×

GOLF RESULTS

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line Service

Eagle Pass League

Standings: Jerry Gabriel & Jeff Cain 14 1/2, Chad Wood & Rod Davison 12 1/2, Dick Cope & Kevin Beresford 12 1/2, Bob Reeder & Galen Brandt 11 1/2, Jay Gamble & Lucian Clewell 11, John Arter & Scott Cope 10, Steve Funk & Vint Milbank 9 1/2, Chuck Sluss & Brian Bostick 8 1/2, Bryon Mountz & Rick Beadles 8 1/2, Lonny VonFeldt & Steve Smith 6 1/2.

Low Gross: (individual) Galen Brandt 39; (team) Bob Reeder & Galen Brandt 83.

Low Net: (individual) Gelen Brandt 35, Jerry Gabriel 35; (team) Bob Reeder & Galen Brandt 73.

Salem VFW Post 892/AMVETS Post 45

Monday Night League

at Salem Hills

Standings: Lynn Hively/Bruce Clayton 18, Ron Black/Wally Black 18, Mark Fowler/Ron Louk 17, Mark Bezeredi/Walt Bezeredi 16 1/2, Dan Stiffler/Jimbo Barton 15 1/2, Mike Fowler/Wade Eddinger 14 1/2, Scott Kessel/Tim Eddinger 14 1/2, Carrie Prox/Sandy Price 14 1/2, Glenn Prox/Daryl Tashwer 14, Bob Evanoff/Tim Galchick 14, Jerry Wright/Brian Wright 13 1/2, Rod Hughes/Dave Roth 13 1/2, Jay Monigold/James Monigold 12 1/2, Steve Stoffer/Julie Stoffer 12, Keith Stoffer/Julie Stoffer 12, Keith Johnson/Allan Falk 11 1/2, Lance Ritchie/Nicki Ritchie 11 1/2, Rich Cranmer/Gerald Wilheim 11, Shirley Irey/Vicki Kovach 10 1/2, Lenny Carreon/Larry Paxson 9, Don Sobotoka/Ed Sobotka 8 1/2, Don Kuner/Kerry Smolira 5 1/2, Bill Hardy/Frank McDaniel 5 1/2, Steve Grace/Bob Beeson 5 1/2.

Hole winners: Closest to pin No. 3/13, Carreon/Paxson; Closest to pin No. 8/16, Fowler/Louk; Long putt No. 9/18, Stiffler/Barton.

Skins: No. 3, Carrean/Paxson; No. 5, Monigold/Monigold; No. 6, Sobotka/Sobtoka; No. 7, Stoffer/Stoffer; No. 8, Hively/Clayton; Super Skin, carry over.

Monday Night Two-Man Scramble League

at Buck Run

Standings: Glista-Glista 13 1/2, Hendrick-Roth 13 1/2, Grim-Grim 13 1/2, Edie-Culp 12 1/2, Martin-Hart 12 1/2, Mudrick-McIlvain 12, Paina-Noble 11 1/2, Balsley-Glista 11, Noble-May Jr. 11, Hank-Hank 10, Wukotich-Miller 9 1/2, Pridemore-Grim 9 1/2.

Low Gross: Glista-Glista 32, Pridemore-Grim 33, Mudrick-McIlvain 33, Balsley-Glista 33, Grim-Grim 34.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Balsley-Glista 36, Gamble-Gamble 33 1/2, Harrison-Banner 33, Grim-Kibler 32, Shean-Sommers 32, Fraser-Ring 31 1/2, Penfold-Betz 30, Albright-Metz 30, Fink-Zanni 29 1/2, Sommers-Sommers 28 1/2, Dye-Conner 28 1/2, Sluss-Dickey 25 1/2, Rhodes-Lake 25 1/2, Noll-Kekel 24 1/2.

Low Gross: John Gamble 35, Buddy Grim 35, Nate Glista 37, Jim Noll 38, Gary Dye 39.

Wednesday Night Two-Lady Scramble

at Buck Run

Standings: Wagmiller-Beeson 21, Kleinman-Brendlinger 20 1/2, Shive-Chan 20, Noll-Sobotka 18, Martig-Biery 17 1/2, French-Shallenberger 16 1/2, Jarrett-Hawk 15 1/2, Allcorn-Allison 14 1/2, Copacia-Wilson 14 1/2, Phillis Toothman 14, Bianco-Faron 9 1/2, Edie-Vargovic 9, Mann-Ackerson 8 1/2.

Low Gross: Shive-Chan 40.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

Standings: Noll-Phillis 37, Kenst-Franklin 37, Nutter-Simpson 33 1/2, Kriner-Kriner 32 1/2, Back-Uer 32 1/2, Makin-Shonk 312 1/2, Smith-Taucher 31 1/2, Almy-Hartenstein 31 1/2, Smith-Harrold 31 1/2, Beeson-Zwick 30 1/2, DePizzp-Kelly 29 1/2, Penold-Betz 29, Sanor-Sommers 29, Kibler-Rhodes 28 1/2, Sobotka-Sobotka 27 1/2.

Low Gross: Wally Simpson 38, Todd Balsley 38.

Monday Morning Tired Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Dave Ramsey & Brandon Patterson 27 1/2, Allen Kahler & Bob Brogan 27, Chris Byers & Dave Byers 27, Ron Wganer & Bob Greier 25, Kerry Smolira & Marion Koza 23, Jack Leiper & Denny Martin 19, Dave Strub & Bob Macie 19, Sam Greenawalt & Terry Frasher 18.

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake

Event (guess your score): First, Peg Baxter 50+1; Second, Mary Thorpe 54+2.

Tuesday Nite Salem Elks League

at Westville Lake

Event (team best ball): First, Herb Shultz, Tim Pancake, Chris Eddinger 37; Second, Dave Franklin, Omar Munoz, Rich Cochran 37.

Wednesday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Westville Lake C.C. 11 1/2, McIntosh 10 1/2, Harvest Inn 10, Country Saw & Knife 9 1/2.

Low Gross: Alec Schopfer 37.

Low Net: Tyler Whitlatch 29.

Closest to pin No. 3 & 6: Mike Spehar.

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Jim McCalla & Sam Greenawalt 12 1/2, Ken Drake & Jake Brown 12, Randy Berger & Rich Caufield 11 1/2, Tim Owens & Jerry Ketterman 11 1/2,

Thursday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

Standings: Penn Grill 11, Five Heartbeats 10, Country Saw #2 9 1/2, Brickhouse 8, D-Lux Motors 6.

Low Gross: Blake Glista, Eric Glista 38.

Low Net: Jon Walker 28.

Friday Nite Scramble

at Westville Lake

First: Bill Wilson & Landon Wilson 34.

Second: Gary Allison & Brant Allison 34.

Hoge’s Ladies League

at Beaver Creek Meadows

Event Winner: Jackie Gray

Low Gross: Mary Lou Allison

Low Net: Joyce Weekly-Cathy McCarthy

Low Putts: Karen Angelo-Bobbie Lang

Chip-in: Kathy Timberline

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)