Robb making waves for Warriors

AKRON — West Branch junior Jamyson Robb is on to the district swim meet.

Robb broke the Div. II sectional 100-yard backstroke record in 1:05.17 and won the 200 individual medley in 2:13.63 on Friday at the sectional meet at the University of Akron’s Ocasek Natatorium.

The first two finishers in each event earned automatic berths for the Div. II district meet on Friday at Cleveland State’s Busby Natatorium. The rest of the 26 district spots will be determined by at-large bids.

A few other area swimmers will almost certainly be in the mix in district round despite not being automatic qualifiers.

Columbiana junior Jocelyn Buchheit was fifth in the 200 freestyle (2:09.6) and eighth in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.49).

West Branch sophomore Jordan Anderson was seventh in the 200 freestyle (2:10.62) and eighth in the backstroke (1:07.38)

Crestview sophomore Rachel Klem was fourth in the 200 IM (2:21.66) and fourth in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.43).

Div. II Steubenville

STEUBENVILLE — Beaver Local and East Liverpool’s boys and girls swim teams produced no automatic district qualifiers on Saturday at the Div. II sectional meet at Steubenville High School’s Natatorium.

Only the winning individual or relay team of each event secured an automatic bid to the district swim meet set for Feb. 14 at Ohio State University’s Bill and Mar McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion.

A total of 27-at large district qualifiers will be determined through top times in the Columbus Academy, Steubenville and Southeast sectionals.

Div. II Sectional Swim Meet at Steubenville Natatorium

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Dover 416.5, 2. St. Clairsville 364, 3. Tri-Valley 210, 4. Martins Ferry 205, 5. New Philadelphia 178.5, 6. Beaver Local 163, 7. River View 160, 8. Steubenville 80, 9. Barnesville 78, 10. East Liverpool 73, 11. John Glenn 54, 12. Coschocton 44, 13. Edison 43, 14. Philo 20, 14. Steubenville Catholic Central 20, 16. Maysville 13, 17. West Muskingum 12, 18. Indian Creek, 18. Cambridge 10, 20. Zanesville 7, Union Local 7, Bridgeport 2.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Dover 343, 2. St. Clairsville 291, 3. New Philadelphia 277, 4. River View 240, 5. Martins Ferry 156, 6. Tri-Valley 151, 7. Steubenville 108, 8. Zanesville 93, 9. East Liverpool 92, 10. Beaver Local 77, 11. Indian Creek 52, 12. John Glenn 50, 13. Cambridge 47, 14. Strasburg 33, 14. Barnesville 33, 16. Edison 26, 16. Rosecrans 26, 18. West Muskingum 17, 19. Coschocton 12, 20. Philo 10, 21. Maysville 5.

EVENT WINNERS AND TOP AREA FINISHER

GIRLS

200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. St. Clairsville (1:52.63), 6. Beaver Local (Hannah Myers, Grace Hill, Olivia Prince, Brooke Schwerha) 2:05.72.

200 FREESTYLE: 1. Caroline Holmes (Tri Valley) 1:58.25, 2. 17. Brooke Schwerha (Beaver Local) 2:28.2.

200 IM: 1. Casadie BiBetta (St. Clairsville) 10. Grace Hill (Beaver Local) 2:33.36.

50 FREESTYLE: 1. Sydney Selinsky (Dover) 26.01, 5. Breanna Kelly (East Liverpool) 27.78.

100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Olivia Moyer (St. Clairsville) 1:02.88, 7. Olivia Prince (Beaver Local) 1:09.4.

100 FREESTYLE: 1. Sydney Selinsky (Dover) 57.86, 4. Hannah Myers (Beaver Local) 59.19.

500 FREESTYLE: 1. Maggie Marody (St. Clairsville) 5:19.71, 9. Olivia Prince (Beaver Local) 6:12.45.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover 1:44.31, 5. Beaver Local (Grace Hill, Courtney Blair, Olivia Prince, Hannah Myers) 1:53.59.

100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Caroline Holmes (Tri-Valley) 59.36, 7. Hannah Myers (Beaver Local) 1:08.94.

100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Casadie DiBetta (St. Clairsville) 1:05.36, 4. Grace Hill (Beaver Local) 1:15.99.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover 2:47.21, 9. Beaver Local (Grace Cowart, Brooke Schwerha, Courtney Blair, Chloe Sullivan) 4:30.53.

BOYS

200 MEDLEY RELAY: 1. Dover 1:39.78, 8. East Liverpool (Jacob Myers, Nathan Latshaw, Brannan Smith, Cam McNicol) 1:57.66

200 FREESTYLE: 1. Braydan Billman (New Philadelphia) 1:55.58

200 IM: 1. Will McCrate (Dover) 2:05.95, 11. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 2:29.29.

50 FREESTYLE: 1. Hunter Armstrong (Dover) 21.05, 13. Samuel Brothers (Beaver Local) 24.95.

100 BUTTERFLY: 1. Ryan Hohman (Dover) 53.44, 8. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 1:04.18.

100 FREESTYLE: 1. Hunter Armstrong (Dover) 45.16, 16. Samuel Brothers (Beaver Local) 56.58.

500 FREESTYLE: 1. Ethan Banks (St. Clairsville) 5:12.06, 19. Jeremy Todd (East Liverpool) 7:48.44.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover 1:28.93, 5. East Liverpool (Cam McNicol, Brannan Smith, Jacob Myers, Nathan Latshaw) 1:43.47.

100 BACKSTROKE: 1. Blake Sexton (Dover) 55.69, 7. Parker Pease (Beaver Local) 1:05.73.

100 BREASTSTROKE: 1. Tanner Power (Steubenville) 1:03.22, 5. Blaine Havens (Beaver Local) 1:11.33.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY: 1. Dover 3:18.34, 8. Beaver Local (Parker Pease, Vince Hoppel, Dylan Neville, Samuel Brothers) 3:56.74.

COMMENTS