×

Runners repeat results at Clipper event

COLUMBIANA –There were two repeat winners in the second race of the 22nd annual Clipper Cross Country Series on Wednesday.

Girard junior Ricky Marsico and Seton Hill (Pa.) University junior Alexis Cunningham of East Palestine topped their divisions at the Ward Athletic Complex.

Marisco won the men’s race, covering the 1.85-mile junior high course behind Columbiana High School in 9 minutes, 39.6 seconds.

Cunningham topped the women’s race in 11:05.9.

There were 144 finishers plus six virtual competitors.

The third of four races will be held next Wednesday with the first race at 6 p.m. Cost is $6 per runner per night. Register online at secondsoleracing.com or email crystal.boggs@columbianaschools.org.

TOP MALE FINISHERS

PRE-MIDDLE

1. Cole Langley (East Liverpool) 12:09.5

2. Cleyten Graham (North Jackson) 14:17.6

3. Kaden Mays (East Liverpool) 15:18.2

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Carson Klase (McDonald) 10:49.3

2. David D’Altorio (Youngstown) 11:13.2

3. Maddox Roach (East Liverpool) 11:56.2

4. D’Marko Berry (Girard) 12:04.5

5. Jackson Arters (Canfield) 12:12.6

6. Dylan Trevelline (Girard) 12:31.5

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Ricky Marsico (Girard) 9:39.6

2. Beau Gorby (Youngstown) 10:06.6

3. Cameron Burnett (Canfield) 10:17.6

4. Nevin Miller (Girard) 10:19.2

5. Cole Graham (North Jackson) 10:35.6

6. Colin Fairfield (Youngstown) 10:53.3

OPEN

1. Al Lindstrom (Pittsburgh) 9:53.5

2. Scooby Dooby (Youngstown) 10:32.9

3. Johnathan Rhodes (Girard) 10:38.1

4. Lewis Schaft (Youngstown) 11:28.1

5. Brandon Pyatt (Columbiana) 12:09.7

6. Karl Schat (Youngstown) 12:42.7

MASTERS

1. Brian O’Rorard (Beaver Falls, Pa.) 11:47.0

2. Dustin Langle (East Liverpool) 12:08.7

3. Jeff Geiss (East Palestine) 12:09.9

4. Ron Pillar (New Waterford) 14:59.8

5. Dave Gaffney (Canfield) 15:04.6

6. Victor Masters (Youngstown) 17:40.5

GRAND MASTERS

1. Brian Gorby (Youngstown) 12:14.7

2. Mitch Radella (Cranberry Township, Pa.) 13:35.3

3. Michael Gonzalez (Newell, W.Va.) 14:10.7

4. Shawn Javens (New Cumberland, W.Va.) 15:13.6

SENIOR MASTERS

1. David Williams (Cleveland) 13:29.4

2. Richard Hart (Columbiana) 14:41.7

3. John Weaver (East Liverpool) 15:32.7

4. Joe Novicky (Youngstown) 19:50.7

——

TOP FEMALE FINISHERS

PRE-MIDDLE

1. Beatrice Phillips (Warren) 14:41.6

2. Nora Schwarten (North Jackson) 15:13.7

3. Natalie Campbell (Diamond) 15:19.5

4. Victoria Buckinham (Columbiana) 16:45.9

5. Gabby Consiglio (Girard) 17:36.5.

6. Clare Phillips (Warren) 17:36.9

MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Maddy Gassman (Girard) 12:58.0

2. Kristen Campbell (Diamond) 12:59.4

3. Karly Gerst (Canfield) 13:45.2

4. Lauren Padgett (Canfield) 14:37.9

5. Mia Gaffney (Canfield) 14:57.4

6. Kennedy Newsom (Girard) 15:41.2

HIGH SCHOOL

1. Julia Gorby (Boardman) 11:33.9

2. Katie Campbell (Diamond) 11:59.1

3. Marissa Geiss (East Palestine) 12:05.2

4. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 12:08.2

5. Emily Fitzgerald (Girard) 13:15.8

6. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 13:27.8

OPEN

1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 11:05.9

2. Sarah Tompson (Beaver, Pa.)12:50.9

3. Kayla Morrison (Lake Milton) 15:39.4

4. Haley Zink (Midland, Pa.) 16:34.8

5. Marranda Graham (North Jackson) 17:37.6

MASTERS

1. Kami Bacon (Columbiana)18:18.6

2. Lisa Chance (Lake Milton) 18:35.3

3. Sara Dyster t (Canfield)19:29.1

4. Heidi Dattilio (Columbiana) 23:16.6

4. Kim Cole (Diamond) 2340.2

GRAND MASTERS

1. Charlotte Gorby (Youngstown) 16:11.6

2. Sandra Johnson (Negley) 19:14.2

——

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today