West Branch downs Eagles

From Staff Reports

BELOIT — Reese Leone scored 16 of his game-high 21 points in the first half to put West Branch on the way to a 64-55 win over United on Friday.

The Warriors improve to 14-6, while the Eagles move to 10-10.

Brandon Zuchowski contributed 16 points, Nick Pidgeon 11 and Nick Everett nine.

Leone helped the Warriors opened up a 34-27 halftime lead.

United had four players in double figures, led by Parker Hydrick with 15 points and five assists. Alex Birtalan collected 12 points, Landon Baker 11 points and 11 rebounds and Keaton Baker 10 points.

West Branch also won the junior varsity game, 61-34. Nate Miller led United with nine points.

Both teams play Tuesday as West Branch hosts Columbiana and United entertains Lordstown.

UNITED: 14-13-16-12–55

W. BRANCH: 17-17-18-12–64

UNITED SCORING: Nick Rhodes 1-0-2, Keaton Baker 5-0-10, Parker Hydrick 5-4-15, Anthony DiBaggio 1-0-3, Landon Baker 4-3-11, Alex Birtalan 4-2-12, Ethan Antram 1-0-2. TEAM TOTALS: 21, 9-16: 55.

WEST BRANCH SCORING: Nick Everett 4-1-9, Nick Scarpitti 0-0-0, Reese Leone 8-2-21, Nick Pidgeon 4-2-11, Brandon Zuchowski 7-2-16, Jed Smith 3-0-7, Cohen Lamp 0-0-0, Grant Hurless 0-0-0. TEAM TOTALS: 26, 7-10: 64.

Three-point goals: United 4 (Birtalan 2, Hydrick, DiBaggio), West Branch 5 (Leone 3, Pidgeon, Smith).

Carrollton 63,

Salem 50

CARROLLTON — Carrollton got 18 points from Adam Chaney in a 63-50 win over Salem on Friday night in an Eastern Buckeye Conference finale for each team.

Trey Double led the Quakers with 21 points and six rebounds.

Salem fell to 5-15 and 3-9.

The Warriors are 7-13 and 6-6.

Salem will welcome East Palestine for senior night on Tuesday.

SALEM: 11-13- 8-18–50

CARROLLTON: 17-17-16-13–63

SALEM SCORING: Hunter Griffith 1-0-2, Cade Campolito 0-0-0, Josh Young 2-2-7, Niko Walter 0-0-0, Luke Weingart 0-2-2, Turner Johnson 0-3-3, Josh Lehwald 1-0-2, Jaren Snyder 2-1-5, Trey Double 7-3-21, Luke Duncan 1-2-5, Anthony Dimuzio 1-1-3. TEAM TOTALS: 15, 14-23: 50.

CARROLLTON SCORING: Drew Moore 4-2-11, Griffith Bogozzi 0-1-1, Adam Chaney 6-4-18, Tyler Boggess 1-0-3, Talon Timberlake 0-0-0, Brady Benner 3-0-7, Andrew Gotschall 5-0-13, Gage Poole 2-0-6, Conner King 1-2-4. TEAM TOTALS:

Three-point goals: Salem 6 (Double 4, Young, Duncan), Carrollton 10 (Gotschall 3, Poole 2, Chaney 2, Moore, Boggess, Benner).

South Range 74,

Jefferson 48

ASHTABULA — South Range feasted on another Northeast 8 opponent in a 74-48 win over Ashtabula Jefferson on Friday.

Chris Brooks paved the way for the victory with 21 points as Eli Taylor had 11 points.

South Range is 16-6 and will have a bit of a wait for its next game. The Raiders will host the winner of Columbiana and East Palestine in a Div. III sectional final on March 1.

South Range won the jayvee game, 57-48.

S. RANGE: 17-19-22-16–74

JEFFERSON: 9- 9- 9-21–48

S. RANGE SCORING: Jaxon Anderson 1-0-2, Ben Irons 3-0-6, Chris Brooks 9-3-21, Nick Matos 3-0-7, Dante Digaetano 1-3-5, Chris Brown 0-1-1, Sam Brooks 1-0-2, Eli Taylor 3-2-11, Nate Brown 2-0-3, Matt Lucas 3-0-6, Niktas Missos 1-2-5, Justin Marrie 2-0-4. TEAM TOTALS: 29, 10-13: 74.

JEFFERSON SCORING: Strang 2-3-8, Alexander 3-0-7, Preistek 2-0-5, Ray 4-0-10, Davis 2-0-4, Cunningham 3-0-8, Cantini 1-4-6. TEAM TOTALS: 17, 7-15: 48.

Three-point goals: South Range 5 (Taylor 3, Matos, Missos), Jefferson 7 (Cunningham 2, Ray 2, Preistek, Alexander, Stang).