×

GOLF RESULTS

Thursday Senior League Standings-Eagle Pass

Bob Burns, 132.5, Rob Wolfarth 122, Larry Metzgar 119.5, Tom Boyd 112, Joe Good 109.5, Allen Jeffries 105.5, Richard Knapp 95.5, Lucille Karnofel 94.5, Ken Lucas 85.5

Hoge’s Ladies Golf League/Beaver Creek Meadows

EVENT WINNERS: Jan Metzgar – Karen Angelo – Sondra Anderson

LOW PUTTS: Joyce Weekley

LOW GROSS: Mary Lou Allison

LOW NET: Cindy Toot

BIRDIES: Susie Landsettle

CHIP-INS: Polly Linger

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line Service

at Eagle Pass

STANDINGS: Bob Reeder-Galen Brandt 218.5, Chad Wood-Rod Davison 197, Chuck Sluss-Brian Bostick 193.5, Lenny Vonfeldt-Scott Stewart 190.5, Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 187.5, Bryon Mountz-Rick Beadles 186.5, Dick Cope-Kevin Beresford 182, Jay Gamble-Lucian Clewell 180.5, John Arter-Scott Cope 178, Steven Chaplow-Andy Chaplow 169.

LOW GROSS TEAM: Wood-Davison 81

LOW GROSS INDIVIDUAL: Chad Wood 36

LOW NET TEAM: Wood-Davison 64

LOW NET INVIDUALL Steve Funk

Monday Morning Tired Men’s

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Bob Schafer-Dave Kunkle 72, Dave Strub-Fred Reeves 68, Ramon Oesch-Mike Moore 67.5, Al Lutz-Ron Wagner 66, Denny Herron-Fergie Wilson 65, Fred Knight-Andy Cameron 65.

Monday Nite Ladies League

at Westville Lake

CHAMPIONS: Lisa Johns-Lori Lawless 34

SECOND: Cindy Adams-Cindy Scott 35

Tuesday Morning Ladies League

at Westville Lake

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 3: Linda Courtney

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 6: Helen Cranmer

Tuesday Nite Salem Elks League

CHAMPIONS: Dick Jackson-Keith Jackson

SECOND: Rick Buckman-Ken Kyset

THIRD: Terry Kornbau-Herb Shultz

FOURTH: Denny Butch-Doug O’Brien

BEST GOLFER: Jeff Nile

Ladies Day

at Valley

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Kitty Sekol

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Judy Graziano

LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: Karen Cyrus

LONGEST PUTT no. 9: Pam Moreschi

LOW GROSS: Michele Davidson 44

LOW NET: Nancy Harris 29

Senior League Day

at Valley

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Mike Mancuso

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Mike Mancuso

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 5: Mike Mancuso

LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Dave Bailey

LOW GROSS: Gary Wright 37, Bob Perry 39, Tom Troll 40, Don A. Miller 40, Don B. Miller 40

LOW NET: John Krawchyk 30, Bruce Van Horne 32, Glenn Dunn 32, Bill Knight 32

Wednesday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

FIRST PLACE (Best Ball): Mark Griffith, Randy Berger, Tony Ieropoli, Steve Martin.

CLOSET TO PIN: Todd Hoebeke

Thursday Morning Scramble League

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Rick Caufield-Randy Berger 41.5, Jim Sturgeon-Homer Sturgeon 41, Bob Greier-Marion Koza 40.5, Bob Ruzek-Roger Ruzek Jr. 39, Harold Franklin-Carl Wollett 38.

Thursday Nite Men’s League

at Westville Lake

CHAMPIONS: Aid Pest of Salem (Justin McIlvain, Andrew Wilson, Alex Waggoner, Zach Noll)

SECOND: Penn Grill

THIRD: Country Saw No. 1

FOURTH: Expressions Salem

‘Best Ball’ FIRST PLACE: Don Bradt, Doug DeBolt, Al Goodrich, Bill Ferguson, Alex Waggoner.

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 3: Al Goodrich

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 6: Rich Cranmer

Friday Nite Scramble

at Westville Lake

STANDINGS: Nick Jacobs-Brian Shaw 32, Rob Crawford-Randy Berger 33, Daryl Miller-Bert Snyder 34, Roger Ruzek Sr.-Bob Ruzek 35

Mark Pearson-Brian Simpson 35, Jeff Pearson-Randy Dewitt 35, Mark Daniel-Diana Daniel 36.

Monday Night 2-Man Scramble

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Mudrick-McIlvain 61, Kurtz-Simpson 57.5, Hank-Hank 54.5, Bowers-Zeigler 54.5, Balsley-Glista 54, Grim-Grim 53.5, Martin-Hart 53.5, Penfold-Fader 52.5, Wukotich-Miller 52.5, Hendricks-Roth 52, Nole-May Jr. 51.5, Roof-May 48.5, Edie Dulp 48.5.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

SECOND HALF WINNERS: Sommers-Sommers 107.5, Gamble-Gamble 105, Thompson-Albright 103, Grim Kibler 102.5, DeBolt-Bradt 102.5, Anderson-McLaughlin 101.5, Fraser-Ring 100.5, Harrison-Bannner 100.5, Dye-Conner 99.5, Metz-Eastep 98.5, Noll-Kekel 97.5, Hlavcak-Kegelmyer 97, Sommers-Shean 90, Penfold-Betz 85.

LOW GROSS: Gene Sommers 37, Chris Harrison 37, Gary Dye 9, Ryan Foos 39.

Wednesday Night League

at Buck Run

SECOND HALF WINNERS: Jarrett Demeo 64, Shive-Chan 58.5, Phillis-Toothman 57, Noll Sobotka 56.5, Shearer-Wackerly 55, French-Shallenberger 54, Copacia-Wilson 53, Wagmiller-Beeson 52.5, Colain-Kovach 48, Allcorn-Allison 46.5, Martig-Biery 44.5, Kleinman-Brendlinger 44.5, Bianco-Farson 34.5, Mann-Wyss 32.5.

LOW GROSS: Shive-Chan 38, Noll Sobotka 39, Jarrett-Demeo 39.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Noll-Phillis 115, Makin Shonk 114, Penfold-Betz 112, Sanor Sommers 110.5, Smith-Harrold 107, Beeson-Zwick 105, Barrob-Straub 105, Garlock-Hutter 103, Kenst-Franklin 102.5, Sobotka-Sobotka 101, Smith-Taucher 99.5, Dolan-Hartenstein 98, Foos-Dowd 96.5, Nutter-Simpson 96.

LOW GROSS: Luke Dolan 37, Wally Simpson 38, Jim Noll 40, Gene Sommers 40.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)