×

5K race featured 219 runners

COLUMBIANA — A total of 219 runners braved the 5K high school course on Wednesday at the second Clipper Cross Country Series race at Ward Athletic Complex.

East Liverpool’s Erik Reed was the top male finisher in 17:01 and Malvern’s Laura Rogers was the top female finisher in 20:00.

The third race in the four-race series will be held on Wednesday. The start time is 7 p.m. and the runners will compete on the 3K middle school course.

Clipper Cross Country Series

Week 2 Results

5K Course

FEMALE PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Katie Miller (East Liverpool) 31:10

2. Lila Meta (Columbiana) 39:31

3. Katie Campbell (Columbiana) 41:11

4. Tori Waselich (Columbiana) 48:01

FEMALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Kristen Campbell (Diamond) 24:32

2. Jaylene Jackson (East Palestine) 25:09

3. Sydney Hillyard (Akron) 26:58

4. Lorelai Phillips (Salem) 27:59

5. Dulcinea Paulin (Girard) 29:15

6. Maddy Gassman (Girard) 30:00

FEMALE HIGH SCHOOL

1. Laura Rogers (Malvern) 20:00

2. Molly Yasnowski (Warren) 21:30

3. Megan Hipple (Warren) 21:32

4. Maria Dellimuti (Warren) 21:49

5. Gabrielle Reuschling (Warre) 22:01

6. Elenie McNally (Warren) 22:54

FEMALE OPEN

1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 20:10

2. Sarah Thompson (Beaver, Pa.) 23:14

3. Katie Barnes (Ravenna) 26:17

4. Meredith Deichler (Columbiana) 26:26

5. Ally Moreschi (Columbiana) 28:48

6. Kayla Morrison (Lake Milton) 30:21

FEMALE MASTERS

1. Erica Miller (East Liverpool) 24:18

2. Julie Geiss (East Palestine) 30:47

3. Annette Janik (Canfield) 34:20

4. Victoria Brown (Columbiana) 45:44

FEMALE GRAND MASTERS

1. Wilma Depiore (Youngstown) 28:32

2. Laura Harrington (Poland) 29:45

3. Sandy Johnson (Negley) 35:15

FEMALE SENIOR MASTERS

1. Terry Yarian (Ohio) 29:02

MALE PRE-MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Kaden Mays (East Liverpool) 25:50

2. Wyatt McCume (East Liverpool) 26:43

3. Cleyton Graham (North Jackson) 28:46

4. Cole Costello (Diamond) 33:56

5. Trey Snyder (Columbiana) 44:50

MALE MIDDLE SCHOOL

1. Alex Rotuna (North Jackson) 22:33

2. Brock Farris (Boardman) 23:10

3. Jonathan Mitchell (Salem) 24:24

4. Sam Lininger (Ohio) 24:27

5. Carter Graham (North Jackson) 24:28

6. Brandon Hinkle (Diamond) 24:41

MALE HIGH SCHOOL

1. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 19:03

2. Blake Hillyard (Akron) 19:05

3. Ricky Marsico (Girard) 19:40

4. Nevin Miller (Girard) 20:10

5. John Rhodes (Girard) 20:10

6. Jackson Bussard (Columbiana) 20:58

MALE OPEN

1. Erik Reed (East Liverpool) 17:01

2. Mack Mettille (Canfield) 17:12

3. Jonathan Bolha (Austintown) 18:19

4. Andrew Cunningham III (East Palestine) 19:59

5. Tom Bottorff (Warren) 21:38

6. Nicolas Mastrangelo (Pulaski, Pa.) 24:11

MALE MASTERS

1. Monnie McBride (Windham) 19:31

2. Mark Nemenz (North Lima) 23:04

3. Jonathan Conrad (Warren) 23:11

4. Tony Ford (Beloit) 26:02

5. Matt Beggs (Youngstown) 29:27

6. Wayne Benner (Salem) 31:09

MALE GRAND MASTERS

1. Kevin Gorby (Ohio) 31:09

2. Scott Catania (Lake Milton) 25:35

3. Mitch Radella (Cranberry, Pa.) 25:42

4. Phillip Pillin (Youngstown) 27:31

5. Tod Theodore (Canfield) 28:22

6. Michael Gonzalez (Newell, W.Va.) 28:28

MALE SENIOR MASTERS

1. John Weaver (East Liverpool) 26:05

2. Darrell Gammon (Alliance) 26:35

3. Rick Hart (Columbiana) 27:13

COMMENTS