Baker, Reinhardt have record days

MILLERSBURG — East Liverpool’s Lindsay Baker broke her Columbiana County shot put record with a winning toss of 48-feet-0 3/4 Thursday at the Division II district track meet at West Holmes High School.

Baker’s previous best mark was 45-7 1/2 set earlier in the month.

The top four individuals and relay event finishers advance to next week’s regional at Athens High School.

Also for the Potters, East Liverpool’s Gabbi Reinhardt won the high jump by clearing a personal-best 5-4.

Minerva’s 3200-meter relay team of Ava Burman, Mackenzie Scott, Nelle Yankovich and Sarah Carver had the fourth best time (10:23.52) to move on to next week’s regional in Athens.

Edison’s Michael Speedy won the long jump (22-4) to advance to the regional. Minerva’s Coy Mullins advanced as well with a fourth-place showing (20-6 1/2).

Girls qualifiers for Saturday’s finals at West Holmes include Beaver Local’s Madison Roberts in the 200 (fourth, 27.43) and 400 (fourth, 1:01.92), Beaver Local’s Emily Monte in the 200 (eighth, 29.20); Beaver Local’s Caitlin Lerussi in the 400 (eighth, 1:06.54); East Liverpool’s Gabbi Reinhardt in the 100 hurdles (fourth, 17.21) and 300 hurdles (third, 49.82); Minerva’s Madison Pearson in the 100 hurdles (sixth, 17.51); Minerva’s Emmelee Markins in the 100 (third, 13.83) and 200 (second, 27.27), Minerva’s Amanda Kukunis in the 200 (fifth, 27.53) and 400 (fifth, 1:03.36); Minerva’s Skylar Trussell in the 400 (sixth, 1:03.96).

Minerva’s girls 100 relay had the top qualifying time (51.78). Beaver Local’s 100 relay qualified for the finals in the eighth position (55.21).

Minerva’s girls 800 relay team had the second best qualifying time in 1:49.85. Beaver Local’s 800 relay team made the finals in the seventh position (2:00.80).

Minerva’s girls 1600 team took second in prelims (4:15.05). Beaver Local was sixth (4:23.62).

Boys qualfiers for Saturday’s finals include Beaver Local’s Oshea Vantilburg in the 100 (second, 12:03), 200 (second, 23.78) and 400 (fourth, 53.38); Beaver Local’s Zachary Pappas in the 100 (third, 12:05) and 200 (fourth, 23.91); Minerva’s Jason Williams in the 200 (third, 23.89); Minerva’s Coy Mullins in the 400 (sixth, 53.95);

The Beaver boys 400 relay team had the eighth best time in the prelims to make Saturday’s final (49.13).

East Liverpool’s boys 800 relay team had the sixth best prelim time (1:39.97).

Minerva’s boys 1600 relay team qualified for the final in the eighth position (3:43.83).

COMMENTS