×

Bulldogs second at Rotary Invite

EAST PALESTINE — East Palestine senior Cole Rutlege and junior Hope Figley raced to second-place finishes at the East Palestine Rotary Invitational on Saturday.

Rutledge completed the 3.1-mile course at East Palestine City Park in 17 minutes, 27 seconds. Howland junior Lane Goble was first in 17:13.2. Southern junior Marcus Reed was third.

Howland topped the boys standing with 33 points.

Youngstown Mooney, led by winner Sylvia Tsarnas, won the girls team title with 38 points. Girard was second with 41 and East Palestine, which won the previous two years, was third with 47.

Figley was second in the girls race in 22:48, which was 16 seconds behind Tsarnas. Heartland Christian sophomore Marissa Geiss was fourth and junior Stephanie Johnson sixth.

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Howland (33), 2. Niles (41), 3. East Palestine (81), 4. Girard (94), 5. Youngstown Chaney (122), 6. Western Reserve (159).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(83 runners)

1. Lane Goble (Howland) 17:13.2; 2. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 17:27; 3. Marcus Reed (Southern) 17:54; 4. Micah Curry (Niles) 17:37; 5. Zachary Brill (Howland) 18:02; 6. Nathan Lanham (Niles) 18:14; 7. Ashton Russo (Niles) 18:22; 8. Cole Graham (Jackson-Milton) 18:29; 9. Benjamin Bronson (Howland) 18:31; 10. Ryan Cline (Niles) 18:34.

16. Dominic Fertsch (East Palestine) 18:59; 18. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 19:14; 21. Matthew Garcia (East Palestine) 19:25; 27. Giaovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 20:14; 29. Sam Osborn (Heartland) 20:21; 30. Hunter Allen (Western Reserve) 20:24; 37. George Bozworth (East Palestine) 20:54; 44. Luke Reynolds (Heartland) 21:56; 46. Noah Garvin (East Palestine) 22:23; 49. Dominic Ludt (East Palestine) 22:33; 52. Greggory Wright (Lisbon) 22:49; 53. Damien Phillips (Heartland) 23:05; 61. Chris Engler (Western Reserve) 23:56; 68. Joshua Mohney (East Palestine) 25:31; 71. Keegan Baclawski (Western Reserve) 26:34; 74. Joey Devine (Western Reserve) 27:44; 75. Owen Board (Southern) 27:48; 76. Shawn Flannery (Southern) 28:05; 78. Alex Silva (Western Reserve) 21:22; 80. Alex Fromel (Western Reserve) 31:58; 81. Cooper Selley (Western Reserve) 35:23; 82. Patrick Ludt (East Palestine) 36:51.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Youngstown Mooney (38), 2. Girard (41), 3. East Palestine (47), 4. Niles (99).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(60 runners)

1. Sylvia Tsarnas (Mooney) 22:42.7; 2. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:58; 3. Katie Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 23:15; 4. Marissa Geiss (Heartland) 23:27; 6. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 23:50; 7. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 24:03; 8. Shirleyah Peakes (Mooney) 24:23; 9. Ivy Winters (Southern) 24:24; 10. Julianna Sandine (Springfield) 24:26.

11. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 24:29; 21. Andrea Rodgers (Southern) 25:50; 22. Anesa DeSellem (Southern) 25:51; 25. Anna Wise (Heartland) 26:18; 26. Mariam Figley (East Palestine) 26:28; 37. Megan Chludzinski (Lisbon) 29:21; 38. Lindsey Knauf (Western Reserve) 29:44; 41. Willow Weston (Southern) 31:32; 43. Cdy McLaughlin (East Palestine) 31:53; 47. Kennedy Close (Western Reserve) 33:01; 48. Savannah Jones (East Palestine) 33:02; 49. Raquel Canterbury (East Palestine) 34:31; 50. Caitlyn Mohney (East Palestine) 34:40; 53. Alexcia Hughes (East Palestine) 36:05; 56. Alexis Schnelle (East Palestine) 36:33; 57. Mykenzee Hawk (East Palestine) 36:43; 59. Danielle Spurio (East Palestine) 38:30.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Boardman Glenwood (34), 2. Jackson-Milton (64), 3. South Range (80), 4. Austintown Red (81), 5. Niles (115), 6. Girard (159).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(103 runners)

1. Alex Rotuna (Jackson-Milton) 10:22.2; 2. Brock Farris (Glenwood) 10:24; 3. David Daltorio (Glenwood) 10:27; 4. Alex Ramon (Waterloo) 10:32; 5. Parker Bush (South Range) 10:36; 6. Carter Graham (Jackson-Milton) 10:41; 7. Justin Sahli (Austintown Red) 10:42.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Boardman Glenwood (37), 2. South Range (66), 3. Austintown Red (94), 4. Waterloo (96), 5. Girard (108), 6. Ravenna Brown (131), 7. Niles (139).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(75 runners)

1. Kristen Campbell (Jackson-Milton) 11:22.9; 2. Jylene Jackson (East Palestine) 11:23; 3. Julia Schuler (South Range) 11:32; 4. Abby Baun (South Range) 11:36; 5. Vivian Kiraly (Glenwood) 11:42; 6. Rachel Spalding (Austintown Red) 11:43; 7. Arianna Flauto (Mooney) 11:58.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)