GOLF RESULTS
Salineville Men’s Thursday Night League
at Beaver Creek Meadows
STANDINGS: Team Toot 30 1/2, Alcatraz 26 1/2, Flory Construction 25 1/2, Gil & Ken 23 1/2, J&R 23 1/2, K&B 23, George & Harry 21 1/2.
Valley Friday Women’s League
LOW GROSS: DIANE HARDENBROOK AND ANITA PIRONE 48.
LOW NET: BILLIE ALFORD AND ETHEL SWEENEY 28.
LOW PUTTS: VYLEE GARSTICK 15.
POD: MAXINE COLLINS AND ETHEL SWEENEY 5.
CHIP-INS: ANITA PIRONE #9.
Sunday Morning League
at Valley
CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: L.K. Kegelmyer.
CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Charlie Buckley.
LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: L.K. Kegelmyer.
LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Tim Toot.
Monday Night League
at Valley
LOW GROSS: Jeff Noling Sr. 34.
LOW NET: Jeff Noling Sr. 30.
FIRST PLACE: Fred Unger, Brian Coppock.
SECOND PLACE: Bob Houp, Sam Colundrello.
Wednesday Night Beaver League
at Valley
LOW GROSS: Rick Firestone 31.
LOW NET: Rich Berryman 30.
FIRST PLACE: Dan Heck, Ray Steeb (champions).
SECOND PLACE: Corey Channell, Clint Hardenbrook.
Thursday Night ITAM League
at Valley
LOW GROSS: Alan Dattilio 33.
LOW NET: Kevin McCormick 31.
FIRST PLACE: Tony McIlduff.
SECOND PLACE: Nathan Keagy, Kin DiCross.
Pinkys Tavern, Jay’s Barber Shop, Coil Line Service, Eagle Pass Golf League
STANDINGS: Bob Reeder-Galen Brandt 179; Louie Smith-Steve Smith 178 1/2; Rod Wright-Travis Wright 177 1/2; John Arter-Scott Cope 172 1/2; Dick Cope-Kevin Beresford 170; Chuck Sluss-Brian Bostick 169 1/2; Chad Wood-Rod Davison 169; Jay Gamble-Wayne Gamble 159 1/2; Bryon Mountz-Rick Beadles 159; Jerry Gabriel-Ernie Smith 146 1/2.
LOW GROSS (team) Chad Wood-Rod Davison 77; (individual) Chad Wood 37.
LOW NET (team) Chad Wood-Rod Davison 63; (individual) Wayne Gamble 29.
Brittain Motors League
at East Palestine Country Club
August 9
TEAM WINNERS: (four-man, two-ball) Chuck Murray, Steve McKay, Jim Tyger, B.J. Wyant.
SKILL WINNERS: No. 2: Terry Lipp; No. 4: Eric Theodore; No. 6: Jerry Conner; No. 8: Carl Stratton.
SKINS: No. 1: Rick Huston; No. 4: Eric Theodore; No. 6: Eric Theodore.
50-50 WINNER: Gary Little.
Brittain Motors League
at East Palestine Country Club
August 16
TEAM WINNERS: (four-man, three-ball) Chuck Murray, Lee Wyant, Bob Spear, Clark Wolfe.
SKILL WINNERS: No. 1: Garry Little; No. 4: Eric Theodore; No. 7: Tom Brittain; No. 9: Brian Cartwright.
SKINS: No. 1: Clark Wolfe, No. 7: B.J. Wyant (eagle); No. 8: Eric Theodore.
50-50 WINNER: Brian Cartwright.
Monday Morning Tired Men’s League
at Westville Lake
STANDINGS: Bob Wallace-Gary Peters 48; John Smith-John Vancamp 47; Jim Wallace-Bob Held 47; Denny Herron-Fergie Wilson 45 1/2; Ramon Oesch-Mke Moore 45; Jack Leipper-Bill Ferguson 44.
Monday Night Ladies League
at Westville Lake
STANDINGS: Laura Gobely-Linda Buttermore 36 1/2; Caroline Stone-Cheryl Rasile 33; Linda Courtney-Amber Allison 32 1/2; Debbie Gobely-Lucille Karnoffel 32 1/2; Priscilla Allcorn-Mel Gunias 32; Debbie Martig-Vera Sobotka 31.
Tuesday Morning Ladies League
at Westville Lake
EVENT: Long drive on No. 7. (AA) Diana Daniel; (A) Peg Baxter; (B) Sue Rhoads; (C) Kathy Knoedler.
Tuesday Night Salem Elks League
at Westville Lake
STANDINGS: Rick Bockman-Dan Palmer 151; Denny Ulrich-Jeff Nile 150 1/2; Rick Klbreath-Harold Everson 149; Terry Kornbau-Herb Schultz 148 1/2; Randy Malmsberry-Larry Tullis 146; Bill Mowery-Jim Armeni 145 1/2.
Damascus Methodist Church Golf Ourting
at Westville Lake
FIRST PLACE: Al Lutz 39.
SECOND PLACE: Shean Heverly.
THIRD PLACE: Kathy Knoelder.
Wednesday Night Mens League
at Westville Lake
STANDINGS: Cain BMW 66 1/2; Opportunity Knocks 65 1/2; Harvest Inn 61; Earl’s Auto Body 56.
Wednesday Night League Field Day Scramble
at Westville Lake
FIRST PLACE: McIntosh Oil 18-under 54 (Ken Behner, Gary Mulinix, Les Unger, Rick Mulinix r. Lester Mulinix.).
Thursday Morning Scramble League
at Westville Lake
STANDINGS: Bill Criss-Gary Fugate 25; Bob Greier-Marion Koza 24 1/2; Ed Rush-Dick Cole 3; Harold Franklin-Carl Wollet 22.
Thursday Night Aid Pest of Salem League
at Westville Lake
STANDINGS: Country Saw 70; Aid Pest of Salem 57 1/2; Flowerland 54 1/2; Christopher Columbus 53 1/2.
Harvest Inn Golf Scramble
at Westville Lake
FIRST PLACE: Jeremy Smith, Gary Sanor, Aaron Moser, Calvin Aldridge: 13-under 59.
SECOND PLACE: Garrett Ring, Fred Ring, Butch Ring, Rick Mulinix Jr.: 11-under 61.
Friday Night Scramble
at Westville Lake
FIRST PLACE: Jack Steele-Hunter Steele 30; Jeremy Smith-Calvin Aldridge 34.
Monday Night Two-Man Scramble
at Buck Run
STANDINGS: Edie-Culp 7 1/2; Hank-Hank 53 1/2; Wukotich-Miller 53; Myers-Dangelo 49 1/2; Balsley-Glista 48; Pridemore-Dolan 47 1/2; Smith-Johnson 47 1/2; Kurtz-Simpson 47; Roof-May 45 1/2; Bailey-Hollister 43 1/2.
Tuesday Night League
at Buck Run
STANDINGS: Thompson-Albright 71; Conner-Dye 69 1/2; Leyman-Leyman 66; Baker-Hoopes 65 1/2; Jibler-Grim 62 1/2; Sommers-Sommers 57; Gamble-Gamble 54; DeBolt-DeBolt 52; Penfold-Betz 50 1/2; McGonagle-Cook 50 1/2.
LOW GROSS: Buddy Grim 36; Jason Thompson 39; Tim Conner 39.
Wednesday Night Two-Lady Scramble League
at Buck Run
STANDINGS: Kleinman-rendlinger 36; Noll-Sobotka 34 1/2; Hampson-French 33 1/2; Allcorn-Allison 32; Price-Prox 32; Bendetta-Minamyer 30; McDevitt-McQuilkin 28 1/2; Shive-Chan 6 1/2; Phillis-Hoopes 25 1/2; Fenske-Copacia 25; Martig-Filisky 22 1/2; Freeman-Mann 22.
LOW GROSS: Shive-Chan 39; Bendetta-Minamyer 40; Allcorn-Libby 40.
Thursday Night League
at Buck Run
STANDINGS: Makin-Shonk 91 1/2; Almy Hartenstein 90 1/2; Rohaley-Thomas 90; Nutter-Simpson 86; Sobotka-Sobotka 84 1/2; Kibler-Kibler 82; Noll-Phillis 81 1/2; Dolan-Catania 81 1/2; Zwick-Beeson 79; Penfold-Betz 75 1/2; Barron-Straub75; Kriner-Kriner 74 1/2; Foos-Dowd 74 1/2; Smith-Harrold 74; Peppel-Hutter 74; Thomas-Bland 72; Franklin-Lake 69 1/2; Sanor-Sommers 62 1/2.
LOW GROSS: Jim Holl 37; Jeremy Thomas 37; Wally Simpson 40.
Stadium Outcast Four-Person Scramble
at Buck Run
FIRST PLACE: Mike Hudock, Tony Hudock, Rich Smith, Brandon Hudock: eight-under.
SECOND PLACE: Dave Urban, Dave Bradfield, Anthony Canacci, Tony Placanica: six-under.
Chief’s Cup Challenge
STANDINGS: Buck Run 26; Berlin Lake Golf Club 22.
MEDALISTS: Nate Glista, Jim Pridemore.
Thursday Night Scramble League
at Beaver Meadows
STANDINGS: Leetonia American Legion 109 1/2; Team Nike 100 1/2; Panthr Enterprize 94 1/2; Shagnot Construction 85; Shagnot Firewood 79; Alcatraz 69.
Ladies Day League
at Valley
LOW GROSS: Michele Davidson 43; Kera Wilson 47.
LOW NET: Patty Popadoupolis 27; Terry Hall 30.
CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Kitty Sekol.
CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Dawn Jackson.
LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: Dawn Jackson.
LONGEST PUTT No. 9: Sylvia Grist.
Senior League Day
at Valley
CLOSEST TO PIN No. 2: Bill Kegelmyer
CLOSEST TO PIN No. 4: Jim Houp
LONGEST DRIVE No. 5: Sam Colundrello
LONGEST PUTT No. : John Fieldhouse
LOW GROSS: Don Miller 37, Kirby Zeller 37
LOW NET: Bill Knight 28, Sharon Moore 29