Bulldogs on the run in Columbiana

COLUMBIANA — East Palestine’s boys and girls teams came away victorious on Tuesday during a Suburban League cross country meet at Columbiana’s Ward Athletic Complex.

United’s Daniel Frase captured top boys individual honors by clearing the course in 18:27. East Palestine’s Cole Rutledge was second (18:32).

East Palestine’s Hope Figley crossed first in the girls competition in 22:19. United’s Ellie Marhefka was second in 22:34.

The Suburban League Cross Country Championships will be held next Wednesday at the Canfield Fairgrounds.

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine 45, 2. Columbiana 46, 3. United 60, Heartland 74, Mooney 127.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Daniel Frase (United) 18:27, 2. Cole Rutledge (East Palestine) 18:32, 3. Andrew Cunningham (East Palestine) 18:50, 4. Marcus Reed (Southern) 18:52, 5. Ryu Takamoto (Columbiana) 19:22, 6. Nick Krusely (Columbiana) 19:35, 7. Jeremy Miller (Crestview) 20:00, 8. Sebastian Sharo (Heartland) 20:11, 9. Josh Kataro (United) 20:13, 10. Ashton Bowser (Beaver) 20:15, 11. Eli Moore (Crestview) 20:39, 12. Jacob Kataro (United) 20:48, 13. Zachary Thorpe (East Palestine) 20:52, 14. Jackson Bussard (Columbiana) 21:04, 15. Mitch Miglets (Springfield) 21:07, 16. Andy Schach (Columbiana) 21:20, 17. Alex Miller (Beaver Local) 21:20, 18. Will McCaughtry (Mooney) 21:36, 19. Jordan McMannis (Springfield) 21:40, 20. Kaden Dowdell (Beaver) 21:42.

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS: 1. East Palestine 29, 2. United 44, 3. Heartland 62, 4. Mooney 87, 5. Lisbon 132.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL LEADERS

1. Hope Figley (East Palestine) 22:19, 2. Ellie Marhefka (United) 22:24, 3. Hannah Logston (Southern) 22:55, 4. Emily Zimmerman (East Palestine) 23:01, 5. Faith Figley (East Palestine) 23:17, 6. Corin Turkovich (Beaver) 23:32, 7. Teddi Kinsey (Beaver) 23:52, 8. Stephanie Johnson (Heartland) 24:06, 9. Celeste Powers (United) 24:14, 10. Heather Bishop (East Palestine) 24:23, 11. Jade Watt (United) 24:57, 12. Ivy Winters (Southern) 25:00, 13. Marissa Geiss (Heartland) 25:00, 14. Jenna Hughes (Mooney) 25:33, 15. Emmalee McGarry (Lowellville) 25:41, 16. Brooke O’Donnell (Springfield) 25:54, 17. Julianna Sandine (Springfield) 26:03, 18. Jeanna Morgan (Heartland) 26:19, 19. Anna Hughes (Heartland) 26:32, 20. Elena Rupert (United) 26:32.

——

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH LEADERS

1. Jared Gordulic (Mooney) 10:24, 2. Kaleb Nastari (United) 10:48, 3. Giovanni Citriglia (Heartland) 10:58, 4. Zack Tribelo (Southern) 11:00, 5. Luke Reynolds (Heartland) 11:10.

——

GIRLS JUNIOR HIGH LEADERS

1. Sophia Yon (Lowellville) 11:49, 2. Hannah Cunningham (East Palestine) 12:27, 3. Vivian Kiraly (Mooney) 12:37, 4. Paige Zimmerman (Heartland) 12:58, 5. Marissa Brady (Leetonia) 13:13.

COMMENTS