×

Tuition Mission scholarships awarded

EAST LIVERPOOL — The Tuition Mission Foundation (TMF) has announced its tuition awards for the 2019 – 2020 academic year. Since 1962, TMF has served college-bound students in seven school districts in western Pennsylvania (Midland, South Side and Western Beaver), eastern Ohio (Beaver Local, East Liverpool and Wellsville) and northern West Virginia (Oak Glen).

The TMF awards committee voted to make tuition awards totaling $ 376,800 to 62 students at seven area school districts. The top award is $7,000/student, with most recipients getting this top amount. This is a 17% increase from the 2018 – 2019 top award, which was $6,000/student.

The 2019 – 2020 recipients for Beaver, Wellsville, East Liverpool and Oak Glen are listed below, alphabetically by surname within each district or school.

BEAVER LOCAL — $ 100,400

Agnew, Jr., Michael William: Dr. P. Michael Moore — Alexander Kidd Memorial — Robert and Patricia Dray Memorial — Baseball Old Timers Association — Alma Glaser Jackson Memorial

Beck, Emily Denise: Franklin D. and Mary E. C. Sturgeon Memorial — Frederick M. Saltsman Memorial — William E. and Edith Bowen Dunlap Memorial — William H. and Anna Maxine Lewis Memorial — Charles Finley Memorial

Beck, Grace Ann: E. Schuyler and Mae Watson Webster Memorial — Arthur T. Doak — Florence C. Penn Memorial — Albert V. and Patricia B. Hays Memorial — Mary Waight Memorial

Ditri, Angelina Christina: John W. Boyd Memorial — Dorothy Smith Warrick Memorial — Grace Wooster Hamilton Memorial — Gerald F. and Louise V. Boyd Memorial — James W. and Elizabeth K. Batey Memorial

Elliott, Courtney Marie: Susan Beede Stephens Memorial — Bob and Betty Ash Memorial — Florence C. Penn Memorial — Maryhester McIntyre Erwine Memorial — Marie Alamonda Scheutz Hays Memorial

Grafton, Hayden Michael: H. Arthur Bellows, Jr. Memorial — David T. Mason Memorial — David Schondelmayer Memorial — William LeRoy Smith III and Virginia Purinton Smith Memorial — Herbert A. Smith and Margaret Lambing Smith Memorial

Harding, Alexia Jayne: Attorney William J. Davis — Dr. Norman Birnbaum Memorial — Malcolm L. Stenger Memorial — First Choice America Community Federal Credit Union — Harry D. McConville Memorial

Hilliard, Lauren Alexis: Joan Witt Memorial — J. Burchfield and Elizabeth K. Cartwright Memorial — Herschel and Elsa Rubin Memorial — Robert and Janet Beck Memorial — Gerald F. and Louise V. Boyd Memorial

Hilliard, Michael Chase: Joe and Judy Lawton — William Henry Vodrey III Memorial — U. S. Potters Association — Frank N. and Gertrude H. Richmond Memorial — Brenda M. Reed Memorial — John and Nevada I. Laitsch Memorial

McGown, Alivia Kathleen: Susan Beede Stephens Memorial — Anne I. Jackson and J. Fraser Jackson, MD Memorial — Heritage Thermal Services — Deborah Radzyniak Memorial — Dr. Jack and Jen Schoolnic Memorial

Moore, Hunter Joseph: Dr. Robert J. and Lois I. Finley Beals Memorial — Robin Cheryl Shaw Memorial — Hill Int’l. Truck LLC — Sharon Trotter Keys Memorial — East Liverpool City Hospital Medical Staff

Moore, Zachary Robert: Dr. and Mrs. E. Lee Rice — Leola Martin Memorial — Frank Mangano Foundation — William F. Boyd Memorial — Joseph Kelly and Mary Harris Vodrey Memorial

Lorah, Abigail Elizabeth: Krista Diddle Bodman — D.V. “Dike” and Irma Beede Memorial — John M. Roberts IV and Sarah Cawood Roberts Memorial –William A. and Virginia L. Harris Memorial — Robert B. and Betty N. Patterson Memorial

Ours, Madison Kathleen: Sarah Roberts — Krista Diddle Bodman — William E. and Winifred W. Pickin Memorial — Dr. and Mrs. Robert J. Walker — Dr. and Mrs. Jay B. Votaw

Ream, Isaac William: John M. “Jack” Eccleston Memorial — Sarah Roberts — D. W. Dickey and Son, Inc. — Bucher Family Memorial — Mary Cawood South Memorial

Rogers, Kassandra Jean: Hot Dog Shoppe and Beanery — Robie Burnett Memorial — John M. “Jack” Eccleston Memorial — James and Ruth Anthony Staley Memorial — Edwin S. Morse Memorial

Tanner, Jakob Thomas: Deepuk Bir Batish Memorial –Jordan Wesley Potts — Hot Dog Shoppe and Beanery — Frank C. Lyons, Sr. Memorial — John Bever Memorial

Yergin, Tanner: Krista Diddle Bodman — Hoge’s Restaurant — J. Bennett Porter Memorial — Hot Dog Shoppe and Beanery — Dr. William J. Horger and Mary F. Horger Memorial

EAST LIVERPOOL — $ 105,300

Abouamra, Mohamed Moustafa: Elizabeth T. and Joseph M. Wells, Jr. Memorial — Jackman Stroud and Jane Green Vodrey Honorarium — Robert Hilary Hays Memorial — John M. Roberts IV and Sarah Cawood Roberts Memorial — Dr. Joseph and Lea Gail Hoffrichter Memorial — Glenn Waight Memorial

Brown, Madison Anne: Ira V. Morris Memorial — and Peter Visnic — Dr. Roland, Margaret E. and Catherine E. Stover Memorial — Dr. William L. Gilmore and Dr. Edith Gilmore Miller Memorial — Arthur T. and Elizabeth Thomas Memorial

Cooper, Ashley Michelle: Emily C. Gunning — Kristen G. Reagan Green — Herbert W. Lockhart, Sr. Memorial — Evelyn Stroud Vodrey Memorial — Lee Roy and Eliza Ann Adkins Memorial — Pauline G. and T. F. Smiley Memorial

Daugherty, Leon Russell: Harold T. and Doris J. Bricker Memorial — Ira V. Morris Memorial Scholarship — Delores V. “Dee” Billingsley Memorial — Lynn F. Carr Memorial — Barbara Ann Disch Memorial Scholarship

Davis, Mary Elizabeth: Megan Crighton — Benjamin Charlton — Vergie Thompson Memorial — Emily Bickerton Memorial — J. Michael Kapp Memorial — Herbert W. Lockhart, Sr. Memorial

Davis, Robert Edward: Sherwood D. and Jean Robinson Memorial — Glenn Grant Gray — Marjorie Mason Smith Memorial — Charles E. “Bill” Tice Memorial — Florence C. Penn Memorial

Glendenning, Eric Gerald: Homer Laughlin China Collectors Association — Dr. and Mrs. Philip W. Graff Memorial — Thomas T. Archer Memorial — John C. Thompson Memorial — Dr. William Z. Sulkes and Jo Anne Sulkes Jenison Memorial

Gulutz, Gina Alana: Ann Shansky — Matthew Salsberry Memorial — Dr. William G. Bartolovich Honorarium — Helen Ryan Volck Memorial — James and Elaine Boyd Honorarium — Don and Polly McGillivray Memorial

Hutchman, Megan Elizabeth: Emily Bickerton Memorial — David S. Porter Memorial — David N. Anthony Honorarium — Dr. Robert W. Beatty Memorial — Richard and Bonnie Martin Memorial — Robert W. and Betty J. Gray Memorial

Keyes, Sarah Elizabeth: Megan Crighton — Jackman Stroud and Jane Green Vodrey Honorarium — Carole Knowles Hager Memorial — William R. and Mary Jane Jennings Memorial — Thaddeus “Dick” Chamalian and Bernadine Cunningham Memorial

Kosek, Klayton Matthew: Dr. William Z. Sulkes and Jo Anne Sulkes Jenison Memorial — Robert E. Boyce Memorial — Fred and Ethel Vardy and Alfred and Florence Worthington Memorial — Lucile Mayberry Memorial — Ralph A. and Wilma D. Finley Memorial

Newlin, Hannah Renee: Kristen G. Reagan Green — George and Alice Schneidmiller Memorial — William Henry Vodrey, Jr. Memorial — Marker Family Memorial — Delmar T. and Becky Janet O’Hara Memorial

O’Hara, Liam Dalton: Robin Emmerling Smith — Barbara Vodrey Wamelink Memorial — Doloras C. Watson Hopper Memorial — Dr. William Z. Sulkes and Jo Anne Sulkes Jenison Memorial — Ret. Col. Philip Teusink and Catherine Teusink Memorial

O’Hara, Owen Robert: Richard J. “Dickie” McGrew Memorial — Kevin A. Sanford Memorial — Betty M. Brown Memorial — Richard B. Smith, Jr. Memorial — H. Arthur “Lucky” and Berdina Rice Memorial

Olson, Paige Nicole: Deepuk Bir Batish Memorial — Lindsey M. Salsberry Memorial — Marker Family Memorial/Jim and LeeAnn Pastore — Glenn Grant Gray — Ann Shansky

Roach, Gabriel Thomas: Benjamin Charlton — William H. and Anna Maxine Lewis Memorial — Joseph Prager Family and Nellie C. Helm Memorial — Thomas J. and Marie P. Graham Memorial — J. Bennett Porter Memorial — Lawrence G. Rice Memorial

Webber, Caitlyn Rose: Erika Wolf Ferraco — A. Richard Feldman Memorial — Thomas Alan Hildebrand Memorial — William C. Robbins Memorial –Pottertown Foundation

OAK GLEN — $62,100

Emerick, Danielle Nicole: DKG International Upsilon Chapter — Richard L. and Mary S. Cawood Memorial — Marcus Aaron Memorial — Cinda Lee Gambill Memorial — Geraldine Bricker Memorial — David Schneidmiller Memorial

Flowers, Eileen Marie: Zachary Allen Arner Memorial — Matthew Salsberry Memorial — Evelyn Stroud Vodrey Memorial — William F. Boyd Memorial — Hans Dietz Memorial

Flowers, Noah William: Vincent L. Allison — Hancock County Savings Bank — Mildred Taylor Thompson Memorial — Donald R. Linger Memorial — Marcus Aaron Memorial

Halstead, Rachel Lynn: Bob Milby Post #6450, Chester — John C. Thompson Memorial — Eula Linger Memorial — Dr. and Mrs. T. Gerald Ryan Memorial — J. Norman and Gyla Stern Nicely Memorial

Mahan, Lauren Renae: Matthew Salsberry Memorial — Samuel Kusic Memorial — Babette Fineman Memorial — William F. Porter Memorial — Colonial Club of East Liverpool Honorarium

Mercer, Bethany JoAnn: Dr. Robert J. and Lois I. Finley Beals Memorial — DKG International Upsilon Chapter– Ira V. Morris Memorial — Pete N. Amato Memorial — Simmons-Williams Memorial — Herbert A. and Margaret L. Smith Memorial

Murphy, Annalise Nicole: Samantha Gracie Larrick — Bryan Rowland — Derek Steven Brenda — Minnie K. Grable Memorial — Freedonia Jones Stacey Memorial

Riggle, Kaitlyn MaeMarie: Joel Timmons — American Legion Auxiliary Unit Post #121, Chester — Babette Fineman Memorial — Derek Steven Brenda — Elizabeth T. and Joseph M. Wells, Jr. Memorial

Smith, Brennan Matthew: Brittnie Brooks Cave — Samantha Gracie Larrick — Bryan Rowland — John C. Thompson Memorial — Milan and Mickie Viakley Memorial

Travis, Ethan Patrick: Joel Timmons — Vincent L. Allison — Zachary Allen Arner Memorial — Sanford Plumbing and Supplies — American Legion Post #121, Chester

WELLSVILLE — $81,000

Blakeley, Joshua Kain: Melvin L. Pullie, Jr. Memorial — Elizabeth T. and Joseph M. Wells, Jr. Memorial — Dr. Emil Ros Memorial — Bruce Allan Duer and Family Memorial — Lloyd Dittmer Memorial

Chronister, Bridgette Rose: Patrick C. Mason — Dr. Amanda Canizales — Sam and Kate Amato Memorial — Father Charles Henry Savage Memorial — Lester Needham Memorial

Chronister, Kylie Ann: Melvin L. Pullie, Jr. Memorial — George “Buzz” Amato Memorial — Ruth R. Irwin Memorial — Raymond Clendenning Memorial — Dr. William S. and Libera W. Banfield Memorial

Curtin, Hannah Elizabeth: Pete N. Amato Memorial — Barrie S. D. Archer Honorarium — Donald D. Shay Memorial — Mary Smith Hughes Memorial –Lawton Family Memorial

Dalrymple, Austin Jack: Marcus Amato Memorial — Baseball Old Timers Association — William and Geraldine Bricker Memorial — Bob and Betty Ash Memorial — Rose Schoolnic Memorial

Kerner, Seth Logan James: Marcus Amato Memorial — Mary Frost — Barbara Vodrey Wamelink Memorial — Robert R. Lewis Honorarium — Victor C. Smith Memorial

Mattern, Hunter MacKenzie: Marcus D. Lona — Dr. and Mrs. John G. Sayle — Melvin L. Pullie, Jr. Memorial — Frank Mangano Memorial — J. Norman and Gyla Stern Nicely Memorial

Murphy, Kalece Elizabeth Marie: Mary Frost — Dr. Amanda Canizales — Judge John B. and Ellen D. McDonald Memorial — Mike and Rebecca Turk Memorial — Lois McClurg Memorial

O’Hanlon, Amanda Jeannine: Betty Buben Memorial — George “Buzz” Amato Memorial — Charles B. Lang — William Henry Vodrey III Memorial — Lisa Ann Casseday Memorial — Lawrence W. and Elizabeth C. Smith Memorial

Reiner, Michael Steven: Baseball Old Timers Association — Dr. Charles A. and Martha W. Gerace Memorial — Jackman Stroud and Jane Green Vodrey Honorarium — Dr. Arthur J. Cloran and Sarah Ryan Cloran Memorial — Lillian Gotschall Memorial — Baseball Old Timers Association

Reiner, Mitchell William: East Liverpool City Hospital Medical Staff — Frank A. and Mildred B. Dawson Memorial — Richard F. and Margaret W. Green Memorial — Lindsey M. Salsberry Memorial — William C. Robbins Memorial

Shirley, Haley Michelle: Harold T. and Doris J. Bricker Memorial — Miller, Stacey and Associates — Richard L. and Mary S. Cawood Memorial — Dr. Roland D., Margaret E. N. and Catherine E. Stover Memorial — Nancy Beaver Memorial — Mary Waight Memorial

Timms, Aaron Alexander: Homer Laughlin China Collectors Association — East Liverpool Lions Club — William Dallis Memorial — Raymond S. Buzzard Memorial — Francis and Rachel Lang Memorial — Lawton Family Memorial

COMMENTS