×

GOLF RESULTS

Hoge’s Ladies League

at Beaver Creek Meadows

EVENT WINNER: Cindy Toot

LOW GROSS: Arden Montgomery

LOW NET: Polly Linger

LOW PUTTS: Joyce Weekley

BIRDIES: Joyce Weekley / Mary Lou Allison

Thursday Senior League

at Eagle Pass

STANDINGS: Bob Burns 106 1/2; ,Rob Wolfarth 105; Tom Boyd 99 1/2; Larry Metzgar 99; Joe Good 95 1/2; Allen Jeffries 85; Richard Knapp 82; Ken Lucas 73 1/2; Lucille Karnofel 71.

Pinky’s Tavern, Coil Line Service Eagle Pass Golf League

STANDINGS: Bob Reeder-Galen Brandt, 202 1/2; Chad Wood-Rod Davison 175 1/2; Lenny Vondfeldt-Scott Stewart 174; Jay Gamble-Lucian Clewell 166 1/2; Chuck Sluss-Brian Bostick 166 1/2; Steven Chaplow-Andy Chaplow 163′ Bryon Mountz-Rick Beadles 162; Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 159 1/2; Dick Cope-Kevin Beresford 158 1/2; John Arter-Scott Cope 151.

LOW GROSS: (team) Bob Reeder-Galen Brandt 81; (individual) Galen Brandt 38.

LOW NET: (team) Jerry Gabriel-Jeff Cain 66; (individual) Dick Cope 30, Wayne Gamble 30, Jeff Cain 30.

Monday Night Two-Man Scramble

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Kurtz-Simpson 54; Mudrick-McIlvain 53 1/2; Balsley-Glista 50 1/2; Hank-Hank 50; Bowers-Zeigler 49 1/2; Grim-Grim 48 1/2; Wukotich-Miller 47 1/2; Penfold-Faber 47 1/2; Hendricks-Roth 47; Martin-Hart 47; Noble-May 45; Pridemore-Dolan 44.

LOW GROSS: Mudrick-McIlvain 30; Hank-Hank 30; Grim-Grim 31; Balsley-Glista 32; Kurtz-Simpson 33; Paina-Noble 33; Roof-May 33.

Tuesday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Gamble-Gamble 98; Sommers-Sommers 95; Thompson-Albright 95; Anderson-McLaughlin 92; DeBolt-Bradt 90 1/2; Noll-Kekel 90; Fraser-Ring 90; Grim-Kibler 89 1/2; Hlavcak-Kegelmyer 89; Harrison-Banner 88 1/2; Dye-Conner 86 1/2; Metz-Eastep 86 1/2; Shean-Sommers 82; Penfold-Betz 78.

LOW GROSS: Buddy Grim 34; Chris Harrison 36; Tim Anderson 39; Bill Penfold 39.

Wednesday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Jarrett-Demeo 51 1/2; Shive-Chan 46 1/2; French Shallenberger 46; Copacia-Wilson 44 1/2; Phillis-Toothman 44 1/2; Noll-Sobotka 43 1/2; Shearer-Wackerly 42 1/2; Wagmiller-Beeson 41 1/2; Kleinman-Brendlinger 36 1/2; Colian-Kovach 36 1/2; Allcorn-Allison 34 1/2; Martig-Biery 31 1/2; Mann-Wyss 26 1/2; Bianco-Farson 25.

LOW GROSS: Copacia-Wilson 36; Shive-Chan 37; Jarrett-Demeo 37.

Thursday Night League

at Buck Run

STANDINGS: Penfold-Betz 85; Makin-Shonk 82; Beeson-Zwick 79 1/2; Noll-Phillis 78 1/2; Kenst-Franklin 77; Smith-Harrold 76; Sanor-Sommers 73 1/2; Smith-Taucher 73; Kibler-Whinnery 71; Sobotka-Sobotka 70; Garlock-Hutter 70; Thomas-Bland 68 1/2.

LOW GROSS: Gene Sommers 38; Luke Dolan 38; Ryan Foos 39.

Sunday Morning League

at Valley

LONG DRIVE: L.K. Kegelmyer

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: L.K. Kegelmyer

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Dave Stipanovitch

LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Tom Hlavcik

Monday Night Men’s League

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Larry Duko-Mike Mancuso 36.

LOW NET: Larry Duko 30.

FIRST PLACE: Matt-Jeff Bertolette

SECOND PLACE: Mancuso/Colundrello; Koontz/Landis & Fitzer/Ross

Wednesday Night Beaver League

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Rick Firestone 31

LOW NET: Rick Firestone 29

FIRST PLACE: Tad Herold-Ryan Weikart

SECOND PLACE: Jim-Homer Sturgeon

Thursday Night League

at Valley

LOW GROSS: Ian Sevenich, Alan Dattilio, Bob & Tony Perry 37

LOW NET: Andy Billet, Bill Kegelmyer, Bill Evans 29

FIRST PLACE: Mike Sposato-Brian Russell; George Duko-Todd Snyder

SECOND PLACE: Alan & Terry Dattilio.

Ladies Day

at Valley

LADIES CLUB CHAMPION: Michele Davidson 42.

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Ethel Sweeney

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Michele Davidson

LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: Michele Davidson

LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Terry Hall

LOW GROSS: Brenda Kekel 48; Donna Szanny 50; Kitty Sekol 50; Sylvia Grist 51; Rose Johnstone 51.

LOW NET: Marilyn Samuels 30; Sandy Dailey 32; Pam Moreschi 34.

LOW PUTTS: Jan Metzgar 13; Karen Biscella 16; Patty Papadopoulus 16.

Senior League

at Valley

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Richard Madjarac

CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Bob Perry

LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: Rick Dicken

LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Bill Seiter

LOW GROSS: Rich Summers 35; Mike Mancuso 37; Jim DeJane 38; Sam Colundrello 38.

LOW NET: Bruce Smail 30; Don B. Miller 30; Bob Biscella 32; Bruce L. Wiggins 32; John Krawchyk 34; Jack Steckla 34.

LOW PUTTS: Gary Wright 13; Dave Summers 14; Bill Kegelmyer 14.

Salineville Thursday Scramble

at Beaver Meadows

STANDINGS: Roberts Funeral Home 108 1/2; Sons of American Legion 102 1/2; Pancake Auto Body 93 1/2; M&M Farms 93; Clip Cylinders 90 1/2; Bailce Logging 89 1/2; Team Nike 87 1/2; Shagnot Construction 78 1/2; Lewis Lawn Care 75; Bach Built Choppers 65