LISBON — The opening night of the boys basketball sectional tournament didn’t go well for the Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference.
The league went 1-7 with league co-champs Lisbon and Columbiana, East Palestine, United, Wellsville, Southern and Leetonia all dropping their games Tuesday. ...
From Staff Reports
COLUMBIANA — Heartland senior Will Morgan hit the first shot and the Lions never looked back Tuesday.
The 14th-seeded Lions got nine three-pointers from Morgan on the way to a 93-49 win over 49th-seeded Southington in a Division IV sectional opener.
Heartland improves ...
BELOIT — Sometimes tournament opponents have the advantage of knowing each other from an encounter earlier in the year. It was only a couple of weeks ago that the West Branch and Youngstown East boys basketball teams battled each other in an overtime thriller.
The No. 7 seeded Warriors ...
Lisbon to name Meek
LISBON — The Lisbon Board of Education will meet in special session at 5 p.m. today to consider hiring Bill Meek as head football coach and Dana Blackburn as head volleyball coach.
Meek is currently a Lisbon assistant coach and will replace Matt Altomare, who stepped ...
Lisbon senior Trevor Siefke and Southern senior Ashley Shroades are picking up more county honors.
The duo highlights the 2023-24 Columbiana County All-Star basketball team in balloting by coaches Sunday.
Siefke is the boys player of the year, while Shroades is the girls player of the ...
BOYS FIRST TEAM
Player Class School
Trevor Siefke Sr. Lisbon
Preston Kerr Sr. East Liverpool
Maddox Brown Sr. Columbiana
Jake Walker Sr. Heartland
Austin Cline Sr. Beaver
Trent Fink Sr. Salem
Luke Courtney Sr. United
Tyrell Watkins Jr. Wellsville
BOYS SECOND TEAM
Owen ...
EAST LIVERPOOL— East Liverpool junior Addison Rudibaugh will be making her second appearance at the Ohio Div. II girls state bowling tournament after finishing in third place at the district tournament with a 591 series.
Rudibaugh finished 35th overall in her first trip to state a year ...
KENSINGTON—The United boys bowling team will make its first appearance at the Ohio Division II state tournament and it could not have come at a better time.
“It is amazing that we are the first team to go. I love it,” senior Patrick Bryan said. “I want to be a part of it. It is my ...
PLAYER SCHOOL GRADE
FIRST TEAM
Sophia Gregory West Branch 12
Olivia Showalter West Branch 12
Hillari Baker Carrollton 12
Chelsea Evanich Marlington 12
Jayla Callock Alliance 12
Rylee Hutton Salem 12
SECOND TEAM
Chloe Dennison West Branch 12
Kylie Ujcich Carrollton 10
Zoe ...