United sweeps EOAC

EAST PALESTINE — The United boys won nine events and the girls six as the Golden Eagles swept the Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference Track and Field Meet Saturday at Reid Stadium.

Sophomore Ellie Marhefka won four events in leading the United girls to their second league title in three years with 144 points. East Palestine was second with 118 1/2.

Jaret Hahn won both hurdles races along with a rely, while Daniel Frase and Landon Baker each won one event and two relays as the United boys totaled 143 points. East Palestine followed with 97.

The United boys have won both EOAC titles and three league titles in five years.

It marks the first time United swept both team titles since 2009 in the old Inter-Tri County League upper tier.

Hahn ran away with the 110- and 300-meter hurdles and joined Baker, Jeremiah Peters and Nathan Miller on the winning 800 relay team.

Other United boys winners were Baker in the 400 dash, Frase in the 1600 run, Landry Hardcastle in the 3200 run and Nathan Miller in the discus. Kameron Seaman, Frase, Peters and Bakers also won the 1600 relay and Joshua Kataro, Seaman, Hardcastle and Frase the 3200 relay.

Wellsville junior Justin Wright was the boys MVP after winning the 100 and 200 dashes and long jump.

Marhefka was the girls MVP with wins in the 800 and 1600 runs and joining Loren Swords, Jordan Davis and Hannah Minor on the winning 1600 and 3200 relay teams.

Minor also won the 400 dash and Maddie Montgomery the 300 hurdles for the Eagles.

——

Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference Meet

At East Palestine Saturday

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. United (143), 2. East Palestine (97), 3. Columbiana (88), 4. Wellsville (52), 5. Southern (49), 6. Toronto (43), 7. Lisbon (15), 8. Leetonia (4).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. United (Kameron Seaman, Landy Hardcastle, Joshua Kataro, Daniel Frase) 8:38.00; 2. Columbiana 8:56.22; 3. East Palestine 8:56.22; 4. Toronto 10:24.60; 5. Southern 13:13.60.

110 HURDLES: 1. Jaret Hahn (United) 15.23; 2. Terrell Hunt (Lisbon) 17.44; 3. Garrett Krzyston (Wellsville) 17.80; 4. Jason Steves (Lisbon) 17.98; 5. Justin Hull (United) 18.81; 6. Gavin Lambert (East Palestine) 19.21.

100 DASH: 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 10.92; 2. Daniel Bender (East Palestine) 11.61; 3. Brad Sloan (Southern) 11.74; 4. Brandon Turcola (East Palestine) 12.17; 5. Justin Rydarowicz (Columbiana) 12.27; 6. Justin Talbert (Wellsville) 12.31.

800 RELAY: 1. United (Jaret Hahn, Jeremiah Peters, Nathan Miller, Landon Baker) 1:35.66; 2. East Palestine 1:37.89; 3. Columbiana 1:38.51; 4. Southern 1:42.24; 5. Lisbon 1:43.02.

1600 RUN: 1. Daniel Frase (United) 4:50.25; 2. Landry Hardcastle (United) 4:51.72; 3. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 4:59.92; 4. Drew Takamoto (Columbiana) 5:02.36; 5. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 5:08.12; 6. Marcus Reed (Southern) 5:09.21.

400 RELAY: 1. Southern (Giovanni Estrada, Jayce Sloan, Cam Grodhaus, Brad Sloan) 46.21; 2. Columbiana 46.47; 3. East Palestine 46.49; 4. Wellsville 47.38; 5. United 48.55; 6. Lisbon 49.50.

400 DASH: 1. Landon Baker (United) 51.22; 2. Doug Whitman (Toronto) 53.30; 3. Gavin Lambert (East Palestine) 53.54; 4. Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 54.53; 5. Nick Krusely (Columbiana) 56.88; 6. Jeremiah Peters (United) 58.86.

300 HURDLES: 1. Jaret Hahn (United) 40.91; 2. Joey Bable (Columbiana) 41.56; 3. Jarrett Krzyston (Wellsville) 46.17; 4. Gavin Lambert (East Palestine) 47.72; .5 Dustin Hull (United) 48.70; 6. Colton Bonam (Southern) 50.90.

800 RUN: 1. Drew Takamoto (Columbiana) 2:)5.54; 2. Kameron Seaman (United) 2:)5.71; 3. Daniel Frase (United) 2:11.25; 4. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 2:14.85; 5. Matt Garcia 2:15.80; 6. Andrew Schach (Columbiana) 2:20.70.

200 DASH: 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 22.25; 2. Landon Baker (United) 23.82; 3. Jaret Hahn (United) 24.05; 4. Brandon Turcola (East Palestine) 24.12; 5. Justin Rydarowicz (Columbiana) 24.26; 6. Justin Talbert (Wellsvile) 24.63.

3200 RUN: 1. Landry Hardcastle (United) 10:43.78; 2. Joshua Kataro (United) 10:45.01; 3. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 10:58.78; 4. Marcus Reed (Southern) 10:58.90; 5. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 11:22.80; 6. Eric Ji (Columbiana) 13:03.96.

1600 RELAY: 1. United (Kameron Seaman, Daniel Frase, Jeremiah Peters, Landon Baker) 3:36.52; 2. Columbiana 3:36.92; 3. East Palestine 3:58.50; 4. Toronto 4:16.97.

DISCUS: 1. Nathan Miller (United) 133-8; 2. Josh Fancher (Toronto) 130-1; 3. Josh Chaffee (Columbiana) 113-6; 4. Jon White (East Palestine) 112-6; 5. Jacob Kamperman (Columbiana) 107-11; 6. Colby Cooper (United) 107-5.

SHOT PUT: 1. Trent Wright (Toronto) 42-2; 2. Josh Chaffee (Columbiana) 42-1 1/2; 3. Cam Grodhaus (Southern) 41-3; 4. Gage Ramos (Wellsville) 40-11 1/2; 5. Jon Thiry (East Palestine) 40-0; 6. James Burris (Southern) 38-11.

LONG JUMP: 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 21-10 1/4; 2. Joey Bable (Columbiana) 21-9 1/2; 3. Jayce Sloan (Southern) 19-3 1/4; 4. Brad Sloan (Southern) 19-1 1/4; 5. Collin Schick (Columbiana) 18-8; 6. Zack Stackhouse (Toronto) 18-6 1/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Stephen Darlington (East Palestine) 6-2; 2. Zack Stackhouse (Toronto) 5-10; 3. Dominick Cathers (East Palestine) 5-8; 4. Brad Sloan (Southern) 5-8; 5. Tony Kocanjer (Columbiana) 5-6; 6. Nathan Miller (United) 5-6.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. United (144), 2. East Palestine (118 1/2), 3. Columbiana (91), 4. Lisbon (56), 5. Toronto (36), 6. Leetonia (20), 7. Wellsville (16 1/2), 8. Southern (11).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. United (Ellie Marhefka, Loren Swords, Jordan Davis, Hannah Minor) 10:16.82; 2. East Palestine 11:12.86; 3. Columbiana 11:21.18; 4. Leetonia 14:27.38.

100 HURDLES: 1. Juli Jones (East Palestine) 17.61; 2. Jami Jones (East Palestine) 17.69; 3. Maddie Montgomery (United) 18.18; 4. Emily Sadler (United) 18.96; 5. Lily Marsco (Columbiana) 19.28; 6. Sara Yarosz (Toronto) 19.31.

100 DASH: 1. Izzy Perez (Lisbon) 12.94; 2. Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 13.15; 3. Celeste Powers (United) 13.57; 4. Emily McNicol (Wellsville) 13.75; 5. Julianna Logan (United) 14.23; 6. Alexia Stoy (Columbiana) 14.27.

800 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Augusta Clark, Julia Rapp, Alexia Stoy, Klara Crisp) 1:52.89; 2. United 1:54.23; 3. Lisbon 1:59.86; 4. East Palestine 2:01.48; 5. Southern 2:15.77; 6. Leetonia 2:19.63.

1600 RUN: 1. Ellie Marhefka (United) 5:43.18; 2. Emly Zimmerman (East Palestine) 6:02.76; 3. Laney Porreca (Toronto) 6:04.44; 4. Destiny Kulka (Columbiana) 6:06.03; 5. Morgan Briceland (United) 6:11.52; 6. Ivy Winters (Southern) 6:12.69.

400 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Augusta Clark, Julia Rapp, Trinity Strohecker, Alexia Stoy) 52.96; 2. United 54.10; 3. East Palestine 55.33; 4. Lisbon 56.58; 5. Toronto 60.11; 6. Southern 63.95.

400 DASH: 1. Hannah Minor (United) 62.88; 2. Klara Crisp (Columbiana) 63.91; 3. Justyce Vrable (Lisbon) 65.76; 4. Sara Yarosz (Toronto) 67.21; 5. Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 67.22; 6. Alli Zepernick (United) 67.54.

300 HURDLES: 1. Maddie Montgomery (United) 52.03; 2. Emily Sadler (United) 52.39; 3. Jami Jones (East Palestine) 53.66; 4. Payton Sherry (East Palestine) 55.29; 5. Tabby Ketchum (Lisbon) 55.60; 6. Grace Hammond (Columbiana) 56.94.

800 RUN: 1. Ellie Marhefka (United) 2:32.82; 2. Loren Swords (United) 2:40.16; 3. Destiny Kulka (Columbiana) 2:45.37; 4. Sara Yarosz (Toronto) 2:45.58; 5. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 2:52.47; 6. Ivy Winters (Southern) 2:52.98.

200 DASH: 1. Izzy Perez (Lisbon) 26.45; 2. Julia Rapp (Columbiana) 27.64; 3. Julianna Logan (United) 28.56; 4. Augusta Clark (Columbiana) 28.86; 5. Emily McNicol (Wellsville) 29.08; 6. Celeste Powers (United) 29.10.

3200 RUN: 1. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 13:19.83; 2. Laney Porreca (Toronto) 13:49.28; 3. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 14:33.47; 4. Sydney Young (United) 15:20.50; 5. Abbey Crawford (United) 15:23.08; 6. Bethany McCartney (Southern) 16:20.34.

1600 RELAY: 1. United (Ellie Marhefka, Loren Swords, Jordan Davis, Hannah Minor) 4:23.2; 2. Columbiana 4:43.46; 3. East Palestine 5:02.22; 4. Southern 5:31.12; 5. Toronto 5:39.15; 6. Leetonia 5:44.23.

DISCUS: 1. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 114-1; 2. Maddie Liberati (Lisbon) 97-8; 3. Sophie Thompson (Columbiana) 95-7; 4. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 94-9; 5. Destiny Cannon (Leetonia) 9-1; 6. Hannah Price (Southern) 87-4.

SHOT PUT: 1. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 38-7; 2. Maddie Liberati (Lisbon) 33-9 1/2; 3; Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 30-10 1/2; 4. Sophie Thompson (Columbiana) 30-1 1/2; 5. Destiny Cannon (Leetonia) 28-6 1/2; 6. Bridget Szabo (Columbiana) 27-10.

LONG JUMP: 1. Emily McNicol (Wellsville) 15-9 3/4; 2. Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 15-1; 3. Sara Yarosz (Toronto) 14-0; 4. Emily Sadler (United) 13-10 3/4; 5. Jaidynn Entrikin (Lisbon) 13-7 3/4; 6. Kaleigh Krahenbill (Columbiana) 13-7.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 4-8; 2. Maddie Montgomery (United) 4-8; 3. Emily Sadler (United) 4-6; 4. Isabella Irwin (Toronto) and Lily Marsco (Columbiana) 4-6; 6. Giovanni Pucci (Wellsville) and Mikayla Oates (East Palestine) 4-4; 8. Morgan Dunlap (Columbiana) 4-4.

COMMENTS