ALL-WEST VIRGINA CLASS AA FOOTBALL
The 2019 Class AA all-state football team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:
First Team
Honorary selection – Alex Miller, Roane County, Sr.
OL – Don Woodward, Keyser, Sr.
OL – Zach Frazier, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)
OL – Devin Hill, Bridgeport, Jr.
OL – Tanner Jenkins, Wyoming East, Sr.
OL – Dalton Ray, Keyser, Sr.
WR – Logan Vance, Clay County, Sr.
WR – Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central, Sr.
QB – Gage Michael, Fairmont Senior, Jr.
RB – Ethan Payne, Poca, Jr.
RB – JJ Davis, Bluefield, Sr.
RB – Caleb Bower, Wyoming East, Jr.
K – Jared Griffith, Lewis County, Sr.
Utility – Hunter Patterson, Oak Glen, Jr.
Utility – Daylin Goad, Mingo Central, Jr.
Utility – Nick Vance, Winfield, Sr.
Defense
DL – Sean Martin, Bluefield, Sr. (captain)
DL – Matt Stone, Poca, Sr.
DL – Kyler O’Connor, Oak Glen,Jr.
LB – Carson Winkie, Bridgeport, Sr.
LB – John Covert, Winfield, Jr.
LB – Jackson Biser, Keyser, Sr.
LB – Trey Pancake, Bridgeport, Sr.
LB – Ben Kee, Herbert Hoover, Sr.
DB – Michael Lemley, Oak Glen, Sr.
DB – Toby Payne, Poca, So.
DB – Haven Chapman, Shady Spring, Sr.
P – Erick Bevil, Shady Spring, Sr.
Utility – Josh Huffman, Roane County, Sr.
Utility – Jeremiah King, Robert C. Byrd, So.
Utility – Sebastian Spencer, Weir, Sr.
Second Team
OL – Lance Payton, Fairmont Senior, Sr.
OL – Brock Robey, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.
OL – Colton Groves, Nicholas County, Sr.
OL – Dom Owens, Fairmont Senior, Sr.
OL – Roman Moore, Roane County, Sr.
WR – Tariq Miller, North Marion, Jr.
WR – Xander Castillo, James Monroe, Sr.
QB – Carson Deeb, Bluefield, Jr.
RB – Atticus Goodson, Independence, So.(captain)
RB – Marshall Hobbs, Lewis County, Jr.
K – Kaulin Parris, Bluefield, Sr.
Utility – Camden Longwell, Fairmont Senior, Sr.
Utility – Trevor Lowe, Nitro, So
Utility – Luke LeRose, Nicholas County, Sr.
Utility – Monroe Mohler, James Monroe, Sr.
Defense
DL – Michael Watkins, Bridgeport, Jr.
DL – Cole Hughart, Sissonville, Sr.
DL – Garrett Conaway, North Marion, Jr.
DL – David Blanco, Frankfort, Sr.
LB – Seth McIntire, Liberty Harrison, Sr.
LB – Peyton Shanholtz, Frankfort, Sr.
LB – Gavin Shamblin, Sissonville, Sr.
LB – Dillon Taylor, Poca, Jr.
DB – Jaheim House, Bluefield, Sr.
DB -Brayden Mineard, Oak Glen, Jr.
DB – Jordan Hershburger, Shady Spring, Jr.
P – Aiden Slusser, East Fairmont, Sr.
Utility – Gage Patterson, Oak Glen,Jr. (captain)
Utility – Zack Frye, Man, Sr.
Utility – Devin Vandergrift, Bridgeport, Sr.
Special Honorable Mention
Jeremy Taylor, Oak Glen.
Honorable Mention
Preston Brown, Oak Glen; Nick Chaney, Oak Glen; Matt Malick, Oak Glen.