×

Edison scholarships and awards

RICHMOND-Edison High School presented more than $81,000 in scholarships as well as awards and honor cords to the Class of 2020 during a virtual academic banquet on May 15.

Among the recipients were the following:

— George Ash, Edison High School Student Council Scholarship for $500, Edison Booster Scholarship for $500, Richmond Lions Club Scholarship for $500 and Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship for $1,500;

— Gabrielle Carpenter, Stanton PTO Scholarship for $500, Mackenzie Smith Cheerleading Scholarship for $250, Ohio High School Athletics Association (OHSAA) Courageous Student Award, Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship for $1,500;

— Melodey Clancey, Jack Moorhead Band Scholarship for $300, John Philip Sousa Band Award and Senior Choir Award;

— Karissa Cusick, Eastern Gateway Community College Academic Scholarship for $12,000;

— Jessica Dobbins, Stanton PTO Scholarship for $500, Pay It Forward Scholarship for $1,000, EHS Student Council Scholarship for $1,000, J.B. Green Team Recycling Scholarship for $200; Mary B. Dye Memorial Scholarship for $1,000, Charles and Thelma Pugliese Charitable Foundation Scholarship for $1,000, Mackenzie Smith Cheerleading Scholarship for $250 and Jack Moorhead Band Scholarship for $400;

— Rachel Earich, Senior Choir Award;

— Zachary Fluharty, Senior Choir Award;

— Allison Grimes, Charles and Thelma Pugliese Award for $1,000, Pay It Forward Scholarship for $1,000, John Gregg PTO Scholarship for $250, Edison Local Education Association Scholarship for $500, Mildred and June McConnell Scholarship for $1,000 and Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship for $1,500;

— Troy Hackathorn, Senior Choir Award, Arion Music Award and Bergholz Ruritan Scholarship for $300;

— Hayden Johnson, OHSAA Award of Excellence for Exemplary Display of Sportsmanship and Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship for $1,500;

— Emily Kennedy, Stanton PTO Scholarship for $500, Pay It Forward Scholarship for $1,000, EHS Beta Club Scholarship for $500; Charles and Thelma Pugliese Charitable Foundation Scholarship for $1,000, Richmond Lions Club Scholarship for $500, Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship for $1,500, Jack Moorhead Memorial Scholarship for $300 and Senior Choir Award;

— Ava Koniski, EHS Senior Choir Award;

— Alexander Mayle, EHS Student Council Scholarship for $1,000;

— Alec McBane, Bergholz Ruritan Club for $300, OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award, Richmond Lions Club Scholarship for $500 and Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship for $1,500;

— Lukas McCain, Senior Choir Award;

— Ryan Morale, Upper Ohio Valley Hall of Fame Lou Holtz Scholarship for $20,000;

— Carter Montgomery, J.B. Green Team Recycling Scholarship for $200 and OHSAA Senior Athlete Award;

— Mikayla Petrisko, Martha McKinley Memorial Scholarship for $1,000, Pay It Forward Scholarship for $1,000, Edison Booster Scholarship for $500, OHSAA Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award and Bergholz Community Foundation Scholarship for $1,500;

— Jaiden Plunkett, Mackenzie Smith Cheerleading Scholarship for $250;

— Mackenzie Reynolds, Upper Ohio Valley Hall of Fame Lou Holtz Scholarship for $20,000 and Presidential Award of Achievement;

— Abigail Saffell, EHS Student Council Scholarship for $500 and Mildred and June McConnell Scholarship for $1,000;

— Chesney Swickard, Senior Choir Award;

— Emily Waggoner, Stanton PTO Scholarship for $500, Pay It Forward Scholarship for $1,000, EHS Student Council Scholarship for $500, Martha McKinley Memorial Scholarship for $1,000, Mackenzie Smith Cheerleading Scholarship for $250, Edison Local Education Association Scholarship for $500, Jack Moorhead Band Scholarship for $300, Judy Maple Foundation Memorial Foundation Scholarship for $2,500, OHSAA Award of Excellence for Exemplary Display of Sportsmanship, OHSAA Scholar Athlete Award and Senior Choir Award;

— Kaeden Stewart, Louis Armstrong Jazz Award and Senior Choir Award;

— Courtney Wallin, Senior Choir Award.

Presidential Awards of Excellence were given to students who earned a GPA of 3.5-4.0. They included Blake Chesla, Melodey Clancey, Brianna Crawford, Karissa Cusick, Jessica Dobbins, Hayden Johnson, Emily Kennedy, Ava Koniski, Jacob Lockhart, Alec McBane, Carter Montgomery, Mikayla Petrisko, Jaiden Plunkett, Abigail Saffell, Samuel Shrock, Emily Waggoner and Holly Valentine. Presidential Awards of Achievement went to students with a GPA of 3.0-3.49 and included George Ash, Gabrielle Carpenter, Alexis Cronin, Rachel Earich, Zachary Fluharty, Allison Grimes, Troy Hackathorn, Logan Hanchin, Kaysi Holland, Carly King-Brewer, Brooke Kmatz, Cali Mason, Alexander Mayle, Lukas McCain, Kennadie McElroy, Sarah Nelson, Andrew Pugh, Mackenzie Reynolds, Chelsea Spicer, Karen Striker, Chesney Swickard, Starr Vantchev and Jadden Vincenzo.

Black honor cords were also presented to Brianna Crawford, Alexis Cronin, Karissa Cusick, Abigail Saffell, Gabrielle Carpenter, Melodey Clancey, Jessica Dobbins, Rachel Earich, Allison Grimes, Kaysi Holland, Emily Kennedy, Carly King-Brewer, Brooke Kmatz, Ava Koniski, Cali Mason, Kennadie McElroy, Sarah Nelson, Mikayla Petrisko, Jaiden Plunkett, Mackenzie Reynolds, Chelsea Spicer, Karen Striker, Chesney Swickard, Holly Valentine, Starr Vantchev and Jadden Vincenzo. Silver honor cords were given to George Ash, Blake Chesla, Zachary Fluharty, Troy Hackathorn, Logan Hanchin, Hayden Johnson, Jacob Lockhart, Alexander Mayle, Alec McBane, Lukas McCain, Carter Montgomery, Andrew Pugh and Chesney Swickard. Beta cords were given to Gabrielle Carpenter, Karissa Cusick, Jessica Dobbins, Zachary Fluharty, Troy Hackathorn, Hayden Johnson, Emily Kennedy, Alex Mayle, Alec McBane, Kennadie McElroy, Carter Montgomery, Andrew Pugh, Mackenzie Reynolds, Holly Valentine, Starr Vantchev and Emily Waggoner.

Among the academic letters given were the following: Gabrielle Carpenter, Blake Chesla, Melodey Clancey, Brianna Crawford, Karissa Cusick, Jessica Dobbins, Rachel Earich, Allison Grimes, Troy Hackathorn, Hayden Johnson, Emily Kennedy, Brooke Kmatz, Ava Koniski, Jacob Lockhart, Alexander Mayle, Alec McBane, Lukas McCain, Carter Montgomery, Mikayla Petrisko, Jaiden Plunkett, Andrew Pugh, Abigail Saffell, Samuel Shrock, Chesney Swickard, Holly Valentine, Starr Vantchev, Jadden Vincenzo and Emily Waggoner, fourth letters; George Ash, Zachary Fluharty, Kaysi Holland, Carly King-Brewer, Kennadie McElroy, Sarah Nelson, Chelsea Spicer and Karen Striker, third; Alexis Cronin, Logan Hanchin, Logan Holland, Hannah McCain and Ryan Morale, second; and Harold Cooley, Gracie Dennis, Cali Mason, Maxwell Partin, Karleigh Robinson, Faith Russell, Harry Vint and Kaleb Waggoner.

Honors diplomas were distributed to Blake Chesla, Melodey Clancey, Brianna Crawford, Karissa Cusick, Jessica Dobbins, Hayden Johnson, Emily Kennedy, Ava Koniski, Alexander Mayle, Alec McBane, Carter Montgomery, Mikayla Petrisko and Emily Waggoner. Seniors who earned associate degrees through College Credit Plus included Mikayla Petrisko, Alexander Mayle, Melodey Clancey, Blake Chesla and Alec McBane. Finally, class officers recognized were Alex Mayle and Carter Montgomery, presidents; Jessica Dobbins, vice president; Emily Kennedy, secretary; and Melodey Clancey, treasurer.

NEWSLETTER

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS