DISTRICT SWIMMING

The top two individuals and relays in each event along with 16 at-large qualifiers based on time advance to the state swimming meet at Branin Natatorium in Canton on Feb. 21-22:

Friday

DIVISION II

Northeast District

at Robert F. Busbey Natatorium,

Cleveland State University

Girls 200 Freestyle

1. Ellie MacPhail (Hathaway Brown) 1:51.41; 25. Jocelyn Buchheit (Columbiana) 2:10.16; 30. Jordan Anderson (West Branch) 2:13.14.

Girls 200 Individual Medley

1. Abby Hay (Gates Mills Hawken) 2:02.64; 6. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 2:07.97; 14. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 2:17.25; 29. Maddy Bennett (South Range) 2:35.78.

Girls 100 Backstroke

1. Jessica Eden (Gates Mills Hawken) 56.70; 19. Hannah Bowers (Salem) 1:05.73; 25. Jordan Anderson (West Branch) 1:07.08.

Girls 100 Breaststroke

1. Jamyson Robb (West Branch) 1:03.08; 9. Rachel Klem (Crestview) 1:07.01; 17. Jocelyn Buchheit (Columbiana) 1:12.30.

——

Thursday

DIVISION II

East District

At Bill and Mae McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion,

Ohio State University

Boys 50 Freestyle

1. Jacob Eismann (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 20.99; 30. Samuel Brothers (Beaver) 25.14.

Boys 100 Backstroke

1. Jacob Eismann (Gahnna Columbus Academy) 49.73; 16. Parker Pease (Beaver) 1:05.32; 30. Jacob Myers (East Liverpool) 1:09.76.

Boys 100 Breaststroke

1. Lonnie Lawhorn (Baltimore Liberty Union) 1:00.36; 14. Blaine Havens (Beaver Local) 1:10.69.

Boys 100 Butterfly

1. Charlie Ferguson (Columbus Grandview Heights) 52.61; 22. Brannan Smith (East Liverpool) 1:04.36.

200 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 1:28.47; 19. Beaver Local 1:44.03, 20. East Liverpool (Cameron McNicol, Brannan Smith, Jacob Myers, Nathan Latshaw) 1:44.06.

Boys 400 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 3:18.01; 18. Beaver Local 3:55.17; 26. East Liverpool (Nathan Dawson, Nathan Latshaw, Cameron McNicol, Jacob Myers) 4:01.43.

Boys 200 Medley Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 1:36.43; 16. East Liverpool (Jacob Myers, Nathan Latshaw, Brannan Smith, Cameron McNichol) 1:55.26.

——

Girls 100 Freestyle

1. Samantha Kass (Gahanna Columbus Academy) 53.46; 24. Hannah Myers (Beaver) 1:00.14.

Girls 500 Freestyle

1. Sonia Bowers (Baltimore Liberty Union) 5:12.11; 28. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 6:10.57.

Girls 100 Backstroke

1. Riley Bunstine (Johnstown Northridge) 58.17; 20. Hannah Myers (Beaver) 1:07.68.

Girls 100 Breaststroke

1. Grace Butcher (Delaware Olentangy Berlin) 1:03.18; 24. Grace Hill (Beaver) 1:15.1.

Girls 100 Butterfly

1. Jordan Aurnou-Rhees (Columbus School for Girls) 55.78; 23. Olivia Prince (Beaver) 1:09.21.

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna School for Girls 1:38.63; 11. Beaver Local 1:51.31; 25. East Liverpool (Darshay Foster, Shayla Foster, Morgan Morris, Breanna Kelly) 1:57.80.

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay

1. Gahanna Columbus Academy 3:35.92; 18. East Liverpool (Darshay Foster, Shayla Foster, Morgan Morris, Breanna Kelley) 4:26.80; 19. Beaver Local 4:27.37.

Girls 200 Medley Relay

1. St. Clairsville 1:50.02; 15. Beaver Local 2:07.50; 19. East Liverpool (Breanna Kelly, Morgan Morris, Shayla Foster, Darshay Foster) 2:11.12.

COMMENTS