Rebels star at Ward

EAST PALESTINE — Crestview senior Dominic Perry and sophomore teammate Ethan Powell captured top honors at the 50th annual William E. Ward Boys Invitational on a warm Saturday.

Perry was the boys field MVP and Powell was the boys running MVP at Reid Stadium.

Boardman won the team title with 112 points to get past runner-up Crestview with 85 poitns in the 19-team field.

Perry won the shot put (56-feet-9) by more than 6 feet and was second in the discus.

Powell won the 200-meter dash (22.66 seconds) and joined Dylan Huff, Brandon Yanssens and Jayce Meredith on the winning 400 relay (44.10) and 800 relay (1:30.84). Powell also was second in the 100.

Huff added another win in the long jump (20-5).

Other local winners were East Palestine senior Stephen Darlington in the high jump (6-2); Beaver Local freshman James Monte in the 100 hurdles (15.25) and South Range sophomore Spencer Bush in the 3200 run (10:29.32).

Beaver Local junior Teddi Kinsey was named the girls running MVP after winning two events and leading the Beavers to a third-place finish at the 47th annual East Palestine Girls Invitational, also held at Reid Stadium.. The Boardman girls also won with 130 points, followed by Poland with 124, Beaver Local 60 and Crestview 45.

Kinsey was first the 100 hurdles (16.26) and 300 hurdle (48.48) and was fourth in the 200 dash.

Edison senior Faith Hoobler was the girls field MVP after winning the discsus (117-5) and shot put (35-9).

WILLIAM E. WARD BOYS INVITATIONAL

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Boardman (112), 2. Crestview (85), 3. Warren Harding (72), 4. South Range (52), 5. Champion (41), 6. Girard (39 1/2), 7. Poland (32), 8. Struthers (31), 9. Alliance (26 1/2), 10. East Liverpool (26), 11. East Palestine (22), 12. Beaver Local (19), 13. Edison (18), 14. Niles (11), 15. Hubbard and Youngstown Chaney (10), 17. Youngstown Mooney 6), 18. Leetonia (4), 19. Toronto (3).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. Warren Harding (JeSean Sledge, Reed Stanyard, Corey Cobb-Davis-Cullen Faulk) 8:27.94; 2. South Range 8:41.43; 3. Poland 8:43.18; 4. East Liverpool 8:47.40; 5. Niles 8:50.73; 6. Youngstown Chaney 8:51.89; 7. Girard 8:55.32; 8. Crestview 9:09.09.

110 HURDLES: 1. James Monte (Beaver) 15.25; 2. Brian Yauger (Boardman) 16.49; 3. Bryce McAfoose (Edison) 16.82; 4. Kaleb Sepe (South Range) 16.92; 5. Cameron Beverly (East Liverpool) 17.32; 6. Trayvon West (Harding) 18.00; 7. Brennan Testa (Poland) 18.49; 8. Gavin Lambert (East Palestine) 18.72.

100 DASH: 1. Aiden Hall (Struthers) 11.08; 2. Ethan Powell (Crestview) 11.09; 3. Carter Mast (Champion) 11.53; 4. Noah Durst-Hawkins (Alliance) 11.59; 5. Michael Billingsley (East Liverpool) 11.69; 6. Kasen Lewis (Harding) 11.81; 7. Morgan Clardy (Girard) 11.89.

800 RELAY: 1. Crestview (Dylan Huff, Ethan Powell, Brandon Yanssens, Jayce Meredith) 1:30.84; 2. Warren Harding 1:33.34; 3. Boardman 1:34.24; 4. Girard 1:35.04; 5. Champion 1:36.44; 6. Champion 1:36.44; 6. East Palestine 1:36.74; 7. Struthers 1:36.84; 8. Alliance 1:37.79.

1600 RUN: 1. Mitchel Dunham (Boardman) 4:28.14; 2. Spencer Bush (South Range) 4:32.94; 3. Luke Baun (South Range) 4:45.50; 4. Geno Gallo (Poland) 4:48.73; 5. Micah Curry (Niles) 4:50.60; 6. Reed Stanyard (Harding) 4:51.20; 7. Jet Bailey (Poland) 4:51.56; 8. Louis Larney (Girard) 4:52.13.

400 RELAY: 1. Crestview (Brandon Yanssens, Jayce Meredith, Ethan Powell, Dylan Huff) 44.10; 2. Struthers 44.35; 3. Girard 45.27; 4. Warren Harding 45.35; 5. Champion 45.90; 6. Alliance 46.60; 7. Beaver 46.74; 8. Boardman 46.93.

400 DASH: 1. Cody Lamb (Champion) 50.88; 2. Jayce Meredith (Crestview) 5262; 3. Christian Ortiz (Boardman) 53.20; 4. Dylan Brown (Hubbard) 54.24; 5. Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 54.39; 6. Joe Monte (Beaver) 54.63; 7. Jacob Cusick (Edison) 54.70; 8. Jonah Bacho (Boardman) 54.71.

300 HURDLES: 1. JeSean Sledge (Harding) 40.88; 2. Brian Yauger (Boardman) 43.34; 3. Josh Welch (East Palestine) 43.92; 4. Brennan Testa (Poland) 44.85; 5. Cameron Beverly (East Liverpool) 44.85; 6. Jacob Braham (Beaver) 45.54; 7. aleb Sepe (South Range) 45.77; 8. Trey DePietro (Boardman) 46.52.

800 RUN: 1. Payton Torres (Boardman) 2:04.05; 2. Cullen Faulk (Harding) 2:04.81; 3. Michel Dunham (Boardman) 2:05.06; 4. Michael Hvizdos (South Range) 2:)7.46; 5. Reed Staynard (Harding) 2:08.87; 6. Christian Dixon (Girard) 2:09.34; 7. Jamil Johnson (Chaney) 2:09.88; 8. Johuan Whipple (Chaney) 2:12.24.

200 DASH: 1. Ethan Powell (Crestview) 22.66; 2. Cody Lamb (Champion) 23.45; 3. Isaiah Suarez (Boardman) 23.54; 4. Joey Macciomei (Struthers) 23.67; 5. Shamar Brooks (Mooney) 23.95; 6. Kaleb Waggoner (Edison) 24.28.

3200 RUN: 1. Spencer Bush (South Range) 10:29.32; 2. Geno Gallo (Poland) 10:33.26; 3. Beau Gorby (Boardman) 10:34.43; 4. Justin Maloney (Boardman) 10:36.16; 5. Anthony Gallo (Poland) 10:37.29; 6. Micah Curry (Niles) 10:41.77; 7. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 11:02.71; 8. Joe Abramovich (Champion) 11:11.27.

1600 RELAY: 1. Boardman (Cristian Ortiz, Payton Torres, Isaiah Suarez, Brennon Stratton) 3:33.57; 2. Warren Harding 3:39.40; 3. Struthers 3:40.76; 4. Crestview 3:40.83; 5. Youngstown Chaney 3:46.20; 6. Girard 3:46.73; 7. South Range 3:46.77; 8. East Liverpool 3:48.73.

DISCUS: 1. Nikitas Missos (Boardman) 145-0; 2. Dominic Perry (Crestview) 136-9; 3. Daryl Smith (Girard) 136-7; 4. Seth Jones (Hubbard) 136-5; 5. Nick Oldield (Alliance) 131-9; 6. Adam Hale (Alliance) 124-2; 7. Josh Fancher (Toronto) 12-10; 8. Wyatt Woodring (Crestview) 121-7.

SHOT PUT: 1. Dominic Perry (Crestview) 56-9; 2. David Merdich (Boardman) 50-4; 3. Simahjay Warfield (Harding) 50-3; 4. Nikitas Missos (Boardman) 46-10; 5. Daryl Smith (Girard) 46-4; 6. Micah Hicks (Alliance) 46-2; 7. Kerri Hewlett (Mooney) 43-8; 8. Trent Wright (Toronto) 42-8.

LONG JUMP: 1. Dylan Huff (Crestview) 20-5; 2. Carter Mast (Champion) 20-1 3/4; 3. Conner Tarr (South Range) 19-0; 4. Jeff Talbert (Alliance) 18-9 1/4; 5. Jamel Anderson (Harding) 18-9; 6. Tyreek Anderson (Boardman) 18-9; 7. Aiden Glatz (Boardman) 18-7 1/2; 8. Bryce McAfoose (Edison) 18-1.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Stephen Darlington (East Palestine) 6-2; 2. Cameron Beverly (East Liverpool) 6-0; 3. Kaleb Waggoner (Edison) 6-0; 4. Dominic Malito (Girard) 5-10; 5. William Hardenbrook (Crestview) 5-8; 6. Dewayne Davis (Alliance) and Terrance Davis (Girard) 5-8; 8. Braydon Bowyer (Beaver) 5-6.

——

EAST PALESTINE GIRLS INVITATIONAL

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Boardman (130), 2. Poland (124), 3. Beaver Local (60), 4. Crestview (45), 5. East Palestine (44), 6. Western Reserve Academy (30), 7. Edison (29), 8. Niles (28), 9. Alliance (26), 10. Champion (17), 11. Girard (16), 12. South Range, Warren Harding and Hubbard (14), 15. Youngstown Mooney (10), 16. Struthers (6), 17. Toronto and Youngstown Chaney (5), 19. Leetonia (4).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. Boardman (Bailey Moore, Isabelle Dwyer, Shayne Harris, Gina Gabriele) 10:45.25; 2. Western Reserve Academy 10:54.89; 3. East Paelstine 11:13.14; 4. Beaver 11:16.05; 5. Poland 11:29.68; 6. Crestview 11:53.44; 7. Girard 11:55.81; 8. Edison 11:56.75.

100 HURDLES: 1. Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 16.26; 2. Gabby Romano (Poland) 16.71; 3. Kaylin Burkey (Boardman) 16.85; 4. Keimanni Boyd (Boardman) 17.63; 5. Jami Jones (East Palestine) 18.12; 6. Karissa Speedy (Edison) 18.48.

100 DASH: 1. Chante Clinkscle (Niles) 12.48; 2. Mia Musolino (Poland) 12.91; 3. Meghan Frazier (Alliance) 13.17; 4. Rhiea Gordon (Caney) 13.43; 5. Shelby Rambo (Crestview) 13.46; 6. Destinee Hayes (Boardman) 13.65; 7. Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 13.76; 8. Cassie Herberger (Hubbard) 13.80.

800 RELAY: 1. Poland (Carolyn Bocceri, Iva Izenour, Chloe Kosco, Mia Muolino) 1:50.47; 2. Boardman 1:52.15; 3. Hubbard 1:55.59; 4. Girard 1:55.94; 5. Crestview 1:59.37; 6. East Palestine 2:02.46; 7. Youngstown Mooney 2:05.08; 8. Edison 2:05.31.

1600 RUN: 1. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 5:29.72; 2. Julia Gorby (Boardman) 5:46.35; 3. Sophia McGee (Boardman) 5:47.72; 4. Audrey Masters (Harding) 5:52.92; 5. Haley Trolio (Poland) 5:55.42; 6. Olivia Robinson (Western Reserve Academy) 5:56.66; 7. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 6:00.96; 8. Morgan Lesnansky (Edison) 6:06.53.

400 RELAY: 1. Poland (Gabby Romano, Ava Izenour, Chloe Kosco, Mia Musolino) 51.84; 2. Alliance 53.48; 3. Boardman 53.45; 4. South Range 54.34; 5. Champion 54.99; 6. Girard 55.60; 7. Hubbard 55.94; 8. Crestview 56.21.

400 DASH: 1. Reagan Burkey (Boardman) 61.84; 2. Breanna Struble (East Palestine) 62.80; 3. Nina Centofanti (Poland) 64.24; 4. Emily Burnham (Niles) 64.41; 5. Emma Tokarsky (Boardman) 64.48; 6. TaTeyana Bennett (Harding) 65.49; 7. Sophia Thompson (Poland) 66.14; 8. Serenity Muresan (Champion) 67.48.

300 HURDLES: 1. Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 48.48; 2. Kaylin Burkey (Boardman) 52.05; 3. Ella Harrell (Poland) 53.66; 4. Jordan Solman (Boardman) 54.24; 5. Sophia Carr (Crestview) 55.11; 6. Holly Valentine (Edison) 55.62; 7. Maya Serrano (Girard) 56.77; 8. Maci Shafer (Crestview) 57.34.

800 RUN: 1. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 2:30.75; 2. Alayna Cuevas (Boardman) 2:35.55; 3. Bailey Moore (Boardman) 2:37.22; 4. Emily Burnham (Niles) 2:41.82; 5. Maggie Corl (Western Reserve Academy) 2:42.18; 6. Clara Fu (Western Reserve Academy) 2:44.05; 7. Audrey Masters (Harding) 2:44.26; 8. Hannah Logston (Beaver) 2:46.07.

200 DASH: 1. Mia Musolino (Poland) 26.95; 2. Chante Clinkscale (Niles) 27.22: 3. Megan Frazier (Alliance) 27.48; 4. Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 27.97; 5. TaTeyana Bennett (Harding) 28.34; 6. Shelby Rambo (Crestview) 28.50; 7. Delaney Less (South Range) 28.66; 8. Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 29.01.

3200 RUN: 1. Gianna Stanich (Poalnd) 12:15.18; 2. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 13:00.80; 3. Halle Sebest (Poland) 13:11.07; 4. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 13:19.50; 5. Hannah Ryan (Boardman) 13:24.07; 6. Lyndsey Davis (Champion) 13:46.02; 7. Joy Tian (Western Reserve Academy) 13:46.38; 8. Leila Darwiche (Western Reserve Academy) 14:10.83.

1600 RELAY: 1. Boardman (Emma Tokarsky, Raegan Burkey, Alayna Cuevas, Julia Schrembeck) 4:16.03; 2. Poland 4:17.44; 3. Western Reserve Academy 4:31.17; 4. Champion 4:36.02; 5. Girard 4:39.36; 6. Hubbard 4:42.50; 7. South Range 4:46.71; 8. East Palestine 4:48.97.

DISCUS: 1. Faith Hoobler (Edison) 117-5; 2. Sidney Rambo (Crestview) 117-5; 3. Krista Perry (Crestview) 115-9; 4. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 111-9; 5. Jana Stefanski (Struthers) 101-9; 6. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 99-10; 7. Harley Senek (Hubbard) 96-1; 8. Brigita Ositis (Boardman) 89-9.

SHOT PUT: 1. Faith Hoobler (Edison) 35-9; 2. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 35-9; 3. Kylie Davis (Alliance) 34-6; 4. Emily Carnahan (Boardman) 34-0; 5. Sidney Rambo (Crestview) 32-7; 6. Payton Huff (Crestview) 32-0; 7. Jana Stefanski (Struthers) 31-10; 8. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 31-7.

LONG JUMP: 1. Chloe Kosco (Poland) 17-2; 2. Gio Diorio (Mooney) 15-9; 3. Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 15-8 3/4; 4. Kodi Kinsey (Beaver) 15-6; 5. Kaylee Gania (Champion) 14-11; 6. Juliana Xie (Western Reserve Academy) 14-9 3/4; 7. Kennedy Page (Boardman) 14-9; 8. Lucy Montgomery (Crestview) 14-6 3/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Kaylin Burkey (Boardman) 5-0; 2. Brooke Talbot (Beaver) 4-10; 3. Hannah Heikkinen (South Range), Landon Kilpatrick (Boardman) and Isabella Irwin (Toronto) 4-6; 7. Jackie Grisdale (Poland) 4-6; 8. Mikayla Oates (East Palestine) 4-3.

——