×

Legends in the making

CORTLAND — The Legends Cross Country Meet brings out the best in East Palestine senior Alexis Cunningham.

Cunningham finished 11th in the small-school meet Saturday in a time of 19 minutes, 37 seconds — just 5 seconds off the school record she set at the meet last year.

Sharon’s Ginna Labbiento was first (19:51.5) and Minerva’s Mackenzie Scott second (18:57.7) on the 3.1-mile course at the Trumbull County Fairgrounds.

McDonald, led by third-place finisher Malina Mitchell, won the team title with 93 points, followed by Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary with 137 and Minerva with 175.

McDonald had three runners under 20 minutes, while Minerva featured five runners at 21:20 and under.

In the small-school boys race, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary won with 88 points, followed by McDonald with 154 and Maplewood with 179. Minerva was fifth with 246 points and South Range was seventh with 288.

Maplewood’s Ethan Sparks won the race in 16:23.0.

Minerva’s Joey Stafford was fifth and South Range’s Ian Pierson 12th.

Salem raced in the large-school meet with the girls placing eighth and the boys 13th.

Salem freshman Carly Hall was 17th and junior Haley Rozeski 20th.

Sophomore Hunter Christopher topped the Salem boys by placing 20th.

There were 175 boys and 175 girls in the large-school meet, while there were 432 boys and 400 girls in the small-school meet.

LARGE SCHOOL

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (34 teams): 1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (73), 2. Mount Lebanon (98), 3. Lakewood St. Edward (121), 4. Solon (129), 5. Rocky River (137), 13. Salem (392), 19. Canfield (574).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(271 finishers)

1. Nate Kawalec (Chardon) 15:35.9; 2. Anthony Camerieri (Brecksville) 15:50.7; 3. Chantz Visse (Solon) 15:51; 4. Ryan Adkins (Twinsburg) 16:08; 5. Eddie Zuercher (Rocky River) 16:08; 20. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 16;46; 70. Cameron Christopher (Salem) 17:48; 97. Trey Double (Salem) 18:10; 104. Jckson Corbisello (Salem) 18:15; 125. Grant Menough (Salem) 18:27; 150. Jacob McLachlan (Salem) 18:46; 225. Owen Kirkland (Salem) 19:50;

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (23 teams): 1. Brunswick (74), 2. Shaker Heights (77), 3. Massillon Perry (114), 4. Mount Lebonan (203), 5. Louisville (203), 6. Twinsburg (214), 7. Shaker Heights B (218), 8. Salem (219), 18. Canfield (506), 22. Louisville B (616).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(175 finishers)

1. Leah Roter (Beachwood) 17:50.9; 2. Olivia Howell (Solon) 18.00.0; 3. Sophie Carrier (Shaker Heights) 18:11; 4. Emily Bardwell (Brunswick) 18:55; 5. Madelyn Bartolone (Massillon Perry) 18:57; 17. Carly Hall (Salem) 20:14; 20. Haley Rozeski (Salem) 20:27; 40. Halle Cochran (Salem) 21:10; 55. Georgia McLachlan (Salem) 21:37; 93. Meghan Griffith (Salem) 22:26; 116. Reagan Kornbau (Salem) 23:23; 123. Alexis Miller (Salem) 23:43; 158. Grace Irey (Salem) 26:05.

——

SMALL SCHOOL

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS (55 teams): 1. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (88), 2. McDonald (154), 3. Maplewood (179), 4. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (193), 5. Minerva (246), 6. Mentor Lake Catholic (269), 7. South Range (288), 31. West Branch (870), 37. Beaver (894), 39. Columbiana (1029), 42. Heartland Christian (1188), 43. Salem B (1247), 54. Beaver B (1552).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(432 finishers)

1. Ethan Sparks (Maplewood) 16:23.0; 2. Daniel Ripple (CVCA) 16:34.5; 3. Alex Phillips (St. V-M) 16:36; 4. Matt Kirchner (Lake Catholic) 16:41; 5. Joey Stafford (Minerva) 16:44; 12. Ian Pierson (South Range) 16:57; 27. Luke Baun (South Range) 17:27; 37. Finn Billiter (Minerva) 17:37; 39. Nick Bledsoe (Minerva) 17:41; 71. Nick Millison (South Range) 18:09; 75. Zack Williamson (West Branch) 18:13; 79. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 18:16; 82. Gage Garrott (Minerva) 18:17; 84. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 18:19; 89. Cody Wyatt (Minerva) 18:27; 93. Michael Hvizdos (South Range) 18:30; 94. Cameron Tarr (South Range) 18:30.

113. Danny Hoagland (Minerva) 18:45; 118. Luke Chaddock (Minerva) 18:50; 121. Trevor Kirkpatrick (Minerva) 18:50; 122. Sebastian Sharo (Heartland) 18:52; 137. Alex Miller (Beaver) 18:59; 144. Zachary Kemmer (South Range) 19:02; 145. Zachary Thorpe (East Palestine) 19:02; 156. Connor Tarr (South Range) 19:10; 157. Connor Nichols (South Range) 19:11; 160. Nick Krusely (Columbiana) 19:13; 181. Derek Rutledge (South Range) 19:30; 182. Ashton Bowser (Beaver) 19:31; 183. Jackson Bussard (Columbiana) 19:31; 199. Eli Moore (Crestview) 19:42.

222. Ben Brady (Minerva) 20:01; 230. Isaac Baun (South Range) 20:04; 231. Zade Al-Shinawi (West Branch) 20:05; 236. Wilson Corbisello (Salem B) 20:09; 244. Phil Campbell (Beaver) 20:19; 249. Nathan Millison (South Range) 20:23; 256. Noah Silver (Columbiana) 20:29; 257. Nick Brewer (Salem B) 20:31; 266. Michael DeBord (Beaver) 20:44; 269. Cole McComas (Beaver) 20:48; 274. Eric Grantonic (Heartland) 20:55; 283. Zach Smith (Beaver) 21:04; 289 Garrett Rossi (Heartland) 21:22; 291. Tanner Hockman (Beaver B) 21:25; 297. John Rupert (Salem B) 21:36.

303. Simon Weiss (South Range) 21:39; 304. Zach Chuck (Beaver) 21:40; 316. Landon Morucci (South Range) 21:49; 317. Zach Tabor (South Range) 21:50; 324. Samuel Davis (Columbiana) 21:59; 329. T.J. Trotter (Beaver B) 22:04; 333. Garrett Sheets (South Range) 22:10; 335. Jacob Davidson (South Range) 22:11; 338. Jarrett Smith (Salem B) 22:13; 342. Alex McGarland (Salem B) 22:24; 348. Matthew Brickner (East Palestine) 22:37; 353. Matthew Davis (Columbiana) 22:53; 357. Seth Barrett (Heartland) 22:57; 365. Tommy Goodchild (Salem B) 23:09; 371. Nathan Little (Salem B) 23:26; 372. Joey Donofrio (Heartland) 23:28; 376. Mytchell Peace (South Range) 23:34; 380. Christopher Greenfield (West Branch) 23:47; 381. Braeden Allen (South Range) 23:51; 384. Zachary Bennett (South Range) 23:58; 389. Bobby Kaiser (South Range) 24:03; 392. Tim Wirth (Beaver B) 24:09; 396. Michael Orr (South Range) 24:19; 398. Phil Dispenza (South Range) 24:26.

403. Alex Burgess (Beaver) 24:50; 404. Kenneth Avery (Salem B) 24:59; 409. William McIntosh (East Palestine) 25:14; 411. Eri Ji (Columbiana) 25:15; 412. Tyler Deidrick (Crestview) 25:24; 414. Ethan Overly (West Branch) 26:01; 418. Joshua Mohney (East Palestine) 27:09; 420. Jared Walker (Beaver B) 27:14; 426. Ryan Nixon (Beaver B) 29:26; 428. Jeremy Balmenti (Beaver B) 30:28.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS (53 teams): 1. McDonald (93), 2. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (137), 3. Minerva (175), 4. Cleveland Heights Beaumont (179), 5. Gates Mills Gilmour Acdemy (191), 16. East Palestine (497), 32. West Branch (860), 34. South Range (918), 39. Beaver Local (1019, 43. Salem B (1149), 45. Heartland Christian (1247), 53. Beaver Local B (1596).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(400 finishers)

1. Gianna Labbiento (Sharon) 18:51.5; 2. Mackenzie Scott (Minerva) 18:57.7; 3. Malina Mitchell (McDonald) 19:01; 4. Ella Pumneo (Fairless) 19:20; 5. Katie Engle (Gilmour) 19:21; 11. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 19:37; 19. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 19:54; 49. Sarah Carver (Minerva) 21:07; 54. Kala Eddy (Minerva) 21:15; 59. Jenna Daulbaugh (Minerva) 21:20; 64. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 21:29; 84. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 21:58; 98. Kirsten Plocher (West Branch) 22:11.

119. Ashley James (West Branch) 22:29; 131. Brittany Moyer (Minerva) 22:42; 139. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 22:47; 140. Aubrey Dunham (Minerva) 22:47; 147. Brianna Biery (West Branch) 22:55; 154. Lily Pierson (South Range) 22:58; 158. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 23:01; 161. Alexis Zeidrich (Minerva) 23:02; 168. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 23:14; 170. Paige Tabor (South Range) 23:16; 197. Emily Razo (South Range) 23:52; 198. Michelle Macinga (South Range) 23:52.

204. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 23:59; 207. Caitlin Lerussi (Beaver) 24:02; 218. Tori Kline (Salem B) 24:20; 220. Kenzie Fountain (Minerva) 24:27; 222. Sydney Voorhees (Beaver), 223. Brianna Brewer (Salem B) 24:35; 242. Payton Murphy (Salem B) 24:58; 256. Katie Downs (West Branch) 25:26; 258. Madison Cline (Beaver) 25:27; 260. Jayden Emerick (South Range) 25:30; 264. Ava Paumier (South Range) 25:38; 273. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 25:48; 274. McKala Lehman (Heartland) 25:50; 276. Jolene Brunk (Heartland) 25:52; 278. Alexis Solmen (Salem B) 25:57; 284. Julia Spalding (South Range) 26:10; 293. Kait Hall (Salem B) 26:23.

201. Julia Bock (West Branch) 26:42; 306. Jeanna Morgan (Heartland) 26:49; 309. Haley Brant (Salem B) 26:54; 310. Riley Britt (Beaver) 26:55; 338. Aleia Marino (Beaver) 28:09; 340. Ella Russell (Heartland) 28:18; 348. Elaina Howell (Beaver B) 29:04; 350. Leah Pancake (Beaver B) 29:17; 351. Samantha Meredith (Beaver B) 29:17; 360. Madeline Smith (Beaver B) 29:52; 363. Lauren McCarty (Beaver C) 30:03; 366. Grace Donnelly (South Range) 30:55; 368. Faith Burr (Heartland) 30:59; 369. Tessa Boston (West Branch) 31:03; 371. Kayla Grant (Columbiana) 31:20; 373. Katelyn McBee (South Range) 31:29; 375. Rebekah Silver (Columbiana) 32:09; 376. Natalie Barber (Beaver) 32:22; 379. Brooke Schwerha (Beaver B) 32:43; 380. Tori Bowersock (Beaver B) 32:53; 381. Emily Howell (Beaver B) 32:56; 387. Brianna Brown (East Palestine) 33:50; 388. Rachael Sabatini (Beaver C) 34:02; 393. Abigail Lorah (Beaver B) 35:31; 398. Lexi Yorlano (Salem B) 39:22.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.39/week.

Subscribe Today