×

Beavers improve to 21-0

CALCUTTA — Beaver Local celebrated its senior night with a 151-199 win over Lisbon on Wednesday at Beaver Meadows.

For the Beavers (21-0), Luke Eyster had a 31, Sky Pappas 38, Landon Cameron 42 and Aiden Palarcik 40.

For Lisbon, Joey DiLudovico had a 42 to lead the way.

Beaver wraps up regular season play today at Valley versus Columbiana.

Toronto 188,

Wellsville 224

TORONTO — Toronto’s golf team topped Wellsville 188-224 on Wednesday at Dyer Country Club.

For Wellsville, Luke Green had a 41, Casey LeMasters 54, Rocco Desarro 63 and Markco Desarro 66.

Carrollton 151,

Salem 195

CARROLLTON — Salem’s boys golf team fell to Carrollton 151-195 on Wednesday at Carroll Meadows.

For the Quakers (1-12, 0-12), Lane Rhodes had a 42, Nick Colbert 47, Cyle Burt 53 and Cole Ford 53.

Salem plays in the Eastern Buckeye Conference tournament on Monday at Salem Golf Club.

Buckeye Local 188,

Oak Glen 199

RAYLAND– Oak Glen boys golf dropped a dual match on Wednesday to Buckeye Local 188-199 at Bec-Wood.

For Oak Glen, Jacob Gittings was medalist with a 43. Also scoring was Logan Weekley 48, Brady Chaney 50 and Seanessy Adkins 58.

Canton South 177,

West Branch 193

CANTON– The West Branch boys golf team fell to Canton South at Spring Valley golf course on Wednesday by a total score of 193-177.

For the Warriors (6-5), JD Brain, Garrett Harvey and Reed Williams had a 48 and Aiden Wiesemann had a 49.

Salem 228, Minerva 230

SALEM– Salem girls golf defeated Minerva on Wednesday in a close battle at Salem Hills, 228-230.

For the Quakers, Kelly Hutton had a 42, Emma Ulrich 60, Lexi Miller 61, Addie Willis 65.

MVAC Championships

SALEM — LaBrae and McDonald walked away with titles on Wednesday at the Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference golf championships at Salem Hills.

LaBrae won the Gray division consisting of the larger schools that made up the former All-American Conference.

The Vikings shot 374 as a team. Crestview was fourth with a 396. For the Rebels, Emily Hill had a 90, A.J. Robb 92, Braden Urmson 104, Jon Beveridge 110 and Matt Wollett 119.

McDonald won the Scarlet division with a 341. Sebring was seventh with a 506.

MVAC Championship Gray

at Salem Hills Golf Course

STANDINGS: 1. LaBrae 374 (Samuel Bailey 90, Lucas Lancaster 97, Riley Phillips 96, Aiden Kiser 91, Aiden Doll 106); 2. Champion 378; 3. Brookfield 393; 4. Crestview 396; 5. Newton Falls 397; 6. Liberty 432;

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Brandon Gibson (Newton Falls) 71; 2. Jake Witherow (Champion) 85; 3. Ken Williams (Champion) 86; 4. Kenny Montgomery (Brookfield) 89; 5. Emily Hill (Crestview) 90, Samuel Bailey (LaBrae) 90; 7. Aiden Kiser (LaBrae) 91; 8. A.J. Robb (Crestview) 92, Joey Nohra (Liberty) 92; 10. Caleb Howard (Newton Falls) 95; 11. Riley Phillips (LaBrae) 96; 12. Cameron Wellman (Brookfield) 97, Adam Fisher (Champion) 97, Lucas Lancaster (LaBrae) 97; 15. Ian Reichart (Brookfield) 99, Brennan Romain (Liberty) 99; 17. Braden Urmson (Crestview) 104; 18. Aiden Doll (LaBrae) 106; 19. Carter Hufford (Newton Falls) 107; 20. Robert Lucarell (Brookfield) 108; 21. Buddy Wilson (Champion) 110, Jon Beveridge (Crestview) 110; 23. Carter Kijowski (Liberty) 118; 24. Matt Wollet (Crestview) 119; 25. Jacob Callahan (Liberty) 123; 26. Wyatt Davis (Newton Falls) 124; 27. Hayes Yocum (Champion) 163; 28. Dominick Messuri (Liberty) DNF;

MVAC Championship Scarlet

at Salem Hills Golf Course

STANDINGS: 1. McDonald 341 (Michael Porter 76, Anthony Ragazzine 90, Caleb Domitrovich 81, Calen O’Connell 94, Matthew Porter 101); 2. Waterloo 363; 3. Mineral Ridge 368; 4. Jackson-Milton 394; 5. Springfield 431; 6. Lowellville 475; 7. Seb. McKinley 506.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Michael Porter (McDonald) 76; 2. Jake Sylak (Mineral Ridge) 80; 3. Caleb Domitrovich (McDonald) 81; 4. Mason Robison (Jackson-Milton) 86, Luke Simons (Waterloo) 86; 6. Justin McLemore (Springfield) 87; 7. Anthony Ragazzine (McDonald) 90, Nick Allen (Mineral Ridge) 90, Gavin English (Waterloo) 90; 10. Hunter Rothermel (Waterloo) 92; 11. Calen O’Connell (McDonald) 94; 12. Chris McMahan (Mineral Ridge) 95, Noah Hughes (Waterloo) 95; 14. Michael Melillo (Lowellville) 100; 15. Austin Rader (Jackson-Milton) 101, Matthew Porter (McDonald) 101, Tucker Brown (Waterloo) 101; 18. Mason McDevitt (Jackson-Milton) 103, Trey Rigley (Mineral Ridge) 103; 20. Jake Gross (Jackson-Milton) 104; 21. Dylan Okular (Lowellville) 107; 22. Blaine Spitler (Mineral Ridge) 109; 23. Donavan Mitigue (Springfield) 110; 24. Owen McDevitt (Jackson-Milton) 112, Aberiel Walker (Seb. McKinley) 112; 26. Alex Barricella (Springfield) 115; 27. Justin Brungard (Springfield) 119; 28. Caden Barker (Seb. McKinley) 122; 29. Evan Alfano (Lowellville) 123; 30. Gage Barker (Seb. McKinley) 125; 31. Sam Swansiger (Springfield) 135; 32. Ryan Neider (Lowellville) 145; 33. Cayden Whitlatch (Seb. McKinley) 147; 34. Tommy Warrick (Seb. McKinley) 150; 35. Michael Gibson (Lowellville) DNS;

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today