Potters pick up second seed in East District

East Liverpool has been doing good things on the volleyball courts this season and the Potters were rewarded with the second seed in the Div. II East District draw on Sunday.

The 18-2 Potters will host Zanesville in the sectional opener on Oct. 19.

Before that, East Liverpool will host the OVAC Class 4A semifinals on Tuesday.

Div. II East District

SEEDS: 1. New Philadelphia, 2. East Liverpool, 3. Beaver Local, 4. Dover, 5. Indian Valley, 6. Carrollton, 7. Maysville, 8. River View, 9. John Glenn, 10. Claymont, 11. Indian Creek, 12. St. Clairsville, 13. West Holmes, 14. Cambridge, 15. Steubenville, 16. Morgan, 17. Philo, 18. Minerva, 19. Zanesville

East District 1

SECTIONALS

Monday, October 16

Minerva at Steubenville, 6 p.m.

St. Clairsville at Indian Creek, 6 p.m.

Thursday, October 19

Steubenville-Minerva winner at New Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Morgan at Maysville, 6 p.m.

St. Clairsville-Indian Creek winner at Claymont, 6 p.m.

Zanesville at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.

DISTRICTS

(Sites to be determined)

Tuesday, October 24

Steubenville-Minerva-New Philadelphia winner vs. Morgan-Maysville winner, 6 p.m.

Indian Creek-St. Clairsville-Claymont winner vs. East Liverpool-Zanesville winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, October 28

District final, 4 p.m.

East District 2

SECTIONALS

Monday, October 16

Philo at Cambridge, 6 p.m.

Thursday, October 19

Philo-Cambridge winner at Beaver Local, 6 p.m.

John Glenn at Carrollton, 6 p.m.

West Holmes at Dover, 6 p.m.

River View at Indian Valley, 6 p.m.

DISTRICTS

(Match sites to be announced)

Tuesday, October 24

Philo-Cambridge-Beaver Local winner vs. Carrollton-John Glenn winner, 6 p.m.

Dover-West Holmes winner vs. Indian Valley-River View winner, 6 p.m.

Saturday, October 28

District final, 4 p.m.

Div. II

BELOIT — West Branch’s volleyball team earned the fifth seed at its own Div. II district tournament after pairings were released on Sunday.

West Branch will face Ravenna on Oct. 17 to open the tournament.

Div II. West Branch District

SEEDS: 1. Marlington, 2. Crestwood, 3. Cardinal Mooney, 4. Streetsboro, 5. West Branch, 6. Ursuline, 7. Poland, 8. Northwest, 9. Canton South, 10. Alliance, 11. Struthers, 12. Ravenna, 13. Fairless

SECTIONALS

(All matches at West Branch High School)

Tuesday, October 17

Northwest vs. Canal South, 5 p.m.

Streetsboro vs. Fairless, 6 p.m.

West Branch vs. Ravenna, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, October 18

Poland vs. Alliance, 5:30 p.m.

Ursuline vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 19

Northwest-Canton South winner vs. Marlington, 5:30 p.m.

Streetsboro-Fairless winner vs. West Branch-Ravenna winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 21

Poland-Alliance winner vs. Crestwood, 11 a.m.

Ursuline-Struthers winner vs. Cardinal Mooney, noon

DISTRICTS

(All matches at West Branch High School)

Wednesday, October 25

Northwest-Canton South-Marlington winner vs. Streetsboro-Fairless-West Branch-Ravenna winner, 5:30 p.m.

Poland-Alliance-Crestwood winner vs. Ursuline-Struthers-Cardinal Mooney winner, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 28

District Final, 3 p.m.

Div. III

SALEM — Crestview played an independent schedule this season, but the Rebels did their fair share in earning the top seed in the Div. III Salem district draw released on Sunday.

Crestview (17-3) faces the South Range-Liberty winner on Oct. 19 in its sectional opener at Salem High School.

Before that, the Rebels will host the OVAC 3A semifinals on Tuesday.

Div. III Salem District

SEEDS: 1. Crestview, 2. Waterloo, 3. Salem, 4. United, 5. Springfield, 6. East Palestine, 7. Mineral Ridge, 8. South Range, 9. Liberty, 10. Ravenna Southeast, 11. Rootstown, 12. Campbell Memorial

SECTIONALS

(All matches at Salem High School)

Tuesday, October 17

South Range vs. Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield vs. Campbell Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 18

Mineral Ridge vs. Ravenna Southeast, 5:30 p.m.

East Palestine vs. Rootstown, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 19

South Range-Liberty winner vs. Crestview, 5:30 p.m.

Springfield-Campbell winner vs United, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 21

Mineral Ridge-Ravenna Southeast winner vs. Waterloo, 11 a.m.

East Palestine-Rootstown winner vs. Salem, noon

DISTRICTS

(at Salem High School)

Tuesday, October 24

South Range-Liberty-Crestview winner vs. Springfield-Campbell-United winner, 5:30 p.m.

Mineral Ridge-Ravenna Southeast-Waterloo winner vs. East Palestine-Rootstown-Salem winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, October 26

District final, 6:30 p.m.

Div. IV

COLUMBIANA — Southern Local ran the table in the Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference to win that league’s first championship and now the Indians will be in a good position to make a run at the Columbiana Div. IV district tournament.

The Indians (18-0) earned the second seed and will open the tournament against the winner of Lisbon and Sebring on Oct. 21 in the sectional final.

Before that, though, Southern will host the OVAC Class 2A tournament on Tuesday.

Div. IV Columbiana District

SEEDS: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas, 2. Southern, 3. Wellsville, 4. Lake Center Christian, 5. Columbiana, 6. Western Reserve, 7. Lisbon, 8. Jackson-Milton, 9. Heartland Christian, 10. Sebring, 11. Loweville, 12. East Canton, 13. Leetonia

SECTIONALS

(All matches at Columbiana High School)

Tuesday, October 17

Jackson-Milton vs. Heartland Christian, 5 p.m.

Lake Center Christian vs. Leetonia, 6:15 p.m.

Columbiana vs. East Canton, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 18

Lisbon vs. Sebring, 5:30 p.m.

Western Reserve vs. Loweville, 7 p.m.

Thursday, October 19

Jackson Milton-Heartland Christian winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5:30 p.m.

Lake Center Christian-Leetonia winner vs. Columbina-East Canton winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, October 21

Lisbon-Sebring winner vs. Southern, noon

Western Reserve-Loweville winner vs. Wellsville, 1:30 p.m.

DISTRICTS

(at Columbiana High School)

Tuesday, October 25

Jackson-Milton-Heartland Christian-St. Thomas Aquinas winner vs. Lake Center-Leetonia-Columbiana-East Canton winner,12 p.m.

Lisbon-Sebring-Southern winner vs. Western Reserve-Loweville-Wellsville winner, 1:30 p.m.

Saturday, October 28

Distict final, 2:30 p.m.

COMMENTS