Clean sweep for Clips

EAST PALESTINE — The Columbiana track teams made it a sweep in the final Inter-Tri County League White Division Meet on Saturday.

The Columbiana girls — led by MVPs Madison Stryffeler and Izabella Strohecker — won their third state Red Division title, while the Columbiana boys captured their first ITCL title.

Stryffeler and Strohecker were four-time winners at Reid Stadium as the Columbiana girls piled up 125 points. Leetonia was a distant second with 78.

Stryffeler won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles and also ran on the winning 400 and 800 relay teams, while Strohecker was first in the 100 and 200 dashes and added wins in the two relays.

Leetonia sophomore Arianna Russell shared girls MVP honors as she was first in the discus and shot put and was third in the high jump.

The Columbiana boys –winning their first league title since 2000 — were powered by their strong distance crew on the way to 108 points. Lisbon was second with 78.

T.J. Carr paced the Clippers as he was named the boys MVP after sweeping the 800, 1600 and 3200 runs and ran on the winning 3200 relay team.

Winning two individual events were Lisbon’s Seth Stokes (high jump, long jump), Wellsville’s Justin Wright (100, 200) and Leetonia’s Grace Ayers (1600, 3200).

BOYS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Columbiana (108), 2. Lisbon (86), 3. Wellsville (58), 4. Leetonia (55), 5. Southern (25).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Jacob Connor, Andy Schach, Aaron Thistlewaite, T.J. Carr) 8:58.80 (meet record); 2. Leetonia 9:55.71; 3. Lisbon 10:01.80; 4. Southern 10:15.30.

110 HURDLES: 1. Jack Carney (Columbiana) 19.02; 2. Brandon Patterson (Wellsville) 19.82; 3. Latrell Crute (Southern) 20.97; 4. Shawn Greathouse (Leetonia) 21.71; 5. Chris Clark (Lisbon) 21.73.

100 DASH: 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 11.31 (meet record); 2. Seth Davis (Lisbon) 11.73; 3. Jason Thompson (Lisbon) 11.89; 4. Jake Stoy (Columbiana) 11.94; 5. Kyle Beckwith (Columbiana) 11.96.

800 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Kyle Beckwith, Aaron Thistlewaite, Jarrett Nemick, Zach Philips) 1:41.02; 2. Lisbon1:45.85; 3. Southern 1:47.83; 4. Leetonia 1:48.93.

1600 RUN: 1. T.J. Carr (Columbiana) 4:45.56 (meet record); 2. Jacob Connor (Columbiana) 4:47.35; 3. Devon Champney (Leetonia) 4:58.78; 4. Isaac Sluder (Wellsville) 5:00.23; 5. B.J. Dickson (Lisbon) 5:23.65.

400 RELAY: 1. Wellsville (Jon Bost, Justin Wright, Brandon Patterson, Ismeil Heard) 45.25 (meet record); 2. Columbiana 46.75; 3. Lisbon 47.66; 4. Leetonia 53.98.

400 DASH: 1. Jonathan Cress (Leetonia) 52.72; 2. Zach Philips (Columbiana) 54.89; 3. Dalton Ash (Southern) 56.42; 5. Aaron Thistlewaite (Columbiana) 57.28; 5. Tyler Lindimore (Lisbon) 61.27.

300 HURDLES: 1. Seth Davis (Lisbon) 43.07 (meet record); 2. Brandon Patterson (Wellsville) 43.63; 3. Joseph Bable (Columbiana) 44.67; 4. Nick Mundy (Lisbon) 45.53; 5. Jack Carney (Columbiana) 47.95.

800 RUN: 1. T.J. Carr (Columbiana) 2:11.65; 2. Jacob Connor (Columbiana) 2:14.86; 3. Jacob Mundy (Lisbon) 2:18.96; 4. Isaac Sluder (Wellsville) 2:18.98; 5. Douglas Rhodes (Leetonia) 2:25.51.

200 DASH: 1. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 23.18 (meet record); 2. Johnathan Cress (Leetonia) 23.80; 3. Jake Stoy (Columbiana) 23.97; 4. Roman Ferry (Leetonia) 24.26; 5. Kyle Beckwith (Columbiana) 24.33.

3200 RUN: 1. T.J. Carr (Columbiana) 11:11.10; 2. Nick Krusely (Columbiana) 11:38.07; 3. Jacob Roush (Southern) 12:04.08; 4. B.J. Dickson (Lisbon) 12:15.02; 5. Zander Llewellyn (Lisbon) 13:11.57.

1600 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Jake Stoy, Joseph Bable, Jacob Connor, Zach Philips) 3:45.51; 2. Leetonia 3:46.33; 3. Lisbon 4:08.56; 4. Southern 4:27.52.

DISCUS: 1. Joe Dotson (Lisbon) 114-3; 2. Ryan Miller (Wellsville) 111-11; 3. Tyler Burlingame (Leetonia) 109-3; 4. Jake Liberati (Lisbon) 102-9; 5. Zach Chaffee (Columbiana) 102-4.

SHOT PUT: 1. Jake Henry (Leetonia) 42-5 (meet record); 2. Jake Liberati (Lisbon) 38-1 1/2; 3. Zachary Almy (Southern) 37-7 1/4; 4. Joe Dotson (Lisbon) 37-5 1/4; 5. Ryan Miller (Wellsville) 35-5.

LONG JUMP: 1. Seth Stokes (Lisbon) 19-11 1/2 (meet record); 2. Joseph Bable (Columbiana) 19-4 1/2; 3. Roman Ferry (Leetonia) 18-8 1/2; 4. Nick Mundy (Lisbon) 17-9 1/2; 5. Ismeil Heard (Wellsville) 17-2 1/2.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Seth Stokes (Lisbon) 6-6 (meet record); 2. Justin Wright (Wellsville) 6-0; 3. Brandon Patterson (Wellsville) 5-6; 4. Nick Mundy (Lisbon) 5-4; 5. Tyler Roush (Southern) 5-4.

——

GIRLS RESULTS

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Columbiana (125), 2. Leetonia (78), 3. Lisbon (42), 4. Southern (36), 5. Wellsville (28).

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

3200 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Logan Pasco, Gabby Vivo, Sarah Connor, Klara Crisp) 11:50.54; 2. Lisbon 13:44.09; 3. Southern 13:56.69.

100 HURDLES: 1. Madison Stryffeler (Columbiana) 17.76; 2. Eva DeRuyter (Lisbon) 18.84; 3. Kayla Jones (Leetonia) 18.98; 4. Hannah Hayes (Southern) 19.76; 5. Grace Hammond (Columbiana) 20.68.

100 DASH: 1. Izabella Strohecker (Columbiana) 13.70; 2. Kylie Tullis (Leetonia) 14.17; 3. Eva McMurray (Leetonia) 14.38; 4. Tessa Liggett (Columbiana) 14.47; 5. Hannah Hayes (Southern) 14.47.

800 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Izabella Strohecker, Tessa Liggett, Madison Stryffeler, Kayla Muslovski) 1:53.34 (meet record); 2. Southern 2:11.16.

1600 RUN: 1. Grace Ayers (Leetonia) 6:17.16; 2. Payton Davidson (Wellsville) 6:31.63; 3. Logan Pasco (Columbiana) 6:34.23; 4. Jessica Crabtree (Wellsville) 6:41.91; 5. Alexa Bell (Lisbon) 6:51.49.

400 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Iszabella Strohecker, Madison Stryffeler, Tessa Liggett, Kayla Muslovski) 53.21 (meet record); 2. Leetonia 60.07.

400 DASH: 1. Klara Crisp (Columbiana) 65.56 (meet record); 2. Kylie Tullis (Leetonia) 71.68; 3. Kyleigh Ketchum (Southern) 73.04; 4. Kyleigh Freeman (Wellsville) 78.08; 5. Samantha Evans (Leetonia) 78.27.

300 HURDLES: 1. Madison Styffeler (Columbiana) 51.94; 2. Grace Hammond (Columbiana) 53.18; 3. Evan DeRuyter (Lisbon) 53.97; 4. Kayla Jones (Leetonia) 60.74.

800 RUN: 1. Payton Davidson (Wellsville) 2:53.55; 2. Reagen Emerling (Lisbon) 2:57.76; 3. Jessica Crabtree (Wellsville) 3:01.75; 4. Sarah Connor (Columbiana) 3:04.34; 5. Grace Ayers (Leetonia) 3:05.30.

200 DASH: 1. Izabella Strohecker (Columbiana) 28.56; 2. Grace Hammond (Columbiana) 30.51; 3. Kinley Martin (Wellsville) 31.80; 4. Jamie Hilton (Wellsville) 32.95; 5. Megan Haught (Southern) 33.64.

3200 RUN: 1. Grace Ayers (Leetonia) 14:19.30; 2. Alexa Bell (Lisbon) 15:12.44; 3. Bethany McCartney (Southern) 17:12.26.

1600 RELAY: 1. Columbiana (Logan Pasco, Tessa Liggett, Rayonna Dixon, Samantha Dubois) 4:43.01; 2. Southern 5:35.71; 3. Lisbon 5:43.42.

DISCUS: 1. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 103-11 (meet record); 2. Anglina Sophia Thompson (Columbiana) 84-3; 3. Maddie Liberati (Lisbon) 75-1; 4. Hannah Garafolo (Columbiana) 74-1; 5. Laci Growe (Southern) 70-1.

SHOT PUT: 1. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 31-5 3/4 (meet record); 2. Brittany Mook (Columbiana) 31-5 1/2; 3. Maddie Liberati (Lisbon) 28-2 1/2; 4. Delanie Burnell (Columbiana) 27-3 1/4; 5. Lacie Growe (Southern) 27-0 1/4.

LONG JUMP: 1. Kayla Muslovski (Columbiana) 15-8 1/2 (meet record); 2. Kylie Tullis (Leetonia) 13-3 3/4; 3. Hannah Hayes (Southern) 12-9 1/4; 4. Laci Growe (Southern) 12-2 3/4; 5. Eva DeRuyter (Lisbon) 11-3.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Klara Crisp (Columbiana) 4-3; 2. Eva McMurray (Leetonia) 4-0; 3. Arianna Russell (Leetonia) 4-0.

COMMENTS