal Fulton Northwest (220), 9. Tuslaw (275), 10. Youngstown Mooney (311), 11. West Branch (313), 12. Norton (319), 13. Girard (340), 14. Mogadore Field (371), 15. Akron Manchester (407), 16. Akron Coventry (476), 17. Hubbard (483).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(125 runners)

(Top 28 advance to Boardman regional)

1. Bella Graham (Marlington) 18:39.84; 2. Theresa Hagey (Akron St. V-M) 18:51; 3. Carly Hall (Salem) 19:19; 4. Halle Sebest (Poland) 19:44; 5. Kate Saum (Akron St. V-M) 19:49; 6. Ana Crangle (Tallmadge) 19:56; 7. Aiselyn McVicker (Akron St. V-M) 20:01; 8. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 20:08; 9. Lauren Mahoney (Hoban) 20:17; 10. Olivia Kindbom (Akron St. V-M) 20:22.

13. Ella Double (Salem) 20:33; 26. Kami Rohm (Salem) 21:19; 33. Hannah Egli (West Branch) 21:42; 36. Hensley Nicholson (Salem) 22:06; 38. Annika Murray (Salem) 22:08; 40. Halle Cochran (Salem) 22:17; 48. Eris Dugan (West Branch) 22:55; 63. Evah Stull (West Branch) 24:03; 64. Peyton Campf (Salem) 24:07; 73. Haley Hazelbaker (West Branch) 24:41; 111. Cami Campbell (West Branch) 27:55.

——

CANTON DIVISION III DISTRICT

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (Top five advance to Boardman regional): 1. East Canton (37), 2. Canton Central Catholic (53), 3. South Range (79), 4. United (141), 5. Akron Manchester (142), 6. Mogadore (166), 7. Southern Local (182), 8. Jackson-Milton (204), 9. Columbiana (248), 10. Western Reserve (273), 11. East Palestine (277), 12. Sebring (312).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(97 runners)

(Top 20 advance to Boardman regional)

1. Barrett Scheatzlle (Canton Central) 16:33.01; 2. Spencer Bush (South Range) 16:38; 3. Gabe Shilling (East Canton) 16:44; 4. Brylan Holland (East Canton) 16:59; 5. Max Grillo (Canton Central) 17:05; 6. Ian Paul (Canton Central) 17:09; 7. Kaleb Nastari (United) 17:10; 8. Alex Yarian (East Canton) 17:23; 9. Braxton Ohman (East Canton) 17:28; 10. Blake Abbott (Canton Central) 17:29.

15. Marcus Reed (Southern) 17:38; 17. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 17:52; 19. Brian Standley (South Range) 17:55; 20. Landry Hardcastle (United) 18:00; 21. Alex Garwacki (South Range) 18:01; 22. Isaac Baum (South Range) 18:08; 23. Liam Justison (South Range) 18:18; 24. Kaden Sykes (South Range) 18:27; 25. Josh Marino (South Range) 18:29; 26. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 18:37; 30. Zachary Nastari (United) 18:57; 36. Dorian Plecha (Columbiana) 19:50; 37. Logan Redfern (Southern) 19:50; 41. Adam Jester (Columbiana) 20:00; 42. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 20:00; 43. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 20:02; 48. Ben Battaglini (United) 20:35; 52. George Bozworth (East Palestine) 20:51; 53. Andrew Frase (United) 20:52; 4. Jonathan Mitchell (Heartland) 20:54; 56. Evan Haught (Southern) 20:58; 58. Trenton Perkins (Columbiana) 21:13; 61. Nick Freeman (Lisbon) 21:18; 62. Keegan Harshman (Sebring) 21:19; 67. Rowen Brinker (United) 21:34; 69. Joseph Brown (Columbiana) 21:38; 70. Lucas Billingsley (Sebring) 21:42; 74. Evan Barrett (Heartland) 21:56; 75. Aiden Brothers (Southern) 22:16; 76. Andre Latham (Sebring) 22:33; 77. Ethan Frase (United) 22:34; 80. Tyler Rawlings (Southern) 23:34; 81. David McDonald (Sebring) 23:38; 82. Brent Gargus (Sebring) 23:55; 83. Jon Beveridge (Crestview) 24:03; 84. Ryan Dattilio (Columbiana) 24:07; 87. JOnathan Nate Burnell (Columbiana) 24:38; 88. John Rhodes (Columbiana) 26:49; 90. Silas Sadler (Leetonia) 27:15; 91. Samuel Spooner (Lisbon) 30:06; 92. Jacob Gushert (Lisbon) 30:25; 93. Shayne Scragg (Crestview) 32:41; 94. Braydon Miller (Sebring) 37:40; 95. Colton Thomas (East Palestine) 43:38; 96. Christian Blymiller (East Palestine) 45:34; 97. Konner Thomas (East Palestine) 47:12.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS (Top five advance to Boardman regional): 1. Mogadore (58), 2. Rootstown (64), 3. South Range (85), 4. East Palestine (109), 5. East Canton (119), 6. Canton Central Catholic (126), 7. Doylestown Chippewa (160), 8. Lake Central Christian (186), 9. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (192), 10. Orrville (265).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(86 runners)

(Top 20 advance to Boardman regional)

1. Katie Lane (Mogadore) 19:50.60; 2. Audrey Wade (East Canton) 20:13; 3. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 20:16; 4. Abigail Baun (South Range) 21:03; 5. Emily Razo (South Range) 21:211; 6. Alyssa Mattis (Canton Central) 21:21; 7. Marinna Atanmo (Rootstown) 21:27; 8. Mia Gatjens (Mogadore) 21:28; 9. Rachel Whetsone (Mogadore) 21:36; 10. ALlison Henegar (Chippea) 21:38.

15. Hannah Staffeld (South Range) 21:57; 16. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 21:58; 19. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 22:03; 20. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:10; 24. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 22:41; 26. Jade Watt (United) 22:48; 27. Tara Wine (East Palestine) 22:51; 29. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 23:00; 30. Lorelai Phillips (Heartland) 23:02; 38. Maddie Young (United) 23:30; 40. Jasmine Ludt (East Palestine) 23:36; 53. Krista Borton (South Range) 24:08; 54. Anna Wise (Heartland) 24:09; 59. Emma Purton (South Range) 24:31; 66. Mairam Figley (East Palestine) 25:14; 67. Elena Rupert (United) 25:17; 72. Paige Tabor(South Range) 25:30; 79. Megan Chludzinski (Lisbon) 27:29; 84. Cady McLaughlin (East Palestine) 29:30; 85. Madison Cline (Crestview) 30:49; 86. Anna Chmura (Columbiana) 30:58.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today