Div. III All-Ohio

COLUMBUS – The 2017-18 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association Division III All-Ohio high school girls basketball, as selected by a statewide media panel:

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, jr., 18.1; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls, 5-10, sr., 19.9; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty Benton, 5-8, jr., 16.4; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, sr., 29.0; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland, 5-5, sr., 19.7; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, sr., 26.0; Hayley Suchland, Springfield Northeastern, 5-8, sr., 30.9; Sydney Snyder, Kirtland, 5-8, sr., 21.0.

Co-Players of the Year: Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan & Jordan Horston, Columbus Africentric.

Coach of the Year: Bob Bell, Kirtland.

SECOND TEAM: Sage Brannon, Cardington-Lincoln, 5-7, sr., 16.5; Alyssa Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-5, jr., 20.7; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, sr., 23.1; Celeste Ryman, Loudonville, 5-3, jr., 21.8; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, soph., 13.7; Maddie Mattimore, Delta, 5-6, sr., 19.0; Erin Daniels, Minford, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Peyton Scott, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, jr., 25.1; Rachel Murray, Waynesville, 5-10, jr., 18.5; Kami McEldowney, Versailles, 5-8, sr., 13.1.

THIRD TEAM: Carson Miller, Crooksville, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Andrea Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-6, sr., 12.4; Paige Motycka, Convoy Crestview, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Zoe Shank, Elmwood, 5-11, sr., 19.8; Haley Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-5, sr., 18.8; Emily Londot, Utica, 6-1, soph., 18.1; Sam Basham, Newark Catholic, 6-2, jr., 13.1; Mikaila Carpenter, Orrville, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Kayla Muslovski, Columbiana, 5-6, soph., 21.0; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-8, sr., 14.1.

SPECIAL MENTION

Natalie Stoner, Bellaire; Sydney Mullet, Sugarcreek Garaway; Boston McKinney, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Jenni Carmichael, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Kayla Huff, Richmond Edison; Leah Maniaci, Marion Pleasant; Alexia Smith, Columbus Africentric; Raiyah Johnson, Rocky River Lutheran West; Madison Hurst, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Bailey Drapola, Brookfield; Becky Adelman, Atwater Waterloo; Addison Bergman, Hicksville; Lexie Arden, Ironton; Alexis Chase, Williamsburg; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Alea Harris, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Braiden Collins, Chillicothe Huntington; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Morgan Reynolds, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Lakyn Hupp, Seaman North Adams; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic.

HONORABLE MENTION

Dani Vuletich, South Range; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield; Maggie Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale; Majestic Sales, Massillon Tuslaw; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester; Maddie Durkin, South Range; Abby White, Warren Champion.

Faith Williams, Elyria Catholic; Jenna Sayle, Kirtland; Anna Ibos, Garfield Heights Trinity; Carleen Ellerbruch, Rocky River Lutheran West; Tully Taylor, Conneaut; Karissa Rankin, Oberlin; Kayla White, Burton Berkshire.

Dulcie Christman, Barnesville; Tiffany Weaver, Berlin Hiland; Kierrah Stewart, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Katrina Davis, Bellaire; Kaylie Apperson, McConnelsville Morgan.

Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta; Jacqueline, Baith, Ashland Crestview; Shaina Orewiler, Bucyrus; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood; Maura Hoying, Coldwater; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East; Kamryn Hostetler, Archbold.

Casey Bertke, Cardington; Avery Clark, Richwood North Union; Kynlee Edwards, Cardington; Dani Hall, Columbus Ready; Cierra Joiner, Centerburg; Bekah Muselin, Marion Elgin; Tayler Pierce, Grandview Heights.

Kassidy Betzing, Pomeroy Meigs; Grace Lightle, Piketon; McKena Rice, Albany Alexander; Lexi Wise, Ironton; Emilee Whitt, South Point; Natalee Hall, Chesapeake; Allie Marshall, Proctorville Fairland; Whitney Broughton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ashley Blankenship, Minford; Abbie Kallner, Wheelersburg; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill.

Mary Englert, Cin. Madeira; Frankie Fife, Jamestown Greeneview; Macey Huelskamp, Anna; Kiana Klein, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Jenna Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee; Danielle Winner, Versailles; Niah Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day.

COMMENTS