Christopher, Double go to the front

From Staff Reports

CUYAHOGA FALLS — Salem junior Hunter Christopher and senior Trey Double were the top two finishers at the Pat Ritchie Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

Christopher won the Division II-III boys race, covering the 3.1-mile course at Walsh Jesuit High School in 16 minutes, 47 seconds. Double was 20 seconds behind in second place.

Gates Mills Gilmour Academy won the boys team title with 43 points, followed by Salem with 52 and McDonald with 71.

McDonald was second in the Division III state meet last year, while Gilmour placed ninth.

Senior Haley Rozeski led the Salem girls with sixth-place finish. Hawken sophomore Ella Gilson won the girls race in 18:46.

Howland topped the girls teams with 75 points, three better than Hawken. Salem was sixth with 135.

DIVISION II-III

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (43), 2. Salem (52), 3. McDonald (71), 4. Perry (136), 5. CVCA (141), 6. West Geauga (143), 7. Streetsboro (147), 8. Hawken (173), 9. Beachwood (194), 10. Mineral Ridge (315).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(82 runners)

1. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 16:47; 2. Trey Double (Salem) 17:07; 3. Timothy Diemer (Gilmour) 17:12; 4. Brody Rupe (McDonald) 17:15; 5. Brennan Akins (CVCA) 17:30.

11. Grant Menough (Salem) 17:56; 14. Jacob McLachlan (Salem) 18:20; 24. Owen Kirkland (Salem) 18:56; 28. Davin Koskinen (Salem) 19:17; 31. Lucas Ziegler (Salem) 19:23; 37. Jackson Kemats (Salem) 19:42; 39. Darius Beck (Salem) 19:53.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Howland (75), 2. Hawken (78), 3. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (109), 4. Maplewood (117), 5. McDonald (119), 6. Salem (135), 7. Perry (136), 8. CVCA (143), 9. Mineral Ridge (196), 10. West Geauga (270), 11. Revere (272), 12. Beachwood (363), 13. Streetsboro (385).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(104 runners)

1. Ella Gibson (Hawken) 18:46; 2. Juliana Metz (Hawken) 19:51; 3. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 20:14; 4. Isabella Payne (CVCA) 20:24; 5. Julie Newman (Hawken) 20:40.

6. Haley Rozeski (Salem) 20:44; 23. Halle Cochran (Salem) 21:38; 24. Carly Hall (Salem) 21:41; 27. Clara Double (Salem) 21:48; 56. Molly Hopple (Salem) 23:25; 64. Alanee Davidson-Chuck (Salem) 23:42; 73. Allie Murray (Salem) 24:18; 75. Payton Murphy (Salem) 24:37; 87. Brianna Brewer (Salem) 25:10.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. West Geauga (44), 2. Howland (66), 3. CVCA (112), 4. Edison (130), 5. McDonald (130), 6. Salem (140), 7. Streetsboro (165), 8. Beachwood (174), 9. Mineral Ridge (197), 10. Gates Millers Gilmour Academy (289), 11. Valley Christian (295).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(82 runners)

1. Timmy Pappagallo (Mineral Ridge) 11:33; 2. Austin McBurney (Edison) 11:36; 3. Matthew Dienes (West Geauga) 11:46; 4. John Mikes (West Geauga) 1:58; 5. Brandon Null (Howland) 12:01.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Howland (36), 2. West Geauga (46), 3. Salem (62), 4. Streetsboro (96), 5. Edison (113).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(44 runners)

1. Ella Double (Salem) 12:52; 2. Megan Hipple (Howland) 13:16; 3. Taylor Deets (West Geauga) 13:39; 4. Megan McGinnis (West Geauga) 13:56; 5. Morgan Petrilla (Howland) 13:59.

Dover Invitational

At Dover City Park

LARGE SCHOOL

BOYS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Minerva (53), 2. Tallmadge (68), 3. Dover (93), 4. West Branch (121), 5. Northwest (151), 6. Cambridge (153), 7. Canton McKinley (158), 8. Carrollton (158), 9. Meadowbrook (204).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Vinnie Giumenti (Dover) 17:24.0; 2. Jeff Joseph (West Branch) 17:47; 3. Tommy Naiman (Tallmadge) 18:08; 4. Jon Russell (Carrollton) 18:13; 5. Evan Kirland (Meadowbrook) 18:31.

6. Nick Bledsoe (Minerva) 18:52; 7. Joey Stafford (Minerva) 18:52; 8. Connor Shingleton (Minerva) 18:54; 12. Justin Cederbloom (West Branch) 19:20; 13. Ben Brady (Minerva) 19:22; 19. Trevor Slider (Minerva) 19:33; 22. John Fink (Minerva) 19:50; 29. Zack Williamson (West Branch) 20:33; 36. Jack Spall (Minerva) 20:59; 44. Kyle Hoopes (West Branch) 21:33; 51. Ty Laha (Minerva) 22:14; 59. Ethan Chapman (West Branch) 22:48; 67. Cody Morris (Minerva) 23:23; 71. Logan Russo (Minerva) 23:31; 72. Ryan Lehigh (Minerva) 23:31; 75. Jake Henderson (Minerva) 23:37; 79. Ethan Overly (West Branch) 24:06; 89. Joey Sprague (West Branch) 25:43; 91. Christopher Greenfield (West Branch) 25:50; 95. Trent Adams (West Branch) 28:36.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

STANDINGS: 1. Tusky Valley (52), 2. Dover (55), 3. Minerva (65), 4. Tallmadge (75), 5. New Philadelphia (103), 6. Northwest (175), 7. Carrollton (182), 8. Meadowbrook (234), 9. West Branch (235).

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

(85 runners)

1. Madison DeBos (Tusky Valley) 20:13.9; 2. Nelle Yankovich (Minerva) 21:00; 3. Emerson Rainsburg (Dover) 21:09; 4. Ella Neading (Dover) 21:19; 5. Rachel Anderson (New Philadelphia) 21:29.

9. Jenna Cassidy (Minerva) 22:10; 11. Sarah Carver (Minerva) 22:33; 16. Madeline Crissman (Minerva) 23:20; 29. Audrey Dunham (Minerva) 24:34; 45. Eris Dugan (West Branch) 26:17; 49. Kiersten Hofmann (West Branch) 26:37; 56. Katie Downs (West Branch) 27:26; 60. Kenzie Fountain (Minerva) 28:05; 62. Ava Decker (West Branch) 28:31; 66. Jaiden Hancock (West Branch) 28:54.

——

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS

(121 runners)

1. Kendell West (Meadowbrook) 11:51.1; 2. Max Epperson (Meadowbrook) 12:14; 3. Andrew Wade (East Canton) 12:31; 4. Brylan Holland (East Canton) 12:43; 5. Logan Citino (West Branch) 12:44.

——

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS

(90 runners)

1. Cambri Mushrush (Welty) 13:30.9; 2. Audrey Wade (East Canton) 14:07; 3. Ella McElwee (Tusky Valley) 14:22; 4. Meghan Swartz (Garaway) 14:24; 5. Brianna Chenevey (Dalton) 14:48.

COMMENTS