×

Geiss, Citriglia lead way at Spartan Invitational

BOARDMAN — East Palestine junior Marissa Geiss and Heartland Christian sophomore Giovanni Citriglia topped local Division III runners at the 35th annual Spartan Invitational on Thursday.

Because of the coronavirus pandemic, it is unlike the first 34 meets as the Division III races were held Thursday and the Division I and II races are set for Saturday.

Geiss won her girls section race and finished 16th overall, while Citriglia was second in his boys section race and palced 40th overall.

The overall team champions were the Canton Central Catholic boys and Maplewood girls.

The four Division I races will be held from 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. Saturday, while the four Division II races — which include Salem, West Branch and Beaver Local — will be held from 1 to 3:30 p.m.

Each athlete is allowed up to three spectators, who must purchase their tickets online for $5 apiece.

BOYS RESULTS

Section A

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Jackson-Milton (49), 2. Southern (51), 3. Western Reserve (73), 4. Columbiana (82), 5. East Palestine (84).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(41 runners)

1. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 18:08.2; 2. Giaovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 18:40; 3. Landon Pigg (Newton Falls) 18:50; 4. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 18:51; 5. Marcus Reed (Southern) 18:59; 6. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 19:12; 7. Hunter Allen (Western Reserve) 20:32; 8. Carter Graham (Jackson-Milton) 20:39; 9. Dorian Plecha (Columbiana) 20:39; 10. Nick McGinnis (Jackson-Milton) 20:45.

Section B

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Canton Central Catholic (50), 2. East Canton (76), 3. McDonald (110), 4. Maplewood (132), 5. South Range (154), 6. Elyria Catholic (180), 7. Dalton (200), 8. Black River (214), 9. Badger (233), 10. Mineral Ridge (246), 11. Smithville (321), 12. Kirtland (331), 13. Mogadore (351), 14. Columbia (357), 15. Gilmour Academy (382), 16. LaBrae (441).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(143 runners)

1. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 16:29.9; 2. Barrett Scheatzle (Canton Central) 16:31; 3. Johnathan Varner (Waynedale) 17:00; 4. Michael Hvizdos (South Range) 17:04; 5. Ian Paul (Canton Central) 17:12; 6. Matt Krese (Elyria Catholic) 17:17; 7. Evan Hodkinson (Dalton) 17:29; 8. Alex Yarian (East Canton) 17:30; 9. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 17:30; 10. Blake Abbott (Canton Central) 17:30.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

Section A

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine (19), 2. Youngstown Ursuline (55), 3. Western Reserve (75), 4. Lordstown (78).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(38 runners)

1. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 21:21.0; 2. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 22:02; 3. Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 22:09; 4. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 22:45; 5. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:58; 6. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 23:08; 7. Kaleigh Williams (Western Resreve) 23:14; 8. Lily Ayer (Mooney) 23:16; 9. Sabrina Frank (Ursuline) 23:41; 10. Zoe Frank (Lordstown) 24:32.

Section B

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Maplewood (40), 2. Gilmour Academy (49), 3. Mineral Ridge (97), 4. Dalton (149), 5. McDonald (171), 6. Mogadore (200), 7. East Canton (209), 8. Smithville (216), 9. Columbia (217), 10. Canton Central Catholic (237), 11. Kirtland (245), 12. South Range (250), 13. Elyria Catholic (316).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(119 runners)

1. Caleigh Richards (Maplewood) 19:12.0; 2. Amy Weybrecht (Gilmour) 19:39; 3. Caitrina Barton (Gilmour) 19:50; 4. Sylvia Traw (Mineral Ridge) 20:35; 5. Haley Agadri (Maplewood) 20:36; 6. Audrey Wade (East Canton) 20:37; 7. Madeleine Finton (Columbia) 20:38; 8. Marissa Venture (Maplewood) 20:46; 9. Sosphia Yon (Lowellville) 20:46; 10. Katie Lane (Mogadore) 20:48.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today