Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Mojo the Rooster | Home RSS
 
 
 

ITCL names all-stars

October 16, 2012
Morning Journal News

The Inter-Tri County League named it's all-league players in golf, cross country, soccer and volleybll Tuesday.

The list of honorees is as follows:

Tier 1 Golf First Team

Bradley Miller (United) 75, Brandon Bukofchan (Mineral Ridge) 80, B.J. Schmitt (South Range) 85, Ryen Kemp (East Palestine) 85.

Tier 1 Golf Second Team

Jonah Wilson (South Range) 88, Pierce Rassega (Mineral Ridge) 88, Chance Proverbs (Jackson-Milton) 88, D.J. Bandy (East Palestine) 89, Phil Gerner (East Palestine) 89.

Honorable Mention

Robert Logan (Crestview), Tom Siembida (Crestview), Alec Dumbauld (East Palestine), Brittany Schneider (South Range), Josh Durig (Mineral Ridge), Brandon Chicase (Springfield), Dustin DelSignore (Springfield), Hayden Wilson (United), Nick Householder (Jackson-Milton).

Tier 2 Golf First Team

Payton Snyder (Western Reserve) 76, Nathan Garofalo (Columbiana) 78, Luke Janci (Leetonia) 80, Doug Tice (Southern) 81, Joe Munyon (Columbiana) 81.

Tier 2 Golf Second Team

Josh Faulkner (Leetonia) 82, Vince Hynes (Lowellville) 83, Nolan Snyder (Western Reserve) 84, Bruce Wiggins (Columbiana) 84.

Honorable Mention

Jimmy Giannone (Southern), Marcus Rivera (Lowellville), Ian Stecker (Leetonia), Joey Hollback (Sebring), Stephen Polatino (McDonald), Mike Schuller (McDonald), George Anderson (Wellsville), Nick Bayer (Wellsville), Clint Whitehair (Western Reserve), Kyle Bryan (Columbiana).

ITCL First Team

Boys Cross Country

Patrick Kunkel (McDonald) 16:22, Tim Nichols (South Range) 16:38, Tyler Smith (McDonald) 17:39, James Kataro (United) 17:43, Bobby Johnson (McDonald) 17:45, Allan Coviello (McDonald) 17:46, Cole Weikart (United) 17:53.

ITCL Second Team

Boys Cross Country

Patrick McCarthy (McDonald) 18:06, Zach Howout (McDonald) 18:15, Seth Murray (McDonald) 18:37, Caleb Spalding (Jackson-Milton) 18:40, Logan Smith (Mineral Ridge) 18:41, David Natoli (McDonald) 18:43, Bryce Street (McDonald) 18:44.

Honorable Mention

Mark McGuire (Lisbon), Noah Sturgeon (Lisbon), Tyler Mohr (Mineral Ridge), J.T. Hvisdak (Lowellville), Patrick Mangine (Lowellville), Bryan Mersol (Springfield), Tyler Cronie (Springfield), Charles Butler (East Palestine), Vinnie Zehentbauer (United), Ian Hames (Western Reserve), Cole Rowbottom (Western Reserve),

Ben Stebelton (South Range), James Napierkowski (Southern), Matt Madison (Southern).

ITCL First Team Girls Cross Country

Allison Parks (United) 20:30, Carmen Phillips (Lisbon) 20:46, Mollie Pierson (South Range) 20:52, Matti Dunham (South Range) 20:54, Heidi Hoffman (McDonald) 21:04, Bobbi Oakes (McDonald) 21:07, Hannah Hall (East Palestine) 21:09.

ITCL Second Team Girls Cross Country

Rachel Perry (McDonald) 21:12, Madelyn Kimpel (South Range) 21:22, Haley Hall (East Palestine) 21:40, Sarah Jones (McDonald) 21:44, Yasmeen Elnobani (McDonald) 21:50, Brenna Rupe (McDonald) 22:19.

Honorable Mention

Courtney Morrell (Lisbon), Kate Keleman (Mineral Ridge), Tatum Flesch (Mineral Ridge), Olivia Wolfe (Jackson-Milton), Justina Stanisalw (East Palestine), Madison Opritza (Lowellville), Rachel Durbin (Lowellville), Erinn Coe (Springfield), Zixi Meng (Springfield), Sara Saverko (Columbiana), Taylor Smith (Western Reserve), Jamie Stahl (Western Reserve), Natalie Gamble (United), Emily Schneider (Leetonia), Monica Patrick (South Range).

ITCL First Team Boys Soccer

Andrew O'Leary (South Range), Conner Witherow (Columbiana), Derek Bable (Crestview), Mark Ortega (East Palestine), Riley Fillman (United), Greg Bable (Crestview), Ryan Henderson (East Palestine), Patrick McCarthy (South Range), Cole Weikart (United), Adam Meloy (South Range), Clay Linhart (Crestview), Colton Horvath (Jackson-Milton).

Honorable Mention

Caleb McGath (Crestview), Andrew Bathchelor (Crestview), Frank Mitchell (United), Nick Varagilotti (United), Nick Baylor (Columbiana), Tommy Couche (Columbiana), Tyler Rothbauer (South Range), Tyler Ausenheimer (South Range), Billy Bibby (East Palestine), Payton Patterson (East Palestine), Michael Fabry (Jackson-Milton), Adam Jeffries (Jackson-Milton).

ITCL First Team Girls Soccer

Rachel Coler (South Range), Nicole Siciliano (Springfield), Skye Kramer (Columbiana), Emily Guappone (United), Mackenzie Gatchel (United), Anna Hardenbrook (Crestview), Andrea Zubick (Springfield), Toni Stephenson (South Range), Shelby Widlicka (United), Jillian Tabaka (Springfield), Elizabeth Meals (South Range), Lauren Beech (United).

Honorable Mention

Brittany Burt (Crestview), Allie Danks (Crestview), Rebecca Gauding (United), Paige Clark (United), Kristen Crisp (Columbiana), Paige Pancake (Columbiana), Taylor Hassay (South Range), Elaina Kimpel (South Range), Hailey Sullivan (Springfield), Audrey Schoenike (Springfield).

Tier 1 First Team Volleyball

Jordan Youngs (libero, South Range), Adrienne Huston (libero, Crestview), Ashley Shetter * (South Range), Erica Hughes * (Jackson-Milton), Gabby Fellows * (Springfield), Paije Kiraly (Jackson-Milton), Kenadee Pezzano (Lisbon), Morgan Newbauer * (Crestview).

Tier 1 Second Team Volleyball

Kennedy Richey (libero, Springfield), Mollie Phillis (United), Courtney Hydrick (United), McKenzie Garland (Mineral Ridge), Carly Sansenbaugher (East Palestine), Stevie Taylor (South Range), Cassidy Ross (Crestview), Rachel Obradovich (Jackson-Milton).

Honorable Mention

Zaina Sahli (Jackson-Milton), Alexis Summers (Lisbon), Savannah Elwonger (Crestview), Sam Spitler (United), Megan Brown (East Palestine), Caitlyn Adams (South Range), Allissa Sparks (Mineral Ridge), Olivia Williamson (Springfield).

Tier 2 Second Team Volleyball

Angelica Scarabino (libero, Wellsville), Maleya Fultz * (Wellsville), Cassidy Stoddard * (Columbiana), Shayla Ray (Columbiana), McKenna Pierson (Wellsville), Linley Mamonis (Western Reserve), Abby Smalley (Southern), Rachel Maslach (Western Reserve).

Tier 2 Second Team Volleyball

Bri Gingher (libero, Columbiana), Courtney Conklin (Lowellville), Cassandra Sampson (Columbiana), Jayla Martin (Wellsville), Afton Halls (Western Reserve), Hannah Brothers (Southern), Sarah Skinner (Wellsville).

Honorable Mention

Emily Jenkins (Southern), Jenny Stubbs (Western Reserve), Shayna Hamilton (Wellsville), Lindsey Roncone (Columbiana), Elaina Jurica (Sebring), Abbi Aberegg (Sebring), Maddie DeCesare (Lowellville), Miranda Grace (Leetonia), McKenzie Smith (Leetonia).

* - unanimous choice

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web