United girls finish off ITCL title

United's Mariah Eisenbraun (right) and Camryn Jarrett help the Golden Eagles to victory in the Inter-Tri County League Red Division Track Meet in East Palestine Saturday. (Morning Journal/Wayne Maris)

United's Mariah Eisenbraun (right) and Camryn Jarrett help the Golden Eagles to victory in the Inter-Tri County League Red Division Track Meet in East Palestine Saturday. (Morning Journal/Wayne Maris)

EAST PALESTINE — The United girls track team finished the Inter-Tri County League like the Eagles started it — as champions.

The United girls claimed their first league title since 2012 by topping the ITCL Red Division at Reid Stadium on Saturday.

United won six events, including Grace Maroscher, Morgan Stamp, Alli Zepernick and Loren Swords in the last event, the 1600-meter relay, to lift the Eagles to victory.

United collected 82 points, followed by Springfield with 78, South Range 72 and Crestview 62.

The Eagles also got wins from Mariah Eisenbraun (100, 200), Camryn Jarrett (high jump), Megan Belanger (discus) and the 3200 relay team of Brynn Hofmeister, Abbey Crawford, Molly Briceland and Swords.

The South Range boys repeated in the Red Division for the seventh league title in eight years.

The Raiders — featuring five winners– scored 83 1/2 points, followed by East Palestine with 76 12/ and Springfield 65.

East Palestine junior Alexis Cunningham and Springfield sophomore Ethan Nezbeth gained MVP honors.

Cunningham swept the girls 800, 1600 and 3200 runs.

Nezbeth was first in the boys 200 dash, 400 dash and 800 relay and second in the 100 dash.

East Palestine’s Tom Dumbauld (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles) also won two individual events.

The top five finishers in each individual event received points on an 8-6-4-2-1 basis. The top four relay teams scored on an 8-6-4-2.

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. South Range (83 1/2), 2. East Palestine (76 1/2), 3. Springfield (65), 4. United (56), 5. Crestview (51).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. South Range (Nate Millison, Nick Millison, Ian Pierson, Quinn Pierson) 8:52.84; 2. United 9:00.1; 3. East Palestine 9:28.61; 4. Springfield 9:34.47.

110 HURDLES: 1. Tom Dumbauld (East Palestine) 17.20; 2. Jaret Hahn (United) 17.52; 3. Tyler Sadler (United) 18.66; 4. Austin Kelly (South Range) 19.15; 5. Braden Phillips (Springfield) 19.22.

100 DASH: 1. Garrett Walker (Springfield) 11.31; 2. Ethan Nezbeth (Springfield) 11.42; 3. Jacob Pancake (East Palestine) 11.69; 4. Marshall Huddleston (East Palestine) 12.11; 5. Hunter Woodring (Crestview) 12.14.

800 RELAY: 1. Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica) 1:49.12 (meet record); 2. Crestview 1:52.29; 3. South Range 1:54.54; 4. East Palestine 2:08.27.

1600 RUN: 1. Ian Pierson (South Range) 4:41.87 (meet record); 2. Nick Millison (South Range) 4:51.69; 3. Daniel Frase (United) 4:52.31; 4. Dillen Bieznieks (Springfield) 5:06.42; 5. Jeremy Miller (Crestview) 5:07.88.

400 RELAY: 1. Springfield (Luke Snyder, Ethan Nezbeth, Levi Baker, Garrett Walker) 45.53; 2. Crestview 46.33; 3. South Range 47.29; 4. East Palestine 48.16.

400 DASH: 1. Ethan Nezbeth (Springfield) 52.13; 2. Jacob Pancake (East Palestine) 52.39; 3. Jayce Meredith (Crestview) 53.83; 4. Landon Baker (United) 53.93; 5. Travis Schaffer (South Range) 54.26.

300 HURDLES: 1. Tom Dumbauld (East Palestine) 45.26; 2. Tyler Sadler (United) 47.19; 3. Zach Ebert (Springfield) 47.46; 4. Josh Welch (East Palestine) 48.33; 5. Darian Smith (South Range) 48.61.

800 RUN: 1. Cameron Tarr (South Range) 2:10.34; 2. Nate Millison (South Range) 2:11.07; 3. Drew Browne (United) 2:15.22; 4. Kameron Seaman (United) 2:15.56; 5. Dillen Bieznieks (Springfield) 2:18.90.

200 DASH: 1. Ethan Nezbeth (Springfield) 23.05; 2. Jacob Pancake (East Palestine) 23.53; 3. Austin Trebella (Springfield) 23.99; 4. Landon Baker (United) 24.28; 5. Travis Schaffer (South Range) 24.56.

3200 RUN: 1. River Flately (South Range) 10:46.12 (meet record); 2. Daniel Frase (United) 10:53.73; 3. Ian Pierson (South Range) 11:15.72; 4. Joshua Kataro (United) 11:48.13; 5. Eli Moore (Crestview) 12:06.5.6.

1600 RELAY: 1. East Palestine (Marshall Huddleston, Joe Monteleone, Tom Dumbauld, Jacob Pancake) 3:47.85; 2. Crestview 3:48.62; 3. South Range 3:53.04; 4. Springfield 3:58.31.

DISCUS: 1. Chris Herubin (South Range) 135-8; 2. Dominic Perry (Crestview) 134-1; 3. Cody Cooper (United) 132-10; 4. Adam Klein (East Palestine) 128-9; 5. Isaiah Chestnut (United) 128-7.

SHOT PUT: 1. Dominic Perry (Crestview) 51-11 1/2; 2. Aaron Wire (South Range) 47-11; 3. Chris Herubin (South Range) 45-4 1/2; 4. Ryan Thompson (Springfield) 45-0 1/4; 5. Isaiah Chestnut (United) 43-7.

LONG JUMP: 1. Josh Welch (East Palestine) 19-9 1/4; 2. Mitchell Lindsay (Crestview) 19-4; 3. Joe Monteleone (East Palestine) 18-6 1/2; 4. Connor Tarr (South Range) 17-11 3/4; 5. Luke Snyder (Springfield) 17-6 3/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Stephen Darlington (East Palestine) 6-0 (meet record); 2. Hunter Woodring (Crestview) 5-8; 3. Landon Baker (United) -6; 4. Alec Ballentine (South Range) 5-4; 5. Tom Dumbauld (East Palestine) and Austin Kelly (South Range) 5-4.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. United (82), 2. Springfield (78), 3. South Range (72), 4. East Palestine (62), 5. Crestview (38).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. United (Loren Swords, Molly Briceland, Abbey Crawford, Brynn Hofmeister) 10:46.34; 2. South Range 10:59.05; 3. Springfield 11:31.59; 4. Springfield 11:37.60.

100 HURDLES: 1. Jami Jones (East Palestine) 17.52; 2. Juli Jones (East Palestine) 17:53; 3. Sarah Spalding (South Range) 17.63; 4. Anna Ohlin (Springfield) 17.75; 5. Cara Mason (South Range) 18:53.

100 DASH: 1. Mariah Eisenbraun (United) 12.95 (meet record); 2. Cierra Latronica (Springfield) 13.15; 3. Haley LaMorticella (Springfield) 13.20; 4. Camryn Jarrett (United) 13.28; 5. Chayton Watkins (Crestview) 13.61.

800 RELAY: 1. Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica) 1:49.12 (meet record); 2. Crestview 1:52.29; 3. South Range 1:54.54; 4. East Palestine 2:08.27.

1600 RUN: 1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 5:17.39 (meet record); 2. Xena Maali (South Range) 5:49.69; 3. Molly Briceland (United) 5:52.74; 4. Lillian Kimpel (South Range) 5:59.24; 5. Brynn Hofmeister (United) 6:02.00.

400 RELAY: 1. Springfield (Anna Ohlin, Haley LaMorticella, Shantel Springer, Cierra Latronica) 51.46 (meet record); 2. United 51.84; 3. Crestview 53.38; 4. South Range 56.38.

400 DASH: 1. Adrianna DeLucia (South Range) 64.81; 2. Loren Swords (United) 65.85; 3. Taryn Gilbert (Crestview) 65.95; 4. Kassity Miller (Crestview) 66.02; 5. Blair Nulf (East Palestine) 66.06.

300 HURDLES: 1. Anna Ohlin (Springfield) 50.49; 2. Sarah Spalding (South Range) 50.66; 3. Jami Jones (East Palestine) 54.08; 4. Molly Barnard (Springfield) 55.87; 5. Madison Montgomery (United) 57.14.

800 RUN: 1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 2:26.09 (meet record); 2. Xena Maali (South Range) 2:38.85; 3. Grace Groner (Springfield) 2:44.17; 4. Taryn Gilbert (Crestview) 2:45.72; 5. Ashley McKee (South Range) 2:45.86.

200 DASH: 1. Mariah Eisenbraun (United) 26.35 (meet record); 2. Cierra Latronica (Springfield) 26.85; 3. Haley LaMorticella (Springfield) 26.96; 4. Camryn Jarrett (United) 28.08; 5. Adrianna DeLucia (South Range) 28.40.

3200 RUN: 1. Alexis Cunningham (East Palestine) 12:10.12 (meet record); 2. Brynn Hofmeister (United) 13:01.73; 3. Molly Briceland (United) 13:04.14; 4. Lillian Kimpel (South Range) 13:13.82; 5. Michelle Macinga (South Range) 14:43.69.

1600 RELAY: 1. United (Grace Maroscher, Morgan Stamp, Alli Zepernick, Loren Swords) 4:25.50; 2. South Range 4:27.01; 3. Springfield 4:30.63; 4. Crestview 4:41.12.

DISCUS: 1. Megan Belanger (United) 120-6 (meet record); 2. Sara Chaszeyka (Springfield) 117-1; 3. Kayti Aczel (South Range) 114-2; 4. Sidney Rambo (Crestview) 108-6; 5. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 106-5.

SHOT PUT: 1. Cara Mason (South Range) 38-7 1/4 (meet record); 2. Sara Chaszeyka (Springfield) 35-1 1/2; 3. Sidney Rambo (Crestview) 31-9 1/2; 4. Jaliyah Mixon (East Palestine) 31-5; 5. Taylor Miller (United) 31-2.

LONG JUMP: 1. Shantel Springer (Springfield) 15-8 1/4; 2. Marlaina Frye (East Palestine) 15-5 3/4; 3. Adrianna DeLucia (South Range) 15-2 3/4; 4. Delaney Snyder (East Palestine) 14-8 1/2; 5. Kayla Best (Crestview) 14-3 1/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Camryn Jarrett (United) 5-4 (meet record); 2. Kaitlyn Dewell (Crestview) 4-8; 3. Delaney Sndyer (East Palestine) 4-8; 4. Courtney Stewart (East Palestine) 4-6; 5. Madison Montgomery (United) 4-6.

COMMENTS