Quakers rule the day at district

Salem's Caitlyn Marx competes in the shot put on Saturday. (Photo by Patti Scaheffer)

Salem's Caitlyn Marx competes in the shot put on Saturday. (Photo by Patti Scaheffer)

SALEM — Salem’s boys defended its Div. II district title after edging Akron Coventry by three points on Saturday at Reilly Stadium.

Winning for the Quaker boys were Trey Double in the 1600 (4:31.13), Turner Johnson in the high jump (6 foot, 2 inches) and the 1600 relay team of Seth Ameduri, Connor McKee, Johnson and Quinlan Rumsey (3:26.02).

The top four finishers in each event advance to the Austintown Fitch regional meet next week.

Backing up those strong results for the Quakers were Rumsey who took second in the 400 (50.61), Hunter Christopher who took third in the 3200 (9:59.44) and Jon Gerace who was fourth in the high jump (6-0).

The Quaker boys 800 relay team of Josh Lehwald, Rumsey, McKee and Johnson also advanced to the regional with a second-place finish (1:32.21).

Crestview’s Dominic Perry defended his district shot put championship by winning with a best throw of 55-2. West Branch’s Rob Lozier also successfully defended his district 300 hurdles championship by winning in 39.6.

Other West Branch boys qualifiers included Ethan Griffith in the 100 hurdles (fourth, 16.09), Brett Butcher in the 200 (fourth, 23.19) and the 1600 relay team of Landon Burns, Griffith, Carson Gossett and Lozier (second, 3:28.13).

South Range’s Chris Herubin was third in the shot put (48-8).

The Salem girls also came out on top in the team standings by rolling over second-place Poland by 13 1/2 points. Caitlyn Marx came out on top in the discus for the Quaker girls with a best throw of 139-0. Helene Shontz was second in that event (127-1).

Haley Rozeski was second in the 1600 (5:29.14) and Elizabeth Aukerman took second in the 300 hurdles (49.46) for the Quakers. Mary Double was also a runner-up in the long jump (15-6).

Salem’s 800 relay team of Katelin Chilton, Lydia McKee, Aukerman and Double was third (1:50.13), while the 400 relay team of Kati Johnson, Aukerman, Katelin Chilton and Macey Austin was fourth (53.31).

Advancing for South Range’s girls were Adrianna DeLucia in the long jump (first, 15-7 3/4), Kayti Aczel in the discus (third, 152-2) and Xena Maali in the 1600 (fourth, 5:32.78).

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 83, 2. Coventry 80, 3. Norton 78, 4. Fairless 67, 5. Tuslaw 55.33, 6. Northwest 48.33, 7. West Branch 47.5, 8. Canton South 43.5, 9. Poland 43, 10. Struthers 32.33, 11. South Range 23, 12. Field 19, 13. Crestview 18, 14. Southeast 9, 15. Kenmore 4.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Top four advance to Austintown regional)

110 HURDLES: 1. Jacob Comer (Canton South) 16.02, 2. Luke Fennel (Northwest) 16.04, 3. Archie Merchant (Norton) 16.06, 4. Ethan Griffith (West Branch) 16.09, 5. Ethan Bailey (Salem) 16.11, 6. Ryan Cuthbertson (West Branch) 16.53, 7. Dion Morris (Northwest) 16.69, 8. Damian Jackson (Coventry) 16.78.

100 DASH: 1. Dusty Burkhart (Coventry) 11.04, 2. Treon Sibley (Coventry) 11.21, 3. Dominick Reinart (Norton) 11.34, 4. Manny Padilla (Struthers) 11.68, 5. Joshua Morris (Kenmore) 11.72, 6. Jason McInnes (Canton South) 11.74, 7. Logan Carper (Tuslaw) 11.83, 8. Matt Wearley (Norton) 11.99.

800 RELAY: 1. Northwest (Nasir Martin, Nick Casto, Luke Fennel, Michael Fleming) 1:32.00, 2. Salem (Josh Lehwald, Quinlan Rumsey, Connor McKee, Turner Johnson) 1:32.21, 3. Norton (Brian Wheatcraft, Archie Merchant, Dominick Reinart, Tyler Scott) 1:32.42, 4. Struthers (ZyQuan Robinson, Jordan Norberg, Manny Padilla, Nickolas Adams) 1:32.84, 5. Poland 1:33.65, 6. West Branch 1:34.43, 7. Canton South 1:34.68, 8. Southeast 1:37.31.

1600 RUN: 1. Trey Double (Salem) 4:31.13, 2. Jared Frankland (Norton) 4:33.92, 3. Andrew Johnson (Field) 4:34.66, 4. Brad Holmgren (Coventry) 4:35.82, 5. Jack Fortner (Fairless) 4:36.06, 6. Noah Smith (Poland) 4:40.25, 7. Ian Pierson (South Range) 4:42.51, 8. Josh Andrews (Salem) 4:44.14.

400 RELAY: 1. Coventry (Dusty Burkhart, Tyler Porter, Jordan Akins, Treon Sibley) 44.22, 2. Northwest (Nasir Martin, Tyler Schilling, Isaiah Grossnickle, Nick Castro) 44.50, 3. Struthers (Jordan Norberg, Trent Stocker, Manny Padilla, Nickolas Adams) 44.78, 4. Norton (Brian Wheatcraft, Matt Wearly, Alex Lester, Dominick Reinart) 44.99, 5. Canton South 45.40, 6. Poland 45.64, 7. Southeast 45.89, 8. Salem 46.05.

400 DASH: 1. Dylan Neff (Fairless) 50.44, 2. Quinlan Rumsey (Salem) 50.61, 3. Rocco Almasy (Poland) 51.00, 4. Austin Patterson (Tuslaw) 51.37, 5. Landon Burns (West Branch) 51.38, 6. Michael Fleming (Northwest) 51.49, 7. Dillon Petty (Northwest) 52.07, 8. Jayce Meredith (Crestview) 53.87.

300 HURDLES: 1. Rob Lozier (West Branch) 39.60, 2. John Cybak (Tuslaw) 40.96, 3. Kylel Griffin (Struthers) 41.16, 4. Luke Fennel (Northwest) 41.19, 5. Dion Morris (Northwest) 42.08, 6. Archie Merchant (Norton) 42.59, 7. Jacob Comer (Canton South) 42.71.

800 RUN: 1. Logan Osborne (Norton) 2:01.11, 2. Justin Pavlik (Fairless) 2:02.34, 3. Jacob Wenzel (Tuslaw) 2:02.51, 4. Jamie Viront (Tuslaw) 2:02.88, 5. Jackson Corbisello (Salem) 2:04.31, 6. Peter Koulianos (Poland) 2:05.76, 7. Nate Skaggs (Coventry) 2:06.56, 8. Geno Gallo (Poland) 2:07.35.

200 DASH: 1. Treon Sibley (Coventry) 22.43, 2. Dominick Reinart (Norton) 22.82, 3. Nickolas Adams (Struthers) 23.13, 4. Brett Butcher (West Branch) 23.19, 5. Dylan Neff (Fairless) 23.65, 6. Josh Lehwald (Salem) 23.73, 7. Derrick Brown (Coventry) 23.91.

3200 RUN: 1. Nikita Landis (Fairless) 9:54.00, 2. John Viront (Tuslaw) 9:58.42, 3. Hunter Christopher (Salem) 9:59.44, 4. Andrew Comstock (Poland) 10:09.10, 5. Justin Marchand (Fairless) 10:15.42, 6. Trey Double (Salem) 10:25.43, 7. Brad Holmgren (Coventry) 10:27.25, 8. Brett Lowden (Field) 10:27.64.

1600 RELAY: 1. Salem (Seth Ameduri, Connor McKee, Turner Johnson, Quinlan Rumsey) 3:26.02, 2. West Branch (Landon Burns, Ethan Griffith, Carson Gossett, Rob Lozier) 3:28.13, 3. Northwest (Nasir Martin, Dillon Petty, Dion Morris, Michael Fleming) 3:32.5, 4. Poland (Colin Roarty, Nico Lattanzio, David Gessler, Rocco Almasy) 3:32.99, 5. Struthers 3:36.96, 6. Fairless 3:37.74, 7. South Range 3:39.98, 8. Norton 3:40.72.

SHOT PUT: 1. Dominic Perry (Crestview) 55-02, 2. Arthur Miles (Canton South) 49-00 1/2, 3. Chris Herubin (South Range) 48-08 1/4, 4. Drew Davies (Poland) 47-01, 5. Clint Tabellion (Tuslaw) 46-07 1/2, 6. Justin Thompson (Coventry) 46-02 1/4, 7. Aaron Wire (South Range) 45-08 1/4, 8. Manny McElroy (Tuslaw) 45-03 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Turner Johnson (Salem) 6-2, 2. Treon Sibley (Coventry) 6-0, 2. Dillan Raines (Coventry) 6-0, 4. Jon Gerace (Salem) 6-0, 5. Quentin Hughes (Canton South) 5-10, 5. Brancon Zuchowski (West Branch) 5-10, 7. Nathan Alessi (Poland) 5-10, 8. Tyler Whitaker (Tuslaw) 5-8, 8. Nasir Martin (Northwest) 5-8, 8. Kylel Griffin (Struthers) 5-8.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Salem 87.5, 2. Poland 74, 3. Fairless 73, 4. Marlington 70, 5. Canton South 59, 6. Southeast 53, 7. South Range 41.5, 8. Norton 40.5, 9. Tuslaw 40, 10. Northwest 36.5, 11. Coventry 27, 12. Field 18, 13. Struthers 16, 14. West Branch 14.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

(Top four advance to Austintown regional)

100 HURDLES: 1. Payton Knoch (Marlington) 16.95, 2. Chenille Poe (Canton South) 17.14, 3. Gabby Romano (Poland) 17.31, 4. Ashley Martinez (Coventry) 17.37, 5. Gracie Collins (Coventry) 17.85, 6. Keasia Chism (Struthers) 18.10, 7. Katarina Partika (Poland) 18.15, 8. Kylie Rose (Field) 18.15.

100 DASH: 1. Londie Williams (Canton South) 12.85, 2. Keely Fightmaster (Northwest) 13.14, 3. Khaylah Brown (Struthers) 13.32, 4. Allison Slusser (Northwest) 13.36, 5. Gabby Fleming (Southeast) 13.64, 6. Abbie Kasunick (Tuslaw) 13.79, 7. Jimi Howell (Norton) 13.88.

800 RELAY: 1. Canton South (Londie Williams-Fields, Marisa Daniels, Cassie King, Kayla Haynam) 1:48.85, 2. Northwest (Keely Fightmaster, Morgan Manns, Rebecca Schaub, Allison Slusser) 1:49.98, 3. Salem (Katelin Chilton, Lydia McKee, Elizabeth Aukerman, Mary Double) 1:50.13, 4. Marlington (Chloe Evans, Hailey Hamilton, Chloe Miller, Reilly Lutz) 1:50.78, 5. Southeast 1:50.97, 6. South Range 1:52.11, 7. Poland 1:53.36, 8. Field 1:56.18.

1600 RUN: 1. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 5:21.85, 2. Haley Rozeski (Salem) 5:29.14, 3. Kinsley Anstine (Fairless) 5:30.23, 4. Xena Maali (South Range) 5:32.78, 5. Julia LaChance (Southeast) 5:38.35, 6. Krissy Tarter (Marlington) 5:38.40, 7. Gia Venuto (Southeast) 5:47.31, 8. Georgia McLachlan (Salem) 5:47.69.

400 RELAY: 1. Canton South (Londi Williams-Fields, Chenille Poe, Cassie King, Marisa Daniels) 51.03, 2. Northwest (Keely Fightmaster, Morgan Manns, Rebecca Schaub, Allison Slusser) 51.23, 3. Struthers (Arionna Hartsfield, Veronica Perez, Keasia Chism, Tamiece Ifft) 52.24, 4. Salem (Kati Johnson, Elizabeth Aukerman, Katelin Chilton, Macey Austin) 53.31, 4. South Range (Abby George, Adrianna DeLucia, Samantha Patrone, Delaney Less) 53.31, 6. Southeast 54.22, 7. Marlington 55.20.

400 DASH: 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw) 57.33, 2. Kelsey Hosey (Norton) 1:00.40, 3. Chloe Evans (Marlington) 1:00.83, 4. Connie Agner (Coventry) 1:01.72, 5. Nina Centofanti (Poland) 1:02.90, 6. Bryana Housley (Norton) 1:03.89, 7. Erycka Byer (Fairless) 1:03.97, 8. Sophia Thompson (Poland) 1:05.91.

300 HURDLES: 1. Riley Myers (Southeast) 48.98, 2. Elizabeth Aukerman (Salem) 49.46, 3. Olivia Morey (Marlington) 50.99, 4. Ashley Martinez (Coventry) 51.01, 5. Chenille Poe (Canton South) 51.50, 6. Gabby Romano (Poland) 51.50, 7. Payton Knoch (Marlington) 52.36, 8. Keasia Chism (Struthers) 55.40.

800 RUN: 1. Sophie Wentling (Fairless) 2:17.59, 2. Jillian Penman (Poland) 2:21.24, 3. Gianna Stanich (Poland) 2:23.35, 4. Erika Scott (Field) 2:25.24, 5. Brianna Biery (West Branch) 2:26.29, 6. Kelsey Hosey (Norton) 2:27.51, 7. Aubyn Boyce (Marlington) 2:29.07, 8. Calista Waters (West Branch) 2:29.23.

200 DASH: 1. Ke’Aijhan Strong (Tuslaw) 25.53, 2. Londie Williams-Fields (Canton South) 26.32, 3. Libby Vanderark (Coventry) 27.30, 4. Ava Izenour (Poland) 27.83, 5. Chloe Miller (Marlington) 28.04, 6. Mai West (Poland) 28.43, 7. Connie Agner (Coventry) 28.92.

3200 RUN: 1. Alyssa Viscounte (Marlington) 11:39.15, 2. Ella Pumneo (Fairless) 11:39.68, 3. Maggie Sebest (Poland) 11:51.14, 4. Rebecca George (Tuslaw) 12:30.10, 5. Georgia McLachlan (Salem) 12:40.48, 6. Lyvia Freudeman (Field) 13:17.72, 7. Caylee Mackey (Southeast) 13:21.18, 8. Kylie Kovatch (Tuslaw) 13:22.73.

1600 RELAY: 1. Fairless (Sophie Wentling, Jenna Pumneo, Kennady Gibbins, Erycka Byer) 4:10.34, 2. Poland (Nina Centofanti, Gianna Stanich, Sophia Thompson, Jillian Penman) 4:12.79, 3. Marlington (Reilly Lutz, Chloe Evans, Lauren Landon, Aubyn Boyce) 4:14.57, 4. Norton (Sydney Hagenbush, Kelsey Ringkor, Bryana Housley, Kelsey Hosey) 4:16.43, 5. West Branch 4:20.30, 6. Salem 4:22.85, 7. South Range 4:33.05, 8. Field 4:35.87.

DISCUS: 1. Caitlyn Marx (Salem) 139-00, 2. Helene Shontz (Salem) 127-01, 3. Kayti Aczel (South Range) 125-02, 4. Carol Foster (Southeast) 121-00, 5. Cortney Currey (Field) 115-10, 6. Brittany Bolevich (Southeast) 109-08, 7. Sabrina Rogers (Northwest) 106-11, 8. Megan Mitchell (Canton South) 105-01.

LONG JUMP: 1. Adrianna DeLucia (South Range) 15-07 3/4, 2. Mary Double (Salem) 15-06, 3. Jimi Howell (Norton) 15-04 3/4, 4. Bryana Housley (Norton) 15-03 1/2, 5. Chloe Miller (Marlington) 15-03 1/4, 6. Macey Austin (Salem) 15-01, 7. Niaja Brokaw (Southeast) 15-00 1/2, 8. Abbie Kasunick (Tuslaw) 14-11.

——

COMMENTS