Quakers rule district meet

SALEM — Salem’s boys and girls track teams are hard to beat at home.

The Quakers swept team titles on Saturday at the Div. II district meet at Reilly Stadium.

The Quaker boys, winners of 10 district titles in the last 18 years, scored 121 points to easily escape second-place Youngstown East (86 points).

The Quaker girls scored 102 points to best second-place Poland (88 points).

The top four in each event advanced to next week’s Austinton Fitch regional.

Leading the Salem boys were Trey Double who topped the field in the 800 (1:56.42) and Hunter Christopher who won the 3200 (9:53.35).

South Range’s Jordan Lowery was also a winner in the shot put (46-5.5).

The Quaker boys 800 relay team of Turner Johnson, Zach Murray, Jess Paumier and Josh Lehwald was second (1:30.5) as was Cameron Christopher in the 1600 (4:34.8). Johnson, Andre Tonkinson, Niko Walter and Lehwald were second in the 400 relay (43.34) and the team of Johnson, Seth Ameduri, Double and Lehwald was second in the 1600 relay (3:26.76). Johnson grabbed a second-place showing in the high jump as well (6-2).

Finishing third for the Quakers were Zach Murray (110 hurdles, 14.98). Taking fourth was Jacob McLachlan n the 3200 (10:13.06).

Finishing fourth for Salem was Josh Lehwald (100 dash, 11.35).

Other boys qualifers included South Range’s Nick Millison (fourth in 1600, 4:38.19), West Branch’s David McKeiver (third in the 200, 22.14), West Branch’s Evan Wiesemann (second in shot put, 45-11.25), West Branch’s Brandon Zuchowski (third in the high jump, 6-2) and East Palestine’s Stephen Darlington (fourth in the high jump, 6-0).

GIRLS

Salem sophomore Carly Hall captured top honors in the 1600 (5:10.56) and was second in the 3200 (11:55.79).

Salem senior thrower Caitlyn Marx shined in the discus with a winning throw of 140-3. Crestview’s Sidney Rambo was second in that event (134-4), while Salem’s Abbie Antram was third (126-5).

Salem senior Haley Rozeski was third in the 1600 (5:25.8) and second in the 800 (2:21.87).

Salem freshman Molly Hopple was third in the 3200 (12:18.65).

The Salem 1600 relay team of Halle Cochran, Rozeski, Lydia McKee and Kelly Hutton was fourth in 4:08.39.

West Branch’s Anna Lippiatt was fourth in the 400 (1:01.22). Fellow Warrior Carly Scarpitti was second in the 300 hurdles (47.15).

Salem’s Lydia McKee hands to Macey Austin in the 800-meter relay as West Branch’s Alexa Gossett hands to Emma Egli on Saturday during Div. II district action at Reilly Stadium.

COMMENTS