×

NORTHEAST INLAND DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM

CANTON — The Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Northeast Inland All-District high school football teams, selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Jake Ryan, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 195, sr.; Jake Nanosky, Medina, 6-6, 200, sr.; Luke Hensley, Medina, 6-2, 195, jr.; Dalen Stovall, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 185, jr.

Linemen–DJ Owens, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 220, sr.; Chase Habib, Canton McKinley, 6-4, 295, sr.; Joe Ackerman, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, 215, sr.; Carlos Elias, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 245, sr.; A.J. Coltz, Medina, 6-2, 235, sr.

Backs–Lameir Garrett, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 200, sr.; Ethan Adkins, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 200, sr.

Quarterbacks–Owen Bainbridge, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 180, soph.; Elijah Wesley, McKinley, 6-2, 180, jr.

Kicker–Ryan Miller, Medina, 5-10, 155, jr.

Defense

Linemen–Noah Nunn, Medina, 6-4, 230, sr.; Tomas Rimac, Brunswick, 6-6, 270, jr.

Linebackers–Kyle Scherette, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, jr.; Joseph Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-1 225, sr.; Victor Shott, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jack Dennis, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 185, sr.

Backs–Tyson Durant, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Brian Pinkney, McKinley, 6-0, 190, jr.; Jamiel Randle, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, 170, sr.

Punter–Justin Hagler, Brunswick, 6-2, 175, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Lameir Garrett, Canton McKinley≥

Defensive Player of the Year: Noah Nunn, Medina≥

Coaches of the Year: Mark Pinzone, Brunswick; Marcus Wattley, Canton McKinley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Scherette, Brunswick; Andrew Haber, Brunswick; Edward Sevastos, Brunswick; Mike Grzybowski, Brunswick; Kaedin Andrasik, Medina; Drew Allar, Medina; Seth DiCola, Medina; Jajuan Jackson, Medina; Xavier Preston, Stow-Munroe Falls; Van Shyjka, Stow-Munroe Falls; Mason Menell, Stow-Munroe Falls; Jonah Walters, Stow-Munroe Falls; Jaelen Crider, Stow-Munroe Falls; Jalen Ross, Canton McKinley; Emmanuel Powell, Canton McKinley; Chamber Stokes-Williams, Canton McKinley; DJ Garrett, Canton McKinley; Alex Roth, Massillon Jackson; Andrew Boggs, Massillon Jackson; Nate Baumoel, Massillon Jackson.

——

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Jayden Ballard, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 171, jr.; Barret Labus, Wadsworth, 5-11, 192, jr.; Ty Artis, Warren Harding, 5-11, 170, sr.; Caden Clark, Akron Hoban, 6-5, 255, sr.

Linemen–Cole Jones, Massillon Washington, 6-3, 306, sr.; Josh Henderson, Wooster, 6-3, 295, jr.; Nick Oldfield, Alliance, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Jake Burns, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 295, sr.; Mason McLaughlin, Hudson, 6-3, 250, sr.; David Rhodes, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 245, sr.; Collin McConahy, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-7, 310, sr.

Backs–Dom Loparo, Wadsworth, 5-9, 181, sr.; DeaMonte Trayanum, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 230, sr.; Terrance Keyes Jr., Massillon Washington, 6-0, 210, sr.; Dion Cundiff, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 240, sr.

Quarterbacks–Aidan Longwell, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 188, sr.; Connor Ashby, North Canton Hoover, 6-1, 180, jr.; Trey Shaffer, Wadsworth, 6-1, 190, sr.; Shane Hamm, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 190, jr.; Jacob Paltani, Hudson, 5-8, 140, jr.

Kicker–Noah Murry, Warren Harding, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jake Vidmar, Hudson, 5-8, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen–Vinny Sciury, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 290, sr.; Caiden Woullard, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 194, jr.; Darryl Peterson III, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 235, jr.; Kaeleb Vega, Barberton, 6-0, 200, sr.

Linebackers–Preston Hodges, Massillon Washington, 5-8, 207, sr.; Jack Grice, Wadsworth, 6-0, 205, sr.; Brayden Taylor, Wooster, 6-3, 225, sr.; Emarion Perkins, Warren Harding, 6-0, 195, jr.; Nate Leskovac, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Braidyn Hartsoe, Alliance 6-0, 180, jr.; Devin Hightower, Akron Hoban, 6-2, 225, sr.

Backs–Luke Murphy, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 184, sr.; DeVonte Armstrong, Massillon Perry, 5-8, 155, jr.; Damon Ollison II, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 215, jr.; Jonathan Banks, Macedonia Nordonia, 5-10, 150, jr.; Ryan Watkins, Barberton, 6-0, 185, sr.

Punter–Magnus Haines, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 167, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Aidan Longwell, Massillon Washington.

Defensive Player of the Year: Devin Hightower, Akron Hoban.

Coch of the Year: Jeff Gough, Hudson.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends–Andrew Wilson-Lamp, Massillon Washington, 6-2, 164, jr.; Brayden Fox, Akron Hoban, 6-3, 205, jr.; Joel Jones, Macedonia Nordonia, 6-3, 175, jr.; Luke McLaughlin, Hudson, 5-10, 170, jr.; Drew Johnson, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, 165, sr.; Micah McKee, Wooster, 6-5, 165, soph.

Linemen–Max Millin, Massillon Perry, 5-11, 275, sr.; Ben Wyatt, North Canton Hoover, 6-2, 290, sr.; Tyler Eberhart, Barberton, 6-2, 240, sr.;Brendan Gordon, Wadsworth, 6-0, 254, sr.; Walter Ganous, Akron Hoban, 6-5, 340, sr.; Alejandro Salazar, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 246, sr.

Backs–Josh Lemon, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 180, jr.; Victor Dawson, Akron Hoban, 5-11, 200, jr.; Adam Griguolo, North Canton Hoover, 5-10, 200, sr.; Drew Lightner, Hudson, 5-9, 175, jr.; Robert Graves, Cuyahoga Falls, 6-0, 185, sr.

Quarterbacks–Elijah Taylor, Warren Harding, 6-1, 195, jr.; Devin Sherwood, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 174, soph.

Kicker–Nick Deack, Alliance, 6-0, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Brady Tobin, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 255, sr.; Manny McElroy, Massillon Washington, 5-11, 346, sr.; Ethan Tobin, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 218, sr.; Anthony Jones, Massillon Perry, 6-0, 205, jr.; Jabari Felton, Warren Harding, 6-1, 205, jr.; Nick Rothaermal, Kent Roosevelt, 6-2, 205, sr.

Linebackers–Benjamin Krichbaum, Massillon Washington, 5-10, 180, sr.; Brady Linder, Medina Highland, 5-8, 185, sr.; Jamisen Jackson, Wadsworth, 5-11, 205, jr.; Joey Lyons, Wooster, 5-11, 190, jr.; Jeff Talbert, Alliance, 6-0, 190, sr.; Anthony Threadgill, Akron Hoban, 6-0, 190, sr.; Santino Fox, Barberton, 5-11, 195, sr.; Kyle Middaugh, Massillon Perry, 5-10, 180, sr.

Backs–Robbie Page, Massillon Washington, 6-0, 179, sr.; Bryce Profitt, Medina Highland, 6-3, 175, sr.; Alvin Stallworth jr., Akron Hoban, 6-0, 195, jr.; Alex Branch, Twinsburg, 6-0, 175, jr.; Luke Larkin, Kent Roosevelt, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Punter–Dylan Bugara, Alliance 5-9, 145, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Osborne, Medina Highland; Sam Waibel, Medina Highland; Logan Egleston, Wadsworth; Carston Marshall, Wadsworth; Koty Henry, Wooster; Logan Kotulock, Wooster; Ezra McKee, Wooster; Connor Miller, Boardman; Joe Perez, Austintown Fitch; Christian Armstrong, Austintown Fitch; Cavin Stouffer, Warren Harding; Luke Petit, Akron Hoban; Kharion Davis, Akron Hoban; Ja’Sean Cogburn, Akron Hoban, Jared Mealy, Akron Hoban; Evan Knipp, Hudson; Johnathan Heisa, Hudson; Tyler Scherer, Hudson; Nick Plucinski, Barberton; John Jackson, Barberton; Keyondra Turner, Barberton; Charles Hornacek, Barberton; Sal Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Cooper Rusk, Macedonia Nordonia; Mike Westbrooks, Macedonia Nordonia, Ryan Short, Macedonia Nordonia; Porter Flinn, Green; Colin Somerday, Green; David Haverstick Jr., Akron Ellet; Calvin Alexander, Akron Ellet; James Clark, Akron Ellet; Heath Longville, Akron Ellet; Lamont Evans, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Chale Johnson, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Marshall Thomas, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; KeShawn Jordan, Akron Kenmore-Garfield; Moses Epps, Akron North; Helton Culver, Akron North; Ke’Vaughn Lee, Akron Firestone; Trovon Davis, Akron Firestone; Dominick Glenn, Twinsburg; Jamir James, Twinsburg; Daiquantee Glenn, Cuyahoga Falls; Donovan Mills, Cuyahoga Falls; Cameron Mayes, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Bobby Perebzak, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Dom Grguric, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Kasey Kish, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; John Kouth, Massillon Washington; Isaiah Roberson, Massillon Washington; Alex Bauer, Massillon Washington; Adam Luster, Massillon Perry; Dominic Vinas, Massillon Perry; Brock Henne, North Canton Hoover; Chase Columber, North Canton Hoover; Tyson Blosser, Uniontown Lake; Sean-Michael James, Uniontown Lake; Nick Maricocchi, Uniontown Lake; Dre Owens, Uniontown Lake; J’Dynn Seals, Alliance; Andrew Datz, Alliance; Kristian Daetwyler, Kent Roosevelt; Joe Gavriloff, Kent Roosevelt; Raheem Howard, Kent Roosevelt; Josh Montanari, Kent Roosevelt; Owen Roach, Wooster; Jimmy Lyons, Wooster; Terence Thomas, Boardman.

——

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–John Papesh, Aurora, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Davis Burick, Louisville, 6-3, 202, Sr.; Brandon Albright, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linemen–Max Craig, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 280 sr., Kameron Fisher, Streetsboro, 6-0, 240, sr.; Ben Christman, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 315, jr.; Savion Washington, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-9, 340, sr.; Patrick Murray, Aurora, 6-3, 250, sr.

Backs–Nick Crawford, Canfield, 6-0, 205, sr., Krys Riley-Richardson, Streetsboro, 6-0, 230, sr.; Anthony Sabatino, Alliance Marlington, 5-9, 205, Sr.; Marquell Cook, Akron Buchtel, 5-11, 195, sr.; Tyler Scott, Norton, 6-0, 175, sr.

Quarterbacks–Jacob Doerge, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 215, sr.; Delshawn Petrosky, Youngstown Chaney, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Colton Jones, Louisville, 6-1, 192, sr.; C.J. Greiner, Alliance Marlington, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Kickers–Clay Gunkelman, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 160, sr.; Chase Sudzina, Niles McKinley, 6-1, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen–Richie Hofus, Canfield, 6-4, 265, sr., Michael Hall Jr., Streetsboro, 6-3, 290, Jr., Andrew Douglas, Streetsboro, 6-0, 245, Sr., Alex Luff, Ravenna, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Jason Goard, Louisville, DL, 6-5, 252, Sr.; Jahiem Peake, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 170, sr.

Linebackers–Jacob Stahl, Medina Buckeye, 6-3, 180, sr.; Keyshaun Davis, Youngstown Chaney, 6-2, 200, Sr.; David Mays, Niles McKinley, 6-2, 230, sr., AJ Barner, Aurora, 6-5, 225, Sr.; Bangally Kamara, Akron East, 6-2, 200, sr.; Zech Jones, Ravenna, 6-3, 248, sr.

Backs–Darrian Lewis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-11, 175, jr.; Brody Stallings, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 190, sr.; Reuben Talley,Youngstown East, 5-5, 155, sr.; Deshawn Jones, Akron East, 5-11, 170, sr.; Martavien Johnson, Akron Buchtel, 5-9, 170, jr.

Punter–Andrew Sway, Streetsboro, 6-1, 175, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Krys Riley-Richardson, Streetsboro.

Defensive Player of the Year: AJ Barner, Aurora.

Coaches o the Year: Pete Thompson, Streetsboro; Bob Mihalik, Aurora.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends–Deron Gilbert, Youngstown Chaney, 5-6, 129, sr., Kodey Trent, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 185, jr.; Domo Allah, Ravenna, 5-6, 135, Jr.; Andrew Pucci, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; .

Linemen–Todd Allen, Medina Buckeye; 6-1, 275, fr.; Ethan Sterling, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-3, 240, sr.; Adam Hicks, Aurora, 6-3, 265, sr.; Keisean Johnson-Wilson, Akron Buchtel, 6-4, 273, soph.; Tim Jervis, Norton, 6-2, 220, sr.; Richie Fisher, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-2, 285, sr.

Backs–George Linberger, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 210, soph.; Romeo Felton, Akron East, 5-6, 170, sr.; Anthony Gramm, Aurora, 6-1, 170, sr.

Quarterbacks–Zack Leonard, Niles McKinley, 5-10, 170, jr., AJ Lunardi, Ravenna, 5-11, 182, sr.; Maysun Klimak, Streetsboro, 5-9, 165, soph.

Kicker–Alex Bibza, Aurora, 6-0, 155, sr.; Carson Lehrer, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-9, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Lenny Galaska, Aurora, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tariq Williamson, Akron East, 6-3, 240, sr.; David Hooks, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 270, sr.; A.J. Campbell, Copley, 6-4, 230, jr.

Linebackers–Colton Scheall, Streetsboro, 6-1, 175, Sr.; James Austin, Aurora, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Jeff Sampson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary. 5-10, 215, sr.; Marlon Lee, Akron East, 5-11, 210, sr.; Shane Slattery, Richfield Revere, 6-2, 210, jr.; Jumacius Portis, Akron Buchtel, 6-1, 215, jr.

Backs–Ben Rogge, Aurora, 5-11, 170, sr.; Chris Golson, Streetsboro, 5-10, 180, jr.; Evan McVay, Aurora, 5-8, 170, jr.; George Rozier, Akron East, 6-2, 180, sr.

Punter–Logan Woods, Akron Springfield, 5-6, 155, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Maleek McIntosh, Youngstown East; Will Hines, Warren Howland; Adam McGinnis, Niles McKinley; Chris Sammarone, Canfield; Marquan Herron, Youngstown Chaney; Jack McElwee, Aurora; Kevin Paul, Aurora; Tucker Nietert, Aurora; Alex Moore, Aurora; Donovan Washington, Streetsboro; Macyo Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, Luke Lindsay, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Quin Knox, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Evan Pelfrey, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Shawn Gates, Akron East; Amarian Robinson, Akron East; Richtell McCallister, Akron East; Ricky Good, Akron Buchtel; Aaron Spooney, Akron Buchtel, Daquan Sanders, Akron Buchtel; Nate Klonowski, Richfield Revere; Landon Robinson, Copley, Zach Brown, Copley; Ben Lahoski, Peninsula Woodridge; Miles Ashbaugh, Peninsula Woodridge; Andrew Mekeal, Peninsula Woodridge; Dom Woodall, Akron Springfield; Calvin Dudley, Akron Coventry; BJ Harris, Akron Coventry; Kyler Barnett, Akron Coventry; Donovan Kelly, Ravenna; Evan Teeling, Tallmadge; Ben Blankenship, Tallmadge; Jesse Kanatzar, Tallmadge; Ryan Pukys, Louisville; Grayson Beamer, Louisville; Andrew Carr, Alliance Marlington; Nik Tortola, Alliance Marlington; Ethan Fletcher, Canfield; Robbie Sullivan, Youngstown East; David McKeiver, Beloit West Branch; Garrett Deemer, Warren Howland; Connor Dudas, Lodi Cloverleaf; Sylar Jones, Lodi Cloverleaf; Blake Wilson, Lodi Cloverleaf; A.J. Kirlough, Medina Buckeye; Keegan Varney, Medina Buckeye; Quentin Ballantyne, Medina Buckeye.

——

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Tyler Davis, Triway, 6-1, 195, jr.; Niko Walter, Salem, 5-11, 195, sr.; Nicholas Malito, Girard, 6-3, 200, sr.; Matthew Reardon, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 170, jr.

Linemen–Jack Bova, CVCA, 6-4, 265, jr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, sr.; Mike Voitus, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kerri Hewlett, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 320, jr.; Alex Feliciano, Poland Seminary, 6-3, 350, sr.

Backs–Zach Ellis, Poland Seminary, 5-11, 210, sr.; Zyere Rodgers, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 5-8, 155, soph.

Quarterbacks–Michael Bevington, CVCA, 6-0, 165, jr.; Aiden Hall, Struthers, 6-1, 178, jr.

Kicker–Mikey Kushner, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 190, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Dylan Hall, CVCA, 6-3, 180, sr.; Alex Merwin, Triway, 5-11, 220, sr.; Reese Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 270, sr.; Brandan Serrano, Struthers, 6-2, 217, sr.

Linebackers- Kyle Snider, CVCA, 5-10, 190, fr.; Cade Campolito, Salem, 5-11, 198, sr.; Collin Houser, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, 170, sr.; Colton Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, 180, sr.; Logan Slutz, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 205, sr.; Evan Reinhart, Mogadore Field, 5-11, 190, sr.

Backs–Trenton Hill, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, 175, soph.; Braden Mick, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-0, 155, fr.; Morgan Clardy, Girard, 5-10, 170, sr.;

Punter–Brendon Kilpatrick, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 200, jr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Tyler Davis, Wooster Triway.

Defensive Player of the Year: Collin Houser, Canal Fulton Northwest.

Coach of the Year: Dan Larlham, Cuy. Falls CVCA.

HONORABLE MENTION

Zach Hershberger, Triway; A.J. Rhodes, Triway; Ty Durbin, Triway; Kobey Garver, Triway; Brad Mullen, Triway; Conner Moore, Girard; Jimmy Jones, Girard; Joe Bednarik, Hubbard; Cam Resatar, Hubbard; Alex Goodrick, Hubbard; Tommy Wess, Hubbard; Jake Wilms, Cortland Lakeview; Adrian Brown, Struthers; Robert Tomko, Struthers; Tyrese Hawkins, Struthers; Joshua Alessi, Poland Seminary; Jared Tucker, Poland Seminary; Dante Walker, Youngstown Ursuline; Michael Pastella, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney; JT Nichols, CVCA; Austen Williams, CVCA; Bryce Kightlinger, CVCA; Zach Murray, Salem; Jax Booth, Salem; Carson Stockman, Salem; Remington McClung, Canal Fulton Northwest; Jordan Mick, Canal Fulton Northwest; Cody Logan, Canal Fulton Northwest; Tanner Jones, Canal Fulton Northwest; Hunter Campbell, Navarre Fairless; Hayden Stutz, Navarre Fairless; Coltin Colucci, Navarre Fairless; Tyler Karovic, Canton South; Trent Chavers, Canton South; Zackary Davis, Mogadore Field; Dallas McAmis, Mogadore Field; Nolan Snyder, Mogadore Field; Ryan Bower, Mogadore Field.

——

DIVISION V

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Kaden Lau, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 160, jr.; Chris Brooks, South Range, 6-4, 185, sr.; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 6-1, 140, jr.

Linemen–Jadon Johnston, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 190, soph.; Eddie Burns, Orrville, 6-4, 300, sr.; Caden Tinlin, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 220, sr.; Sean Sweet, Mantua Crestwood, 6-4, 290, sr.; Noah Hoffmann, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 230, sr.

Backs–Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 195, sr.; Kaleb Wright, Ravenna Southeast, 5-9, 165, jr.; Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-9, 160, jr.; Dylan Dominguez, South Range, 5-10, 180, soph.; Brier Marthey, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-8, 160, sr.;

Quarterbacks–Isaac Allegretto, South Range, 6-1, 190, sr.; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 5-9, 160, sr.

Kicker–Keegan McDermott, Warren Champion, 6-0, 190, soph.

Defense

Linemen–Caleb Noirot, Akron Manchester, 6-2, 230, sr.; Ben Amstutz, Orrville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Anthony Czap, South Range, 5-10, 210, jr.; Jake Gehring, South Range, 6-2, 205, jr.; Connor Rowe, Mantua Crestwood, 6-6, 215, sr.; Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast, 6-0, 205, soph.; 2. Anthony DiGiacomo, Canton Central Catholic, 6-0, 180, sr.

Linebackers–Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester, 5-7, 180, sr.; Austin Armstrong, Orrville, 5-10, 205, sr.; Mason Angle, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 210, sr.

Backs–Elijah Hall, Orrville, 5-10, 165, sr.; Austin Beck, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 170, sr.

Punter–Jared Simon, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 175, sr.

Offensive Players of the Year: Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester; Marquael Parks, Orrville.

Defensive Player of the Year: Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester.

Coach of the Year: Jim France, Akron Manchester.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends–Zach Geiser, Waynedale, 6-1, 160, jr.; Travis McCrady, Rootstown, 6-0, 160, sr.; Kyle Shockley, Atwater Waterloo, 6-3, 140, Jr.

Linemen–Conner Muldowney, Ravenna Southeast, 6-4, 210, sr.; Riley LaPorte, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, 263, soph.; Shawn Barber, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-10, 210, jr.; Gaige McIntyre, Rootstown, 6-2, 285, jr.

Backs–Ethan Powell, Columbiana Crestview, 5-7, 156, jr.; Gavin Schlaubach, Rootstown, 5-10, 190, sr.; Connor Hrubik, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-11, 160, sr.; Austin Willforth, Warren Champion, 5-11, 205, jr.

Quarterback–Trey Burch, Rootstown, 6-1, 200, jr.

Defense

Linemen–James Raber, Waynedale, 6-4, 350, sr.; Jacob Pawcio, Warren Champion, 5-10, 185, jr.; Noah Baker, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 220, jr.; Austin Armstrong, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-4, 210, sr.; Blaze Angle, Mantua Crestwood, 6-2, 215, sr.

Linebackers–Riley Soles, Akron Manchester, 6-2, 180, soph.; Jake Phillips, 6-0, 195, jr.; Austin Lysiak, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-1, 185, jr.; Austin Booth, Warren Champion, 6-1, 195, jr.; Chase Miller, Canton Central Catholic, 5-11, 195 sr.;

Backs–Zach Walker, Orrville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tanyon Franks, Chippewa, sr.; Charles Harris, Rootstown, 5-9, 155, sr.

Punter–Trey Pancake, South Range, 5-9, 150, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Josiah Cox, Akron Manchester; Jared Knight, Akron Manchester; Caige Schuler, Akron Manchester; Anthony Cusick, Columbiana Crestview; Wyatt Babik, Columbiana Crestview; Kollen Butler, Orrville; Jacob Bailey, Orrville; Cooper Haley, Orrville; Trace Weitzel, Massillon Tuslaw; Mike Makowski, Massillon Tuslaw; Christian Moyer, Doylestown Chippewa; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern; Hal Huber, West Salem Northwestern Jarrod Peters, Garrettsville Garfield; Brayden Sweet-Smith, Ravenna Southeast; Cody Stump, Atwater Waterloo, Bobby Makin, Atwater Waterloo, Brad Bragg, Atwater Waterloo; Michael Bolevich, Ravenna Southeast; Anthony Demma, Garrettsville Garfield; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo; Logan Robinson, Atwater Waterloo.

——

DIVISION VI

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–Cam Grodhaus, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jaiden Malone, Dalton, 6-0, 150, soph.; Dakota King, Brookfield, 6-2, 170, sr.; Garrett Walker, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 173, sr.; Nathan Stephenson, Mogadore, 6-5, 190, Sr.

Linemen–Stephen Craig, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 275, sr.; Owen Stoudmire, Norwayne, 6-2, 315, jr; Andrew Beery, Smithville, 6-2, 290, sr.; Jesse Keen, East Canton, 6-5, 310, sr.; Tristin Welcome, Mogadore, 6-3, 250, Jr.

Backs–Chandler Keener, Smithville, 5-10, 195, jr.; Devin Carter, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-10, 175, soph.; Tyler Briggs, Brookfield, 5-10, 250, sr.; Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 171, sr.

Quarterbacks–Adam Bidlack, Dalton, 5-11, 165, sr.; Hayden Gibson, Brookfield, 6-0, 170, jr.; Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 190, soph.

Kicker–Clayton Medvec, New Middletown Springfield, 6-0, 178, jr.

Defense

Linemen–Cody Miller, Columbiana, 5-11, 201, sr.; Chase Saunders, Rittman, 6-1, 215, sr.; Billy Baker, Mogadore, 6-3, 235, jr.

Linebackers–Ty Williams, Hillsdale, 6-2, 205, jr.; Ameer Cunningham, Norwayne, 6-2, 190, jr.; Jakob Cross, Columbiana, 6-1, 200, sr.; Tyler Knight, Mogadore, 5-10, 190, soph.

Backs–Jayce Sloan, Salineville Southern, 6-0, 170, sr.; James Shaffer, Campbell Memorial, 5-10, 190, jr.; Dylan Jones, Mogadore, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Punter–Will Popa, Mogadore, 6-0, Sr.

Offensive Players of the Year: Cam Grodhaus, Salineville Southern; Adam Bidlack, Dalton.

Defensive Player of the Year: Tyler Knight, Mogadore.

Coaches of the Year: Rich Wright, Salineville Southern; Sean Guerriero, New Middletown Springfield; Broc Dial, Dalton.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends–Kayvon Moore, Campbell Memorial, 5-11, 165, soph.; Todd Henning, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-7, 170, sr.; Chase Franken, Columbiana, 5-10, 158, sr.; Gage Emery, Brookfield, 6-2, 167, sr.

Linemen–Dave Krymowski, Sullivan Black River, 6-4, 230, sr.; Kyle Young, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 230, sr.; Zion Flanigan, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-2, 270, sr.; Simi Moananu, Youngstown Liberty, 6-2, 295, sr.; Corey Hatton, New Middletown Springfield, 6-3, 248, sr.; Brady Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 293, jr.; Kobe Hoover, East Canton, 6-1, 315, sr.

Backs–Dylan Milhoan, Salineville Southern, 5-8, 170, sr.; Tyler Lippiatt, Hanoverton United, 5-9, 205, sr.; Jaden Schlabach, Dalton 6-0, 185, soph.; Nick Skye, Mogadore, 5-11, 165, Jr.

Quarterbacks–Dakota Edwards, Mineral Ridge, 6-0, 185, sr.; Christian Stores, Campbell Memorial, 5-8, 165, jr.

Kicker–Grant Slabaugh, Mogadore, 5-6, 140, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Evan Jones, Hillsdale, 6-3, 190, jr. Dominick Roper, Norwayne, 6-5, 240, sr.; Connor Filipovich, Brookfield, 6-0, 205, sr.; Adam Knetzer, Dalton, 5-6, 165, jr.; Mason Taylor-Loyd, Loudonville, sr.;

Linebackers–Briar Funk, Hillsdale, 6-2, 220, sr.; Tate Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, 150, soph.; Sevi Garza, Rittman, 5-10, 185, sr.; Mark Soukup, Salineville Southern, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jack Carney, Columbiana, 5-11, 175, jr.; David Duvall, New Middletown Springfield, 5-9, 169, sr.

Backs–Tyler Baer, Dalton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jacob Wright, Newton Falls, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jimmy Mayberry, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-8, 175, sr.

Punter–Connor Burke, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 220, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Hunter Morris, Salineville, Southern; Bradly Sloan, Salineville Southern; Tyler Zigotti, Columbiana; Hunter Zentner, Columbiana; Deric Ellyson, Hanoverton United; Christian Rowley, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Lucky Kiesewetter, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Evan Ohlin, New Middletown Springfield; Josh Miller, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Kobe Hoover, East Canton; Hunter Bennett, East Canton; Joseph McKean, Sullivan Black River, Caleb Simonson, Sullivan Black River; Travis Owen, Sullivan Black River; Sam Bourdess, Sullivan Black River; Colt Bishop, Hillsdale, Gavin Clark, Hillsdale; Dillon Horst, Dalton; Quinten Lehman, Dalton; Adam Jarrett, Dalton; Eric Miller, Dalton; Lucas Oswald, Dalton; Hayden Tanner, Norwayne; Gage Hamilton, Norwayne; Noah Saal, Norwayne; Gabe Lengacher, Smithville; Simon Yochheim, Smithville; Caleb Keib, Smithville; Andrew Kollin, Rittman; Reese Ringer, Rittman; Evan Erb, Mineral Ridge; Adam Honeycutt, Newton Falls.

——

DIVISION VII

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Ends–A’Sian Burt, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, 178, jr.; Cameron Tucker, McDonald, 6-1, 180, sr.; Bert Jones, Windham, 6-3, 175, soph.

Linemen–Earl Hill, Warren JFK, 6-4, 280, sr.; Greg Merdich, McDonald, 6-0, 230, jr.; Logan Pugh, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 6-4, 265, jr.; Hunter McCombs, McDonald, 6-0, 225, jr.

Backs–Marco Ferry, Leetonia, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jesse Likens, Warren JFK, 5-8, 165, jr.; Sean Lengyel, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 5-11, 175, jr.;

Quarterbacks–Alex Hawkins, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, 150, sr.; Dominic Schadl, McDonald, 5-7, 165, jr.

Kicker–Bryan Prentice, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 230, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Connor Hicks, Leetonia, 6-0, 280, sr.; Jaylin Turner, Warren JFK; 6-2, 230, sr.

Linebackers–Nathan Gilligan, McDonald, 5-11, 190, so; Riley Lewis, McDonald, 5-8, 170, sr.; Michael Donatelli, Lowellville, 5-9, 172, sr.; Clay Dean, Windham, 6-1, 205, Jr.; Preston Mitchell, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 225, sr.; Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK, 6-0, 190, jr.

Backs–Elijah Chungu, St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-10, 165, sr.; Savonne Williamson, Warren JFK, 5-8, 155, sr.; Darien Suggs, Wellsville, 5-11, 150, sr.; RaySean Owens, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-2, 162, sr.

Punter–Chase Iser, Southington Chalker, 5-11, 190, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: A’Sian Burt, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas.

Defensive Player of the Year: Cameron Hollobaugh, Warren JFK.

Coach of the Year: Michael Cook, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas.

Honorable Mention

Chase McCoy, Lisbon David Anderson; Caden Weekley, Wellsville; Draven Crow, Wellsville; Zane Peterson, Sebring; Carson Rouse, Sebring; Tyrone Lindsey, Valley Christian; Vinny Ballone, Lowellville; Vinny Kasir, Lowellville; Logan Regal, Southington Chalker; Giovanni Coletti, Warren JFK; Av’ion Culler, St. Thomas Aquinas; Colton Maiorca, Windham.

COMMENTS