Division I All-Ohio

COLUMBUS — The 2018 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division I All-Ohio high school football team, as selected by a statewide media panel:

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterbacks–Trevor Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-5, 230, sr.; Griffin Veil, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Alijah Curtis, Canton McKinley, 5-9, 184, sr.

Running backs–JuTahn McClain, Fairfield, 5-10, 180, jr.; Jesse Deglow, Kettering Fairmont, 5-10, 194, sr.; Brian Trobel, Mentor, 5-8, 175, jr.; Lameir Garrett, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 191, jr.

Receivers–Jack Duffer, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 180, sr.; Garrett Waite, Berea-Midpark, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jake Ryan, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 170, jr.; Khyree Woody, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 168, sr.; Chris Scott, Pickerington North, 6-3, 186, jr.

Linemen–Paris Johnson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-7, 287, jr.; Darrius Johnson, Euclid, 6-4, 320, sr.; Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 275, sr.; Cam Craig, Dublin Jerome, 6-5, 280, sr.; Alex Azusenis, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-5, 295, sr.; J.D. Duplain, Strongsville, 6-5, 310, sr.; Isaiah Gibson, Springfield, 6-4, 294, sr.

Kicker–Charlie Sipe, Mason, 6-2, 210, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Jowon Briggs, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, 290, sr.; Zach Harrison, Lewis Center, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 245, sr.; Gabe Newburg, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 235, sr.; DeWayne Carter, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 275, sr.; Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 250, sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 255, sr.

Linebackers–Ethan Royer, Hilliard Davidson, 6-2, 215, sr.; Tommy Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 228, sr.; Ivan Pace Jr., Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 220, sr.; Dezman Cooper, Reynoldsburg, 6-2, 220, sr.; Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Devin Williams, Toledo Start, 5-11, 195, sr.

Backs–Caden Kolesar, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 190, sr.; Camby Goff, Reynoldsburg, 6-1, 185, sr.; Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-3, 202, sr.; Jeremiah “JJ” Ross, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jett Elad, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 180, sr.; Terry Simuel, Pickerington Central, 5-9, 170, sr.

Punter–Ben Krimm, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive Player of the Year–Trevor Byczinski, Berea-Midpark.

Defensive Player of the Year–Ivan Pace Jr., Cincinnati Colerain.

Coach of the Year–Buddy White, Reynoldsburg.

——

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterbacks–Mike Lowery, Pickerington North, 6-1, 187, sr.; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 210, jr.

Running backs–Mike Drennen Jr., Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 190, jr.; Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 195, jr.; Cameron Kells, Milford, 5-10, 18-0, sr.

Receivers–Mershawn Rice, Reynoldsburg, 6-2, 210, sr.; Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, jr.; Quintel Kent, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 165, sr.; Trey Ballengee, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 190, sr.; Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 180, jr. Tight end: Tyler Foster, Pickerington North, 6-5, 234, sr.

Linemen–Vince Albertini, Lancaster, 5-11, 270, sr.; Daniel Vazquez, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 250, sr.; Tommy Lezkovac, Austintown-Fitch, 6-3, 242, sr.; Chris Redway, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 280, sr.; Nick Sands, Hilliard Davidson, 6-1, 215, jr.; Nick Samac, Mentor, 6-5, 275, sr.

Kicker–Joey Mitchell, Dublin Coffman, 5-11, 200, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Dontay Hunter, Westerville Central, 6-5, 240, sr.; Jackson Ness, Upper Arlington, 6-5, 240, sr.; Karter Johnson, Pickerington Central, 6-4, 300, sr.; Anthony Johnson Jr., Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 225, sr.; Hayden Junker, Massillon Jackson, 6-4, 235, sr.; Cavon Butler, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 285, sr.

Linebackers–Ben Johnson, Pickerington North, 6-2, 194, sr.; Evan Annis, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 208, sr.; Kenai Cooper, Shaker Heights, 5-5, 177, sr.; Sean Jackson, Euclid, 5-11, 215, sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-3, 235, sr.; Trey Baker, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 215, jr.

Backs–Job Rand, Euclid, 5-8, 160, sr.; Brian Pinkney, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 174, so.; Zach Savage, Strongsville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Christian Sweet, Hilliard Davidson, 5-8, 175, sr.; Jaden Jones, Hilliard Darby, 5-10, 180, sr.

Punter–Pat Otter, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-10, 175, sr.

——

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Quarterback–Deante Smith-Moore, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-7, 185, sr.; Mitchell Okuley, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-2, 180, sr.

Running backs–Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-9, 190, sr.; Jordan Castleberry, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-7, 185, sr.

Receivers–Zach Evans, Lorain, 6-3, 175, sr.; Adam Gilbert, Findlay, 6-0, 178, sr.; Michael Brown-Stephens, Springfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Eric All, Fairfield, 6-5, 220, sr.

Linemen–Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 260, sr.; Grant Abbott, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-4, 280, sr.; Darrius Johnson, Euclid, 6-4, 320, sr.; Xavior Gray, Massillon Jackson, 6-9, 320, sr.; Ralph King, Medina, 6-3, 275, sr.; Tyler Connolly, Marysville; 6-6, 295, sr.

Kicker–Jake Baumgartner, Toledo Start, 5-10, 150, sr.

Defense

Linemen–Jay Amburgey, Reynoldsburg, 6-5, 286, sr.; Jasiyah Robinson, Groveport Madison, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jack Sawyer, Pickerington North, 6-4, 217, so.; Zach McMahan, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 250, sr.; Spencer Bono, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, 240, sr. Jamie Hessing, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-0, 235, sr.

Linebackers–Nick Wile, Hilliard Darby, 5-11, 195, sr.; David Williams, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 185, sr.; Nick Fisanick, Upper Arlington, 6-0, 215, sr.; Jalyn Jacobs, Euclid, 6-3, 200, sr.; Jeff Barnett, Solon, 6-2, 200, sr.; Noah Smith, Dublin Coffman, 5-9, 210, sr.

Backs–Patrick Day, Hilliard Bradley, 5-11, 170, sr.; Anthony Lowe, Grove City Central Crossing, 5-10, 175, jr.; Bobby Lindsey, Brunswick, 6-0, 180, sr.; PaSean Wimberly, 5-9, 165, sr; Syncere Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-1, 185, sr.

Punter–Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 175, sr.

——

SPECIAL MENTION

Chris Kelly, Medina; Jalen Ross, Canton McKinley; Koby Bryant, Canton McKinley; Aaron Custer, Massillon Jackson; Dean Sarris, Canton GlenOak; Noah Nunn, Medina; Micha Clemson, Canton McKinley; Max Rusu, Massillon Jackson; Maleek Cheatham, Austintown Fitch; Dom Montalbano, Austintown Fitch; Chamber Stokes-Williams, Canton McKinley; Bryce Sheppert, Stow-Munroe Falls;

Conor McIntosh, Mentor; DiJahn Davis, Thomas Worthington; Connor Jones, Hilliard Darby; Casey Finck, Lancaster; Mike Powers, Marysville; Dalan Layton. Toledo Whitmer; Keon Gatlin, Toledo Whitmer;

Michael Bittner, Cincinnati Elder; Miles Johnson, Clayton Northmont; Corey Burnette, Centerville; Justin Golson, Clayton Northmont; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Moeller; Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder; Zach Carpenter, Cincinnati Moeller; Connor Foster, Cincinnati Moeller; TJ Gonella, Cincinnati Colerain; Jacob Padilla, Huber Heights Wayne; Darion Henry, Cincinnati Princeton; Ryan Mullaney, Cincinnati Moeller; Dylan Wudke, Miamisburg; Luke Bolden, Cincinnati Elder; Jestin Jacobs, Clayton Northmont; Thomas Kiessling, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Nick Straw, Lebanon; Ryan Hall, Kettering Fairmont; Justin Harris, Huber Heights Wayne; Danny Lewis, Clayton Northmont; Brandon Walters, Centerville.